लोकसभा सचिवालय
अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर,लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी सर्व राजकीय पक्षांच्या नेत्यांना आणि सदस्यांना सभागृहाचे कामकाज सुरळीत पार पाडण्यासाठी सहकार्याचे केले आवाहन ; नियोजित व्यत्ययांविरुद्ध केले सावध
86 व्या अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी परिषदेचा लखनऊमध्ये लोकसभाअध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांच्या भाषणाने समारोप
2047 पर्यंत ‘विकसित भारत’चे ध्येय साध्य करण्यात कायदेमंडळांची भूमिका महत्त्वाची : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
कायदेमंडळे अधिक प्रभावी आणि लोकाभिमुख बनवण्यासाठी ‘राष्ट्रीय कायदेमंडळ निर्देशांक’तयार करणार : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
राज्य कायदेमंडळांमध्ये दरवर्षी किमान 30 बैठका होणे अपेक्षित : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
व्यत्यय नव्हे तर चर्चा आणि संवादाची परंपरा बळकट केली पाहिजे: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
पीठासीन अधिकारी हे संविधानाचे रक्षक आणि लोकशाहीच्या प्रतिष्‍ठेचे जतनकर्ते : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
21 JAN 2026 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 जानेवारी 2026
उत्तर प्रदेश विधान भवन, लखनऊ येथे 19 ते 21 जानेवारी 2026 दरम्यान आयोजित 86 व्या अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकाऱ्यांच्या परिषदेची यशस्वी सांगता आज लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांच्या समारोपाच्या भाषणाने झाली.
परिषदेच्या समारोप सत्रात, उत्तर प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री, राज्यसभेचे उपसभापती, उत्तर प्रदेश विधान परिषदेचे सभापती आणि उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा अध्यक्ष यांनी आपले विचार मांडले.
आपल्या समारोपीय भाषणात, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला म्हणाले की, कायदेमंडळांना अधिक प्रभावी, लोकाभिमुख आणि जबाबदार बनवण्यासाठी एक 'राष्ट्रीय कायदेविषयक निर्देशांक' तयार केला जाईल, ज्यामुळे देशभरातील कायदेमंडळांमध्ये निकोप स्पर्धा वाढेल, संवादाची गुणवत्ता आणि कार्यक्षमता वाढेल. या संदर्भात एक समिती स्थापन करण्यात आल्याची माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
बिर्ला म्हणाले की, राज्य विधिमंडळांमध्ये दरवर्षी किमान 30 बैठका झाल्या पाहिजेत जेणेकरून कायदेमंडळे लोकांच्या आकांक्षा व्यक्त करण्यासाठी एक प्रभावी व्यासपीठ बनू शकतील. सभागृहाचे कामकाज जितके जास्त चालेल तेवढीच अर्थपूर्ण, गंभीर आणि परिणामकारक चर्चा शक्य होईल.
लोकसभा अध्यक्षांनी पत्रकार परिषदेलाही संबोधित केले. आगामी अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनात कामकाज सुरळीत पार पाडण्याबाबत विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना लोकसभा अध्यक्ष म्हणाले की, सभागृहात सतत नियोजित व्यत्यय आणि गोंधळ घालणे, हे देशाच्या लोकशाहीसाठी योग्य नाही. जेव्हा सभागृहात व्यत्यय येतात, तेव्हा सर्वात जास्त नुकसान नागरिकांचे होते. ते म्हणाले की, आपण व्यत्यय नव्हे तर चर्चा आणि संवादाची संस्कृती मजबूत करायला हवी.
त्यांनी सर्व राजकीय पक्षांच्या नेत्यांना आणि सदस्यांना सभागृहाचे कामकाज सुरळीत पार पाडण्यासाठी सहकार्य करण्याचे आवाहन केले, आणि ते म्हणाले की, लोकशाहीमध्ये जनता सर्वोच्च स्थानी असते, आणि जनतेप्रति आपली जबाबदारी केवळ निवडणुकीदरम्यानच नाही, तर प्रत्येक दिवशी आणि प्रत्येक क्षणी असते.
बिर्ला म्हणाले की, पीठासीन अधिकारी, हे केवळ कामकाज चालवणारे नसून, ते संविधानाचे रक्षक आणि लोकशाही शिष्टाचाराचे संरक्षक आहेत. त्यांची निष्पक्षता, संवेदनशीलता आणि दृढता सदनाची दिशा ठरवते.
86 व्या अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी परिषदेत एकूण सहा महत्वाचे ठराव मंजूर करण्यात आले:
ठराव क्रमांक 1: सर्व पीठासीन अधिकारी आपापल्या विधानमंडळांच्या कामकाजाचे संचालन करण्यासाठी स्वतःला पुन्हा समर्पित करतील, यामुळे 2047 पर्यंत 'विकसित भारताचे' राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यामध्ये त्यांना योगदान देता येईल.
ठराव क्रमांक 2: सर्व राजकीय पक्षांमध्ये एकमत निर्माण करून, राज्य विधिमंडळांमध्ये दरवर्षी किमान तीस (30) बैठका आयोजित केल्या जातील आणि विधिमंडळाच्या कामासाठी उपलब्ध असलेला वेळ आणि संसाधने विधायक आणि प्रभावीपणे वापरली जातील, यामुळे लोकशाही संस्था लोकांना उत्तरदायी राहतील.
ठराव क्रमांक 3: कायदेविषयक कामकाज सुलभ करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर सातत्याने बळकट केला जाईल, यामुळे नागरिक आणि त्यांच्या कायदेमंडळांमध्ये प्रभावी सहभाग स्थापित करता येईल आणि अर्थपूर्ण सहभागी प्रशासनाची हमी मिळेल.
ठराव क्रमांक 4: देशाची लोकशाही परंपरा आणि मूल्ये खोलवर रुजवण्यासाठी आणि मजबूत करण्यासाठी, सहभागी प्रशासनाच्या सर्व संस्थांना सातत्याने अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व मिळवून देणे.
ठराव क्रमांक 5 – विधानमंडळांमधील चर्चा आणि वादविवादांमध्ये लोकप्रतिनिधींचा प्रभावी सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रभावी वापर करण्याबाबत संसद सदस्य आणि विधानसभा सदस्यांच्या क्षमता बांधणीला सातत्याने पाठबळ देणे आणि संशोधन तसेच विश्लेषणात्मक आधार मजबूत करणे.
ठराव क्रमांक 6 – सार्वजनिक हितासाठी अधिक उत्तरदायित्वासह निकोप स्पर्धेला प्रोत्साहन देणारे पोषक वातावरण निर्माण व्हावे या उद्देशाने विधिमंडळांच्या कामगिरीचे वस्तुनिष्ठ मूल्यमापन आणि तुलनात्मक मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी एक राष्ट्रीय विधिमंडळ निर्देशांक (नॅशनल लेजिस्लेटिव्ह इंडेक्स) तयार करणे.
या तीन दिवसीय परिषदेच्या मुख्य सत्रांमध्ये लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांच्या उपस्थितीत तीन मुख्य विषयांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली:
• पारदर्शक, कार्यक्षम आणि नागरिक-केंद्रित वैधानिक प्रक्रियेसाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेणे.
• कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि लोकशाही प्रशासन मजबूत करण्यासाठी लोकप्रतिनिधींची क्षमता बांधणी करणे, आणि
• जनतेप्रति विधिमंडळांचे उत्तरदायित्व

Lok Sabha Secretariat
AHEAD OF THE BUDGET SESSION, LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA APPEALS TO LEADERS AND MEMBERS OF ALL POLITICAL PARTIES TO COOPERATE IN ENSURING SMOOTH FUNCTIONING OF THE HOUSE; CAUTIONS AGAINST PLANNED DISRUPTIONS
86TH ALL INDIA PRESIDING OFFICERS’ CONFERENCE (AIPOC) CONCLUDES IN LUCKNOW; LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA DELIVERS THE VALEDICTORY SPEECH
ROLE OF LEGISLATURES IS CRUCIAL IN ACHIEVING THE GOAL OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’ BY YEAR 2047: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
A ‘NATIONAL LEGISLATIVE INDEX’ WILL BE PREPARED TO MAKE LEGISLATURES MORE EFFECTIVE AND PEOPLE-ORIENTED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
A MINIMUM OF 30 SITTINGS PER YEAR SHOULD BE ENSURED IN STATE LEGISLATURES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TRADITION OF DISCUSSION AND DIALOGUE, NOT DISRUPTION, MUST BE STRENGTHENED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PRESIDING OFFICERS ARE THE SENTINELS OF THE CONSTITUTION AND CUSTODIANS OF DEMOCRATIC DECORUM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
21 JAN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 86th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference (AIPOC), held at the Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Bhavan, Lucknow, from January 19 to 21, 2026, concluded successfully today with the valedictory address by Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla.
