Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Union Budget
01 FEB 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar.
Today’s budget is historic; it reflects a powerful reflection of the country’s Nari Shakti (women power). As a woman Finance Minister, Nirmala Ji has set a new record by presenting the country’s budget for the ninth consecutive time. This budget is a highway of immense opportunities. This budget realizes the dreams of the present and strengthens the foundation of India’s bright future. This budget is a strong base for our high flight towards a Developed India (Viksit Bharat) of 2047.
Friends,
The Reform Express that India is riding today will get new energy and new speed from this budget. The path-breaking reforms that have been made give the open sky to the courageous and talented youth of an aspirational India to fly. This budget realizes the vision of trust-based governance and human-centric economy. This is such a unique budget in which there is a focus on reducing the fiscal deficit and controlling inflation, and along with this, there is a coordination of high capex and high growth in the budget.
Friends,
This budget re-empowers India’s global role. The 140 crore citizens of India are not satisfied just by becoming the fastest-growing economy. We want to become the world’s third-largest economy as soon as possible. This is the resolve of crores of countrymen. India’s role as a ‘trusted democratic partner’ and ‘trusted quality supplier’ of the world is continuously increasing. The maximum benefit of the big trade deals that India has done recently—the mother of all deals—should go to the youth of India and to India’s small and medium industries; major steps have been taken in the budget in this direction.
Friends,
In this budget, an ambitious roadmap has been presented for Make in India and the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to gain new momentum. The strength with which support has been given to the newly emerging industries, i.e., sunrise sectors, in this budget is unprecedented. Bio-Pharma Shakti Mission, Semiconductor Mission 2.0, Electronic Component Manufacturing Scheme, construction of Rare Earth Corridor, emphasis on critical minerals, new scheme in the textile sector, promotion of high-tech tool manufacturing, creating champion MSMEs—these are futuristic and take care of the current and future needs of the country. The support that MSMEs and our small and cottage industries have received in this budget will give them new strength to become local to global.
Friends,
Many big steps have been taken in the budget to strengthen infrastructure:
* Dedicated Freight Corridor
* Expansion of waterways across the country
* High-speed rail corridor
* Special attention to the development of Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities and promoting municipal bonds to give cities a strong economic base; all these steps will further accelerate the journey of Developed India.
Friends,
The biggest capital of any country is its citizens. In the past years, our government has made unprecedented investment in enhancing the potential of the citizens of the country. Our effort has been to continuously give strength to Skill, Scale, and Sustainability. As Nirmala Ji said in Parliament today, this is a Youth Power Budget. It contains the thinking of the youth, the dreams of the youth, the resolve of the youth, and also the speed of the youth. The provisions made in the budget will create leaders, innovators, and creators in different sectors. Through the creation of medical hubs, through allied health professionals, by promoting the Orange Economy (i.e., audio-visuals and gaming), by encouraging tourism, and through the Khelo India Mission, doors of new opportunities will open for the youth. A major tax exemption has also been announced to make India the world’s data center hub. I especially congratulate the youth of India for this budget because it will give a big boost to employment generation. I am very happy that solid steps have also been taken in this budget to promote tourism, especially in the North East. The foundation of balanced development has also been strengthened in this budget by making different states of India powerful.
Friends,
More than 10 crore women in our country are associated with Self Help Groups, and it has been a very successful campaign. Priority has been given in the budget to creating a modern ecosystem of Self Help Groups manufactured by women and operated by women. The effort is that Goddess Lakshmi arrives in every home. The campaign to build new hostels for female students in every district will also make education accessible.
Friends,
Our government has always given top priority to India’s agriculture, dairy sector, and fisheries. In this budget too, many important steps have been taken for the farmers associated with the production of coconut, cashew, cocoa, and sandalwood. The ‘Bharat Vistar AI’ tool will help farmers a lot by providing information in their own language. By promoting entrepreneurship in fisheries and animal husbandry, more opportunities for employment and self-employment will be created in the villages themselves.
