ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ, 4G ਅਤੇ ਓਪਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ 100% ਸੈਚੂਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ
ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੇਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਅਕੈਡਮੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
NDDB ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ
07 FEB 2026 4:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੜਕੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ, 4G ਅਤੇ ਓਪਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਮਰ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ 100% ਸੈਚੂਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ, ਖੇਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਅਕੈਡਮੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਡ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (SASCI) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ 50 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ 2047 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 100ਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਲ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting in Jammu to assess the progress of development projects in Jammu and Kashmir
Union Home Minister undertook a comprehensive review of key sectors such as road infrastructure, power, industry, tourism, 4G and optical fibre connectivity
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Govt. of India remains firmly committed to the vision of building a developed and prosperous J&K
Due to the continuous and dedicated efforts of the Modi government, development projects in Jammu and Kashmir have witnessed unprecedented progress
Ensure 100% saturation of the Central Government’s welfare schemes and benefits of all development projects reach the intended beneficiaries
Focus should be given to developing sports infrastructure for youth and establishing sports academies
Efforts should be made to promote the dairy sector in Jammu and Kashmir through the NDDB
07 FEB 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting in Jammu to assess the progress of development projects in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah undertook a comprehensive review of key sectors such as road infrastructure, power, industry, tourism, 4G and optical fibre connectivity. The meeting was attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Union Home Secretary, and senior officials from both, the Central Government and the Government of Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister said that the under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India remains firmly committed to the vision of building a developed and prosperous Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the continuous and dedicated efforts being made by the Modi government to accelerate development, the development projects in Jammu and Kashmir have made unprecedented progress. He said that Jammu and Kashmir needs to develop the full potential of its hydropower projects. He said that special focus should be laid on achieving 100% saturation of the government's welfare schemes and ensuring that the benefits of all development projects reach the intended beneficiaries
Shri Amit Shah said that the enthusiasm of tourists from across the country to visit Jammu and Kashmir has not diminished. He said that there is a need for aggressive marketing of Jammu and Kashmir's tourist destinations in other states of the country to explore the tourism potential available here. He said that the Government of India will provide all possible assistance in the plan to develop new tourist destinations in Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that focus should be given to developing sports infrastructure and establishing sports academies to connect youth with development. In this regard, efforts will be made to secure an investment of about ₹200 crore by engaging with various sports bodies. Shri Shah also said that efforts should be made to promote the dairy sector in Jammu and Kashmir through the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).
Marking a significant step, Jammu & Kashmir has been brought under the ambit of the Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) scheme for the first time in FY 2025–26, enabling access to 50-year interest-free loans for capital projects. Home Minister underlined that strengthened fiscal discipline would assist in stabilising the UTs fiscal deficit over time.
Shri Amit Shah said that India is steadily progressing towards the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047, marking 100 years of independence and the Government of India will continue to extend wholehearted support to Jammu and Kashmir in pursuit of this goal. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah’s visit highlights the Government of India’s firm resolve to make the development, peace, and security of Jammu and Kashmir a foremost national priority.