உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு மற்றும் காஷ்மீரில் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றத்தை மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா ஆய்வு செய்தார்
07 FEB 2026 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, ஜம்மு மற்றும் காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றத்தை மதிப்பிடுவதற்காக இன்று ஜம்முவில் ஒரு ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இக்கூட்டத்தின் போது, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பு, மின்சாரம், தொழில், சுற்றுலா, 4ஜி மற்றும் ஆப்டிகல் ஃபைபர் இணைப்பு போன்ற முக்கிய துறைகள் குறித்து விரிவான ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார். இந்த கூட்டத்தில் ஜம்மு மற்றும் காஷ்மீர் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு. மனோஜ் சின்ஹா, முதலமைச்சர் திரு. உமர் அப்துல்லா, மத்திய உள்துறைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் ஜம்மு மற்றும் காஷ்மீர் அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
ஒரு வளர்ந்த மற்றும் வளமான ஜம்மு, காஷ்மீரை உருவாக்கும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையில் இந்திய அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்காக மோடி அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் தொடர்ச்சியான மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புள்ள முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக, ஜம்மு மற்றும் காஷ்மீரில் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் முன்பில்லாத வகையில் முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து ஜம்மு மற்றும் காஷ்மீருக்கு வருகை தரும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் ஆர்வம் குறையவில்லை என்று திரு. அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இங்குள்ள சுற்றுலாத் திறனை ஆராய்வதற்காக, நாட்டின் மற்ற மாநிலங்களில் ஜம்மு, காஷ்மீரின் சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களை தீவிரமாக சந்தைப்படுத்த வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் புதிய சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களை மேம்படுத்தும் திட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய அரசு அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இளைஞர்களை வளர்ச்சியுடன் இணைப்பதற்காக, விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், விளையாட்டு அகாடமிகளை நிறுவுவதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இது தொடர்பாக, பல்வேறு விளையாட்டு அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைந்து சுமார் ரூ 200 கோடி முதலீட்டைப் பெறுவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting in Jammu to assess the progress of development projects in Jammu and Kashmir
Union Home Minister undertook a comprehensive review of key sectors such as road infrastructure, power, industry, tourism, 4G and optical fibre connectivity
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Govt. of India remains firmly committed to the vision of building a developed and prosperous J&K
Due to the continuous and dedicated efforts of the Modi government, development projects in Jammu and Kashmir have witnessed unprecedented progress
Ensure 100% saturation of the Central Government’s welfare schemes and benefits of all development projects reach the intended beneficiaries
Focus should be given to developing sports infrastructure for youth and establishing sports academies
Efforts should be made to promote the dairy sector in Jammu and Kashmir through the NDDB
07 FEB 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting in Jammu to assess the progress of development projects in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah undertook a comprehensive review of key sectors such as road infrastructure, power, industry, tourism, 4G and optical fibre connectivity. The meeting was attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Union Home Secretary, and senior officials from both, the Central Government and the Government of Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister said that the under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India remains firmly committed to the vision of building a developed and prosperous Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the continuous and dedicated efforts being made by the Modi government to accelerate development, the development projects in Jammu and Kashmir have made unprecedented progress. He said that Jammu and Kashmir needs to develop the full potential of its hydropower projects. He said that special focus should be laid on achieving 100% saturation of the government's welfare schemes and ensuring that the benefits of all development projects reach the intended beneficiaries
Shri Amit Shah said that the enthusiasm of tourists from across the country to visit Jammu and Kashmir has not diminished. He said that there is a need for aggressive marketing of Jammu and Kashmir's tourist destinations in other states of the country to explore the tourism potential available here. He said that the Government of India will provide all possible assistance in the plan to develop new tourist destinations in Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that focus should be given to developing sports infrastructure and establishing sports academies to connect youth with development. In this regard, efforts will be made to secure an investment of about ₹200 crore by engaging with various sports bodies. Shri Shah also said that efforts should be made to promote the dairy sector in Jammu and Kashmir through the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).
Marking a significant step, Jammu & Kashmir has been brought under the ambit of the Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) scheme for the first time in FY 2025–26, enabling access to 50-year interest-free loans for capital projects. Home Minister underlined that strengthened fiscal discipline would assist in stabilising the UTs fiscal deficit over time.
Shri Amit Shah said that India is steadily progressing towards the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047, marking 100 years of independence and the Government of India will continue to extend wholehearted support to Jammu and Kashmir in pursuit of this goal. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah’s visit highlights the Government of India’s firm resolve to make the development, peace, and security of Jammu and Kashmir a foremost national priority.