President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 16TH NATIONAL VOTERS’ DAY CELEBRATIONS
VOTING IS NOT MERELY A POLITICAL EXPRESSION; IT IS A REFLECTION OF CITIZENS' FAITH IN THE DEMOCRATIC PROCESS OF ELECTIONS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
25 JAN 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced and addressed the 16th National Voters’ Day Celebrations in New Delhi today (January 25, 2026).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the strength of our democracy lies not only in the sheer size of voters but also in the depth of the democratic spirit. Even the oldest voters, divyang voters and those living in remote areas exercise their right to vote. She appreciated the aware voters and all those involved in the election machinery, under the leadership of the Election Commission, for providing so many inspiring examples of exercising this franchise.
The President said that public participation gives practical shape to the spirit of democracy at the grassroots level. She noted that the Election Commission has made numerous efforts with the objective of ensuring that "no voter is left behind." Many programs have been conducted to increase voter awareness. This year's theme, chosen by the Election Commission, "My India, My Vote: Indian Citizen at the heart of Indian Democracy," reflects the spirit of our democracy and underscores the importance of the right to vote in our democratic system.
The President said that voting is not merely a political expression. It is a reflection of citizens' faith in the democratic process of elections. It is also a means for citizens to express their aspirations. The right to vote, available to all adult citizens without discrimination, gives concrete expression to our constitutional ideals of political and social justice and equality. The "One Person, One Vote" system enshrined in our Constitution was a result of our Constitution makers' firm faith in the wisdom of the common people. The voters of our country have vindicated their faith, and Indian democracy has earned respect on the world stage as an extraordinary example.
The President said that while the right to vote is important, it is equally important that all adult citizens exercise their franchise, keeping in mind their constitutional duties. She expressed confidence that all voters, free from temptation, ignorance, misinformation, propaganda, and prejudice, will strengthen our electoral system through the power of their conscience.
The President congratulated all the young voters across the country, who have received their voter identity cards and said that this card grants them the invaluable right to actively participate in the world's largest and most vibrant democracy. She stated that today's voters are the architects of India's future. She expressed confidence that all young voters in the country will exercise their right to vote responsibly and contribute to nation-building.
Since 2011, National Voters’ Day has been observed annually on January 25 to commemorate the foundation day of the Election Commission of India. This event aims to underline the centrality of the voter, raise electoral awareness among citizens and inspire their active participation in the democratic process.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने 16वें राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस समारोह में शिरकत की
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने कहा, "मतदान केवल एक राजनीतिक अभिव्यक्ति नहीं है, यह लोकतांत्रिक चुनाव प्रक्रिया में नागरिकों के विश्वास का प्रतीक है।"
25 JAN 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (25 जनवरी, 2026) नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 16वें राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस समारोह में शिरकत की और कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे लोकतंत्र की ताकत महज़ मतदाताओं की विशाल संख्या में ही नहीं, बल्कि लोकतांत्रिक भावना की गहराई में भी निहित है। इस प्रक्रिया में यहां तक कि सबसे बुजुर्ग मतदाता, दिव्यांग मतदाता और दूरदराज के इलाकों में रहने वाले लोग भी अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग करते हैं। उन्होंने जागरूक मतदाताओं और चुनाव आयोग के नेतृत्व में चुनाव प्रक्रिया से जुड़े सभी लोगों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने मताधिकार का प्रयोग करने के इतने प्रेरणादायक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जनभागीदारी जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र की भावना को व्यावहारिक रूप देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनाव आयोग ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के मकसद से कई प्रयास किए हैं कि इस अधिकार को प्रयोग करने से "कोई भी मतदाता पीछे न छूटे"। मतदाताओं में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। चुनाव आयोग द्वारा इस वर्ष चुना गया विषय, "मेरा भारत, मेरा वोट: भारतीय लोकतंत्र के केंद्र में भारतीय नागरिक", हमारे लोकतंत्र की भावना को दर्शाता है और हमारी लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था में मतदान के अधिकार के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मतदान केवल एक राजनीतिक अभिव्यक्ति नहीं है। यह चुनावों की लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में नागरिकों के विश्वास का प्रतिबिंब है। यह नागरिकों के लिए अपनी आकांक्षाओं को व्यक्त करने का एक माध्यम भी है। बिना किसी भेदभाव के सभी वयस्क नागरिकों को मिला मतदान का अधिकार, राजनीतिक और सामाजिक न्याय और समानता के हमारे संवैधानिक आदर्शों को मूर्त रूप देता है। हमारे संविधान में निहित "एक व्यक्ति, एक वोट" प्रणाली हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं के आम जनता की बुद्धिमत्ता में दृढ़ विश्वास का परिणाम थी। हमारे देश के मतदाताओं ने उनके विश्वास को सही साबित किया है और भारतीय लोकतंत्र ने विश्व मंच पर एक असाधारण उदाहरण के रूप में सम्मान अर्जित किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मतदान का अधिकार अहम है, लेकिन यह भी उतना ही ज़रुरी है कि सभी वयस्क नागरिक अपने संवैधानिक कर्तव्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग करें। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि सभी मतदाता, प्रलोभन, अज्ञानता, गलत सूचना, दुष्प्रचार और पूर्वाग्रह से मुक्त होकर, अपनी अंतरात्मा की शक्ति से हमारी चुनावी प्रणाली को मजबूत करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने देश भर के उन सभी युवा मतदाताओं को बधाई दी, जिन्हें उनके मतदाता पहचान पत्र मिल चुके हैं और कहा कि यह कार्ड उन्हें दुनिया के सबसे बड़े और सबसे जीवंत लोकतंत्र में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का अमूल्य अधिकार प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के मतदाता भारत के भविष्य के निर्माता हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास जताया कि देश के सभी युवा मतदाता जिम्मेदारी से अपने मतदान के अधिकार का प्रयोग करेंगे और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देंगे।
वर्ष 2011 से, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के स्थापना दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में हर साल 25 जनवरी को राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस मनाया जाता है। इस आयोजन का मकसद मतदाता की अहमियत पर फोकस करना, नागरिकों में चुनावों को लेकर जागरूकता बढ़ाना और लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रेरित करना है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें