President's Secretariat
MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, EUROPEAN UNION AND COOPERATION OF SPAIN CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
21 JAN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr Jose Manuel Albares, Minister of Foreign Affairs, European Union and Cooperation of Spain, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 21, 2026).
Welcoming Mr Albares at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that relations between India and Spain go back centuries, enriched by trade, culture and shared values of democracy and pluralism. She noted that this year is 70th anniversary of our diplomatic relations, which is being marked by celebrating the 'India-Spain Dual Year of Culture, Tourism and Artificial Intelligence'.
The President said that India and Spain have a steadily growing economic relationship, with expanding trade and investment. She said that Spain’s strengths in engineering, railways, renewable energy, urban services, and defence aerospace complement India’s development priorities. She expressed confidence that with the signing of India – EU FTA, the trade relationship between the two countries will further be strengthened.
The President said that as strong adherents to multilateralism, India and Spain must work together on multilateral platforms such as the UN and G-20 to further our shared goals of peace, prosperity and stability across the world.
The President underlined that India and Spain have a shared position on countering the menace of terrorism which remains a serious threat to global peace and stability. She said that we must pool our resources and capabilities to together fight terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
The President said that India’s relationship with Europe and European Union is growing steadily, and that we are looking forward to welcoming the President of European Council and the President of European Commission as Chief Guests for our 77th Republic Day.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஸ்பெயின் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோஸ் மானுவல் அல்பேர்ஸ், குடியரசுத்தலைவரைச் சந்தித்தார்
21 JAN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்பெயின் நாட்டின் வெளியுறவு, ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோஸ் மானுவல் அல்பேர்ஸ் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று (21.01.2026) குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை சந்தித்தார். திரு அல்பேர்ஸை வரவேற்ற குடியரசுத்தலைவர், இந்தியா – ஸ்பெயின் இடையேயான உறவுகள் நூற்றாண்டுகால பழமையானவை என்றும் வர்த்தகம், கலாச்சாரம், ஜனநாயகம், பன்முகத்தன்மை ஆகிய பகிரப்பட்ட அம்சங்களால் அவை செழுமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
நடப்பாண்டு இருநாடுகளின் தூதரக உறவுகளின் 70 ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் குறிப்பதாகக் கூறினார். இந்தியா – ஸ்பெயின் இடையே வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு விரிவடைந்து வருவதுடன் பொருளாதார உறவு சீராக வளர்ச்சியடைந்து வருவதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பொறியியல், ரயில்வே, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, நகர்ப்புறச் சேவைகள், விமானப்படை ஆகியவற்றில் ஸ்பெயினின் வலிமை இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி முன்னுரிமைகளுக்கு பொருத்தமாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் இடையே ஏற்பட்ட தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு பிறகு இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான வர்த்தக உறவு மேலும் வலுவடையக் கூடும் என்று நம்பிக்கைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216886&reg=3&lang=1