गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज जम्मू में जम्मू और कश्मीर में विकास परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा बैठक की
बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने सड़क, बुनियादी ढांचे, जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं, बिजली, उद्योग, पर्यटन, 4G और ऑप्टिकल फाइबर कनेक्टिविटी जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में विकास की व्यापक समीक्षा की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार, विकसित और समृद्ध जम्मू-कश्मीर के निर्माण के लिए कटिबद्ध है
मोदी सरकार के निरंतर समर्पित प्रयासों से जम्मू-कश्मीर में विकास परियोजनाओं में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति हुई है
केंद्र सरकार की जनकल्याण योजनाओं का 100% सैचुरेशन और सभी विकास परियोजनाओं का लाभ लाभार्थियों को सुनिश्चित हो
युवाओं के लिए स्पोर्ट्स इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित करने और स्पोर्ट्स अकादमियों की स्थापना पर ध्यान दिया जाए
NDDB के माध्यम से जम्मू और कश्मीर में डेयरी क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास हों
07 FEB 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज जम्मू में जम्मू और कश्मीर में विकास परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक के दौरान, केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे, जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं, बिजली, उद्योग, पर्यटन, 4G और ऑप्टिकल फाइबर कनेक्टिविटी जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में विकास की व्यापक समीक्षा की। बैठक में जम्मू और कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, मुख्यमंत्री श्री उमर अबदुल्ला, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव और केन्द्र सरकार और जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार, एक विकसित और समृद्ध जम्मू और कश्मीर के विजन के प्रति कटिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए किए जा रहे निरंतर और समर्पित प्रयासों से जम्मू और कश्मीर में विकास परियोजनाओं में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू कश्मीर को जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं के पूरी क्षमता को विकसित करने की ज़रूरत है । उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार की जनकल्याण योजनाओं का 100% सैचुरेशन प्राप्त करना और सभी विकास परियोजनाओं का लाभ लाभार्थियों को मिलना सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिय़ा जाए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि युवाओं को विकास के साथ जोड़ने के लिए स्पोर्ट्स इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित करने और स्पोर्ट्स अकादमियों की स्थापना पर ध्यान दिया जाए। इस विषय में विभिन्न स्पोर्ट्स बॉडीज से बात करके लगभग 200 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश की कोशिश की जाएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) के माध्यम से जम्मू और कश्मीर में डेयरी क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास होने चाहिएं।
एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तहत, जम्मू और कश्मीर को पहली बार वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) योजना के दायरे में लाया गया है, जिससे पूंजीगत परियोजनाओं के लिए 50 साल के ब्याज-मुक्त ऋण मिल सकेंगे। गृह मंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि मज़बूत वित्तीय अनुशासन से समय के साथ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के वित्तीय घाटे को स्थिर करने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश, वर्ष 2047 में आज़ादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा है, और भारत सरकार इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए जम्मू और कश्मीर को पूरी सहायता देती रहेगी। गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह का दौरा, भारत सरकार के जम्मू और कश्मीर के विकास, शांति और सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता बनाने के दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting in Jammu to assess the progress of development projects in Jammu and Kashmir
Union Home Minister undertook a comprehensive review of key sectors such as road infrastructure, power, industry, tourism, 4G and optical fibre connectivity
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Govt. of India remains firmly committed to the vision of building a developed and prosperous J&K
Due to the continuous and dedicated efforts of the Modi government, development projects in Jammu and Kashmir have witnessed unprecedented progress
Ensure 100% saturation of the Central Government’s welfare schemes and benefits of all development projects reach the intended beneficiaries
Focus should be given to developing sports infrastructure for youth and establishing sports academies
Efforts should be made to promote the dairy sector in Jammu and Kashmir through the NDDB
07 FEB 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting in Jammu to assess the progress of development projects in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah undertook a comprehensive review of key sectors such as road infrastructure, power, industry, tourism, 4G and optical fibre connectivity. The meeting was attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Union Home Secretary, and senior officials from both, the Central Government and the Government of Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister said that the under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India remains firmly committed to the vision of building a developed and prosperous Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the continuous and dedicated efforts being made by the Modi government to accelerate development, the development projects in Jammu and Kashmir have made unprecedented progress. He said that Jammu and Kashmir needs to develop the full potential of its hydropower projects. He said that special focus should be laid on achieving 100% saturation of the government's welfare schemes and ensuring that the benefits of all development projects reach the intended beneficiaries
Shri Amit Shah said that the enthusiasm of tourists from across the country to visit Jammu and Kashmir has not diminished. He said that there is a need for aggressive marketing of Jammu and Kashmir's tourist destinations in other states of the country to explore the tourism potential available here. He said that the Government of India will provide all possible assistance in the plan to develop new tourist destinations in Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that focus should be given to developing sports infrastructure and establishing sports academies to connect youth with development. In this regard, efforts will be made to secure an investment of about ₹200 crore by engaging with various sports bodies. Shri Shah also said that efforts should be made to promote the dairy sector in Jammu and Kashmir through the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).
Marking a significant step, Jammu & Kashmir has been brought under the ambit of the Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) scheme for the first time in FY 2025–26, enabling access to 50-year interest-free loans for capital projects. Home Minister underlined that strengthened fiscal discipline would assist in stabilising the UTs fiscal deficit over time.
Shri Amit Shah said that India is steadily progressing towards the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047, marking 100 years of independence and the Government of India will continue to extend wholehearted support to Jammu and Kashmir in pursuit of this goal. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah’s visit highlights the Government of India’s firm resolve to make the development, peace, and security of Jammu and Kashmir a foremost national priority.