Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Union Budget
01 FEB 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar.
Today’s budget is historic; it reflects a powerful reflection of the country’s Nari Shakti (women power). As a woman Finance Minister, Nirmala Ji has set a new record by presenting the country’s budget for the ninth consecutive time. This budget is a highway of immense opportunities. This budget realizes the dreams of the present and strengthens the foundation of India’s bright future. This budget is a strong base for our high flight towards a Developed India (Viksit Bharat) of 2047.
Friends,
The Reform Express that India is riding today will get new energy and new speed from this budget. The path-breaking reforms that have been made give the open sky to the courageous and talented youth of an aspirational India to fly. This budget realizes the vision of trust-based governance and human-centric economy. This is such a unique budget in which there is a focus on reducing the fiscal deficit and controlling inflation, and along with this, there is a coordination of high capex and high growth in the budget.
Friends,
This budget re-empowers India’s global role. The 140 crore citizens of India are not satisfied just by becoming the fastest-growing economy. We want to become the world’s third-largest economy as soon as possible. This is the resolve of crores of countrymen. India’s role as a ‘trusted democratic partner’ and ‘trusted quality supplier’ of the world is continuously increasing. The maximum benefit of the big trade deals that India has done recently—the mother of all deals—should go to the youth of India and to India’s small and medium industries; major steps have been taken in the budget in this direction.
Friends,
In this budget, an ambitious roadmap has been presented for Make in India and the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to gain new momentum. The strength with which support has been given to the newly emerging industries, i.e., sunrise sectors, in this budget is unprecedented. Bio-Pharma Shakti Mission, Semiconductor Mission 2.0, Electronic Component Manufacturing Scheme, construction of Rare Earth Corridor, emphasis on critical minerals, new scheme in the textile sector, promotion of high-tech tool manufacturing, creating champion MSMEs—these are futuristic and take care of the current and future needs of the country. The support that MSMEs and our small and cottage industries have received in this budget will give them new strength to become local to global.
Friends,
Many big steps have been taken in the budget to strengthen infrastructure:
* Dedicated Freight Corridor
* Expansion of waterways across the country
* High-speed rail corridor
* Special attention to the development of Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities and promoting municipal bonds to give cities a strong economic base; all these steps will further accelerate the journey of Developed India.
Friends,
The biggest capital of any country is its citizens. In the past years, our government has made unprecedented investment in enhancing the potential of the citizens of the country. Our effort has been to continuously give strength to Skill, Scale, and Sustainability. As Nirmala Ji said in Parliament today, this is a Youth Power Budget. It contains the thinking of the youth, the dreams of the youth, the resolve of the youth, and also the speed of the youth. The provisions made in the budget will create leaders, innovators, and creators in different sectors. Through the creation of medical hubs, through allied health professionals, by promoting the Orange Economy (i.e., audio-visuals and gaming), by encouraging tourism, and through the Khelo India Mission, doors of new opportunities will open for the youth. A major tax exemption has also been announced to make India the world’s data center hub. I especially congratulate the youth of India for this budget because it will give a big boost to employment generation. I am very happy that solid steps have also been taken in this budget to promote tourism, especially in the North East. The foundation of balanced development has also been strengthened in this budget by making different states of India powerful.
Friends,
More than 10 crore women in our country are associated with Self Help Groups, and it has been a very successful campaign. Priority has been given in the budget to creating a modern ecosystem of Self Help Groups manufactured by women and operated by women. The effort is that Goddess Lakshmi arrives in every home. The campaign to build new hostels for female students in every district will also make education accessible.
Friends,
Our government has always given top priority to India’s agriculture, dairy sector, and fisheries. In this budget too, many important steps have been taken for the farmers associated with the production of coconut, cashew, cocoa, and sandalwood. The ‘Bharat Vistar AI’ tool will help farmers a lot by providing information in their own language. By promoting entrepreneurship in fisheries and animal husbandry, more opportunities for employment and self-employment will be created in the villages themselves.
