Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 PROPOSES SEVERAL INCENTIVES FOR COOPERATIVES
SUPPLY OF CATTLE FEED AND COTTON SEED PRODUCED BY A PRIMARY COOPERATIVE SOCIETY ALLOWED FOR DEDUCTION
INTER-COOPERATIVE SOCIETY DIVIDEND INCOME ALLOWED AS DEDUCTION UNDER THE NEW TAXATION REGIME
01 FEB 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2026-27 has proposed several incentives for primary cooperative societies. Presenting the Budget in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to extend the deduction allowed to a primary cooperative society for supply of cattle feed and cotton seed produced by its members. Presently, deduction is allowed to a primary cooperative society engaged in supplying milk, oilseeds, fruits or vegetables raised or grown by its members.
The Finance Minister also proposed to allow inter-cooperative society dividend income as deduction under the new tax regime to the extent it is further distributed to its members.
As an additional measure to support National Cooperative Federations, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman further proposed to allow exemption for a period of 3 years, to dividend income received by a notified national co operative federation, on their investments made in companies up to 31.1.2026. This exemption would be allowed only for dividends further distributed to its member co-operatives.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026-27 मध्ये सहकारी संस्थांसाठी अनेक प्रोत्साहनात्मक सवलतींची घोषणा
प्राथमिक सहकारी संस्थेद्वारे उत्पादित पशुखाद्य आणि कापूस बियाण्यांच्या पुरवठ्यावर वजावटीला परवानगी
नवीन कर प्रणाली अंतर्गत आंतर-सहकारी संस्था लाभांश उत्पन्नाच्या वजावटीला परवानगी
01 FEB 2026 1:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2026
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026-27 मध्ये प्राथमिक सहकारी संस्थांसाठी अनेक प्रोत्साहनांची घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे. आज संसदेत अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना, केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी, सदस्यांनी उत्पादित केलेल्या पशुखाद्य आणि कापूस बियाण्यांच्या (सरकी) पुरवठ्यासाठी प्राथमिक सहकारी संस्थांना दिली जाणारी वजावट वाढवण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला. सध्या, सदस्यांनी पिकविलेल्या तेलबिया, फळे किंवा भाजीपाला आणि दुध पुरवणाऱ्या प्राथमिक सहकारी संस्थांना ही वजावट दिली जाते.
याशिवाय, अर्थमंत्र्यांनी नवीन कर प्रणाली अंतर्गत आंतर-सहकारी संस्था लाभांश उत्पन्नाला, जोपर्यंत तो पुढे सदस्यांना वितरित केला जातो, तोपर्यंत वजावटीला परवानगी देण्याचा प्रस्तावही मांडला आहे.
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी महासंघांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी एक अतिरिक्त उपाय म्हणून, निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी 31.01.2026 पर्यंत कंपन्यांमध्ये केलेल्या गुंतवणुकीवर अधिसूचित राष्ट्रीय सहकारी महासंघाला मिळालेल्या लाभांश उत्पन्नासाठी 3 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी सूट देण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला आहे. ही सूट केवळ त्या लाभांशासाठी दिली जाईल जो त्यांच्या सदस्य सहकारी संस्थांना पुढे वितरित केला जातो.