Lok Sabha Secretariat
AHEAD OF THE BUDGET SESSION, LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA APPEALS TO LEADERS AND MEMBERS OF ALL POLITICAL PARTIES TO COOPERATE IN ENSURING SMOOTH FUNCTIONING OF THE HOUSE; CAUTIONS AGAINST PLANNED DISRUPTIONS
86TH ALL INDIA PRESIDING OFFICERS’ CONFERENCE (AIPOC) CONCLUDES IN LUCKNOW; LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA DELIVERS THE VALEDICTORY SPEECH
ROLE OF LEGISLATURES IS CRUCIAL IN ACHIEVING THE GOAL OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’ BY YEAR 2047: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
A ‘NATIONAL LEGISLATIVE INDEX’ WILL BE PREPARED TO MAKE LEGISLATURES MORE EFFECTIVE AND PEOPLE-ORIENTED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
A MINIMUM OF 30 SITTINGS PER YEAR SHOULD BE ENSURED IN STATE LEGISLATURES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TRADITION OF DISCUSSION AND DIALOGUE, NOT DISRUPTION, MUST BE STRENGTHENED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PRESIDING OFFICERS ARE THE SENTINELS OF THE CONSTITUTION AND CUSTODIANS OF DEMOCRATIC DECORUM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
21 JAN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 86th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference (AIPOC), held at the Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Bhavan, Lucknow, from January 19 to 21, 2026, concluded successfully today with the valedictory address by Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla.
In the concluding session of the Conference, the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, the Hon’ble Chairman of the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council and the Hon’ble Speaker of the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly addressed the gathering.
In his valedictory address, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that a ‘National Legislative Index’ will be prepared to make Legislatures more effective, people-oriented and accountable, which would facilitate a healthy competition among the legislatures, enhance quality of dialogue and efficiency among Legislatures across the country. He also informed that a committee has been constituted in this regard.
Shri Birla said that a minimum of 30 sittings per year should be ensured in State Legislatures so that Legislatures can become an effective platform for expression of people’s aspirations. He said that the more the House functions, the more meaningful, serious and result-oriented discussions will be possible.
The Lok Sabha Speaker also addressed a press conference. Responding to a question on ensuring smooth conduct of proceedings during the forthcoming Budget Session, the Lok Sabha Speaker said that continuous planned disruptions and disturbances in the House are not appropriate for the country’s democracy. When disruptions take place in the House, the greatest loss is suffered by the citizens. He said that we must strengthen the culture of Discussion and Dialogue, not Disruption.
He appealed to leaders and Members of all political parties to cooperate in ensuring smooth functioning of the House and said that in a democracy, the people are supreme, and our accountability towards the public is not only during elections, but every day and every moment.
Shri Birla said that Presiding Officers are not merely those who conduct proceedings, but they are the sentinels of the Constitution and the custodians of democratic decorum. Their impartiality, sensitivity and firmness determine the direction of the House.
A total of six important resolutions were adopted at the 86th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference:
Resolution No. 1 – All Presiding Officers will re-dedicate themselves to the conduct of proceedings of their respective Legislatures, so as to contribute towards achieving the national goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by the year 2047.
Resolution No. 2 – By building consensus among all political parties, a minimum of thirty (30) sittings per year should be held in State Legislative bodies, and the time and resources available for legislative work should be used constructively and effectively, so that democratic institutions can remain accountable to the people.
Resolution No. 3 – The use of technology to enhance the ease of legislative work will be continuously strengthened, so that effective engagement between the people and their Legislatures can be established and meaningful participatory governance can be ensured.
Resolution No. 4 – To continue providing exemplary leadership to all institutions of participatory governance, so that the nation’s democratic traditions and values become deeper and stronger.
Resolution No. 5 – To continuously support capacity building of Members of Parliament and Members of Legislative Assemblies in the effective use of digital technology and to strengthen research and analytical support to ensure effective participation of public representatives in debates and discussions in Legislatures.
Resolution No. 6 – To create a ‘National Legislative Index’ for objective evaluation and comparative assessment (benchmarking) of the performance of legislative bodies based on objective parameters, to establish a conducive environment for promoting healthy competition with greater accountability in public interest.
In the plenary sessions of the three-day Conference, discussions were held on three major themes in the presence of Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla:
• Leveraging technology for transparent, efficient and citizen-centric legislative processes.
• Capacity building of legislators to enhance efficiency and strengthen democratic governance; and
• Accountability of Legislatures towards the people.
At the Conference, 36 Presiding Officers from 24 States and Union Territories of the country participated. Thus, in terms of participation, the 86th AIPOC has been the largest Conference so far.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that platforms such as the All India Presiding Officers’ Conference promote cooperation among democratic institutions, strengthen mutual coordination and prove helpful in making governance more effective.
Shri Birla expressed gratitude to the Government of Uttar Pradesh, the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, the Legislative Council, the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha Secretariats, as well as all participating Presiding Officers and delegates for the successful organisation of the Conference.
The 86th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference (AIPOC) has proved to be a significant milestone in the direction of making Indian parliamentary democracy more robust, accountable and people centric.