Friends,
This budget is ambitious and it also addresses the aspirations of the country. Once again, I heartily congratulate Nirmala Ji and her team for this futuristic budget, for this sensitive budget, and for the budget that ensures the welfare of the village, the poor, and the farmer. Thank you very much.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রতিক্রিয়া
01 FEB 2026 3:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
আমার প্রিয় দেশবাসী,
নমস্কার,
আজকের বাজেট ঐতিহাসিক। এতে দেশের মহিলাদের শক্তির (নারী শক্তি) প্রতিফলন রয়েছে। মহিলা অর্থমন্ত্রী হিসেবে পরপর নয় বার বাজেট পেশ করে নতুন নজির গড়েছেন নির্মলা জি। এই বাজেটে অসংখ্য সম্ভাবনার দিশা রয়েছে। বাজেটে বর্তমানের স্বপ্নের বাস্তবায়ন এবং ভারতের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের ভিত্তিকে মজবুত করার বার্তা রয়েছে। এই বাজেট হ’ল, ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত ভারত (বিকশিত ভারত) – এর যাত্রাপথে আমাদের উচ্চাকাঙ্খার এক শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি।
বন্ধুগণ,
যে ‘রিফর্ম এক্সপ্রেস’-এর পথ ভারত আজ গ্রহণ করেছে, এই বাজেট তাতে নতুন শক্তি, নতুন গতি আনবে। এই বাজেট হ’ল, আস্থা-ভিত্তিক প্রশাসন এবং মানব-কেন্দ্রিক ভাবনার বাস্তবায়ন। এটি এমন এক অনন্য বাজেট, যাতে রাজস্ব ঘাটতি হ্রাস ও মুদ্রাস্ফীতির নিয়ন্ত্রণের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে, উচ্চ মূলধনী ব্যয় ও উচ্চ অগ্রগতির মধ্যে সমন্বয় রাখা হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বাজেটে ভারতের আন্তর্জাতিক ভূমিকাকে পুনরায় জোরদার করা হয়েছে। ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসী শুধুমাত্র দ্রুততম আর্থিক অগ্রগতির দেশ হয়ে ওঠার মধ্যে সন্তুষ্ট নয়। আমরা যত দ্রুত সম্ভব, বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম আর্থিক শক্তির দেশ হয়ে উঠতে চাই। এটিই হ’ল, কোটি কোটি দেশবাসীর দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকার। বিশ্বের ‘বিশ্বস্ত গণতান্ত্রিক অংশীদার’ এবং ‘বিশ্বস্ত উন্নতমানের সরবরাহকারী' দেশ হিসেবে ভারতের ভূমিকা ক্রমশ বেড়ে চলেছে। সাম্প্রতিককালে ভারত যে বৃহৎ বাণিজ্যিক চুক্তি সম্পন্ন করেছে, যাকে সমস্ত চুক্তির ধাত্রী হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হচ্ছে, তার সর্বাপেক্ষা সুযোগ-সুবিধা ভারতের তরুণ এবং ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পগুলির কাছে পৌঁছনো উচিত। এই লক্ষ্যে বাজেটে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই বাজেটে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানে নতুন গতি আনার লক্ষ্যে এক উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী রোডম্যাপ তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। বায়ো-ফার্মা শক্তি মিশন, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর মিশন ২.০, বৈদ্যুতিন যন্ত্রাংশ উৎপাদন প্রকল্প, রেয়ার আর্থ করিডর নির্মাণ, বিরল ধাতুর উপর গুরুত্ব, বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রে নতুন প্রকল্প, এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রে শ্রেষ্ঠত্ব অর্জন – এগুলি দেশের বর্তমান ও ভবিষ্যতের চাহিদা মেটাবে। এমএসএমই এবং আমাদের ক্ষুদ্র ও কুটির শিল্পকে এই বাজেটে যে সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়েছে, তা ‘লোকাল থেকে গ্লোবাল’ হয়ে ওঠার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন শক্তি যোগাবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রকে মজবুত করতে এই বাজেটে একাধিক বড় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেট করিডর, দেশজুড়ে জলপথের বিস্তার, হাইস্পিড রেল করিডর এবং টিয়ার-২ ও টিয়ার-৩ শহরগুলির উন্নয়নে বিশেষ নজর – এইসব পদক্ষেপ উন্নত ভারতের যাত্রাকে আরও ত্বরান্বিত করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
