நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2026-27-ம் ஆண்டுக்கானமத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில், அபராதம் மற்றும் வழக்கு நடவடிக்கைகளை முறைப்படுத்துவதற்கானநேரடி வரித் திட்டங்கள் அறிவிப்பு
01 FEB 2026 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2026-27-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்தார். இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் அபராதம் மற்றும் வழக்கு நடவடிக்கைகளை முறைப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் பல நேரடி வரித் திட்டங்கள் முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வழக்கு நடவடிக்கைகளின் பன்முகத்தன்மையைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்காக, மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் அபராத நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஒரு பொதுவான உத்தரவின் மூலம் ஒருங்கிணைக்க இந்தப் பட்ஜெட்டில் முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ளது. முன்கூட்டியே செலுத்த வேண்டிய தொகையின் அளவு 20 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 10 சதவீதமாகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டு, அது முக்கிய வரித் தேவையின் அடிப்படையில் மட்டுமே கணக்கிடப்படும்.
வழக்குகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கான ஒரு கூடுதல் நடவடிக்கையாக, மறுமதிப்பீட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடங்கப்பட்ட பிறகும், வரி செலுத்துவோர் தங்கள் வருமான வரிக் கணக்குகளைப் புதுப்பிக்க அனுமதிக்கும் இதை நிதி அமைச்சர் முன்மொழிந்தார். இதற்கு, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட ஆண்டிற்குப் பொருந்தக்கூடிய வரி விகிதத்திற்கு மேல் கூடுதலாக 10 சதவீத வரி விதிக்கப்படும். பின்னர், மதிப்பீட்டு அதிகாரி புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட வருமான வரிக் கணக்கை மட்டுமே மதிப்பீடு செய்வார்.‌
குறைந்த வருமானத்தைக் காட்டும் குற்றங்களில் அபராதம் மற்றும் வழக்கு நடவடிக்கைகளிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிப்பதற்கான ஒரு நடைமுறை ஏற்கனவே உள்ளது. இந்த விலக்கு அளிக்கும் முறையாவ் தவறான தகவல்களை அளிக்கும் குற்றங்களுக்கும் பயன்படுத்த நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார். இருப்பினும், அத்தகைய வழக்கில், வரி செலுத்துவோர் செலுத்த வேண்டிய வரி மற்றும் வட்டிக்கு மேலாக, வரித் தொகையில் 100 சதவீதத்தை கூடுதல் வருமான வரியாகச் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
20 லட்சம் ரூபாய்க்கும் குறைவான மொத்த மதிப்புள்ள அசையா வெளிநாட்டுச் சொத்துக்கள் குறித்த தகவலை வெளியிடாததற்கு தற்போது எந்த அபராதமும் விதிக்கப்படுவது இல்லை. அவர்களுக்கு 1.10.2024 முதல் முன்தேதியிட்டு வழக்கு நடவடிக்கைகளிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் என்று நிதி அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 ANNOUNCES DIRECT TAX PROPOSALS FOR RATIONALIZING PENALTY AND PROSECUTION
ASSESSMENT AND PENALTY PROCEEDINGS TO BE INTEGRATED TO AVOID MULTIPLICITY OF PROCEEDINGS AND FACILITATING EASE OF DOING BUSINESS
IMMUNITY FROM PROSECUTION FOR NON-DISCLOSURE OF NON IMMOVABLE FOREIGN ASSETS WITH AGGREGATE VALUE LESS THAN Rs 20 LAKH WITH RETROSPECTIVE EFFECT FROM 01.10.2024
01 FEB 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2026-27 in the Parliament today. The Budget proposes set of Direct Tax proposals aiming at rationalizing penalty and prosecution.
The Finance Minister proposed to integrate assessment and penalty proceedings by way of a common order for both to avoid multiplicity of proceedings. There will be no interest liability on the taxpayer on the penalty amount for the period of appeal before the first appellate authority irrespective of the outcome of appeal process. Further, queantum of pre-payment is being reduced from 20 percent to 10 percent and will continue to be calculated only on core tax demand.
As an additional measure for reducing litigation, the Finance Minister proposed to allow taxpayers to update their returns even after reassessment proceedings have been initiated, at an additional 10 percent tax rate over and above the rate applicable for the relevant year. The assessing officer will then use only this updated return in his proceedings.
There is already a framework for immunity from penalty and prosecution in the cases of underreporting. The Finance Minister proposed to apply this framework of immunity to misreporting too. However, in such a case the taxpayer will need to pay 100 percent of the tax amount as an additional income tax over and above the tax and interest due.
Penalties for certain technical defaults such as failure to get accounts audited, non-furnishing of transfer pricing audit report and default in furnishing statement for financial transactions, are proposed to be converted into fee.
The Finance Minister proposed to rationalise prosecution framework under the Income Tax Act while maintaining a careful balance for deterrence in some serious offences.
Non-production of books of account and documents, and requirement of TDS payment, where payment is made in kind, are being decriminalised. Further, minor offences will attract fine only. The remaining prosecutions will be graded commensurate with the quantum of offence. They will entail only simple imprisonment, with maximum imprisonment reduced to two years, and power to courts to convert even those into fine.
There is no penalty presently for non-disclosure of non immovable foreign assets with aggregate value less than 20 lakh rupees. The Finance Minister proposed to also provide them with immunity from prosecution with retrospective effect from 1.10.2024.