Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Joins BRICS Centre for Industrial Competencies to Support Manufacturing and MSMEs
04 FEB 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
India joined the BRICS Centre for Industrial Competencies (BCIC) at an event organised by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, at Vanijya Bhavan, New Delhi. The BCIC, launched in partnership with the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), serves as a one-stop centre providing integrated support services to manufacturing companies and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) across BRICS countries, with a focus on strengthening Industry 4.0 competencies.
On the occasion, a Trust Fund Agreement was signed between DPIIT and UNIDO. The Agreement was signed by Economic Adviser, DPIIT, Shri Agrim Kaushal, and Director, UNIDO, Dr. Cristiano Pasini, formalizing India’s participation in the BCIC framework.
The National Productivity Council (NPC) has been designated as the India Centre for BRICS Industrial Competencies. Under the policy guidance of DPIIT and with technical support from UNIDO, NPC will spearhead India’s engagement with BCIC and contribute to capacity building, productivity enhancement and adoption of advanced manufacturing practices.
The event was presided over by Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, and was attended by Director General, NPC, Smt. Neerja Sekhar, along with senior officials from DPIIT, the Ministry of MSME, the Ministry of External Affairs, representatives from UNIDO, and industry partner Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਇਆ
04 FEB 2026 11:55AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ ਆਫ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਟਰਨਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ (DPIIT), ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਣਜ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਬੀਸੀਆਈਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਇਆ। ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ (UNIDO), ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (MSMEs) ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਦਯੋਗ 4.0 ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਗ੍ਰਿਮ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ UNIDO ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟਿਯਾਨੋ ਪਾਸਿਨੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਰਸਟ ਫੰਡ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬੀਸੀਆਈਸੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ (NPC) ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਪੀਸੀ ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਐੱਨਆਈਡੀਓ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਭਾਟੀਆ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਪੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨੀਰਜਾ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ, ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ (MSME) ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਯੂਐੱਨਆਈਡੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਫੈੱਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਚੈਂਬਰਜ਼ ਆਫ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ (ਫਿਕੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।