Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
DR. MANSUKH MANDAVIYA LAUNCHES ‘MY BHARAT BUDGET QUEST 2026’ TO DEEPEN YOUTH ENGAGEMENT WITH UNION BUDGET
THE WINNERS WILL GET TO INTERACT WITH THE PRIME MINISTER
02 FEB 2026 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today launched MY Bharat Budget Quest 2026, a nationwide youth-centric initiative aimed at enhancing the understanding of the Union Budget by the Youths of the country and making budgetary provisions more accessible, relatable and citizen-centric. The initiative seeks to connect the Union Budget 2026 with the everyday lives of citizens by engaging youth from colleges, institutions and coaching centers across the country through a structured and participatory framework.
The Union Minister said that this competition will start on the MY Bharat platform (https://mybharat.gov.in/) from tomorrow (3rd February 2026). It is a national-level online quiz on the Union Budget 2026, open to youth registered on the MY Bharat portal. The deadline for participation is 17th February. After this, top performers from each State and Union Territory will be selected and they will take part in the second round from 17 February to 3 March 2026, which will be an essay-writing round. In the essay round, youth will receive 8 topics related to the Union Budget aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat. The participants will share their views and ideas through essays.
The Union Minister further added that “Dring the Budget Speech this year, the Hon’ble Finance Minister appreciated the innovative ideas shared by youth during VBYLD and mentioned that some ideas were included in the Union Budget 2026-27. With MY Bharat Budget Quest, we want to continue this spirit and empower young voices once again.”
Evaluation of essays will be undertaken between 3 March and 10 March 2026, and State/UT-wise merit lists will be announced on 10 March 2026. State and UT-wise winners will subsequently get an opportunity to participate in a interaction with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the vision of a Viksit Bharat Budget, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to informed youth participation in national economic discourse and development priorities.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
डॉ मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी युवकांना केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पाबद्दल अधिक माहिती व्हावी या उद्देशाने 'माय भारत बजेट क्वेस्ट 2026’ चा केला आरंभ
विजेत्यांना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्याशी संवाद साधता येणार
02 FEB 2026 7:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 फेब्रुवारी 2026
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी 'माय भारत बजेट क्वेस्ट 2026’ या राष्ट्रव्यापी युवा केंद्रित अभियानाचा आरंभ केला. केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पाबद्दल युवकांना अधिक माहिती व्हावी आणि अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदी अधिक सुलभ, संबंधित आणि नागरिक-केंद्रित बनवणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026 ला नागरिकांच्या दैनंदिन जीवनाशी जोडण्याच्या हेतूने देशभरातील महाविद्यालये, संस्था आणि कोचिंग सेंटर्समधील तरुणांना एका सुनियोजित आणि सहभागात्मक चौकटीद्वारे सहभागी करुन घेणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
ही स्पर्धा उद्यापासून (3 फेब्रुवारी 2026) पासून माय भारत पोर्टलवर (https://mybharat.gov.in/) सुरु होईल, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले. ही केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026 वरील एक राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील प्रश्नमंजुषा असून सर्व तरुणांसाठी माय भारत पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध आहे. यात सहभागी होण्याची अंतिम मुदत 17 फेब्रुवारी आहे. त्यानंतर प्रत्येक राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील अव्वल स्पर्धकांची निवड केली जाईल, ज्यांना 17 फेब्रुवारी ते 3 मार्च 2026 दरम्यान होणाऱ्या दुसऱ्या फेरीत सहभाग घेता येईल, ही निबंध लेखन फेरी असेल. निबंध लेखन फेरीत युवकांना विकसित भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी निगडित केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पावरील 8 मुद्दे दिले जातील. सहभागी स्पर्धक, निबंधांच्या माध्यमातून आपली मते आणि कल्पना मांडतील.
केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्र्यांनी अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात सांगितले की यंदा विकसित भारत युवा नेतृत्त्व संवाद कार्यक्रमातील युवकांनी सुचवलेल्या काही नवकल्पना अतिशय स्तुत्य असून त्यातील काही केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026-27 मध्ये अंतर्भूत केल्या आहेत, माय भारत बजेट क्वेस्ट च्या माध्यमातून आपल्याला ही भावना कायम ठेवत युवा आवाजाला पुन्हा एकदा सक्षम करायचे आहे, असे मांडवीया म्हणाले.
निबंधांचे मूल्यांकन 3 मार्च ते 10 मार्च 2026 दरम्यान केले जाईल आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशनिहाय गुणवत्ता याद्या 10 मार्च 2026 रोजी जाहीर केल्या जातील. त्यानंतर राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशनिहाय विजेत्यांना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्याशी विकसित भारत अर्थसंकल्पा' दृष्टिकोनावर संवाद साधण्याची संधी मिळेल. त्यामुळे राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक व्यवहार आणि विकासात्मक प्राधान्यक्रमांमध्ये सुजाण तरुणांच्या सहभागाप्रती केंद्र सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार होईल.