Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of the 649th Birth Anniversary of Sant Guru Ravidas Ji, PM to visit Punjab on 1st February
Adampur Airport to be renamed as 'Shri Guru Ravidass Maharaj Ji Airport, Adampur’, in honour of the revered saint and social reformer
PM to inaugurate Terminal Building at Halwara Airport in Ludhiana
31 JAN 2026 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Punjab on 1st February, 2026. At around 3:45 PM, Prime Minister will visit Adampur airport where he will unveil the new name of the Airport as ‘Shri Guru Ravidass Maharaj Ji Airport, Adampur. He will also inaugurate the Terminal Building at Halwara Airport in Ludhiana, Punjab.
On the auspicious occasion of the 649th Birth Anniversary of Sant Guru Ravidas Ji, the renaming of Adampur Airport honours the revered saint and social reformer whose teachings of equality, compassion, and human dignity continue to inspire India’s social ethos.
Further advancing aviation infrastructure in Punjab, the Terminal Building being inaugurated by PM at Halwara Airport will establish a new gateway for the State, catering to Ludhiana and its surrounding industrial and agricultural hinterland. Located in Ludhiana district, Halwara is also home to a strategically important Indian Air Force station.
The earlier airport at Ludhiana had a relatively small runway, suitable for small-size aircrafts. To improve connectivity and accommodate larger aircrafts, a new civil enclave has been developed at Halwara which has a longer runway capable of handling A320-type aircrafts.
Aligned with Prime Minister’s vision of sustainable and environmentally responsible development, the terminal incorporates several green and energy-efficient features, including LED lighting, insulated roofing, rainwater harvesting systems, sewage and water treatment plants, and the use of recycled water for landscaping. The architectural design reflects Punjab’s rich cultural heritage, offering passengers a distinctive and regionally inspired travel experience.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
संत गुरू रविदास जी यांच्या 649 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त, पंतप्रधान 1 फेब्रुवारी रोजी पंजाबला भेट देणार
आदरणीय संत आणि समाजसुधारक संत गुरू रविदास जी यांच्या सन्मानार्थ, आदमपूर विमानतळाचे 'श्री गुरू रविदास महाराजजी विमानतळ, आदमपूर' असे नामकरण करण्यात येणार
पंतप्रधान लुधियानामध्ये हलवारा विमानतळ येथे टर्मिनल इमारतीचे उद्घाटन करणार
31 JAN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी एक फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी पंजाबला भेट देणार आहेत. पंतप्रधान 3:45 च्या सुमाराला आदमपूर विमानतळाला भेट देतील आणि विमानतळाच्या ‘श्री गुरू रविदास महाराजजी विमानतळ, आदमपूर’ या नव्या नावाचे अनावरण करतील. ते पंजाबमधील लुधियानामध्ये हलवारा विमानतळ येथे टर्मिनल इमारतीचे उद्घाटनही करतील.
आदरणीय संत आणि समाजसुधारक संत गुरू रविदास जी यांच्या 649व्या जयंतीचे पवित्र औचित्य साधून त्यांच्या सन्मानार्थ आदमपूर विमानतळाला त्यांचे नाव देण्यात येणार आहे. त्यांनी दिलेली समानता, करुणा आणि मानवी प्रतिष्ठेची शिकवण भारताच्या सामाजिक मूल्यांना आजही प्रेरणा देत आहे.
पंजाबमधल्या विमान वाहतूक पायाभूत सुविधांना आणखी चालना दिली जात असून पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन होणारी हलवारा विमानतळाची टर्मिनल इमारत राज्यासाठी एक नवे प्रवेशद्वार ठरेल, लुधियाना आणि त्याच्या आसपासच्या औद्योगिक व कृषी क्षेत्राची गरज पूर्ण करेल. लुधियाना जिल्ह्यात असलेल्या हलवारा येथे भारतीय हवाई दलाचे सामरिकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाचे केंद्र आहे.
लुधियाना येथे पूर्वीच्या विमानतळावर तुलनेने लहान धावपट्टी होती, जी लहान आकाराच्या विमानांसाठी योग्य होती. कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुधारण्यासाठी आणि मोठ्या विमानांना सामावून घेण्यासाठी, हलवारा येथे एक नवीन नागरी अंतक्षेत्र विकसित करण्यात आले असून तिथे ए320-प्रकारची विमाने हाताळण्यास सक्षम असलेली लांब धावपट्टी आहे.
पंतप्रधानांच्या शाश्वत आणि पर्यावरणपूरक विकासाच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत, या टर्मिनलमध्ये एलईडी प्रकाशयोजना, इन्सुलेटेड छत, पर्जन्यजल संचयन प्रणाली, सांडपाणी आणि जलशुद्धीकरण प्रकल्प आणि उद्यानांसाठी पुनर्वापर जल यांसारख्या अनेक हरित आणि ऊर्जा-कार्यक्षम वैशिष्ट्यांचा समावेश आहे. या टर्मिनलच्या वास्तुरचनेत पंजाबच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे प्रतिबिंब उमटले असून प्रवाशांना एक वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण आणि क्षेत्रीय प्रेरणा अनुभवायला मिळेल.