Friends,
This budget is ambitious and it also addresses the aspirations of the country. Once again, I heartily congratulate Nirmala Ji and her team for this futuristic budget, for this sensitive budget, and for the budget that ensures the welfare of the village, the poor, and the farmer. Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مرکزی بجٹ پر وزیر اعظم کے تبصرے کا متن
01 FEB 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں، نمسکار!
آج کا بجٹ تاریخی ہے، اس میں ملک کی خواتین کی طاقت کی مضبوط عکاسی ہے۔ ایک خاتون وزیر خزانہ کے طور پر نرملا سیتا رمن جی نے مسلسل نویں بار ملک کا بجٹ پیش کرکے ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ بجٹ بے پناہ مواقع کی شاہراہ ہے۔ یہ بجٹ حال کے خوابوں کو پورا کرتا ہے اور ہندوستان کے روشن مستقبل کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ یہ بجٹ 2047 میں وکست بھارت کی ہماری بلند پرواز کی مضبوط بنیاد ہے۔
دوستو،
یہ بجٹ اصلاحات کے جس ایکسپریس پر سوار ہے، اس بجٹ سے اسے نئی توانائ ، نئی رفتار ملے گی۔ جو تبدلی لانے والی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں ، وہ امنگوں سے بھرے ہوئے ہندوستان کے پرجوش، حوصلہ مند اور باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کو اڑنے کے لئے کھلا آسمان دیتی ہیں۔ یہ بجٹ اعتماد پر مبنی طرز حکمرانی اور انسانوں پر مرکوز اقتصادی تخلیق کے وژن کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا منفرد بجٹ ہے ،جس میں مالیاتی خسارے کو کم کرنے اور مہنگائی کو کنٹرول کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ، بجٹ میں ہائی کیپکس اور ہائی گروتھ کا بھی امتزاج ہے۔
دوستو،
یہ بجٹ ہندوستان کے عالمی کردار کو پھر سے تقویت دیتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے 140 کروڑ شہری، سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت بن کر ہی مطمئن نہیں ہیں۔ ہم جلد از جلد دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت بننا چاہتے ہیں۔ یہ کروڑوں ہم وطنوں کا عزم ہے۔ دنیا کے ایک "قابل اعتماد جمہوری شراکت دار" اور "قابل اعتماد معیاری فراہم کنندہ" کے طور پر ہندوستان کا کردار مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں جو بڑے –بڑے تجارتی معاہدے ہندوستان نے کئے ہیں،مدر آف آل ڈیلز، اس کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو ملے ، ہندوستان کی چھوٹی اوردرمیانی درجے کی صنعتوں کے لوگوں کو ملے، اس سمت میں بجٹ میں بڑے-بڑے قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔
دوستو،
اس بجٹ میں میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نر بھر بھارت مہم کو نئی رفتار دینے کے لئے ایک پرجوش روڈ میپ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس بجٹ میں نئی ابھرتی ہوئی صنعتوں، یعنی سن رائز سیکٹرز کو جس مضبوطی کے ساتھ حمایت دی گئی ہے ، وہ بے مثال ہے۔ بائیوفارما شکتی مشن، سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن 2.0، الیکٹرانک اجزاء مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیم، ریئر ارتھ کوریڈور (نایاب معدنیات سے متعلقہ راہداری)کی تعمیر، اہم معدنیات پر زور، ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں نئی ​​اسکیم، ہائی ٹیک ٹول مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ ،چمپئن ایم ایس ایم ایز تیار کرنا ، یہ مستقبل کی راہ کے مطابق ہے،ملک کی موجودہ اور مستقبل کی ضرورتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کو، ہماری چھوٹی اور بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کو جو مدد اس بجٹ میں مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے، وہ انہیں لوکل سے گلوبل بننے کی نئی طاقت فراہم کرے گی۔