যে কোনও দেশের সবচেয়ে বড় পুঁজি হ’ল, সেখানকার নাগরিকরা। বিগত বছরগুলিতে দেশের নাগরিকদের সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাতে নজিরবিহীন বিনিয়োগ করেছে আমাদের সরকার। এই প্রয়াস দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং সুস্থায়িত্বের ক্ষেত্রে ধারাবাহিকভাবে শক্তি জুগিয়ে আসছে। নির্মলা জি আজ সংসদে যা বলেছেন, এই বাজেট হ’ল – যুব শক্তির বাজেট। এই বাজেট হ’ল - তরুণদের ভাবনাচিন্তা, তরুণদের স্বপ্ন, তরুণদের দৃঢ় সংকল্প এবং তরুণদের দ্রুত অগ্রগতির ধারকবাহক। বাজেটে যে সব প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে, তার মাধ্যমে নেতৃত্ব, উদ্ভাবক এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সৃজনশীল মানুষের আত্মপ্রকাশ ঘটবে। মেডিক্যাল হাব সৃষ্টির মাধ্যমে, স্বাস্থ্য পেশাদারদের মাধ্যমে, অরেঞ্জ ইকনোমির (অর্থাৎ, অডিও – ভিস্যুয়াল ও গেমিং) বিকাশের মাধ্যমে, পর্যটনকে উৎসাহদানের মাধ্যমে এবং খেলো ইন্ডিয়া মিশনের মাধ্যমে তরুণদের সামনে নতুন নতুন সম্ভাবনার দ্বার খুলে যাবে। ভারতকে বিশ্বের ডেটা সেন্টার হাবে পরিণত করতে কর ছাড়ের ক্ষেত্রেও এক উল্লেখযোগ্য ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। আমি এই বাজেটের জন্য ভারতের তরুণদের, বিশেষ করে অভিনন্দন জানাতে চাই। কারণ, এতে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়বে। আমি খুশি যে, এই বাজেটে পর্যটনের বিকাশ, বিশেষত উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য জোরদার পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের দেশের ১০ কোটিরও বেশি মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত। স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির জন্য আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে এই বাজেটে বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে, যাতে দেবী লক্ষ্মী প্রতিটি বাড়িতে পৌঁছতে পারেন। প্রতিটি জেলায় ছাত্রীদের জন্য নতুন আবাসিক নির্মাণ অভিযান শিক্ষাকে আরও সহজলভ্য করে তুলবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের সরকার কৃষি, ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্র এবং মৎস্যচাষকে সর্বদা সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে এসেছে। এই বাজেটেও তার ব্যতিক্রম ঘটেনি। ‘ভারত বিস্তার এআই’ – এর মাধ্যমে কৃষকরা তাঁদের নিজেদের ভাষায় তথ্য সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন। মৎস্য ও পশুপালনের ক্ষেত্রে শিল্পোদ্যোগের বিকাশের ফলে গ্রামগুলিতে আরও কর্মসংস্থান এবং স্বনিযুক্তির সুযোগ-সুবিধা সৃষ্টি হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই বাজেট উচ্চকাঙ্ক্ষী এবং এতে দেশের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষার প্রতি নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই বাজেট তৈরির জন্য এবং গ্রাম, গরিব ও কৃষকদের কল্যাণ সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য আমি আবার নির্মলা জি এবং তাঁর টিমকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই। আপনাদের অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ।