অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২৬-২৭ বাজেটে বায়োফার্মা শক্তি (স্ট্র্যাটেজি ফর হেলথ কেয়ার অ্যাডভান্সমেন্ট থ্রু নলেজ, টেকনোলজি অ্যান্ড ইনোভেশন) ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব, গড়ে উঠবে তিনটি নতুন অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ
01 FEB 2026 1:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
সংসদে ২০২৬-২৭ বাজেট ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন বলেছেন, সরকার ধারাবাহিক বিকাশ, মানুষের দক্ষতায়ন এবং সর্বাত্মক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে দায়বদ্ধ।
ভারতকে সারা বিশ্বের অন্যতম বায়োফার্মা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে বায়োফার্মা শক্তি (স্ট্র্যাটেজি ফর হেলথ কেয়ার অ্যাডভান্সমেন্ট থ্রু নলেজ, টেকনোলজি অ্যান্ড ইনোভেশন) ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী। এক্ষেত্রে আগামী পাঁচ বছরের জন্য ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্য সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষ তরুণ পেশাদার গড়ে তুলতে বেশ কয়েকটি প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী। বর্তমানের প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও জোরদার করা হবে এবং সহায়ক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে কর্মরত পেশাদারদের (এএইচপি) দক্ষতর করে তুলতে সরকারি ও বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে আরও নতুন প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলা হবে। আগামী পাঁচ বছরে এ ধরনের আরও ১ লক্ষ পেশাদার তৈরি করা সরকারের লক্ষ্য। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিচর্যা পরিমণ্ডলকেও আরও জোরদার করে তুলতে চায় সরকার। এক্ষেত্রে প্রবীণদের পরিচর্যার বিষয়টিকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। আগামীদিনে এইসব ক্ষেত্রে আরও ১.৫ লক্ষ পেশাদারকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে।
সারা বিশ্বে ভারতকে চিকিৎসা-পর্যটনের অন্যতম কেন্দ্র করে তুলতে পাঁচটি আঞ্চলিক মেডিকেল হাব গড়ে তোলার কথা বলেছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী। এর ফলে, কর্মসংস্থানের পালেও হাওয়া লাগবে।
বাজেট ভাষণে অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের যোগ-বিজ্ঞান এখন সারা বিশ্বে সমাদৃত। একই কথা প্রযোজ্য আয়ুর্বেদ-বিজ্ঞান নিয়েও। এই বিষয়টিকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে নতুন তিনটি অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট আয়ুর্বেদ গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী। এছাড়াও, আয়ুষ ফার্মেসি এবং ওষুধ পরীক্ষা ব্যবস্থাপনাকেও আরও জোরদার করে তোলা হবে। গুজরাটের জামনগরে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার গ্লোবাল ট্র্যাডিশনাল মেডিসিন সেন্টারে তথ্য-ভিত্তিক গবেষণার প্রসারে নেওয়া হবে উদ্যোগ।
দেশে জাতীয় স্তরে মানসিক পরিচর্যার প্রতিষ্ঠান কম রয়েছে বলে অর্থমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন। সেই খামতি মেটাতে গড়ে উঠবে NIMHANS-2। রাঁচি এবং তেজপুরে জাতীয় মানসিক চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে আঞ্চলিক স্তরের সর্বোচ্চ প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হবে বলে জানানো হয়েছে। জেলা হাসপাতালগুলির আপৎকালীন পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থাপনা আরও উন্নত করা হবে বলে বাজেট ভাষণে জানিয়েছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী।

Ministry of Finance
BIOPHARMA SHAKTI (STRATEGY FOR HEALTHCARE ADVANCEMENT THROUGH KNOWLEDGE, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION) PROPOSED IN THE UNION BBUDGET 2026-27
EXISTING ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS (AHPs) INSTITUTIONS TO BE UPGRADED AND 100,000 NEW AHPs TO BE ADDED OVER THE NEXT 5 YEARS
CARE ECOSYSTEM FOR GERIATRIC AND ALLIED CARE SERVICES TO BE BUILT, 1.5 LAKH CAREGIVERS TO BE TRAINED IN COMING YEARS
SCHEME TO SUPPORT STATES IN ESTABLISHING FIVE REGIONAL MEDICAL HUBS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE PRIVATE SECTOR PROPOSED
3 NEW ALL INDIA INSTITUTES OF AYURVEDA TO BE SET UP
AYUSH PHARMACIES AND DRUG TESTING LABS TO BE UPGRADED
THE WHO GLOBAL TRADITIONAL MEDICINE CENTRE IN JAMNAGAR TO BE UPGRADED
NATIONAL MENTAL HEALTH INSTITUTES IN RANCHI AND TEZPUR TO BE UPGRADED AS REGIONAL APEX INSTITUTIONS
EMERGENCY AND TRAUMA CARE CENTRES TO BE ESTABLISHED TO INCREASE THE EMERGENCY CAPACITY OF DISTRICT HOSPITALS BY 50%
01 FEB 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, presented the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today. In her speech, the Finance Minister said that the government is inspired by 3 Kartavyas: (1) to accelerate and sustain economic growth; (2) to fulfill aspirations and build the capacity of the population; (3) to ensure that every family, community, region and sector has access to resources. Health emerges as an important component of all the three Kartavyas in the Union Budget.
To develop India as a global Biopharma manufacturing hub, the Union Budget proposes the Biopharma SHAKTI (Strategy For Healthcare Advancement Through Knowledge, Technology And Innovation) with an outlay of ₹ 10,000 crores over the next 5 years. This will build the ecosystem for domestic production of biologics and biosimilars.
For the creation of a new range of skilled career pathways for the youth, the Finance Minister proposed interventions in multiple sectors including the Health sector. These are as follows:
(1) Existing institutions for Allied Health Professionals (AHPs) will be upgraded and new AHP Institutions established in private and Government sectors. This will cover 10 selected disciplines, including optometry, radiology, anesthesia, OT Technology, Applied Psychology and Behavioural Health and the addition of 100,000 AHPs over the next 5 years.
(2) The Finance Minister in her speech stated that a strong Care Ecosystem, covering geriatric and allied care services will be built. A variety of NSQF-aligned programmes will be developed to train multi-skilled caregivers combining core care and allied skills, such as, wellness, yoga and operation of medical and assistive devices. Further, in the coming year, 1.5 lakh caregivers will be trained.
(3) To promote India as a hub for medical tourism services, the Union Budget proposes to launch a Scheme to support States in establishing five Regional Medical Hubs, in partnership with the private sector. These Hubs will serve as integrated healthcare complexes that combine medical, educational and research facilities. They will have AYUSH Centres, Medical Value Tourism Facilitation Centres and infrastructure for diagnostics, post-care and rehabilitation. These Hubs will provide diverse job opportunities for health professionals including doctors and AHPs.
The Finance Minister, in her speech noted that the Ancient Indian yoga, already respected in several parts of the world, was given mass global recognition when Hon’ble PM took it to the UN. Further, post-COVID, Ayurveda gained a similar global acceptance and recognition. To meet this growing global demand, a few more steps were announced.
The Finance Minister proposed to: (i) set up 3 new All India Institutes of Ayurveda; (ii) upgrade AYUSH pharmacies and Drug Testing Labs for higher standards of certification ecosystem, and make available more skilled personnel; (iii) upgrade the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre in Jamnagar to bolster evidence-based research, training and awareness for traditional medicine.
The Finance Minister also noted the lack of national institutes for mental healthcare in north India. Therefore, the Union Budget announced the setting up of a NIMHANS-2 and the upgrading of National Mental Health Institutes in Ranchi and Tezpur as Regional Apex Institutions. Further, the emergency capacities of District Hospitals will be strengthened and increased by 50% by establishing Emergency and Trauma Care Centres.