President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 16TH NATIONAL VOTERS’ DAY CELEBRATIONS
VOTING IS NOT MERELY A POLITICAL EXPRESSION; IT IS A REFLECTION OF CITIZENS' FAITH IN THE DEMOCRATIC PROCESS OF ELECTIONS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
25 JAN 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced and addressed the 16th National Voters’ Day Celebrations in New Delhi today (January 25, 2026).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the strength of our democracy lies not only in the sheer size of voters but also in the depth of the democratic spirit. Even the oldest voters, divyang voters and those living in remote areas exercise their right to vote. She appreciated the aware voters and all those involved in the election machinery, under the leadership of the Election Commission, for providing so many inspiring examples of exercising this franchise.
The President said that public participation gives practical shape to the spirit of democracy at the grassroots level. She noted that the Election Commission has made numerous efforts with the objective of ensuring that "no voter is left behind." Many programs have been conducted to increase voter awareness. This year's theme, chosen by the Election Commission, "My India, My Vote: Indian Citizen at the heart of Indian Democracy," reflects the spirit of our democracy and underscores the importance of the right to vote in our democratic system.
The President said that voting is not merely a political expression. It is a reflection of citizens' faith in the democratic process of elections. It is also a means for citizens to express their aspirations. The right to vote, available to all adult citizens without discrimination, gives concrete expression to our constitutional ideals of political and social justice and equality. The "One Person, One Vote" system enshrined in our Constitution was a result of our Constitution makers' firm faith in the wisdom of the common people. The voters of our country have vindicated their faith, and Indian democracy has earned respect on the world stage as an extraordinary example.
The President said that while the right to vote is important, it is equally important that all adult citizens exercise their franchise, keeping in mind their constitutional duties. She expressed confidence that all voters, free from temptation, ignorance, misinformation, propaganda, and prejudice, will strengthen our electoral system through the power of their conscience.
The President congratulated all the young voters across the country, who have received their voter identity cards and said that this card grants them the invaluable right to actively participate in the world's largest and most vibrant democracy. She stated that today's voters are the architects of India's future. She expressed confidence that all young voters in the country will exercise their right to vote responsibly and contribute to nation-building.
Since 2011, National Voters’ Day has been observed annually on January 25 to commemorate the foundation day of the Election Commission of India. This event aims to underline the centrality of the voter, raise electoral awareness among citizens and inspire their active participation in the democratic process.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے 16ویں قومی یومِ رائے دہندگان کی تقریبات کی رونق بڑھائی
ووٹ دینا محض ایک سیاسی اظہار نہیں بلکہ انتخابی جمہوری عمل پر شہریوں کے اعتماد کی عکاسی ہے: صدر دروپدی مرمو
25 JAN 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (25 جنوری 2026) نئی دہلی میں 16ویں قومی یومِ رائے دہندگان کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی اور اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری جمہوریت کی طاقت صرف ووٹروں کی بڑی تعداد میں نہیں بلکہ جمہوری جذبے کی گہرائی میں بھی مضمر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سب سے معمر ووٹرز، دیویانگ (خصوصی صلاحیتوں کے حامل) ووٹرز اور دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے افراد بھی اپنے حقِ رائے دہی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ صدرِ جمہوریہ نے باشعور ووٹرز اور الیکشن کمیشن کی قیادت میں انتخابی عمل سے وابستہ تمام افراد کی ستائش کی، جنہوں نے اس حقِ رائے دہی کے استعمال کی متعدد متاثر کن مثالیں قائم کیں۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ عوامی شمولیت، نچلی سطح پر جمہوریت کے جذبے کو عملی شکل دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ الیکشن کمیشن نے اس مقصد کے تحت متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں کہ ’’کوئی بھی ووٹر پیچھے نہ رہ جائے‘‘۔ ووٹر بیداری میں اضافے کے لیے کئی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ الیکشن کمیشن کی جانب سے منتخب کردہ اس سال کا موضوع میرا بھارت، میرا ووٹ: بھارتی جمہوریت کے مرکز میں بھارتی شہریہماری جمہوریت کی روح کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور ہمارے جمہوری نظام میں حقِ رائے دہی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ووٹ دینا محض ایک سیاسی اظہار نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ انتخابات کے جمہوری عمل پر شہریوں کے اعتماد کی عکاسی ہے۔ یہ شہریوں کے لیے اپنی امنگوں اور خواہشات کے اظہار کا بھی ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ تمام بالغ شہریوں کو بلا امتیاز حاصل حقِ رائے دہی ہمارے آئینی اصولوں، یعنی سیاسی و سماجی انصاف اور مساوات، کو عملی شکل دیتا ہے۔ آئین میں درج ’’ایک شخص، ایک ووٹ‘‘ کا نظام ہمارے آئین سازوں کے عوام کی دانائی پر پختہ یقین کا نتیجہ ہے۔ ملک کے ووٹرز نے اس یقین کو درست ثابت کیا ہے اور بھارتی جمہوریت نے دنیا بھر میں ایک غیر معمولی مثال کے طور پر احترام حاصل کیا ہے۔ صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گرچہ حقِ رائے دہی اہم ہے، لیکن یہ بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے کہ تمام بالغ شہری اپنی آئینی ذمہ داریوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اپنے ووٹ کا استعمال کریں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ تمام ووٹرز لالچ، لاعلمی، غلط معلومات، پروپیگنڈا اور تعصب سے بالاتر ہو کر اپنے ضمیر کی طاقت کے ذریعے ہمارے انتخابی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنائیں گے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے ملک بھر کے تمام نوجوان ووٹرز کو مبارکباد دی جنہیں ان کے ووٹر شناختی کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں اور کہا کہ یہ کارڈ انہیں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور سب سے متحرک جمہوریت میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کا انمول حق عطا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے ووٹرز بھارت کے مستقبل کے معمار ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ملک کے تمام نوجوان ووٹرز ذمہ داری کے ساتھ اپنے حقِ رائے دہی کا استعمال کریں گے اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں گے۔
سنہ 2011 سے قومی یومِ رائے دہندگان ہر سال 25 جنوری کو باقاعدگی سے منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کے یومِ تاسیس کی یاد منائی جا سکے۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد ووٹر کی مرکزی حیثیت کو اجاگر کرنا، شہریوں میں انتخابی بیداری پیدا کرنا اور جمہوری عمل میں ان کی فعال شرکت کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں-