Lok Sabha Secretariat
AHEAD OF THE BUDGET SESSION, LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA APPEALS TO LEADERS AND MEMBERS OF ALL POLITICAL PARTIES TO COOPERATE IN ENSURING SMOOTH FUNCTIONING OF THE HOUSE; CAUTIONS AGAINST PLANNED DISRUPTIONS
86TH ALL INDIA PRESIDING OFFICERS’ CONFERENCE (AIPOC) CONCLUDES IN LUCKNOW; LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA DELIVERS THE VALEDICTORY SPEECH
ROLE OF LEGISLATURES IS CRUCIAL IN ACHIEVING THE GOAL OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’ BY YEAR 2047: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
A ‘NATIONAL LEGISLATIVE INDEX’ WILL BE PREPARED TO MAKE LEGISLATURES MORE EFFECTIVE AND PEOPLE-ORIENTED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
A MINIMUM OF 30 SITTINGS PER YEAR SHOULD BE ENSURED IN STATE LEGISLATURES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TRADITION OF DISCUSSION AND DIALOGUE, NOT DISRUPTION, MUST BE STRENGTHENED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PRESIDING OFFICERS ARE THE SENTINELS OF THE CONSTITUTION AND CUSTODIANS OF DEMOCRATIC DECORUM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
21 JAN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 86th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference (AIPOC), held at the Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Bhavan, Lucknow, from January 19 to 21, 2026, concluded successfully today with the valedictory address by Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla.
In the concluding session of the Conference, the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, the Hon’ble Chairman of the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council and the Hon’ble Speaker of the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly addressed the gathering.
In his valedictory address, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that a ‘National Legislative Index’ will be prepared to make Legislatures more effective, people-oriented and accountable, which would facilitate a healthy competition among the legislatures, enhance quality of dialogue and efficiency among Legislatures across the country. He also informed that a committee has been constituted in this regard.
Shri Birla said that a minimum of 30 sittings per year should be ensured in State Legislatures so that Legislatures can become an effective platform for expression of people’s aspirations. He said that the more the House functions, the more meaningful, serious and result-oriented discussions will be possible.
The Lok Sabha Speaker also addressed a press conference. Responding to a question on ensuring smooth conduct of proceedings during the forthcoming Budget Session, the Lok Sabha Speaker said that continuous planned disruptions and disturbances in the House are not appropriate for the country’s democracy. When disruptions take place in the House, the greatest loss is suffered by the citizens. He said that we must strengthen the culture of Discussion and Dialogue, not Disruption.
He appealed to leaders and Members of all political parties to cooperate in ensuring smooth functioning of the House and said that in a democracy, the people are supreme, and our accountability towards the public is not only during elections, but every day and every moment.
Shri Birla said that Presiding Officers are not merely those who conduct proceedings, but they are the sentinels of the Constitution and the custodians of democratic decorum. Their impartiality, sensitivity and firmness determine the direction of the House.
A total of six important resolutions were adopted at the 86th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference:
Resolution No. 1 – All Presiding Officers will re-dedicate themselves to the conduct of proceedings of their respective Legislatures, so as to contribute towards achieving the national goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by the year 2047.
Resolution No. 2 – By building consensus among all political parties, a minimum of thirty (30) sittings per year should be held in State Legislative bodies, and the time and resources available for legislative work should be used constructively and effectively, so that democratic institutions can remain accountable to the people.
Resolution No. 3 – The use of technology to enhance the ease of legislative work will be continuously strengthened, so that effective engagement between the people and their Legislatures can be established and meaningful participatory governance can be ensured.
Resolution No. 4 – To continue providing exemplary leadership to all institutions of participatory governance, so that the nation’s democratic traditions and values become deeper and stronger.
Resolution No. 5 – To continuously support capacity building of Members of Parliament and Members of Legislative Assemblies in the effective use of digital technology and to strengthen research and analytical support to ensure effective participation of public representatives in debates and discussions in Legislatures.
Resolution No. 6 – To create a ‘National Legislative Index’ for objective evaluation and comparative assessment (benchmarking) of the performance of legislative bodies based on objective parameters, to establish a conducive environment for promoting healthy competition with greater accountability in public interest.
