தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாரத விழாவில் உள்ள வேவ்ஸ் சந்தை, இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய உள்ளடக்க மையமாகக் காட்டியது; மகாராஷ்டிராவும் தில்லியும் திரைப்பட சுற்றுலாவின் உத்திசார் திட்டங்களை வெளியிட்டன
15 FEB 2026 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
ரிட்ஸில் நடைபெற்ற பாரத விழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட வேவ்ஸ் சந்தை, உலகளாவிய திரைப்பட நிபுணர்கள், தொழில்நுட்பக் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்களின் முக்கியக் கூடுதலைக் கண்டது. வேவ்ஸ் (உலக ஒலி ஒளி மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு உச்சி மாநாடு) முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் தேசிய திரைப்பட மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தால் இந்த நிகழ்வு நடத்தப்பட்டதுஇது திரைப்படம் , ஊடகம் மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் படைப்புத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் நாட்டின் விரிவடையும் செல்வாக்கை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் வகையில், "உலகளாவிய உள்ளடக்கத் தொழிற்சாலை" என்ற இந்தியாவின் உயரும் அந்தஸ்தை வெளிப்படுத்தியது.
இந்தியாவின் ஏவிஜிசி மற்றும் திரைப்படத் துறைகளுக்கான "முன்னோக்கிய பாதை"யை கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய தேசிய திரைப்பட வளர்ச்சி கழக பொது மேலாளர் திரு கௌதம் பனோட்டின் தொடக்க உரையுடன் இந்த நிகழ்வு தொடங்கியது. "உலகளாவிய உள்ளடக்கத் தொழிற்சாலையாக இந்தியா: அளவு, திறமை மற்றும் புதிய வணிக மாதிரிகள்" என்ற தலைப்பில் தேசிய திரைப்பட வளர்ச்சிக் கழக ஊடகம் மற்றும் தொடர்பியல் பிரிவு பொது மேலாளர் விதுஷி கெய்ன் வழிகாட்டலில் நடைபெற்ற உயர்நிலைக் குழு விவாதம், சர்வதேச கதைசொல்லலுக்கு இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் திறனை ஆராய்ந்தது. மார்டன் ரபார்ட்ஸ் , கதரினா சக்கேல் (பாம்பே பெர்லின் திரைப்பட தயாரிப்புகள்), டோமாசோ பிரியாண்டே (லுமினாலியா) ஆகியோர் இடம்பெற்ற இந்த விவாதம், திரைப்பட சந்தை , வேவ்ஸ் சந்தை போன்ற தளங்களும், வேவெக்ஸ் மற்றும் சிஐசி சவால்கள் போன்ற அரசு ஆதரவு முயற்சிகளும் இந்தியாவின் உற்பத்தி அளவை வலுப்படுத்துகின்றன, திறமையை வளர்க்கின்றன, எல்லை தாண்டிய ஒத்துழைப்புகளை செயல்படுத்துகின்றன, படைப்பாற்றல் தொழில்கள் மற்றும் புத்தாக்கங்களுக்கான உலகளாவிய போட்டி மையமாக நாட்டை நிலைநிறுத்துகின்றன என்பதை எடுத்துக்காட்டியது.
பிராந்திய திரைப்பட சுற்றுலாவிற்கு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உந்துதலாக, தில்லியும் மகாராஷ்டிராவும் தங்கள் உத்திசார் நிகழ்ச்சி நிரல்களை முன்வைத்தன. தில்லி சுற்றுலா, கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கபில் மிஸ்ரா, தில்லி சுற்றுலாவுக்கான விளக்கக்காட்சியை முன்வைத்து, திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர்களுக்கான தலைநகரின் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட கொள்கைகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டினார்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, மகாராஷ்டிரா திரைப்பட நகரம் குறித்த விளக்கக்காட்சியை மகாராஷ்டிர கலாச்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆஷிஷ் ஷெலார் வழங்கினார். உள்ளூர் மற்றும் சர்வதேச திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கு முழுமையான உற்பத்தி ஆதரவையும் நிதி ஊக்கத்தொகையையும் வழங்குவதற்கான மாநிலத்தின் முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சர் விவரித்தார். கலாச்சார பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு அவர்கள் ஆற்றிய பங்களிப்பிற்காக இரு அமைச்சர்களும் பாராட்டப்பட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2228407&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES Bazaar at Bharat Parv Showcases India as a Global Content Hub; Maharashtra and Delhi Unveil Strategic Film Tourism Roadmaps
NFDC and WAVES Collaborate to Empower Filmmakers and Tech Start-ups through Open Pitch Sessions and Global Panel Discussions
15 FEB 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Waves Bazaar, organised as part of Bharat Parv at the Ritz, witnessed a landmark congregation of global cinema experts, technology innovators and policymakers. Hosted by National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) under the WAVES (World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit) initiative, the event underscored India’s rising stature as a “Global Content Factory,” highlighting the country’s expanding influence across cinema, media and emerging creative technologies.