In the concluding session of the Conference, the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, the Hon’ble Chairman of the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council and the Hon’ble Speaker of the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly addressed the gathering.
In his valedictory address, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that a ‘National Legislative Index’ will be prepared to make Legislatures more effective, people-oriented and accountable, which would facilitate a healthy competition among the legislatures, enhance quality of dialogue and efficiency among Legislatures across the country. He also informed that a committee has been constituted in this regard.
Shri Birla said that a minimum of 30 sittings per year should be ensured in State Legislatures so that Legislatures can become an effective platform for expression of people’s aspirations. He said that the more the House functions, the more meaningful, serious and result-oriented discussions will be possible.
The Lok Sabha Speaker also addressed a press conference. Responding to a question on ensuring smooth conduct of proceedings during the forthcoming Budget Session, the Lok Sabha Speaker said that continuous planned disruptions and disturbances in the House are not appropriate for the country’s democracy. When disruptions take place in the House, the greatest loss is suffered by the citizens. He said that we must strengthen the culture of Discussion and Dialogue, not Disruption.
He appealed to leaders and Members of all political parties to cooperate in ensuring smooth functioning of the House and said that in a democracy, the people are supreme, and our accountability towards the public is not only during elections, but every day and every moment.
Shri Birla said that Presiding Officers are not merely those who conduct proceedings, but they are the sentinels of the Constitution and the custodians of democratic decorum. Their impartiality, sensitivity and firmness determine the direction of the House.
A total of six important resolutions were adopted at the 86th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference:
Resolution No. 1 – All Presiding Officers will re-dedicate themselves to the conduct of proceedings of their respective Legislatures, so as to contribute towards achieving the national goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by the year 2047.
Resolution No. 2 – By building consensus among all political parties, a minimum of thirty (30) sittings per year should be held in State Legislative bodies, and the time and resources available for legislative work should be used constructively and effectively, so that democratic institutions can remain accountable to the people.
Resolution No. 3 – The use of technology to enhance the ease of legislative work will be continuously strengthened, so that effective engagement between the people and their Legislatures can be established and meaningful participatory governance can be ensured.
Resolution No. 4 – To continue providing exemplary leadership to all institutions of participatory governance, so that the nation’s democratic traditions and values become deeper and stronger.
Resolution No. 5 – To continuously support capacity building of Members of Parliament and Members of Legislative Assemblies in the effective use of digital technology and to strengthen research and analytical support to ensure effective participation of public representatives in debates and discussions in Legislatures.
Resolution No. 6 – To create a ‘National Legislative Index’ for objective evaluation and comparative assessment (benchmarking) of the performance of legislative bodies based on objective parameters, to establish a conducive environment for promoting healthy competition with greater accountability in public interest.
In the plenary sessions of the three-day Conference, discussions were held on three major themes in the presence of Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla:
• Leveraging technology for transparent, efficient and citizen-centric legislative processes.
• Capacity building of legislators to enhance efficiency and strengthen democratic governance; and
• Accountability of Legislatures towards the people.
At the Conference, 36 Presiding Officers from 24 States and Union Territories of the country participated. Thus, in terms of participation, the 86th AIPOC has been the largest Conference so far.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that platforms such as the All India Presiding Officers’ Conference promote cooperation among democratic institutions, strengthen mutual coordination and prove helpful in making governance more effective.
Shri Birla expressed gratitude to the Government of Uttar Pradesh, the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, the Legislative Council, the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha Secretariats, as well as all participating Presiding Officers and delegates for the successful organisation of the Conference.
The 86th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference (AIPOC) has proved to be a significant milestone in the direction of making Indian parliamentary democracy more robust, accountable and people centric.