In the plenary sessions of the three-day Conference, discussions were held on three major themes in the presence of Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla:
• Leveraging technology for transparent, efficient and citizen-centric legislative processes.
• Capacity building of legislators to enhance efficiency and strengthen democratic governance; and
• Accountability of Legislatures towards the people.
At the Conference, 36 Presiding Officers from 24 States and Union Territories of the country participated. Thus, in terms of participation, the 86th AIPOC has been the largest Conference so far.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that platforms such as the All India Presiding Officers’ Conference promote cooperation among democratic institutions, strengthen mutual coordination and prove helpful in making governance more effective.
Shri Birla expressed gratitude to the Government of Uttar Pradesh, the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, the Legislative Council, the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha Secretariats, as well as all participating Presiding Officers and delegates for the successful organisation of the Conference.
The 86th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference (AIPOC) has proved to be a significant milestone in the direction of making Indian parliamentary democracy more robust, accountable and people centric.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
बजट सत्र से पहले लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने सभी दलों के नेताओं व सदस्यों से सदन को सुचारू रूप से चलाने में सहयोग देने की अपील की; नियोजित गतिरोध पर चेताया
86वाँ अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन (AIPOC) लखनऊ में संपन्न; लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने समापन सत्र को किया संबोधित
वर्ष 2047 तक ‘विकसित भारत’ के लक्ष्य में विधायिकाओं की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
विधायिका को अधिक प्रभावी और जनोपयोगी बनाने के लिए ‘राष्ट्रीय विधायी सूचकांक’ (National Legislative Index) तैयार किया जाएगा: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
राज्य विधान मंडलों में प्रति वर्ष न्यूनतम 30 बैठकें सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
Disruption नहीं, Discussion और Dialogue की संस्कृति को सुदृढ़ करना होगा: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
पीठासीन अधिकारी संविधान के प्रहरी और लोकतांत्रिक मर्यादाओं के संरक्षक हैं: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
21 JAN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश विधान भवन, लखनऊ में 19 से 21 जनवरी, 2026 तक आयोजित 86वाँ अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन (AIPOC) आज लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला के समापन भाषण के साथ सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ।
सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में उत्तर प्रदेश के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री, राज्य सभा के माननीय उपसभापति, उत्तर प्रदेश विधान परिषद के माननीय सभापति एवं उत्तर प्रदेश विधान सभा के माननीय अध्यक्ष ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
अपने समापन भाषण में लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा कि विधायिका को अधिक प्रभावी, जनोपयोगी और उत्तरदायी बनाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय विधायी सूचकांक(National Legislative Index) तैयार किया जाएगा, जिससे देशभर के विधानमंडलों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा, संवाद की गुणवत्ता और कार्यकुशलता में वृद्धि हो सके। उन्होंने इस संबंध में एक समिति के गठन की जानकारी भी दी।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि राज्य विधान मंडलों में प्रति वर्ष न्यूनतम 30 बैठकें सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए, ताकि विधानमंडल जनता की अपेक्षाओं और आकांक्षाओं की अभिव्यक्ति का एक प्रभावी मंच बन सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि सदन जितना अधिक चलेगा, उतनी ही अधिक सार्थक, गंभीर और परिणामोन्मुख चर्चा संभव होगी।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को भी संबोधित किया। आगामी बजट सत्र के दौरान सदन की कार्यवाही सुचारू रूप से चलाने के बारे में सवाल का जवाब देते हुए, लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि सदन में लगातार नियोजित गतिरोध और व्यवधान देश के लोकतंत्र के लिए उचित नहीं हैं। जब सदन में व्यवधान होता है, तो सबसे अधिक नुकसान उस नागरिक का होता है जिसकी समस्या पर चर्चा होनी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें Disruption नहीं, बल्कि Discussion और Dialogue की संस्कृति को सुदृढ़ करना होगा।
