Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2026-27 PROPOSES SEVERAL INCENTIVES FOR COOPERATIVES
SUPPLY OF CATTLE FEED AND COTTON SEED PRODUCED BY A PRIMARY COOPERATIVE SOCIETY ALLOWED FOR DEDUCTION
INTER-COOPERATIVE SOCIETY DIVIDEND INCOME ALLOWED AS DEDUCTION UNDER THE NEW TAXATION REGIME
01 FEB 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2026-27 has proposed several incentives for primary cooperative societies. Presenting the Budget in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to extend the deduction allowed to a primary cooperative society for supply of cattle feed and cotton seed produced by its members. Presently, deduction is allowed to a primary cooperative society engaged in supplying milk, oilseeds, fruits or vegetables raised or grown by its members.
The Finance Minister also proposed to allow inter-cooperative society dividend income as deduction under the new tax regime to the extent it is further distributed to its members.
As an additional measure to support National Cooperative Federations, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman further proposed to allow exemption for a period of 3 years, to dividend income received by a notified national co operative federation, on their investments made in companies up to 31.1.2026. This exemption would be allowed only for dividends further distributed to its member co-operatives.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సహకార సంఘాలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి 2026-27 కేంద్ర బడ్జెటులో అనేక ప్రతిపాదనలు
ప్రాథమిక సహకార సంఘం ఉత్పత్తి చేసిన పశు దాణానీ, పత్తి విత్తనాన్నీ సరఫరా చేస్తే డిడక్షన్‌కు ఆస్కారం
అంతర- సహకార సంఘాల డివిడెండ్ ఆదాయానికీ కొత్త పన్నుల విధానంలో భాగంగా డిడక్షన్ సదుపాయం
01 FEB 2026 12:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రాథమిక సహకార సంఘాలకు అనేక ప్రోత్సాహకాలను అందించాలని 2026-27 కేంద్ర బడ్జెటులో ప్రతిపాదించారు. సరఫరా చేయడానికి ఉద్దేశించిన పశువుల మేతనీ, పత్తి విత్తనాన్నీ ప్రాథమిక సహకార సంఘం సభ్యులు ఉత్పత్తి చేసినట్లయితే ఈ రెంటికీ కూడా డిడక్షన్‌ సదుపాయాన్ని విస్తరించాలని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ఈ రోజు పార్లమెంటుకు సమర్పించిన బడ్జెటులో ప్రతిపాదించారు. ప్రస్తుతం ఈ డిడక్షన్‌ను పాలు, నూనెగింజలు, పండ్లు గానీ లేదా కాయగూరల సాగులో నిమగ్నమైన ప్రాథమిక సహకార సంఘాలకు ఇస్తున్నారు.
డివిడెండ్ రూపంలో ఆర్జించిన ఆదాయాన్ని సహకార సంఘాలు తమ సభ్యులకు పంపిణీ చేసిన పక్షంలో అలా పంచినంత మొత్తానికి కూడా డిడక్షన్‌ను అనుమతించాలని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి ప్రతిపాదించారు.
జాతీయ సహకార సమాఖ్యలకు దన్నుగా నిలిచే మరొక అంశాన్నీ శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ప్రకటించారు.. నోటిఫై చేసిన జాతీయ సహకార సమాఖ్య, 2026 జనవరి 1 లోపల కంపెనీల్లో పెట్టిన పెట్టుబడులపై డివిడెండ్ ఆదాయాన్ని అందుకొన్నట్లయితే అలాంటి ఆదాయానికి 3 సంవత్సరాల పాటు పన్ను మినహాయింపును ఇవ్వాలని కూడా మంత్రి ప్రతిపాదించారు. ఈ మినహాయింపును ఆయా సమాఖ్యలు తమ మెంబర్ కోఆపరేటివ్‌లకు పంచిపెట్టే డివిడెండ్లకు మాత్రమే ఇస్తారు.