ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବଜେଟ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
01 FEB 2026 3:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୋ ପ୍ରିୟ ଦେଶବାସୀ, ନମସ୍କାର ।
ଆଜିର ବଜେଟ ଐତିହାସିକ । ଦେଶର ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତିର ଏହା ଏକ ପରିଚାୟକ । ଜଣେ ମହିଳା ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହିସାବରେ ନିର୍ମଳାଜୀ ସଂସଦରେ ଲଗାତର ଭାବେ ନବମଥର ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ରେକର୍ଡ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ବଜେଟ ଅନେକ ସମ୍ଭାବନାର ଏକ ହାଇୱେ । ବର୍ତମାନର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନସବୁକୁ ଅନୁଭବ କରି ଭାରତର ଉଜ୍ୱଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ମୂଳଦୁଆକୁ ଏହି ବଜେଟ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିଛି । ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ଏହି ବଜେଟ ପକ୍କା କରିଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତର ଏବେକାର ସଂସ୍କାରମୂଳକ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ଏହି ବଜେଟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଊର୍ଜ୍ଜା ଓ ଗତି ମିଳିବ । ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାମୟୀ ଭାରତବର୍ଷର ସାହାସୀ ଓ ବୁଦ୍ଧିଦୀପ୍ତ ଯୁବକମାନେ ଏହି ବଜେଟର ସଂସ୍କାରମୂଳକ ଯୋଜନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସଫଳତା ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ । ବିଶ୍ୱାସଭାଜକ ସୁଶାସନ ଓ ମାନବ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ରୂପରେଖକୁ ଏହି ବଜେଟ ପ୍ରତିପାଦିତ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ଅନନ୍ୟ ବଜେଟରେ ବିତୀୟ ନିଅଣ୍ଟ ହ୍ରାସ ଓ ମୁଦ୍ରାସ୍ଫୀତି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଉପରେ ଫୋକସ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଉଚ୍ଚ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ଓ ବଜେଟର ଉଚ୍ଚ ବିକାଶହାର ଭିତରେ ଏହା ଅପୂର୍ବ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଆଣିଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତର ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ଏହି ବଜେଟ ସଶକ୍ତ କରୁଛି । ଦ୍ରୁତ ବିକଶିତ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି କାରଣରୁ ୧୪୦ କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟ କେବଳ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ନୁହନ୍ତି । ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱର ତୃତୀୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ହିସାବରେ ଆମେ ପରିଗଣିତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛୁ । କୋଟି କୋଟି ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ସଂକଳ୍ପ । ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସୀ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଓ ଏକ ଆସ୍ଥାଭାଜକ ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀ ହିସାବରେ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧି ବଢୁଛି । ନିକଟରେ ଭାରତ କରିଥିବା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଚୁକ୍ତିର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଶ୍ରେୟ ଭାରତର ଯୁବକ, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଚଳିତ ବଜେଟରେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ମେକ ଇନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଓ ଆତ୍ମନର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ସଫଳ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଚଳିତ ବଜେଟରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଚଳିତ ବଜେଟରେ ସନରାଇଜ ସେକ୍ଟର ପରି ଉଦୀୟମାନ ଶିଳ୍ପକୁ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯିବା ବାସ୍ତବିକ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ । ବାୟୋ ଫାର୍ମା ଶକ୍ତି ମିଶନ, ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମିଶନ ୨.୦, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ମାନୁଫାକଚରିଂ ଯୋଜନା, ଦୁର୍ଲଭ ଆର୍ଥ କରିଡର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା, ବିରଳ ଖଣିଜ ପଦାର୍ଥ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ, ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂଆ ଯୋଜନା, ହାଇଟେକ ଟୁଲ ମାନୁଫାକଚରିଂକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ, ଚାମ୍ପିୟାନ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଚଳନ୍ତି ଓ ଆଗାମୀ ଭାରତବର୍ଷର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା । ଚଳିତ ବଜେଟରେ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଓ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର କୁଟୀର ଶିଳ୍ପକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନେ ଆଂଚଳିକସ୍ତରରୁ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ହୋଇପାରିବେ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭିତିଭୂମି ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଚଳିତ ବଜେଟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି ।
- ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଫ୍ରାଇଟ କରିଡର
- ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଜଳପଥର ବିସ୍ତାରଣ
- ହାଇସ୍ପିଡ ରେଳବାଇ କରିଡର
- ଟାୟର-୨ ଓ ଟାୟର-୩ ସହରର ବିକାଶ ସହ ପୌରସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକୁ ମଜଭୂତ କରିବାକୁ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଏସବୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଜୟଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସଶକ୍ତ କରିପାରିବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଯେକୌଣସି ଦେଶର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ହେଉଛି ଏହାର ନାଗରିକ । ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନେଇ ଆମ ସରକାର ଅତୀତରେ ବହୁ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ କରିଛି । ଦକ୍ଷତା, ସ୍କେଲ, ସ୍ଥାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ଆମ ସରକାର ସବୁବେଳେ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦେଇଆସିଛି । ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ ନିର୍ମଳାଜୀ କହିବା ପରି ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ବଜେଟ ଅଭିପ୍ରେତ । ଚଳିତ ବଜେଟରେ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କର ଚିନ୍ତା, ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ, ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନିହିତ ରହିଛି । ବଜେଟର ପ୍ରାବଧାନ ଅନୁସାରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନେତା, ସୃଷ୍ଟିକାରୀ ବାହାରିବେ । ମେଡିକାଲ ହବ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀ ସୃଷ୍ଟି, ଅରେଞ୍ଜ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ, ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମିଶନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ନୂଆ ନବୀନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ । ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଡାଟା ହବରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କର ରିହାତି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଚଲିତ ବଜେଟ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ବୈପ୍ଲବିକ ପରିବର୍ତନ ଆଣିବ । ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ଉତର-ପୂର୍ବରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ଏହି ବଜେଟରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇ ସାମ୍ୟ ବିକାଶର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ପକାଯାଇଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସହ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ମହିଳା ଯୋଡି ହୋଇ ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଏକ ସଫଳ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଆଧୁନିକ ଇକୋ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରତି ଘରକୁ ଦେବୀ ମା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ମୀ ଆସିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରତି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ଛାତ୍ରୀ ନିବାସ ସ୍ଥାପନା ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଆଗକୁ ନେବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତର କୃଷି, ଦୁଗ୍ଧଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷ ପ୍ରତି ଆମ ସରକାର ସବୁବେଳେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଆସିଛି । ଚଳିତ ବଜେଟରେ ବି ଆମ ସରକାର ନଡିଆ, କାଜୁ, ଚନ୍ଦନକାଠ ସହ ଯୋଡି ହୋଇ ରହିଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି । ନିଜ ନିଜ ଭାଷାରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଉଥିବା ଭାରତ ବିସ୍ତାର ଟୁଲ ବି ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଅନେକ କାମ ଦେବ । ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁପାଳନ ଚାଷରେ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ପାଇଁ ଗାଁ ଗହଳିରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି, ଆତ୍ମ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଏହି ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବଜେଟ ସାରା ଦେଶର ଆଶା ଓ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରୁଛି । ଗାଁ, ଗରିବ ଓ କୃଷକଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଲାଗି ବଜେଟ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିର୍ମଳାଜୀ ଓ ତାଙ୍କ ଟିମକୁ ମୁଁ ସାଧୁବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି । ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Union Budget
01 FEB 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar.
Today’s budget is historic; it reflects a powerful reflection of the country’s Nari Shakti (women power). As a woman Finance Minister, Nirmala Ji has set a new record by presenting the country’s budget for the ninth consecutive time. This budget is a highway of immense opportunities. This budget realizes the dreams of the present and strengthens the foundation of India’s bright future. This budget is a strong base for our high flight towards a Developed India (Viksit Bharat) of 2047.
