ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ വികസന പദ്ധതികളുടെ പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ന് ജമ്മുവിൽ നടന്ന അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു
07 FEB 2026 4:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശമായ ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ വികസന പദ്ധതികളുടെ പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ന് ജമ്മുവിൽ അവലോകന യോഗം നടന്നു. യോഗത്തിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. റോഡ് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, വൈദ്യുതി, വ്യവസായം, ടൂറിസം, 4G, ഒപ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഫൈബർ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന മേഖലകൾ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ സമഗ്ര അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ ലെഫ്റ്റനൻ്റ് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ മനോജ് സിൻഹ, മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഒമർ അബ്ദുള്ള, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റിലെയും ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ ഗവൺമെൻ്റിലെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, വികസിതവും സമൃദ്ധവുമായ ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുക എന്ന ദർശനത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് ഉറച്ചുനിൽക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. വികസനം ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് മോദി ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് നടത്തുന്ന നിരന്തര ശ്രമങ്ങൾ കാരണം, ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ വികസന പദ്ധതികൾ അഭൂതപൂർവമായ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ജലവൈദ്യുത പദ്ധതികളുടെ പൂർണ്ണ ശേഷി, ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ വികസിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ ക്ഷേമ പദ്ധതികളുടെ 100% പൂർത്തീകരണം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിലും എല്ലാ വികസന പദ്ധതികളുടെയും പ്രയോജനങ്ങൾ നിർദിഷ്ട ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളിലേക്ക് എത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലും പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികളുടെ ആവേശം കുറഞ്ഞിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ സാധ്യതകൾ പൂർണമായും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഇവയെക്കുറിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തെ മറ്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ തീവ്രമായ പ്രചാരണം ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ മേഖലയിലെ പുതിയ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ സഹായവും നൽകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കായിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും യുവാക്കളെ വികസനവുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സ്പോർട്സ് അക്കാദമികൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇക്കാര്യത്തിൽ, വിവിധ കായിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി കൈകോർത്ത് ഏകദേശം 200 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപം നേടാൻ ശ്രമിക്കും. നാഷണൽ ഡയറി ഡെവലപ്‌മെൻ്റ് ബോർഡ് (NDDB) വഴി ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ ക്ഷീര മേഖലയെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തണമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
2025–26 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ, ഇത് ആദ്യമായി ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിനെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള പ്രത്യേക സഹായ പദ്ധതിയുടെ (SASCI) പരിധിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുകയും, മൂലധന പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് 50 വർഷത്തെ പലിശ രഹിത വായ്പകൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. സാമ്പത്തിക അച്ചടക്കം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് കാലക്രമേണ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ ധനക്കമ്മി സ്ഥിരപ്പെടുത്താൻ സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യ, സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിൻ്റെ 100 വർഷങ്ങൾ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന 2047 ഓടെ വികസിത ഭാരതം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് രാജ്യം ക്രമാനുഗതമായി മുന്നേറുകയാണെന്നും ഈ ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ ഗവൺമെൻ്റിന് എല്ലാവിധ പിന്തുണയും നൽകുന്നത് തുടരുമെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരിൻ്റെ വികസനം, സമാധാനം, സുരക്ഷ എന്നിവ പ്രധാന ദേശീയ മുൻഗണണാ വിഷയമാക്കാനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയത്തെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ സന്ദർശനം എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting in Jammu to assess the progress of development projects in Jammu and Kashmir
Union Home Minister undertook a comprehensive review of key sectors such as road infrastructure, power, industry, tourism, 4G and optical fibre connectivity
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Govt. of India remains firmly committed to the vision of building a developed and prosperous J&K
Due to the continuous and dedicated efforts of the Modi government, development projects in Jammu and Kashmir have witnessed unprecedented progress
Ensure 100% saturation of the Central Government’s welfare schemes and benefits of all development projects reach the intended beneficiaries
Focus should be given to developing sports infrastructure for youth and establishing sports academies
Efforts should be made to promote the dairy sector in Jammu and Kashmir through the NDDB
07 FEB 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting in Jammu to assess the progress of development projects in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah undertook a comprehensive review of key sectors such as road infrastructure, power, industry, tourism, 4G and optical fibre connectivity. The meeting was attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Union Home Secretary, and senior officials from both, the Central Government and the Government of Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister said that the under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India remains firmly committed to the vision of building a developed and prosperous Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the continuous and dedicated efforts being made by the Modi government to accelerate development, the development projects in Jammu and Kashmir have made unprecedented progress. He said that Jammu and Kashmir needs to develop the full potential of its hydropower projects. He said that special focus should be laid on achieving 100% saturation of the government's welfare schemes and ensuring that the benefits of all development projects reach the intended beneficiaries
Shri Amit Shah said that the enthusiasm of tourists from across the country to visit Jammu and Kashmir has not diminished. He said that there is a need for aggressive marketing of Jammu and Kashmir's tourist destinations in other states of the country to explore the tourism potential available here. He said that the Government of India will provide all possible assistance in the plan to develop new tourist destinations in Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that focus should be given to developing sports infrastructure and establishing sports academies to connect youth with development. In this regard, efforts will be made to secure an investment of about ₹200 crore by engaging with various sports bodies. Shri Shah also said that efforts should be made to promote the dairy sector in Jammu and Kashmir through the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).
Marking a significant step, Jammu & Kashmir has been brought under the ambit of the Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) scheme for the first time in FY 2025–26, enabling access to 50-year interest-free loans for capital projects. Home Minister underlined that strengthened fiscal discipline would assist in stabilising the UTs fiscal deficit over time.
Shri Amit Shah said that India is steadily progressing towards the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047, marking 100 years of independence and the Government of India will continue to extend wholehearted support to Jammu and Kashmir in pursuit of this goal. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah’s visit highlights the Government of India’s firm resolve to make the development, peace, and security of Jammu and Kashmir a foremost national priority.