India as a Global Content Factory
The day commenced with opening remarks by Shri Gautam Bhanot, GM – NFDC, who outlined the “Way Forward” for India’s AVGC and film sectors. A high-level panel discussion titled “India as a Global Content Factory: Scale, Talent, and New Business Models”, moderated by Vidushi Kain, General Manager – Media & Communication, NFDC, explored India’s growing potential to lead international storytelling. Featuring Marten Rabarts (IFFR Pro), Katharina Suckale (Bombay Berlin Film Productions), and Tommaso Priante (Luminalia), the discussion highlighted how platforms like Film Bazaar, WAVES Bazaar, and government-supported initiatives such as WAVEX and CIC challenges are strengthening India’s production scale, nurturing talent, and enabling cross-border collaborations, positioning the country as a globally competitive hub for creative industries and innovation.
Ministerial Presentations: Delhi and Maharashtra
In a significant push for regional film tourism, both Delhi and Maharashtra presented their strategic agendas. Shri Kapil Mishra, Hon’ble Minister of Tourism, Art & Culture (Delhi), led the presentation for Delhi Tourism, highlighting the capital's revamped policies for filmmakers.
This was followed by a presentation on Maharashtra Film City by Shri Ashish Shelar, Hon’ble Minister of Culture (Maharashtra). The Minister detailed the state’s initiatives to provide end-to-end production support and financial incentives to boost local and international projects. Both Ministers were felicitated for their contribution to the cultural economy.
Spotlight on Global Co-Productions: The Kurinji Project
At Bharat Parv on 13 February, the Waves Bazaar Global Outreach Delegation at the European Film Market showcased the internationally mounted feature Kurinji through a panel discussion on its India–France–Germany co-production model. The session featured writer-director Payal Sethi and her international producing partners.
A recipient of the Berlinale Talents fellowship and First Prize at the NFDC Waves Film Bazaar Co-Production Market, Kurinji is a character-driven drama set in Kerala exploring migration, identity, and resilience. Produced by FilmKaravan, known for the International Emmy-winning series Delhi Crime, the project reflects strong cross-border collaboration and highlights India’s growing presence in globally relevant storytelling.
Empowering New Talent: Open Pitches & CIC
A dedicated segment, “Filmmakers & Tech Startups Open Pitch,” showcased nine feature film projects spanning diverse genres and regions. These included Kabootar, a Hindi-Japanese mystery drama seeking co-production partners; Yeh Mera Ghar (My Home), a completed art-house drama exploring migration; and THE G.O.A.T., a Tamil-English animated children’s feature and XR project in financing.
Other projects presented at Bharat Parv on 13 February included Echoes of the Herd, an award-winning Himalayan drama; White Guy, a 1980s UK-set coming-of-age musical; Mr. Francis & The Last Standing PCO, a Konkani-Hindi fantasy romance; KANHI DOOR (Still… Somewhere), a Berlin-India drama; Ade (On a Weekend), a Tenyidie coming-of-age story from Nagaland; and ICE-PICE, a Hindi drama set within a prison.
Innovation was further highlighted through the Wave X showcase, featuring Crewbella’s decentralised festival monetisation platform, Tuttifrutti Games’ AI-powered mythological gaming IP, Zangoh’s generative AI localisation tools, and FolkLog’s animation-led folk heritage platform.
The Create in India Challenge (CIC) winners also generated interest, including Road To Jinji, a historical animated feature on Rajaram’s escape, and The Dream Balloon, a large-scale animated fantasy adventure in advanced development.
The afternoon concluded with a specialized panel on the Kurinji Project, an international co-production between India, France, and Germany, followed by intensive B2B meetings involving the Indian delegation to foster global partnerships.