Friends,
The Reform Express that India is riding today will get new energy and new speed from this budget. The path-breaking reforms that have been made give the open sky to the courageous and talented youth of an aspirational India to fly. This budget realizes the vision of trust-based governance and human-centric economy. This is such a unique budget in which there is a focus on reducing the fiscal deficit and controlling inflation, and along with this, there is a coordination of high capex and high growth in the budget.
Friends,
This budget re-empowers India’s global role. The 140 crore citizens of India are not satisfied just by becoming the fastest-growing economy. We want to become the world’s third-largest economy as soon as possible. This is the resolve of crores of countrymen. India’s role as a ‘trusted democratic partner’ and ‘trusted quality supplier’ of the world is continuously increasing. The maximum benefit of the big trade deals that India has done recently—the mother of all deals—should go to the youth of India and to India’s small and medium industries; major steps have been taken in the budget in this direction.
Friends,
In this budget, an ambitious roadmap has been presented for Make in India and the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to gain new momentum. The strength with which support has been given to the newly emerging industries, i.e., sunrise sectors, in this budget is unprecedented. Bio-Pharma Shakti Mission, Semiconductor Mission 2.0, Electronic Component Manufacturing Scheme, construction of Rare Earth Corridor, emphasis on critical minerals, new scheme in the textile sector, promotion of high-tech tool manufacturing, creating champion MSMEs—these are futuristic and take care of the current and future needs of the country. The support that MSMEs and our small and cottage industries have received in this budget will give them new strength to become local to global.
Friends,
Many big steps have been taken in the budget to strengthen infrastructure:
* Dedicated Freight Corridor
* Expansion of waterways across the country
* High-speed rail corridor
* Special attention to the development of Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities and promoting municipal bonds to give cities a strong economic base; all these steps will further accelerate the journey of Developed India.
Friends,
The biggest capital of any country is its citizens. In the past years, our government has made unprecedented investment in enhancing the potential of the citizens of the country. Our effort has been to continuously give strength to Skill, Scale, and Sustainability. As Nirmala Ji said in Parliament today, this is a Youth Power Budget. It contains the thinking of the youth, the dreams of the youth, the resolve of the youth, and also the speed of the youth. The provisions made in the budget will create leaders, innovators, and creators in different sectors. Through the creation of medical hubs, through allied health professionals, by promoting the Orange Economy (i.e., audio-visuals and gaming), by encouraging tourism, and through the Khelo India Mission, doors of new opportunities will open for the youth. A major tax exemption has also been announced to make India the world’s data center hub. I especially congratulate the youth of India for this budget because it will give a big boost to employment generation. I am very happy that solid steps have also been taken in this budget to promote tourism, especially in the North East. The foundation of balanced development has also been strengthened in this budget by making different states of India powerful.
Friends,
More than 10 crore women in our country are associated with Self Help Groups, and it has been a very successful campaign. Priority has been given in the budget to creating a modern ecosystem of Self Help Groups manufactured by women and operated by women. The effort is that Goddess Lakshmi arrives in every home. The campaign to build new hostels for female students in every district will also make education accessible.
Friends,
Our government has always given top priority to India’s agriculture, dairy sector, and fisheries. In this budget too, many important steps have been taken for the farmers associated with the production of coconut, cashew, cocoa, and sandalwood. The ‘Bharat Vistar AI’ tool will help farmers a lot by providing information in their own language. By promoting entrepreneurship in fisheries and animal husbandry, more opportunities for employment and self-employment will be created in the villages themselves.
Friends,
This budget is ambitious and it also addresses the aspirations of the country. Once again, I heartily congratulate Nirmala Ji and her team for this futuristic budget, for this sensitive budget, and for the budget that ensures the welfare of the village, the poor, and the farmer. Thank you very much.