Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of the 649th Birth Anniversary of Sant Guru Ravidas Ji, PM to visit Punjab on 1st February
Adampur Airport to be renamed as 'Shri Guru Ravidass Maharaj Ji Airport, Adampur’, in honour of the revered saint and social reformer
PM to inaugurate Terminal Building at Halwara Airport in Ludhiana
31 JAN 2026 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Punjab on 1st February, 2026. At around 3:45 PM, Prime Minister will visit Adampur airport where he will unveil the new name of the Airport as ‘Shri Guru Ravidass Maharaj Ji Airport, Adampur. He will also inaugurate the Terminal Building at Halwara Airport in Ludhiana, Punjab.
On the auspicious occasion of the 649th Birth Anniversary of Sant Guru Ravidas Ji, the renaming of Adampur Airport honours the revered saint and social reformer whose teachings of equality, compassion, and human dignity continue to inspire India’s social ethos.
Further advancing aviation infrastructure in Punjab, the Terminal Building being inaugurated by PM at Halwara Airport will establish a new gateway for the State, catering to Ludhiana and its surrounding industrial and agricultural hinterland. Located in Ludhiana district, Halwara is also home to a strategically important Indian Air Force station.
The earlier airport at Ludhiana had a relatively small runway, suitable for small-size aircrafts. To improve connectivity and accommodate larger aircrafts, a new civil enclave has been developed at Halwara which has a longer runway capable of handling A320-type aircrafts.
Aligned with Prime Minister’s vision of sustainable and environmentally responsible development, the terminal incorporates several green and energy-efficient features, including LED lighting, insulated roofing, rainwater harvesting systems, sewage and water treatment plants, and the use of recycled water for landscaping. The architectural design reflects Punjab’s rich cultural heritage, offering passengers a distinctive and regionally inspired travel experience.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी संत गुरु रविदास जी की 649वीं जन्‍म जयंती के अवसर पर 1 फरवरी को पंजाब का दौरा करेंगे
आदमपुर विमान पत्तन का नाम बदलकर पूजनीय संत और समाज सुधारक गुरु रविदास जी के सम्मान में 'श्री गुरु रविदास महाराज जी विमान पत्तन, आदमपुर' रखा जाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री लुधियाना के हलवारा विमान पत्तन पर टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
31 JAN 2026 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 1 फरवरी, 2026 को पंजाब का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री दोपहर लगभग 3:45 बजे, आदमपुर विमान पत्तन का दौरा करेंगे और वहां विमान पत्तन के नए नाम 'श्री गुरु रविदास महाराज जी विमान पत्तन, आदमपुर' का अनावरण करेंगे। श्री मोदी पंजाब के लुधियाना में हलवारा विमान पत्तन के टर्मिनल भवन का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
संत गुरु रविदास जी की 649वीं जयंती के शुभ अवसर पर, आदमपुर विमान पत्तन का नामकरण इस पूजनीय संत और समाज सुधारक का सम्‍मान है, जिनकी समानता, करुणा और मानवीय गरिमा की शिक्षाएं भारत के सामाजिक मूल्यों को प्रेरित करती है।
पंजाब में विमानन अवसंरचना को और आगे बढ़ाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा हलवारा विमान पत्तन पर नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया जा रहा है। यह टर्मिनल भवन राज्य के लिए एक नया प्रवेश द्वार स्थापित करेगा, जो लुधियाना और उसके आसपास के औद्योगिक और कृषि क्षेत्रों की आवश्यकतओं को पूरा करेगा। लुधियाना जिले में स्थित हलवारा में भारतीय वायु सेना का एक रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण स्टेशन भी है।
लुधियाना में पहले विमान पत्तन का रनवे अपेक्षाकृत छोटा था, जो छोटे आकार के विमानों के लिए उपयुक्त था। संपर्क में सुधार और बड़े विमानों को समायोजित करने के लिए, हलवारा में एक नया सिविल एन्क्लेव विकसित किया गया है, जिसका रनवे लंबा है और ए-320 जैसे विमानों की आवाजाही के लिए सक्षम है।
प्रधानमंत्री के सतत और पर्यावरण के प्रति उत्तरदायी विकास के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, टर्मिनल में कई हरित और ऊर्जा दक्ष सुविधाएं शामिल हैं, जिनमें एलईडी प्रकाश व्यवस्था, इन्सुलेटेड छत, वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली, सीवेज और जल शोधन संयंत्र तथा भूदृश्‍यांकन के लिए पुनर्चक्रित जल का उपयोग शामिल है। इसकी स्थापत्य डिजाइन पंजाब की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दर्शाती है, जो यात्रियों को एक विशिष्ट और क्षेत्रीय रूप से प्रेरित यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करती है।