Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 PROPOSES SEVERAL INCENTIVES FOR COOPERATIVES
SUPPLY OF CATTLE FEED AND COTTON SEED PRODUCED BY A PRIMARY COOPERATIVE SOCIETY ALLOWED FOR DEDUCTION
INTER-COOPERATIVE SOCIETY DIVIDEND INCOME ALLOWED AS DEDUCTION UNDER THE NEW TAXATION REGIME
01 FEB 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2026-27 has proposed several incentives for primary cooperative societies. Presenting the Budget in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to extend the deduction allowed to a primary cooperative society for supply of cattle feed and cotton seed produced by its members. Presently, deduction is allowed to a primary cooperative society engaged in supplying milk, oilseeds, fruits or vegetables raised or grown by its members.
The Finance Minister also proposed to allow inter-cooperative society dividend income as deduction under the new tax regime to the extent it is further distributed to its members.
As an additional measure to support National Cooperative Federations, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman further proposed to allow exemption for a period of 3 years, to dividend income received by a notified national co operative federation, on their investments made in companies up to 31.1.2026. This exemption would be allowed only for dividends further distributed to its member co-operatives.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 کو آپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے مختلف ترغیبات پیش کرتا ہے
پرائمری کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مویشیوں کے چارے اور کپاس کے بیج کی سپلائی میں کٹوتی کی اجازت دی گئی ہے
بین کو آپریٹیو سوسائٹی کے منافع میں نئے ٹیکس نظام کے تحت کٹوتی کی اجازت دی گئی ہے
01 FEB 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 میں پرائمری کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے مختلف ترغیبات کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ آج پارلیمنٹ میں بجٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے، خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے اراکین کے ذریعہ مویشیوں کے چارے اور کپاس کے بیج کی سپلائی کے لیے ایک پرائمری کوآپریٹیو کو کٹوتی کی اجاز ت دی ہے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ فی الحال دودھ، تلہن، پھل یا سبزیوں کی سپلائی کے کام میں مصروف پرائمری سوسائٹی کے لیے کٹوتی کی اجازت ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے انٹر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے منافع کو نئے ٹیکس نظام کے تحت کٹوتی کے طور پر اس حد تک اجازت دینے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی جس حد تک اسے مزید اس کے اراکین میں تقسیم کیا جائے۔
قومی کوآپریٹیو فیڈریشنوں کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے اضافی قدم کے طو ر پر، محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے مشتہر کردہ قومی کو آپریٹیو فیڈریشن کے ذریعہ 31.1.2023 تک مختلف کمپنیوں میں ان کے ذریعہ کی گئی سرمایہ کاری پر حاصل شدہ آمدنی کے لیے تین برسوں کی مدت کے لیے استثنائی کی اجازت دی ہے۔ یہ استثنائی صرف ان منافع پر اجازت دی جائے گی جو آگے اس کی رکن کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں میں تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