Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 PROPOSES SEVERAL INCENTIVES FOR COOPERATIVES
SUPPLY OF CATTLE FEED AND COTTON SEED PRODUCED BY A PRIMARY COOPERATIVE SOCIETY ALLOWED FOR DEDUCTION
INTER-COOPERATIVE SOCIETY DIVIDEND INCOME ALLOWED AS DEDUCTION UNDER THE NEW TAXATION REGIME
01 FEB 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2026-27 has proposed several incentives for primary cooperative societies. Presenting the Budget in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to extend the deduction allowed to a primary cooperative society for supply of cattle feed and cotton seed produced by its members. Presently, deduction is allowed to a primary cooperative society engaged in supplying milk, oilseeds, fruits or vegetables raised or grown by its members.
The Finance Minister also proposed to allow inter-cooperative society dividend income as deduction under the new tax regime to the extent it is further distributed to its members.
As an additional measure to support National Cooperative Federations, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman further proposed to allow exemption for a period of 3 years, to dividend income received by a notified national co operative federation, on their investments made in companies up to 31.1.2026. This exemption would be allowed only for dividends further distributed to its member co-operatives.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में सहकारिता क्षेत्र के लिए कई प्रोत्साहनों का प्रस्ताव
प्राथमिक सहकारी समिति द्वारा उत्पादित पशुचारा और कपास के बीज की आपूर्ति के लिए कटौती की अनुमति
नई कर व्यवस्था के तहत अंतर-सहकारी समिति लाभांश आय को कटौती के रूप में अनुमति
01 FEB 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों के लिए कई प्रोत्साहनों का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। आज संसद में केंद्रीय बजट पेश करते हुए, केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों को अनुमति प्राप्त कटौती में उनके सदस्यों द्वारा उत्पादित पशुचारा और कपास के बीज की आपूर्ति को शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव किया। वर्तमान में इस कटौती की अनुमति दूध, तिलहन, फल और सब्जियों की आपूर्ति में संलग्न प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों को प्राप्त है।
वित्त मंत्री ने नई कर व्यवस्था के तहत अंतर-सहकारी समिति लाभांश आय को इसके सदस्यों में आगे संवितरण की सीमा तक कटौती के रूप में अनुमति दिये जाने का भी प्रस्ताव किया।
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघों को सहायता प्रदान करने के एक अतिरिक्त उपाय के तौर पर, श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने एक अधिसूचित राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघ द्वारा 31.01.2026 तक कंपनियों में किये गये उनके निवेश पर प्राप्त लाभांश आय पर तीन वर्षों की अवधि के लिए छूट देने का भी प्रस्ताव किया। यह छूट केवल तभी प्रदान की जाएगी जब उक्त लाभांश को इसके सदस्य सहकारी समितियों में आगे वितरित किया जाएगा।