Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 PROPOSES SEVERAL INCENTIVES FOR COOPERATIVES
SUPPLY OF CATTLE FEED AND COTTON SEED PRODUCED BY A PRIMARY COOPERATIVE SOCIETY ALLOWED FOR DEDUCTION
INTER-COOPERATIVE SOCIETY DIVIDEND INCOME ALLOWED AS DEDUCTION UNDER THE NEW TAXATION REGIME
01 FEB 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2026-27 has proposed several incentives for primary cooperative societies. Presenting the Budget in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to extend the deduction allowed to a primary cooperative society for supply of cattle feed and cotton seed produced by its members. Presently, deduction is allowed to a primary cooperative society engaged in supplying milk, oilseeds, fruits or vegetables raised or grown by its members.
The Finance Minister also proposed to allow inter-cooperative society dividend income as deduction under the new tax regime to the extent it is further distributed to its members.
As an additional measure to support National Cooperative Federations, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman further proposed to allow exemption for a period of 3 years, to dividend income received by a notified national co operative federation, on their investments made in companies up to 31.1.2026. This exemption would be allowed only for dividends further distributed to its member co-operatives.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে বেশ কিছু উৎসাহ ভাতার প্রস্তাব
01 FEB 2026 12:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেটে প্রাথমিক সমবায় সমিতিগুলির জন্য বেশ কয়েকটি উৎসাহ ভাতার প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে যে বাজেট পেশ করেছেন, তাতে গো-খাদ্য এবং তুলো বীজ উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রাথমিক সমবায় সমিতিগুলির সদস্যদের জন্য ছাড়ের ক্ষেত্র বাড়িয়েছেন। বর্তমানে দুধ, তৈলবীজ, ফল বা সব্জি সরবরাহের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রাথমিক সমবায় সমিতিগুলির সদস্যদের ছাড় দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে।
জাতীয় সমবায় ফেডারেশনকে সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে অতিরিক্ত পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এতে ৩ বছরের জন্য ডিভিডেন্ড ছাড়ের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। ৩১.০১.২৬ পর্যন্ত স্বীকৃত জাতীয় সমবায় ফেডারেশনগুলি বিভিন্ন সংস্থায় তাদের বিনিয়োগের ওপর যে ডিভিডেন্ড পেতে চলেছে, তা সদস্যদের মধ্যে ভাগ করে দিতে পারবে।