স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলোর অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করার জন্য জম্মুতে একটি বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন
07 FEB 2026 4:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলোর অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করার জন্য জম্মুতে একটি পর্যালোচনা সভার সভাপতিত্ব করেন। বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ সড়ক পরিকাঠামো, বিদ্যুৎ, শিল্প, পর্যটন, ৪জি এবং অপটিক্যাল ফাইবার সংযোগের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রগুলোর একটি ব্যাপক পর্যালোচনা করেন। এই বৈঠকে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নর শ্রী মনোজ সিনহা, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ওমর আবদুল্লাহ, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ও জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর সরকারের ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তারা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার একটি উন্নত এবং সমৃদ্ধ জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর গড়ার লক্ষ্যে দৃঢ়ভাবে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। তিনি বলেন, উন্নয়নের গতি বাড়ানোর জন্য মোদী সরকারের ধারাবাহিক ও নিবেদিত প্রচেষ্টার ফলে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলো অভূতপূর্ব অগ্রগতি লাভ করেছে। তিনি বলেন, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরকে তার জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পগুলোর পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাতে হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, সরকারের কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পগুলোর শতভাগ বাস্তবায়ন এবং সমস্ত উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের সুবিধা যাতে উদ্দিষ্ট সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে পৌঁছায়, তা সুনিশ্চিত করার উপর বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিতে হবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন যে, সারা দেশ থেকে পর্যটকদের জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পরিদর্শনের উৎসাহ এতটুকু কমেনি। তিনি বলেন, এখানকার পর্যটন সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য দেশের অন্যান্য রাজ্যে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের পর্যটন কেন্দ্রগুলোর আগ্রাসী বিপণনের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে নতুন পর্যটন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনায় ভারত সরকার সব ধরনের সম্ভাব্য সহায়তা প্রদান করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, যুবকদের উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার জন্য রাজ্যে ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং ক্রীড়া একাডেমি স্থাপনের উপর জোর দেওয়া উচিত। এ বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন ক্রীড়া সংস্থার সঙ্গে আলোচনার মাধ্যমে প্রায় ২০০ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ নিশ্চিত করার চেষ্টা করা হবে। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, ন্যাশনাল ডেয়ারি ডেভেলপমেন্ট বোর্ডের (এনডিডিবি) মাধ্যমে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে দুগ্ধ খাতকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য প্রচেষ্টা চালানো উচিত।
একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে, ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবছরে প্রথমবারের মতো জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরকে মূলধনী বিনিয়োগের জন্য রাজ্যগুলোকে বিশেষ সহায়তা (এসএএসসিআই) প্রকল্পের আওতায় আনা হয়েছে, যা মূলধনী প্রকল্পগুলোর জন্য ৫০ বছরের সুদ-মুক্ত ঋণ পাওয়ার সুযোগ করে দেবে। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, শক্তিশালী আর্থিক শৃঙ্খলা সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের আর্থিক ঘাটতি স্থিতিশীল করতে সহায়তা করবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ভারত ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যের দিকে অবিচলিতভাবে এগিয়ে চলেছে, যা স্বাধীনতার ১০০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে নির্ধারিত এবং ভারত সরকার এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরকে সর্বাত্মক সহায়তা প্রদান অব্যাহত রাখবে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের এই সফর জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উন্নয়ন, শান্তি এবং নিরাপত্তাকে একটি প্রধান জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকার হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠা করার জন্য ভারত সরকারের দৃঢ় সংকল্পকে তুলে ধরে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting in Jammu to assess the progress of development projects in Jammu and Kashmir
Union Home Minister undertook a comprehensive review of key sectors such as road infrastructure, power, industry, tourism, 4G and optical fibre connectivity
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Govt. of India remains firmly committed to the vision of building a developed and prosperous J&K
Due to the continuous and dedicated efforts of the Modi government, development projects in Jammu and Kashmir have witnessed unprecedented progress
Ensure 100% saturation of the Central Government’s welfare schemes and benefits of all development projects reach the intended beneficiaries
Focus should be given to developing sports infrastructure for youth and establishing sports academies
Efforts should be made to promote the dairy sector in Jammu and Kashmir through the NDDB
07 FEB 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting in Jammu to assess the progress of development projects in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah undertook a comprehensive review of key sectors such as road infrastructure, power, industry, tourism, 4G and optical fibre connectivity. The meeting was attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Union Home Secretary, and senior officials from both, the Central Government and the Government of Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister said that the under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India remains firmly committed to the vision of building a developed and prosperous Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the continuous and dedicated efforts being made by the Modi government to accelerate development, the development projects in Jammu and Kashmir have made unprecedented progress. He said that Jammu and Kashmir needs to develop the full potential of its hydropower projects. He said that special focus should be laid on achieving 100% saturation of the government's welfare schemes and ensuring that the benefits of all development projects reach the intended beneficiaries
Shri Amit Shah said that the enthusiasm of tourists from across the country to visit Jammu and Kashmir has not diminished. He said that there is a need for aggressive marketing of Jammu and Kashmir's tourist destinations in other states of the country to explore the tourism potential available here. He said that the Government of India will provide all possible assistance in the plan to develop new tourist destinations in Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that focus should be given to developing sports infrastructure and establishing sports academies to connect youth with development. In this regard, efforts will be made to secure an investment of about ₹200 crore by engaging with various sports bodies. Shri Shah also said that efforts should be made to promote the dairy sector in Jammu and Kashmir through the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).
Marking a significant step, Jammu & Kashmir has been brought under the ambit of the Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) scheme for the first time in FY 2025–26, enabling access to 50-year interest-free loans for capital projects. Home Minister underlined that strengthened fiscal discipline would assist in stabilising the UTs fiscal deficit over time.
Shri Amit Shah said that India is steadily progressing towards the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047, marking 100 years of independence and the Government of India will continue to extend wholehearted support to Jammu and Kashmir in pursuit of this goal. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah’s visit highlights the Government of India’s firm resolve to make the development, peace, and security of Jammu and Kashmir a foremost national priority.