Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Joins BRICS Centre for Industrial Competencies to Support Manufacturing and MSMEs
04 FEB 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
India joined the BRICS Centre for Industrial Competencies (BCIC) at an event organised by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, at Vanijya Bhavan, New Delhi. The BCIC, launched in partnership with the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), serves as a one-stop centre providing integrated support services to manufacturing companies and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) across BRICS countries, with a focus on strengthening Industry 4.0 competencies.
On the occasion, a Trust Fund Agreement was signed between DPIIT and UNIDO. The Agreement was signed by Economic Adviser, DPIIT, Shri Agrim Kaushal, and Director, UNIDO, Dr. Cristiano Pasini, formalizing India’s participation in the BCIC framework.
The National Productivity Council (NPC) has been designated as the India Centre for BRICS Industrial Competencies. Under the policy guidance of DPIIT and with technical support from UNIDO, NPC will spearhead India’s engagement with BCIC and contribute to capacity building, productivity enhancement and adoption of advanced manufacturing practices.
The event was presided over by Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, and was attended by Director General, NPC, Smt. Neerja Sekhar, along with senior officials from DPIIT, the Ministry of MSME, the Ministry of External Affairs, representatives from UNIDO, and industry partner Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत विनिर्माण और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को समर्थन देने के लिए ब्रिक्स औद्योगिक दक्षता केंद्र में शामिल हुआ
04 FEB 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा नई दिल्ली के वाणिज्य भवन में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भारत ब्रिक्स औद्योगिक दक्षता केंद्र (बीसीआईसी) में शामिल हुआ। ब्रिक्स औद्योगिक दक्षता केंद्र संयुक्त राष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास संगठन (यूएनआईडीओ) के साथ साझेदारी में ब्रिक्स देशों में विनिर्माण कंपनियों और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को एकीकृत सहायता सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य उद्योग 4.0 की दक्षताओं को मजबूत करना है।
इस अवसर पर डीपीआईआईटी के आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री अग्रिम कौशल और यूएनआईडीओ के निदेशक डॉ. क्रिस्टियानो पासिनी ने एक ट्रस्ट फंड समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए जिसके तहत बीसीआईसी ढांचे में भारत की भागीदारी को औपचारिक रूप दिया गया।
भारत में राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद (एनपीसी) को ब्रिक्स औद्योगिक दक्षताओं के केंद्र के रूप में नामित किया गया है। एनपीसी डीपीआईआईटी के नीतिगत मार्गदर्शन और यूएनआईडीओ के तकनीकी सहयोग से, ब्रिक्स औद्योगिक दक्षताओं के साथ भारत की सहभागिता का नेतृत्व करेगा और क्षमता निर्माण, उत्पादकता वृद्धि और उन्नत विनिर्माण पद्धतियों को अपनाने में योगदान देगा।
इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने की और इसमें एनपीसी की महानिदेशक श्रीमती नीरजा शेखर के साथ-साथ डीपीआईआईटी, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, यूएनआईडीओ तथा फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (एफआईसीआई) के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।