কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
তেলেংগানাত হায়দৰাবাদ-পানাজী অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰৰ পৰা মহাবুবনগৰলৈ ৩১৭৫.০৮ কোটি টকা মুঠ মূলধনী ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ ৮০.০১ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ১৬৭নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ অংশ ফ’ৰলেনলৈ বহলীকৰণত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
14 FEB 2026 1:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে কালি হায়দৰাবাদ-পানাজী অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰত গুদেবেল্লুৰৰ পৰা মহাবুবনগৰলৈ মুঠ মূলধনী ব্যয় ৩১৭৫.০৮ কোটি টকাৰে ৮০.০১ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ১৬৭নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ অংশ ফ’ৰলেনলৈ বহলীকৰণৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ (অ’) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত হাইব্ৰিড বাৰ্ষিকী মোড (হাম)ত নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
বৰ্তমান বৰ্তমানৰ ১৬৭নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথত গুডেবেল্লুৰৰ পৰা মহাবুবনগৰৰ মাজৰ সংযোগত অতি দুৰ্বল অৱস্থাৰ লগতে চহৰাঞ্চলত যান-জঁটৰ বাবে যাত্ৰাৰ সময়ৰ যথেষ্ট পলম হয়। এই পথছোৱা অতি নগৰীয়া চহৰ/গাঁও অৰ্থাৎ গুডেবেল্লুৰ, মেগনুৰ, মাকথাল, মৰিকাল, দেৱৰকাদ্ৰা, জাকলেয়াৰ, য়েলিগাণ্ডলা আৰু বান্দৰপ্লালিৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ যায়। এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰকল্পটোক ফ’ৰলেন মানদণ্ড হিচাপে উন্নীত কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে তেলেংগানা ৰাজ্যৰ নাৰায়ণপেট আৰু মহাবুবনগৰ জিলাসমূহ যথেষ্ট লাভৱান হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত মালবাহী পৰিবহণৰ কাৰ্যক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাব, লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বৃদ্ধিৰ সূচনা হ’ব।
প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰান্তিককৰণে দুটা প্ৰধান ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ (এনএইচ-১৫০ আৰু এনএইচ ১৬৭এন)ৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত হৈ সমগ্ৰ তেলেংগানাৰ মূল অৰ্থনৈতিক, সামাজিক আৰু লজিষ্টিক ন'ডসমূহলৈ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। তদুপৰি, উন্নীতকৃত কৰিড’ৰে তিনিটা পিএম গতিশক্তি অৰ্থনৈতিক ন’ড, নটা ছ’চিয়েল ন’ড আৰু সাতটা লজিষ্টিক ন’ডলৈ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰি বহু-আৰ্হিয় সংহতি আৰু নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব যাৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত সামগ্ৰী আৰু যাত্ৰীসকলৰ দ্ৰুত গতিবিধিৰ সুবিধা হ’ব।
প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে ১৬৭নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ উন্নীতকৰণৰ কামে আঞ্চলিক অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। তদুপৰি, প্ৰধান ধৰ্মীয় আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ মাজত সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ আৰু বাণিজ্য আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে নতুন পথ মুকলি কৰিব। এইদৰে ৮০.০১ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ প্ৰস্তাৱিত প্ৰৱেশ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত ফ’ৰলেন প্ৰকল্পটোৱে প্ৰায় ১৪.৪ লাখ মানৱ-দিনৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ নিয়োগ আৰু ১৭.৯ লাখ মানৱ দিনৰ পৰোক্ষ নিয়োগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। প্ৰস্তাৱিত কৰিডৰৰ কাষৰীয়া অঞ্চলত অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে অতিৰিক্ত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগতো উদগনি যোগাব।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves the Widening of National Highway-167 from Gudebellur to Mahabubnagar on the Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor to 4-Lane Standard in Telangana with a Total Project Length of 80.01 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.3175.08 crore
14 FEB 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday has approved the Widening of National Highway-167 from Gudebellur to Mahabubnagar on the Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor to 4-Lane Standard in Telangana with a Total Project Length of 80.01 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.3175.08 crore on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) under NH (O) scheme.
Currently, connectivity between Gudebellur to Mahabubnaagr on existing National Highway NH-167 experience significant travel time delay due to very poor geometry and traffic congestion at town area, passing through highly urbanized towns/villages i.e Gudebellur, Magnoor, Makthal, Marikal, Devarkadra, Jaklair, Yeligandla, and Banderpally. To address these challenges, the project is proposed to be developed as 4 lane standard. The project will provide significant benefit to Narayanpet & Mahabubnagar districts in the state of Telangana. This will enhance the efficiency of freight movement, reducing logistics cost and driving socio-economic growth in the region.
The project alignment integrates with 2 major National Highways (NH-150 & NH-167N) providing seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Telangana. Additionally, the upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration and seamless connectivity by provide connectivity to three PM GatiShakti Economic Nodes, nine Social Nodes and seven Logistic Nodes thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region.
Upon completion, the NH-167 upgradation work will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth, strengthening connectivity between major religious and economic centers and opening new avenues for trade and industrial development. The proposed access-controlled 4-lane project with the length of 80.01 km will thus generate close to 14.4 lakh person-days of direct employment and 17.9 lakh person-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridors.
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
Widening of National Highway-167 from Gudebellur to Mahabubnagar on the Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor to 4-Lane Standard in the State of Telangana with a Total Project Length of 80.01 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.3175.08 crore on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) under NH (O) scheme
Corridor
Gudebellur – Mahabubnagar section of Hyderabad – Panaji Economic Corridor
Length (km)
80.01 (including bypass & realignments over 36.8 km)
Total Civil Cost including Utility Shifting (Rs Cr.)
1868.90
Cost of Pre-construction Activities (LA Cost + Other Cost)
459.11
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
3175.08
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-150 & NH-167N
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Economic Nodes:
NICDC : Hyderabad – Bangalore NICDC
Pharma & Medical cluster- Hyderabad
SEZs in Hyderabad
Social Nodes:
Aspiration district – Raichur, Many tourist & Religious places
Logistic Nodes:
Airport -1 No. (Hyderabad)
Railway stations:4 Nos.
MMLPs : 2 Nos.
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Mahabubnagar, Narayanpet, Raichur, Devarkadra, Makthal & Hyderabad etc.,
Employment Generation Potential
14.4 lakh person-days of direct employment and 17.9 lakh person-days of indirect employment
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-24-25
Estimated at 17,991 Passenger Car Units (PCU)