তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ভারতের কৃত্রিম মেধা নিয়ে উদ্যোগ : সরকার, নতুন উদ্যোগ এবং উদ্ভাবকদের সম্পর্কে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের প্যাভেলিয়নে বিভিন্ন তথ্য তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে
16 FEB 2026 12:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের একটি প্যাভিলিয়ন রয়েছে। এই প্যাভিলিয়নে প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান দক্ষতা, স্টার্ট-আপ সংস্থাগুলির উদ্যোগ এবং বিভিন্ন নীতি গ্রহণ সম্পর্কে জানানো হয়েছে। ওয়েভস ক্রিয়েটর কর্নারও এই প্যাভিলিয়নে স্থান পেয়েছে। এটি কৃত্রিম মেধার সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত নীতি-নির্ধারক, স্টার্ট-আপ সংস্থার প্রতিনিধি, সৃজনশীল ব্যক্তিত্ব এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্প জগতের প্রথম সারির বিশিষ্টজনেদের জন্য একটি অভিন্ন মঞ্চ গড়ে তুলেছে। এখানে ভারতের উন্নয়নমূলক বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি, সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্য এবং জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার সঙ্গে কৃত্রিম মেধার কিভাবে সমন্বয় ঘটানো যায়, সেই বিষয়ে আলোচনা হবে। আধিকারিকরা জানিয়েছেন, এখন আর ভারতের কৃত্রিম মেধা সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনা শুধুমাত্র আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তির উপভোক্তা হিসেবেই বিবেচিত হয় না, বরং সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে সমাজ ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে প্রাসঙ্গিক বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানে কৃত্রিম মেধাকে ব্যবহার করার উদাহরণ হিসেবে পরিচিতি লাভ করছে।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের এই প্যাভিলিয়নে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, সংবাদমাধ্যম, বিষয়বস্তু রচনা, প্রশাসনিক কাজ এবং সামাজিক বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে কিভাবে কৃত্রিম মেধাকে কাজে লাগানো যায়, তা নিয়ে দেশীয় স্টার্ট-আপ সংস্থা ও শিল্পোদ্যোগীরা মতবিনিময়ের এক সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। ওয়েভস ক্রিয়েটর কর্নারে বিভিন্ন আলোচনার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এই আলোচনাগুলি ওয়েভস ওটিটি-তে লাইভ স্ট্রিম করা হচ্ছে।
প্যাভিলিয়নে ‘ইয়োর স্টোরি’ শীর্ষক একটি আলোচনাচক্রের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। এখানে কৃত্রিম মেধার সঙ্গে কাজ করছেন এরকম উদীয়মান ব্যক্তিত্ব, বিভিন্ন সংস্থার মহিলা নেতৃবৃন্দ যোগ দিচ্ছেন। আলোচনায় দেশের দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় শ্রেণীর শহরগুলিতে নতুন নতুন বাজার গড়ে তোলার বিষয় নিয়েও মতবিনিময় করা হবে। সরকারের একটি প্যাভিলিয়নে স্টার্ট-আপকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করার ফলে ভারত উদ্ভাবনমূলক বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রতি যে গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে, সেই বিষয়টিই স্পষ্ট হয়ে উঠেছে।
আধিকারিকরা জানিয়েছেন, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে কৃত্রিম মেধা নিয়ে কাজ করছে এ ধরনের সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতীয় কোম্পানিগুলির যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলাই এই প্যাভিলিয়নের মূল উদ্দেশ্য। এর ফলে, ভারতের কৃত্রিম মেধার বিষয়ে যে পরিকল্পনা, সে বিষয়ে বিদেশি সংস্থাগুলি ধারণা পাবে। তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের এই প্যাভিলিয়নে নতুন উদ্যোগ বা স্টার্ট-আপ সংস্থা, উদ্ভাবক এবং নীতি-নির্ধারকরা এক ছাদের তলায় এসেছেন। ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট-এ ভারত কৃত্রিম মেধাকে নিয়ে কি ধরনের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে এবং পরিকল্পনা করছে, সেই বিষয়ে সুস্পষ্ট বার্তা সকলের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের তিনদিনের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে জানতে চাইলে এই লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন –
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2228593&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s AI Moment: Government, Startups and Creators Converge at MIB Pavilion
MIB Pavilion at India AI Impact Summit 2026 Showcases India’s AI Capabilities, Startup Depth
16 FEB 2026 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
As India positions itself as a key global voice in the evolving artificial intelligence landscape, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) has set up a dedicated Pavilion at the India AI Impact Summit 2026, using the platform to highlight India’s growing technological capabilities, startup depth, and policy-led vision for responsible AI adoption.
