President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 16TH NATIONAL VOTERS’ DAY CELEBRATIONS
VOTING IS NOT MERELY A POLITICAL EXPRESSION; IT IS A REFLECTION OF CITIZENS' FAITH IN THE DEMOCRATIC PROCESS OF ELECTIONS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
25 JAN 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced and addressed the 16th National Voters’ Day Celebrations in New Delhi today (January 25, 2026).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the strength of our democracy lies not only in the sheer size of voters but also in the depth of the democratic spirit. Even the oldest voters, divyang voters and those living in remote areas exercise their right to vote. She appreciated the aware voters and all those involved in the election machinery, under the leadership of the Election Commission, for providing so many inspiring examples of exercising this franchise.
The President said that public participation gives practical shape to the spirit of democracy at the grassroots level. She noted that the Election Commission has made numerous efforts with the objective of ensuring that "no voter is left behind." Many programs have been conducted to increase voter awareness. This year's theme, chosen by the Election Commission, "My India, My Vote: Indian Citizen at the heart of Indian Democracy," reflects the spirit of our democracy and underscores the importance of the right to vote in our democratic system.
The President said that voting is not merely a political expression. It is a reflection of citizens' faith in the democratic process of elections. It is also a means for citizens to express their aspirations. The right to vote, available to all adult citizens without discrimination, gives concrete expression to our constitutional ideals of political and social justice and equality. The "One Person, One Vote" system enshrined in our Constitution was a result of our Constitution makers' firm faith in the wisdom of the common people. The voters of our country have vindicated their faith, and Indian democracy has earned respect on the world stage as an extraordinary example.
The President said that while the right to vote is important, it is equally important that all adult citizens exercise their franchise, keeping in mind their constitutional duties. She expressed confidence that all voters, free from temptation, ignorance, misinformation, propaganda, and prejudice, will strengthen our electoral system through the power of their conscience.
The President congratulated all the young voters across the country, who have received their voter identity cards and said that this card grants them the invaluable right to actively participate in the world's largest and most vibrant democracy. She stated that today's voters are the architects of India's future. She expressed confidence that all young voters in the country will exercise their right to vote responsibly and contribute to nation-building.
Since 2011, National Voters’ Day has been observed annually on January 25 to commemorate the foundation day of the Election Commission of India. This event aims to underline the centrality of the voter, raise electoral awareness among citizens and inspire their active participation in the democratic process.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींच्या उपस्थितीत 16 वा राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिन कार्यक्रम साजरा
मतदान ही केवळ राजकीय अभिव्यक्ती नाही; तर ते निवडणुकीच्या लोकशाही प्रक्रियेवरील नागरिकांच्या विश्वासाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे: राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू
25 JAN 2026 2:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली: 25 जानेवारी 2026
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे 16 व्या राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिन समारंभाला उपस्थित राहून उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले.
या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित असलेल्यांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या, केवळ मतदारांची मोठी संख्याच नाही तर खोलवर रुजलेली लोकशाही भावना ही आपल्या लोकशाहीची ताकद आहे. अती वयोवृद्ध, दिव्यांग आणि दुर्गम भागात राहणारे मतदार देखील त्यांचा मतदानाचा हक्क बजावत आहेत. मतदानाच्या या अधिकाराचा वापर करण्याची अनेक प्रेरणादायी उदाहरणे घालून दिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी जागरूक मतदारांचे आणि निवडणूक आयोगाच्या नेतृत्वाखालील निवडणूक यंत्रणेत सहभागी असलेल्या सर्वांचे कौतुक केले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, लोकसहभागामुळे तळागाळापर्यंत लोकशाहीच्या भावनेला व्यावहारिक स्वरूप प्राप्त होते. "कोणताही मतदार मागे राहता कामा नये" हे उद्दिष्ट ठेवून निवडणूक आयोगाने अनेक प्रयत्न केले आहेत. मतदारांमध्ये सजगता वाढावी यासाठी अनेक कार्यक्रम राबवण्यात येत आहेत. निवडणूक आयोगाने या वर्षी निवडलेल्या, "माझा भारत, माझे मत: भारतीय नागरिक भारतीय लोकशाहीचे केंद्रस्थान" या संकल्पनेतून आपल्या लोकशाहीची भावना दर्शविणारी तसेच आपल्या लोकशाही व्यवस्थेतील मतदानाच्या अधिकाराचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करणारी आहे.
राष्ट्रपती पुढे म्हणाल्या की, मतदानाचा अधिकार ही केवळ राजकीय अभिव्यक्ती नाही. तो निवडणुकीच्या लोकशाही प्रक्रियेवर असलेला नागरिकांचा विश्वासही दर्शवतो. नागरिकांना त्यांच्या आकांक्षा व्यक्त करण्याचेही ते एक साधन आहे. कोणताही भेदभाव न करता सर्व प्रौढ नागरिकांना उपलब्ध असलेला मतदानाचा अधिकार आपल्या राजकीय आणि सामाजिक न्याय आणि समानतेच्या संवैधानिक आदर्शांची ठळक अभिव्यक्ती देतो. आपल्या संविधानात समाविष्ट केलेली "एक व्यक्ती, एक मत" प्रणाली ही आपल्या संविधान निर्मात्यांच्या सामान्य लोकांच्या बुद्धीवर असलेल्या दृढ विश्वासाचा परिपाक होता. आपल्या देशातील मतदारांनी त्यांचा विश्वास सार्थ केला असून त्यामुळे भारतीय लोकशाहीने जागतिक स्तरावर असाधारण उदाहरण म्हणून आदर प्राप्त केला आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की मतदानाचा अधिकार महत्त्वाचा असला तरी, सर्व प्रौढ नागरिकांनी त्यांच्या संवैधानिक कर्तव्यांची जाणीव ठेवून मतदानाचा अधिकार बजावणे देखील तितकेच महत्त्वाचे आहे. सर्व मतदार, प्रलोभने, अज्ञान, चुकीची माहिती, प्रचार आणि पूर्वग्रह यापासून मुक्त होऊन, त्यांच्या विवेकाच्या बळावर आपली निवडणूक व्यवस्था मजबूत करतील असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
ज्यांना मतदार ओळखपत्र मिळाले आहे अशा देशभरातील सर्व तरुण मतदारांचे अभिनंदन करत राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या या कार्डमुळे त्यांना जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या आणि सर्वात गतिमान लोकशाहीमध्ये सक्रीय सहभाग घेण्याचा अमूल्य अधिकार मिळाला आहे. आजचे मतदार हे भारताच्या भविष्याचे शिल्पकार आहेत असे त्या म्हणाल्या. देशातील सर्व तरुण मतदार जबाबदारीने मतदानाचा अधिकार बजावतील आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीत योगदान देतील असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाची स्थापना झाली त्या दिवसाची आठवण म्हणून 2011 पासून दरवर्षी 25 जानेवारी रोजी राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिन साजरा केला जातो. मतदारांचे मध्यवर्ती स्थान अधोरेखित करणे, नागरिकांमध्ये निवडणुकीबाबत अधिक जागरूक करणे आणि लोकशाही प्रक्रियेत त्यांना सक्रीय सहभाग घेण्यास प्रवृत्त करणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा -