નાણા મંત્રાલય
સરકારે હિસ્સાની વહેંચણી (વર્ટિકલ શેર) 41 ટકા રાખવાની 16મા નાણા પંચની ભલામણનો સ્વીકાર કર્યો
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2026-27 માટે રાજ્યોને નાણા પંચની ગ્રાન્ટ તરીકે ₹1.4 લાખ કરોડ આપવામાં આવશે
01 FEB 2026 12:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારે હિસ્સાની વહેંચણી (વર્ટિકલ શેર) 41 ટકા રાખવાની 16મા નાણા પંચની ભલામણને સ્વીકારી લીધી છે.
આજે સંસદમાં કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2026-27 રજૂ કરતા કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “સરકારે હિસ્સાની વહેંચણી 41 ટકા રાખવાની પંચની ભલામણનો સ્વીકાર કર્યો છે. પંચ દ્વારા ભલામણ કરવામાં આવ્યા મુજબ, મેં નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2026-27 માટે રાજ્યોને નાણા પંચની ગ્રાન્ટ તરીકે ₹1.4 લાખ કરોડની જોગવાઈ કરી છે. આમાં ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી સ્થાનિક સ્વરાજ્યની સંસ્થાઓ અને આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન ગ્રાન્ટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.”
તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે પંચે 17 નવેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રપતિને પોતાનો અહેવાલ સુપરત કર્યો હતો અને સરકાર બંધારણની કલમ 281 હેઠળ ફરજિયાત કર્યા મુજબ સંસદમાં પંચની ભલામણો પર લેવામાં આવેલા કાર્યવાહી અહેવાલ સાથે સ્પષ્ટીકરણપત્ર સાથે અહેવાલ રજૂ કરવાની છે.

Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT ACCEPTS 16TH FINANCE COMMISSION’S RECOMMENDATION TO RETAIN VERTICAL SHARE OF DEVOLUTION AT 41 PERCENT
₹1.4 lakh cr. to BE GIVEN TO States as Finance Commission Grants for FY 2026-27
01 FEB 2026 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has accepted the recommendation of the 16th Finance Commission to retain the vertical share of devolution at 41 percent.
Presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “The Government has accepted the recommendation of the Commission to retain the vertical share of devolution at 41 percent. As recommended by the Commission, I have provided ₹1.4 lakh crore to the States for the FY 2026-27 as Finance Commission Grants. These include Rural and Urban Local Body and Disaster Management Grants.”
She further said that the Commission submitted its report to the President on 17th November 2025 and the Government is to lay the report along with the explanatory memorandum on the action taken report on the recommendations of the Commission in Parliament as mandated under Article 281 of the Constitution.