President's Secretariat
MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, EUROPEAN UNION AND COOPERATION OF SPAIN CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
21 JAN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr Jose Manuel Albares, Minister of Foreign Affairs, European Union and Cooperation of Spain, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 21, 2026).
Welcoming Mr Albares at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that relations between India and Spain go back centuries, enriched by trade, culture and shared values of democracy and pluralism. She noted that this year is 70th anniversary of our diplomatic relations, which is being marked by celebrating the 'India-Spain Dual Year of Culture, Tourism and Artificial Intelligence'.
The President said that India and Spain have a steadily growing economic relationship, with expanding trade and investment. She said that Spain’s strengths in engineering, railways, renewable energy, urban services, and defence aerospace complement India’s development priorities. She expressed confidence that with the signing of India – EU FTA, the trade relationship between the two countries will further be strengthened.
The President said that as strong adherents to multilateralism, India and Spain must work together on multilateral platforms such as the UN and G-20 to further our shared goals of peace, prosperity and stability across the world.
The President underlined that India and Spain have a shared position on countering the menace of terrorism which remains a serious threat to global peace and stability. She said that we must pool our resources and capabilities to together fight terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
The President said that India’s relationship with Europe and European Union is growing steadily, and that we are looking forward to welcoming the President of European Council and the President of European Commission as Chief Guests for our 77th Republic Day.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
स्पेन के विदेश मंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
21 JAN 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
स्पेन के विदेश मंत्री श्री जोस मैनुअल अल्बारेस ने आज (21 जनवरी, 2026) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से भेंट की।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में श्री अलबारेस का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और स्पेन के बीच संबंध सदियों पुराने हैं, जो व्यापार, संस्कृति और लोकतंत्र एवं बहुलवाद के साझा मूल्यों से समृद्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष हमारे राजनयिक संबंधों की 70वीं वर्षगांठ है जिसे ‘संस्कृति, पर्यटन और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस’ वर्ष के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि भारत और स्पेन के बीच आर्थिक संबंध लगातार मजबूत हो रहे हैं और व्यापार तथा निवेश का विस्तार हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंजीनियरिंग, रेलवे, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, शहरी सेवाओं और रक्षा-अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्रों में स्पेन की क्षमताएं भारत की विकास प्राथमिकताओं प्राथमिकताओं को समर्थन देने में सहायक है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद, दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापारिक संबंध और मजबूत होंगे।
श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि बहुपक्षवाद के प्रबल समर्थक होने के नाते, भारत और स्पेन को संयुक्त राष्ट्र और जी-20 जैसे बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर मिलकर काम करना चाहिए ताकि विश्व भर में शांति, समृद्धि और स्थिरता के हमारे साझा लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वैश्विक शांति और स्थिरता के लिए गंभीर खतरा बने आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए भारत और स्पेन का एक साझा दृष्टिकोण है। उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवाद के सभी स्वरूपों से मिलकर लड़ने के लिए हमें अपने संसाधनों और क्षमताओं को मिलाकर एकजुट रूप से प्रयास करना होगा।
श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि यूरोप और यूरोपीय संघ के साथ भारत के संबंध लगातार मजबूत हो रहे हैं और हम अपने 77वें गणतंत्र दिवस के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में यूरोपीय परिषद के अध्यक्ष और यूरोपीय आयोग के अध्यक्ष का स्वागत करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।