The Pavilion, which houses the WAVES Creators Corner, is designed as a media and dialogue space where policymakers, startups, creators and industry leaders converge to discuss how artificial intelligence can be aligned with India’s developmental priorities, cultural diversity, and national security considerations.
Officials familiar with the initiative said the Pavilion aims to project India’s AI ecosystem not merely as a consumer of global technology, but as a creator of indigenous, scalable and socially relevant AI solutions.
A Platform to Amplify Indian AI Innovation
The MIB Pavilion Foregrounds Indian startups and entrepreneurs working across sectors such as healthcare, media, content, governance, and social impact. Through curated conversations and founder-led discussions, the Pavilion seeks to give visibility to Indian companies building AI products for domestic and global markets.
“The idea is to ensure that Indian AI innovation is seen, understood and contextualised globally,” an official said, adding that the Pavilion creates direct interaction between startups and policymakers, investors, and international delegates.
Central to the Pavilion’s programming is the WAVES Creators Corner, which hosts a series of structured panels, fireside chats and startup showcases. All sessions are being live-streamed on WAVES OTT, the digital platform of Prasar Bharati, extending access to audiences beyond the Summit venue.
YourStory Curates Startup-Focused Programming
The startup and innovation narrative at the Pavilion is being curated by YourStory, which is anchoring multiple sessions across the Summit to spotlight emerging founders, women leaders in AI, and companies building solutions for Bharat and Tier-2 and Tier-3 markets.
Founder and CEO Shradha Sharma is moderating several discussions, including panels on AI sovereignty, social impact startups, and live founder pitch sessions.
Industry observers note that the presence of a startup-focused media platform within a government pavilion signals a shift in how India is presenting its innovation story — moving from policy-only messaging to founder-led narratives.
Day-wise Schedule at the MIB Pavilion
Monday, February 16
Access restricted due to scheduled high-level engagements.
• 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Panel: Showcasing Upcoming Startups (Set 1)
Anchor-led interaction with three AI startups.
• 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Panel: Showcasing Upcoming Startups (Set 2)
Tuesday, February 17
Focus on governance, sovereignty and India’s AI policy direction.
• 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM
Fireside Chat: India’s AI Moment
Shradha Sharma in conversation with the Secretary, MIB, on sustaining India’s AI momentum.
• 1:00 PM – 1:40 PM
Panel: AI and Sovereignty
Discussion on national security, data control and indigenous AI development.
• 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
Fireside Chat: KUKU FM
Founder Lal Chand Bisu on local-language content and AI-driven distribution.
• 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Fireside Chat with Bhumi Pednekar
Discussion on cinema, advocacy and emerging technologies.
Wednesday, February 18
Spotlight on inclusion and founder participation.
• 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Panel: Showcasing Upcoming Startups (Set 3)
• 3:00 PM – 3:40 PM
Panel: Women in AI
Women founders and industry leaders discuss leadership and innovation.
• 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM
Startups Live with SS
Rapid two-minute pitches by founders.
Thursday, February 19
• No public access due to scheduled visits by Narendra Modi and Emmanuel Macron.
Friday, February 20
Closing focus on impact and Bharat-centric innovation.
• 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Panel: AI Startups Making Social Impact
• 3:00 PM
Panel: The Bharat Opportunity
Startups from Tier-2 and Tier-3 India building AI solutions.
• 4:00 PM
Panel: Showcasing Upcoming Startups (Set 4)
Positioning India for the Global AI Conversation
Officials said the Pavilion’s broader objective is to align Indian companies with global AI discussions while retaining local context, enabling startups to engage with international stakeholders, investors, and governments attending the Summit.
By bringing startups, creators and policymakers under one roof, the MIB Pavilion is intended to translate India’s AI vision into visible, market-ready capabilities, reinforcing India’s aspiration to play a larger role in the global AI ecosystem.
As the India AI Impact Summit 2026 unfolds, the Pavilion stands as a window into how India intends to shape, govern and scale artificial intelligence — on its own terms.