Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 PROPOSES SEVERAL INCENTIVES FOR COOPERATIVES
SUPPLY OF CATTLE FEED AND COTTON SEED PRODUCED BY A PRIMARY COOPERATIVE SOCIETY ALLOWED FOR DEDUCTION
INTER-COOPERATIVE SOCIETY DIVIDEND INCOME ALLOWED AS DEDUCTION UNDER THE NEW TAXATION REGIME
01 FEB 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2026-27 has proposed several incentives for primary cooperative societies. Presenting the Budget in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to extend the deduction allowed to a primary cooperative society for supply of cattle feed and cotton seed produced by its members. Presently, deduction is allowed to a primary cooperative society engaged in supplying milk, oilseeds, fruits or vegetables raised or grown by its members.
The Finance Minister also proposed to allow inter-cooperative society dividend income as deduction under the new tax regime to the extent it is further distributed to its members.
As an additional measure to support National Cooperative Federations, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman further proposed to allow exemption for a period of 3 years, to dividend income received by a notified national co operative federation, on their investments made in companies up to 31.1.2026. This exemption would be allowed only for dividends further distributed to its member co-operatives.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ
ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਿਤ ਪਸ਼ੂਚਾਰਾ (ਕੈਟਲ ਫੀਡ) ਅਤੇ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ
ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ
01 FEB 2026 12:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਿਤ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਚਾਰਾ (ਕੈਟਲ ਫੀਡ) ਅਤੇ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਸ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੁੱਧ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ਼ਾਂ, ਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੱਥੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੋਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੰਡਣ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਪਾਅ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੁਆਰਾ 31.01.2026 ਤੱਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਆਮਦਨ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਛੂਟ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਛੂਟ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਉਦੋਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਕਤ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।