President's Secretariat
MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, EUROPEAN UNION AND COOPERATION OF SPAIN CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
21 JAN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr Jose Manuel Albares, Minister of Foreign Affairs, European Union and Cooperation of Spain, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 21, 2026).
Welcoming Mr Albares at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that relations between India and Spain go back centuries, enriched by trade, culture and shared values of democracy and pluralism. She noted that this year is 70th anniversary of our diplomatic relations, which is being marked by celebrating the 'India-Spain Dual Year of Culture, Tourism and Artificial Intelligence'.
The President said that India and Spain have a steadily growing economic relationship, with expanding trade and investment. She said that Spain’s strengths in engineering, railways, renewable energy, urban services, and defence aerospace complement India’s development priorities. She expressed confidence that with the signing of India – EU FTA, the trade relationship between the two countries will further be strengthened.
The President said that as strong adherents to multilateralism, India and Spain must work together on multilateral platforms such as the UN and G-20 to further our shared goals of peace, prosperity and stability across the world.
The President underlined that India and Spain have a shared position on countering the menace of terrorism which remains a serious threat to global peace and stability. She said that we must pool our resources and capabilities to together fight terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
The President said that India’s relationship with Europe and European Union is growing steadily, and that we are looking forward to welcoming the President of European Council and the President of European Commission as Chief Guests for our 77th Republic Day.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਸਪੇਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
21 JAN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਪੇਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਅਲਬਾਰੇਸ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (21 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2026) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲਬਾਰੇਸ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੇਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਵਪਾਰ, ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਲਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ, ਸਾਡੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ 70ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ "ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ" ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੇਨ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ-ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੇਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਈਯੂ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਮਰਥਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੀ-20 ਵਰਗੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਫੋਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੇਨ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੂਰਪ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ 77ਵੇਂ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।