লোকসভা সচিবালয়
পরিকল্পিত বিঘ্ন ঘটানো নয়, আলোচনা ও বিতর্কের পরম্পরাকে বজায় রাখতে আইনসভার সদস্যদের আহ্বান জানালেন লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ
21 JAN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
লক্ষ্ণৌতে উত্তর প্রদেশ বিধান ভবনে তিন দিনের ৮৬তম অল ইন্ডিয়া প্রিসাইডিং অফিসার্স কনফারেন্স (এআইপিওসি) শেষ হ’ল আজ। সমাপ্তি ভাষণ দেন লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা। সমাপ্তি অধিবেশনে উত্তর প্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, রাজ্যসভার ডেপুটি চেয়ারম্যান, উত্তর প্রদেশ বিধান পরিষদের চেয়ারম্যান এবং উত্তর প্রদেশ বিধানসভার অধ্যক্ষও ভাষণ দেন।
শ্রী ওম বিড়লা বলেন, আইনসভাগুলিকে আরও বেশি কার্যকরি, জনমুখী এবং বিশ্বাসযোগ্য করে তুলতে ‘জাতীয় আইনি সূচক’ তৈরি করা হবে। এরফলে, আইনসভার সদস্যদের মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্যকর প্রতিযোগিতা, আলোচনার গুণগতমান এবং দেশজুড়ে আইনসভার সদস্যদের দক্ষতার আরও প্রসার ঘটানো সম্ভব হবে। জাতীয় আইনি সূচক তৈরির স্বার্থে একটি কমিটিও গঠন করা হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
শ্রী বিড়লা বলেন, রাজ্য আইনসভাগুলিতে বছরে ন্যূনতম ৩০ দিন সভার কাজ চলাকে নিশ্চিত করতে হবে, যাতে তা জনসাধারণের আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণে এক কার্যকরি মঞ্চ হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করতে পারে। তিনি আরও বলেন, সভার কাজের দিন যত বেশি হয়, তাতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা সম্ভব হয়।
সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ বলেন, আসন্ন বাজেট অধিবেশনে পরিকল্পিতভাবে সভা পরিচালনায় বিঘ্ন যাতে না ঘটানো হয়, সেব্যাপারে সকলকে সতর্ক থাকতে হবে। দেশের গণতন্ত্রের স্বার্থেই ধারাবাহিকভাবে সভা পরিচালনাকে বিঘ্নিত করা কোনোভাবেই কাঙ্ক্ষিত হয়। তিনি বলেন, সভার কাজ বিঘ্নিত হলে বস্তুতপক্ষে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হন সাধারণ মানুষ। আলোচনা ও বিতর্কের পরম্পরাকে শক্তিশালী করার উপর জোর দেন তিনি।
অধ্যক্ষ বলেন, গণতন্ত্রে মানুষই হ’ল শেষ কথা এবং জনসাধারণের প্রতি আমাদের বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা কেবলমাত্র নির্বাচন-কেন্দ্রিক নয়, প্রতিদিন ও প্রতি মুহূর্তে তা বজায় রাখতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, সভাধ্যক্ষরা কেবলমাত্র সভা পরিচালনাই করেন না, তাঁরা হলেন সংবিধানের প্রহরী এবং গণতান্ত্রিক ধারার রক্ষাকর্তা। তাঁদের নিরপেক্ষতা, সংবেদনশীলতা এবং দৃঢ়তা সভা পরিচালনায় নির্ণায়ক হয়ে দেখা দেয়।
মোট ৬টি প্রস্তাব এই সম্মেলনে গৃহীত হয়েছে। প্রস্তাবগুলি হ’ল –
২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারতের জাতীয় লক্ষ্য অর্জনে আইনসভার অধ্যক্ষদের সভা পরিচালনার কাজ নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে করতে হবে।
সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির মধ্যে সহমত গড়ে তুলে রাজ্য বিধানসভাগুলিতে বছরে ন্যূনতম ৩০ দিন সভার কাজ হতে হবে।
আইনসভার কাজে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিধানে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার ও প্রসার ঘটাতে হবে, যাতে জনসাধারণ এবং আইনসভার সদস্যদের মধ্যে অংশগ্রহণমূলক পরিচালন সদর্থক হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
অংশগ্রহণমূলক পরিচালন ব্যবস্থার স্বার্থে রাষ্ট্রের গণতান্ত্রিক পরম্পরা এবং মূল্যবোধকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে সমস্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির দৃষ্টান্তমূলক নেতৃত্ব প্রদান করতে হবে।
সংসদ সদস্য এবং বিধানসভার সদস্যদের ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির কার্যকরি ব্যবহারে নিজেদের সক্ষমতার ক্রমশ প্রসার ঘটাতে হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে হবে।
জাতীয় আইনি সূচক গড়ে তোলার উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – বিভিন্ন আইনসভার মধ্যে তুলনামূলক বিশ্লেষণের ক্ষেত্র প্রস্তুত করা, যাতে জনস্বার্থের প্রতি আরও বৃহত্তর দায়বদ্ধতা এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর প্রতিযোগিতার ক্ষেত্র প্রসারিত হতে পারে।
এই সম্মেলনে ২৪টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে ৩৬ জন আইনসভার অধ্যক্ষ যোগ দেন। অংশগ্রহণগত দিক থেকে এবারের এই ৮৬তম এআইপিওসি এ পর্যন্ত সর্ববৃহৎ সম্মেলন হিসেবে পরিগণিত হয়েছে।