ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜାମ୍ମୁଠାରେ ଏକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
07 FEB 2026 4:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ଆକଳନ ଲାଗି ବୈଠକ
• କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସଡ଼କ, ଶକ୍ତି, ଶିଳ୍ପ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଓ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସଂଯୋଗ ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସମୀକ୍ଷା
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀର ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ଆକଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଜି ଜାମ୍ମୁଠାରେ ଏକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ସଡ଼କ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଶକ୍ତି, ଶିଳ୍ପ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ୪ଜି ଏବଂ ଅପ୍ଟିକାଲ ଫାଇବର ସଂଯୋଗ ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରର ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ ସିହ୍ନା, ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଓମାର ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀର ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ବିକାଶକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିରନ୍ତର ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ପ୍ରୟାସ କାରଣରୁ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ପ୍ରଗତି ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରକୁ ନିଜର ଜଳବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ବିକଶିତ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାର ୧୦୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପରିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣତା ହାସଲ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଲାଭ ଯେପରି ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ ତାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବା ଉଚିତ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ସାରା ଦେଶରୁ ଆସୁଥିବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ସାହ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇନାହିଁ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସ୍ଥଳୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିପ୍ପଣନ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଏଠାରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସମ୍ଭାବନାର ଅନ୍ୱେଷଣ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ନୂତନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସ୍ଥଳୀର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ବିକାଶ ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ିବା ପାଇଁ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଏକାଡେମୀ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବା ଉଚିତ। ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସଂସ୍ଥା ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇ ପାଖାପାଖି ୨୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ନିବେଶ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯିବ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜାତୀୟ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ବିକାଶ ବୋର୍ଡ (ଏନ. ଡି. ଡି. ବି.) ଜରିଆରେ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ।
ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସହାୟତା (ଏସ୍. ଏ. ଏସ୍. ସି. ଆଇ.) ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଅଣାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ୫୦ ବର୍ଷର ସୁଧ-ମୁକ୍ତ ଋଣ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ସମୟକ୍ରମେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଆର୍ଥିକ ନିଅଣ୍ଟକୁ ସ୍ଥିର କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୧୦୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ ଅବସରରେ ୨୦୪୭ ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତ ନିରନ୍ତର ଭାବେ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଆଡକୁ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛି ଏବଂ ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରକୁ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମର୍ଥନ ଜାରି ରଖିବେ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରର ବିକାଶ, ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ଼ ସଙ୍କଳ୍ପ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛି।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting in Jammu to assess the progress of development projects in Jammu and Kashmir
Union Home Minister undertook a comprehensive review of key sectors such as road infrastructure, power, industry, tourism, 4G and optical fibre connectivity
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Govt. of India remains firmly committed to the vision of building a developed and prosperous J&K
Due to the continuous and dedicated efforts of the Modi government, development projects in Jammu and Kashmir have witnessed unprecedented progress
Ensure 100% saturation of the Central Government’s welfare schemes and benefits of all development projects reach the intended beneficiaries
Focus should be given to developing sports infrastructure for youth and establishing sports academies
Efforts should be made to promote the dairy sector in Jammu and Kashmir through the NDDB
07 FEB 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting in Jammu to assess the progress of development projects in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah undertook a comprehensive review of key sectors such as road infrastructure, power, industry, tourism, 4G and optical fibre connectivity. The meeting was attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Union Home Secretary, and senior officials from both, the Central Government and the Government of Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister said that the under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India remains firmly committed to the vision of building a developed and prosperous Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the continuous and dedicated efforts being made by the Modi government to accelerate development, the development projects in Jammu and Kashmir have made unprecedented progress. He said that Jammu and Kashmir needs to develop the full potential of its hydropower projects. He said that special focus should be laid on achieving 100% saturation of the government's welfare schemes and ensuring that the benefits of all development projects reach the intended beneficiaries
Shri Amit Shah said that the enthusiasm of tourists from across the country to visit Jammu and Kashmir has not diminished. He said that there is a need for aggressive marketing of Jammu and Kashmir's tourist destinations in other states of the country to explore the tourism potential available here. He said that the Government of India will provide all possible assistance in the plan to develop new tourist destinations in Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that focus should be given to developing sports infrastructure and establishing sports academies to connect youth with development. In this regard, efforts will be made to secure an investment of about ₹200 crore by engaging with various sports bodies. Shri Shah also said that efforts should be made to promote the dairy sector in Jammu and Kashmir through the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).
Marking a significant step, Jammu & Kashmir has been brought under the ambit of the Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) scheme for the first time in FY 2025–26, enabling access to 50-year interest-free loans for capital projects. Home Minister underlined that strengthened fiscal discipline would assist in stabilising the UTs fiscal deficit over time.
Shri Amit Shah said that India is steadily progressing towards the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047, marking 100 years of independence and the Government of India will continue to extend wholehearted support to Jammu and Kashmir in pursuit of this goal. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah’s visit highlights the Government of India’s firm resolve to make the development, peace, and security of Jammu and Kashmir a foremost national priority.