Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 PROPOSES SEVERAL INCENTIVES FOR COOPERATIVES
SUPPLY OF CATTLE FEED AND COTTON SEED PRODUCED BY A PRIMARY COOPERATIVE SOCIETY ALLOWED FOR DEDUCTION
INTER-COOPERATIVE SOCIETY DIVIDEND INCOME ALLOWED AS DEDUCTION UNDER THE NEW TAXATION REGIME
01 FEB 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2026-27 has proposed several incentives for primary cooperative societies. Presenting the Budget in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to extend the deduction allowed to a primary cooperative society for supply of cattle feed and cotton seed produced by its members. Presently, deduction is allowed to a primary cooperative society engaged in supplying milk, oilseeds, fruits or vegetables raised or grown by its members.
The Finance Minister also proposed to allow inter-cooperative society dividend income as deduction under the new tax regime to the extent it is further distributed to its members.
As an additional measure to support National Cooperative Federations, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman further proposed to allow exemption for a period of 3 years, to dividend income received by a notified national co operative federation, on their investments made in companies up to 31.1.2026. This exemption would be allowed only for dividends further distributed to its member co-operatives.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2026-27માં સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ માટે અનેક પ્રોત્સાહનો પ્રસ્તાવિત કરવામાં આવ્યા
પ્રાથમિક સહકારી મંડળી દ્વારા ઉત્પાદિત પશુ આહાર અને કપાસના બીજના પુરવઠા પર કપાતની મંજૂરી
નવી કરવેરા વ્યવસ્થા હેઠળ કપાત તરીકે આંતર-સહકારી મંડળી ડિવિડન્ડ આવકની મંજૂરી
01 FEB 2026 12:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2026-27માં પ્રાથમિક સહકારી મંડળીઓ માટે અનેક પ્રોત્સાહનો પ્રસ્તાવિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આજે સંસદમાં બજેટ રજૂ કરતા, કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે સભ્યો દ્વારા ઉત્પાદિત પશુ આહાર અને કપાસના બીજના પુરવઠા માટે પ્રાથમિક સહકારી મંડળીને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવેલી કપાતનો વિસ્તાર કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો. હાલમાં, તેના સભ્યો દ્વારા ઉગાડવામાં આવતા દૂધ, તેલીબિયાં, ફળો અથવા શાકભાજીના પુરવઠામાં રોકાયેલા પ્રાથમિક સહકારી મંડળીને કપાતની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
નાણામંત્રીએ નવી કર વ્યવસ્થા હેઠળ આંતર-સહકારી મંડળીમાંથી મળતી ડિવિડન્ડ આવકને, જો તે રકમ તેના સભ્યોને વધુ વિતરિત કરવામાં આવે તો, કપાત તરીકે મંજૂરી આપવાનો પણ પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી સંઘોને ટેકો આપવા માટેના વધારાના પગલાં તરીકે, શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે ૩૧ જાન્યુઆરી, ૨૦૨૬ સુધી કંપનીઓમાં કરેલા રોકાણ પર સૂચિત રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી સંઘને પ્રાપ્ત થતી ડિવિડન્ડ આવકને ત્રણ વર્ષ માટે મુક્તિ આપવાનો પણ પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો હતો. આ મુક્તિ ફક્ત તે ડિવિડન્ડ આવક પર જ લાગુ પડશે, જે તેના સભ્ય સહકારી મંડળીઓને આગળ વિતરિત કરવામાં આવશે.