دوستو،
بجٹ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات شامل ہیں:
· مال برداری کے لئےوقف راہداری
· ملک بھر میں آبی گزرگاہوں کی توسیع
·تیز رفتار ریل کوریڈور
· ٹیئر-2 اور ٹیئر-3 شہروں کی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ اور شہروں کو مضبوط اقتصادی بنیاد فراہم کرنے کے لیے میونسپل بانڈز کو فروغ دینا، یہ تمام اقدامات، وکست بھارت کے سفر کو مزید تیز کریں گے۔
دوستو،
کسی بھی ملک کا سب سے بڑا اثاثہ اس کے شہری ہوتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران، ہماری حکومت نے اپنے شہریوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ ہماری کوششیں مہارتوں، معیار اور پائیداری پر مسلسل زور دینا رہی ہیں۔ جیسا کہ آج نرملا سیتا رمن نے پارلیمنٹ میں کہا، یہ یووا شکتی بجٹ ہے۔ ا س میں نوجوانوں کی سوچ بھی ہے، نوجوانوں کے خواب بھی ہیں،نو جوانوں کا عزم بھی اور ساتھ ساتھ نوجوانوں کی رفتار بھی ہے۔ بجٹ میں جو تجاویز کی گئی ہیں،اس میں الگ الگ شعبوں میں رہنما، اختراع کار اور تخلیق کار تیار ہوں گے۔ میڈیکل ہبس کی تعمیر، صحت سے منسلک پیشہ ور افراد کے ذریعہ، اورنج اکانومی (تخلیقی معیشت) یعنی آڈیو ویژول، گیمنگ کو فروغ دے کر، سیاحت کی حوصلہ افزائی کر کے اور کھیلو انڈیا مشن کے ذریعے نئے مواقع کے دروازےکھلیں گے۔ ہندوستان کو دنیاکا، ڈیٹا سینٹر ہب بنانے کے لیے ٹیکس میں بڑی چھوٹ کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ میں ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو خاص طور پر اس بجٹ کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، کیونکہ اس سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں بڑا اضافہ ہوگا۔ مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ اس بجٹ میں سیاحت اور خاص طور پر شمال مشرق میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات بھی کئے گئے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی الگ الگ ریاستوں کو طاقت ور بناکرمتوازن ترقی کی بنیاد بھی اس بجٹ میں مضبوط کی گئی ہے۔
دوستو،
ہمارے ملک میں 10کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین اپنی مدد آپ گروپس سے وابستہ ہیں اور یہ مہم بہت کامیاب رہی ہے۔ خواتین کے ذریعہ بنایا گیا ، خواتین کے ذریعہ چلنے والے،اپنی مدد آپ گروپ کاجدید ایکونظام بنے، بجٹ میں اسے ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔کوشش یہی ہےکہ ہر گھر لکشمی جی پدھاریں ۔ ہر ضلع میں طالبات کے لیے نئے ہاسٹل بنانے کی مہم بھی تعلیم کو قابل رسائی بنائے گی۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان کی زراعت، ڈیری سیکٹر اور ماہی پروری، اِنہیں ہماری حکومت نے ہمیشہ اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔ اس بجٹ میں بھی ،ناریل، کاجو، کوکو اور صندل کی لکڑی کی پیداوار سے وابستہ کسانوں کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ بھارت وستار اے آئی، اس ٹول (آلہ) سے کسانوں کو ان کی اپنی زبان میں معلومات ملنے سے انہیں کافی مدد ملے گی ۔ ماہی پروری اور مویشی پروری میں کاروبار کو فروغ دینے سے گاؤں میں روزگار اور خود روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
دوستو،
یہ بجٹ حوصلہ مند بھی ہے اور یہ بجٹ ملک کی امنگوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر نرملا سیتا رمن جی اور ان کی ٹیم کومستقبل پر مبنی اس بجٹ کے لئے ، حساس بجٹ کے لیے، گاؤں -غریب کسانوں کی فلاح کرنے والے بجٹ کے لئے ، بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