Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Joins BRICS Centre for Industrial Competencies to Support Manufacturing and MSMEs
04 FEB 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
India joined the BRICS Centre for Industrial Competencies (BCIC) at an event organised by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, at Vanijya Bhavan, New Delhi. The BCIC, launched in partnership with the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), serves as a one-stop centre providing integrated support services to manufacturing companies and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) across BRICS countries, with a focus on strengthening Industry 4.0 competencies.
On the occasion, a Trust Fund Agreement was signed between DPIIT and UNIDO. The Agreement was signed by Economic Adviser, DPIIT, Shri Agrim Kaushal, and Director, UNIDO, Dr. Cristiano Pasini, formalizing India’s participation in the BCIC framework.
The National Productivity Council (NPC) has been designated as the India Centre for BRICS Industrial Competencies. Under the policy guidance of DPIIT and with technical support from UNIDO, NPC will spearhead India’s engagement with BCIC and contribute to capacity building, productivity enhancement and adoption of advanced manufacturing practices.
The event was presided over by Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, and was attended by Director General, NPC, Smt. Neerja Sekhar, along with senior officials from DPIIT, the Ministry of MSME, the Ministry of External Affairs, representatives from UNIDO, and industry partner Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உற்பத்தி மற்றும் எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக தொழில்துறை திறன்களுக்கான பிரிக்ஸ் மையத்தில் இந்தியா இணைந்தது
04 FEB 2026 11:55AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழில்துறை மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத் துறை புதுதில்லி வனிஜியா பவனில் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த தொழில்துறை திறன்களுக்கான பிரிக்ஸ் மையத்தில் (பிசிசிஐ) இந்தியா இணைந்தது. தொழில்துறை 4.0 திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு (எம்எஸ்எம்இ) ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆதரவை அளிக்கும் ஒரே மையமாக சேவையாற்றும் வகையில் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் தொழில்துறை மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து இந்த பிசிசிஐ அமைப்பு தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் தொழில்துறை மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக துறை – ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் தொழில்துறை மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு இடையே நம்பிக்கை நிதி ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இதில் தொழில்துறை மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத்துறையின் பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் திரு அக்ரிம் கௌஷல், ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் தொழில்துறை மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் கிரிஸ்டியானோ பசினி இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222956&reg=3&lang=1