उन्होंने सभी दलों के नेताओं व सदस्यों से सदन को सुचारू रूप से चलाने में सहयोग देने की अपील की तथा कहा कि लोकतंत्र में लोक सर्वोपरि है, और जनता के प्रति हमारी जवाबदेही केवल चुनाव के समय नहीं, बल्कि हर दिन और हर क्षण है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि पीठासीन अधिकारी केवल कार्यवाही संचालित करने वाले नहीं होते, बल्कि वे संविधान के प्रहरी और लोकतांत्रिक मर्यादाओं के संरक्षक होते हैं। उनकी निष्पक्षता, संवेदनशीलता और दृढ़ता ही सदन की दिशा तय करती है।
86वें अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन में कुल छह महत्वपूर्ण संकल्प पारित किए गए:
संकल्प संख्या 1 – सभी पीठासीन अधिकारी अपनी-अपनी विधायिकाओं के कार्य संचालन के प्रति स्वयं को पुनः समर्पित करेंगे, ताकि वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारतके राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति में योगदान दिया जा सके।
संकल्प संख्या 2 - सभी राजनीतिक दलों के बीच सहमति बनाकर राज्य विधायी निकायों की न्यूनतम तीस (30) बैठकें प्रति वर्ष की जाएँ तथा विधायी कार्यों के लिए उपलब्ध समय और संसाधनों का रचनात्मक एवं प्रभावी उपयोग किया जाए, ताकि लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाएं जनता के प्रति उत्तरदायी हो सकें।
संकल्प संख्या 3 - विधायी कार्यों की सुगमता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को निरंतर सुदृढ़ किया जाएगा, जिससे जनता और उनकी विधायिकाओं के बीच प्रभावी संपर्क स्थापित हो सके तथा सार्थक सहभागी शासन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
संकल्प संख्या 4 - सहभागी शासन की सभी संस्थाओं को आदर्श नेतृत्व प्रदान करना निरंतर जारी रखना, ताकि राष्ट्र की लोकतांत्रिक परंपराएँ और मूल्य और अधिक गहरे तथा सशक्त बन सकें।
संकल्प संख्या 5 - डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के कुशल उपयोग के क्षेत्र में सांसदों एवं विधायकों की क्षमता निर्माण का निरंतर समर्थन तथा विधायिकाओं में होने वाली बहसों और चर्चाओं में जनप्रतिनिधियों की प्रभावी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने हेतु शोध एवं अनुसंधान सहायता को सुदृढ़ करना।
संकल्प संख्या 6 - विधायी निकायों के कार्य संपादन का वस्तुनिष्ठ मानकों के आधार पर मूल्यांकन एवं तुलनात्मक आकलन (बेंचमार्किंग) करने हेतु एक राष्ट्रीय विधायी सूचकांक(National Legislative Index) का निर्माण, जिससे जनहित में अधिक उत्तरदायित्व के साथ स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु अनुकूल वातावरण स्थापित हो सके।
तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन के पूर्ण सत्रों में लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला की उपस्थिति में तीन प्रमुख विषयों पर चर्चा हुई।
• पारदर्शी, कुशल एवं नागरिक-केंद्रित विधायी प्रक्रियाओं हेतु प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग,
• विधायकों की क्षमता-वृद्धि द्वारा कार्यकुशलता में सुधार एवं लोकतांत्रिक शासन को सुदृढ़ करना, तथा
• जनता के प्रति विधायिकाओं की जवाबदेही।
इस सम्मेलन में देश के 24 राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 36 पीठासीन अधिकारियों ने भागीदारी की। इस प्रकार सहभागिता की दृष्टि से 86वाँ AIPOC अब तक का सबसे बड़ा सम्मेलन रहा।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा कि अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन जैसे मंच लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ाते हैं, आपसी समन्वय को मजबूत करते हैं और शासन व्यवस्था को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने में सहायक सिद्ध होते हैं।
श्री बिरला ने सम्मेलन के सफल आयोजन के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार, उत्तर प्रदेश विधान सभा, विधान परिषद, लोक सभा एवं राज्य सभा सचिवालय, तथा सभी प्रतिभागी पीठासीन अधिकारियों और प्रतिनिधियों का आभार व्यक्त किया।
86वाँ अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन (AIPOC) भारतीय संसदीय लोकतंत्र को अधिक सुदृढ़, उत्तरदायी और जन-केंद्रित बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि सिद्ध हुआ है।