Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of the 649th Birth Anniversary of Sant Guru Ravidas Ji, PM to visit Punjab on 1st February
Adampur Airport to be renamed as 'Shri Guru Ravidass Maharaj Ji Airport, Adampur’, in honour of the revered saint and social reformer
PM to inaugurate Terminal Building at Halwara Airport in Ludhiana
31 JAN 2026 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Punjab on 1st February, 2026. At around 3:45 PM, Prime Minister will visit Adampur airport where he will unveil the new name of the Airport as ‘Shri Guru Ravidass Maharaj Ji Airport, Adampur. He will also inaugurate the Terminal Building at Halwara Airport in Ludhiana, Punjab.
On the auspicious occasion of the 649th Birth Anniversary of Sant Guru Ravidas Ji, the renaming of Adampur Airport honours the revered saint and social reformer whose teachings of equality, compassion, and human dignity continue to inspire India’s social ethos.
Further advancing aviation infrastructure in Punjab, the Terminal Building being inaugurated by PM at Halwara Airport will establish a new gateway for the State, catering to Ludhiana and its surrounding industrial and agricultural hinterland. Located in Ludhiana district, Halwara is also home to a strategically important Indian Air Force station.
The earlier airport at Ludhiana had a relatively small runway, suitable for small-size aircrafts. To improve connectivity and accommodate larger aircrafts, a new civil enclave has been developed at Halwara which has a longer runway capable of handling A320-type aircrafts.
Aligned with Prime Minister’s vision of sustainable and environmentally responsible development, the terminal incorporates several green and energy-efficient features, including LED lighting, insulated roofing, rainwater harvesting systems, sewage and water treatment plants, and the use of recycled water for landscaping. The architectural design reflects Punjab’s rich cultural heritage, offering passengers a distinctive and regionally inspired travel experience.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সন্ত গুরু রবিদাস জি-র ৬৪৯তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে পয়লা ফেব্রুয়ারি পাঞ্জাব সফর করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
31 JAN 2026 10:48AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পয়লা ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬ পাঞ্জাব সফর করবেন। বিকেল ৩:৪৫ মিনিট নাগাদ তিনি আদমপুর বিমানবন্দরে গিয়ে সেটির নতুন নামকরণ করবেন - ‘শ্রী গুরু রবিদাস জি বিমানবন্দর, আদমপুর’। তিনি লুধিয়ানার হালওয়ারা বিমানবন্দরের টার্মিনাল ভবনেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন।
সন্ত গুরু রবিদাস জির ৬৪৯তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে, আদমপুর বিমানবন্দর তাঁর নামাঙ্কিত করা হচ্ছে। শ্রদ্ধেয় এই সন্ত ও সমাজ সংস্কারকের সাম্য, করুণা ও মানবিক মর্যাদার শিক্ষা আজও ভারতের সামাজিক চেতনাকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে।
পাঞ্জাবের বিমান পরিবহণ পরিকাঠামো আরও উন্নত করার লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী হালওয়ারা বিমানবন্দরে যে টার্মিনাল ভবনের উদ্বোধন করবেন, তা রাজ্যের এক নতুন প্রবেশদ্বার হিসেবে লুধিয়ানা ও তার আশপাশের শিল্প ও কৃষিভিত্তিক অঞ্চলগুলির চাহিদা পূরণ করবে। লুধিয়ানায় ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার ঘাঁটি থাকায় হালওয়ারা কৌশলগতভাবেও অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
লুধিয়ানায় আগের বিমানবন্দরের রানওয়ে তুলনামূলকভাবে ছোট ছিল, ফলে কেবলমাত্র ছোট বিমানই সেখানে ওঠা-নামা করতে পারতো। হালওয়ারায় যে সিভিল এনক্লেভ গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, সেখানে রানওয়ে অনেক বড়। এর ফলে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার অনেক উন্নতি হবে, এ৩২০-ধরনের বড় বড় বিমানগুলিও সেখানে ওঠা-নামা করতে পারবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সুস্থিত পরিবেশবান্ধব উন্নয়নের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে এই টার্মিনাল ভবনে এলইডি আলো, তাপনিরোধক ছাদ, বৃষ্টির জল সংরক্ষণ ব্যবস্থা, নিকাশী ও জল পরিশোধন প্ল্যান্ট এবং শোধন করা জলের পুনর্ব্যবহারের মতো নানা পরিবেশবান্ধব ও জ্বালানি সংরক্ষক ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে। এর স্থাপত্যে পাঞ্জাবের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে।