Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of the 649th Birth Anniversary of Sant Guru Ravidas Ji, PM to visit Punjab on 1st February
Adampur Airport to be renamed as 'Shri Guru Ravidass Maharaj Ji Airport, Adampur’, in honour of the revered saint and social reformer
PM to inaugurate Terminal Building at Halwara Airport in Ludhiana
31 JAN 2026 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Punjab on 1st February, 2026. At around 3:45 PM, Prime Minister will visit Adampur airport where he will unveil the new name of the Airport as ‘Shri Guru Ravidass Maharaj Ji Airport, Adampur. He will also inaugurate the Terminal Building at Halwara Airport in Ludhiana, Punjab.
On the auspicious occasion of the 649th Birth Anniversary of Sant Guru Ravidas Ji, the renaming of Adampur Airport honours the revered saint and social reformer whose teachings of equality, compassion, and human dignity continue to inspire India’s social ethos.
Further advancing aviation infrastructure in Punjab, the Terminal Building being inaugurated by PM at Halwara Airport will establish a new gateway for the State, catering to Ludhiana and its surrounding industrial and agricultural hinterland. Located in Ludhiana district, Halwara is also home to a strategically important Indian Air Force station.
The earlier airport at Ludhiana had a relatively small runway, suitable for small-size aircrafts. To improve connectivity and accommodate larger aircrafts, a new civil enclave has been developed at Halwara which has a longer runway capable of handling A320-type aircrafts.
Aligned with Prime Minister’s vision of sustainable and environmentally responsible development, the terminal incorporates several green and energy-efficient features, including LED lighting, insulated roofing, rainwater harvesting systems, sewage and water treatment plants, and the use of recycled water for landscaping. The architectural design reflects Punjab’s rich cultural heritage, offering passengers a distinctive and regionally inspired travel experience.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸੰਤ ਗੁਰੂ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਜੀ ਦੇ 649ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 1 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਸੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੁਧਾਰਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਮਪੁਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ 'ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਜੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ, ਆਦਮਪੁਰ' ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਹਲਵਾਰਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
31 JAN 2026 10:48AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 1 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਲਗਭਗ 3:45 ਵਜੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਦਮਪੁਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਨਾਮ 'ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਜੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ, ਆਦਮਪੁਰ' ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਰਸਮ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਹਲਵਾਰਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸੰਤ ਗੁਰੂ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਜੀ ਦੇ 649ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਦਮਪੁਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਸੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੁਧਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ, ਦਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਮਾਣ-ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਲਵਾਰਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਸੂਬੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਗੇਟਵੇਅ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਆਲ਼ੇ-ਦੁਆਲ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਹਲਵਾਰਾ, ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ, ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਦਾ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਰਨਵੇਅ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਤਨ ਛੋਟਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਛੋਟੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਸੀ। ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਹਲਵਾਰਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਸਿਵਲ ਐਨਕਲੇਵ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਏ320-ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬਾ ਰਨਵੇਅ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦੇ ਇਸ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਲਾਈਟਿੰਗ, ਇੰਸੂਲੇਟਡ ਛੱਤ, ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੋਧ ਲਈ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਭੂ-ਸਜਾਵਟ ਲਈ ਸੋਧੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਮਾਰਤਸਾਜ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।