President's Secretariat
MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, EUROPEAN UNION AND COOPERATION OF SPAIN CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
21 JAN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr Jose Manuel Albares, Minister of Foreign Affairs, European Union and Cooperation of Spain, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 21, 2026).
Welcoming Mr Albares at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that relations between India and Spain go back centuries, enriched by trade, culture and shared values of democracy and pluralism. She noted that this year is 70th anniversary of our diplomatic relations, which is being marked by celebrating the 'India-Spain Dual Year of Culture, Tourism and Artificial Intelligence'.
The President said that India and Spain have a steadily growing economic relationship, with expanding trade and investment. She said that Spain’s strengths in engineering, railways, renewable energy, urban services, and defence aerospace complement India’s development priorities. She expressed confidence that with the signing of India – EU FTA, the trade relationship between the two countries will further be strengthened.
The President said that as strong adherents to multilateralism, India and Spain must work together on multilateral platforms such as the UN and G-20 to further our shared goals of peace, prosperity and stability across the world.
The President underlined that India and Spain have a shared position on countering the menace of terrorism which remains a serious threat to global peace and stability. She said that we must pool our resources and capabilities to together fight terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
The President said that India’s relationship with Europe and European Union is growing steadily, and that we are looking forward to welcoming the President of European Council and the President of European Commission as Chief Guests for our 77th Republic Day.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
اسپین کےخارجی اُمور، یورپی یونین اور کوآپریشن کے وزیر نے صدرِ جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
21 JAN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مأب جناب جوز مینوئل الباریس، اسپین کے خارجی اُمور، یورپی یونین اورکوآپریشن کے وزیر نے آج (21 جنوری 2026) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
راشٹرپتی بھون میں جناب الباریس کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور اسپین کے درمیان تعلقات صدیوں پرانے ہیں ، جو تجارت ، ثقافت ،جمہوریت اور تکثیریت کی مشترکہ اقدار سے مالا مال ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سال ہمارے سفارتی تعلقات کی 70 ویں سالگرہ کاہے ، جسے ’ثقافت ، سیاحت اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے ہندوستان-اسپین دوہرے سال‘ کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور اسپین کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں توسیع کے ساتھ اقتصادی تعلقات مسلسل بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انجینئرنگ ، ریلوے ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، شہری خدمات اور دفاعی ایرو اسپیس میں اسپین کی طاقت ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت-یورپی یونین ایف ٹی اے پر دستخط سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی تعلقات مزید مستحکم ہوں گے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کثیرملکی نظام کے مضبوط پیروکاروں کے طور پر ، ہندوستان اور اسپین کو دنیا بھر میں امن ، خوشحالی اور استحکام کے اپنے مشترکہ اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اقوام متحدہ اور جی-20 جیسے کثیرملکی پلیٹ فارمز پر مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دہشت گردی کی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان اور اسپین کا مشترکہ موقف ہے جو عالمی امن و استحکام کے لیے سنگین خطرہ بنا ہواہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ہر طرح کی دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنے وسائل اور صلاحیتوں کو برائے کار لانا چاہیے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یورپ اور یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعلقات میں مسلسل بڑھ پیش رفت ہورہی ہے۔ ہم اپنے 77 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر یورپی کونسل کے صدر اور یوروپی کمیشن کی صدر کا بطور مہمان خصوصی استقبال کرنے کے منتظر ہیں ۔