प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के गुवाहाटी में कुमार भास्कर वर्मा सेतु का उद्घाटन किया
14 FEB 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी में ब्रह्मपुत्र पर कुमार भास्कर वर्मा सेतु का उद्घाटन किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह पुल गुवाहाटी और उसके आस-पास के क्षेत्रों के लिए आवश्यक अवसंरचना परियोजना है। श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा, "संपर्क सुविधा, आराम और वाणिज्य में काफ़ी बढ़ोतरी होगी। इससे भक्त ज़्यादा आसानी से कामाख्या मंदिर जा सकेंगे।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने X पर पोस्ट किया:
"ब्रह्मपुत्र पर कुमार भास्कर वर्मा सेतु गुवाहाटी और उसके आस-पास के क्षेत्रों के लिए आवश्यक अवसंरचना परियोजना है। संपर्क सुविधा, आराम और वाणिज्य में काफ़ी बढ़ोतरी होगी। इससे भक्त ज़्यादा आसानी से कामाख्या मंदिर जा सकेंगे।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu in Guwahati, Assam
14 FEB 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu across the Brahmaputra in Guwahati, Assam, today. Shri Modi stated that this bridge is a vital infrastructure project for Guwahati and areas around it. "Connectivity, comfort and commerce will be significantly enhanced. It will enable devotees to go to the Kamakhya Temple with greater ease", Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu across the Brahmaputra is a vital infrastructure project for Guwahati and areas around it. Connectivity, comfort and commerce will be significantly enhanced. It will enable devotees to go to the Kamakhya Temple with greater ease."