President's Secretariat
MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, EUROPEAN UNION AND COOPERATION OF SPAIN CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
21 JAN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr Jose Manuel Albares, Minister of Foreign Affairs, European Union and Cooperation of Spain, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 21, 2026).
Welcoming Mr Albares at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that relations between India and Spain go back centuries, enriched by trade, culture and shared values of democracy and pluralism. She noted that this year is 70th anniversary of our diplomatic relations, which is being marked by celebrating the 'India-Spain Dual Year of Culture, Tourism and Artificial Intelligence'.
The President said that India and Spain have a steadily growing economic relationship, with expanding trade and investment. She said that Spain’s strengths in engineering, railways, renewable energy, urban services, and defence aerospace complement India’s development priorities. She expressed confidence that with the signing of India – EU FTA, the trade relationship between the two countries will further be strengthened.
The President said that as strong adherents to multilateralism, India and Spain must work together on multilateral platforms such as the UN and G-20 to further our shared goals of peace, prosperity and stability across the world.
The President underlined that India and Spain have a shared position on countering the menace of terrorism which remains a serious threat to global peace and stability. She said that we must pool our resources and capabilities to together fight terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
The President said that India’s relationship with Europe and European Union is growing steadily, and that we are looking forward to welcoming the President of European Council and the President of European Commission as Chief Guests for our 77th Republic Day.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে স্পেনের বিদেশ, সমবায় ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
21 JAN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে আজ স্পেনের বিদেশ, সমবায় ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী হোসে ম্যানেয়েল অ্যালবারেজ সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী অ্যালবারেজকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে বলেন, ভারত ও স্পেনের মধ্যে প্রাচীনকাল থেকেই সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। এই সম্পর্ক ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য, সংস্কৃতি ও গণতন্ত্র এবং বহুপাক্ষিকতার বিষয়ে অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধের ওপর গঠিত হয়েছে। এ বছর দুটি দেশের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭০ বছর পূর্তি। এই উপলক্ষে ভারত-স্পেন ডুয়েল ইয়ার অফ কালচার, ট্যুরিজম অ্যান্ড আর্টিফিশিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স-এর মাধ্যমে এই বছরটি উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, ভারত ও স্পেনের মধ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্কের মূল ভিত্তি ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ। ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, রেল, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, নগর পরিষেবা এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে স্পেনের যে শক্তি রয়েছে ভারত সেগুলিকে গুরুত্ব সহকারে বিবেচনা করে। ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে অবাধ বাণিজ্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়ায় দুটি দেশের সম্পর্ক আরও শক্তিশালী হবে। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ এবং জি-২০-র মতো বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চে উভয় রাষ্ট্র একযোগে কাজ করবে বলে শ্রীমতী মুর্মু আশা ব্যক্ত করেন।
বিশ্বে শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে দুটি দেশ কাজ করে চলেছে। সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে উভয় দেশ একযোগে কাজ করবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন। ৭৭তম সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে ইউরোপীয় কাউন্সিলের সভাপতি এবং ইউরোপীয় কমিশনের সভাপতি উপস্থিত থাকবেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি জানান, তাঁদের স্বাগত জানাতে ভারত অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছে।