কেবিনেট
ভাৰতৰ লঘু উদ্যোগ বিকাশ বেংকলৈ ইকুইটি সমৰ্থনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে এমএছএমইলৈ ঋণৰ প্ৰবাহ বৃদ্ধি হ'ব, কিয়নো ছিডবিয়ে প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক হাৰত অতিৰিক্ত সম্পদ সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰিব
সংযোজন কৰা হ'ব প্ৰায় ২৫.৭৪ লাখ নতুন এমএছএমই হিতাধিকাৰী
21 JAN 2026 12:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ভাৰতীয় লঘু উদ্যোগ উন্নয়ন বেংক (ছিডবি)ক ৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ইকুইটি সমৰ্থন প্ৰদানৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
বিত্তীয় সেৱা বিভাগে (ডিএফএছ)তিনিটা কিস্তিত এছআইডিবিআইত ৫০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ইকুইটি মূলধন যোগান ধৰিব। সেই অনুসৰি, ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৩১.০৩.২০২৫ তাৰিখলৈ ৫৬৮.৬৫ টকাৰ বুক ভেল্যুৰ হিচাপ ৩০০০ কোটি টকা আৰু ২০২৬-২৭ আৰু ২০২৭-২৮ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ৩১ মাৰ্চৰ ভিতৰত ১,০০০ কোটি টকাকৈ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
প্ৰভাৱঃ
৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ইকুইটি কেপিটেল প্ৰদানৰ ফলত বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিবলগীয়া এমএছএমইৰ সংখ্যা ২০২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ শেষলৈ ৭৬.২৬ লাখৰ পৰা ১০২ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে (আনুমানিক ২৫.৭৪ লাখ নতুন এমএছএমই হিতাধিকাৰী ২০২৮ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ শেষলৈ সংযুক্ত কৰা হ'ব) । এমএছএমইৰ চৰকাৰী ৱেবছাইটৰ পৰা পোৱা শেহতীয়া তথ্য অনুসৰি (৩০.০৯.২০২৫ লৈকে) ৬.৯০ কোটি এমএছএমইয়ে ৩০.১৬ কোটি কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি কৰিছে (অৰ্থাৎ প্ৰতি এমএছএমইত ৪.৩৭ জন লোকৰ কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি হৈছে) । ২০২৭-২৮ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ শেষলৈ ২৫.৭৪ লাখ নতুন এমএছএমই হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
পটভূমিঃ
পৰৱৰ্তী পাঁচ বছৰত এই প'র্টফ'লিঅ'ৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত ঋণ আৰু প্ৰত্যাশিত বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ছিডবিৰ বেলেন্সৰ ৰিস্ক-ওয়েটেড এচিভসমূহ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। এই বৃদ্ধিৰ ফলত মূলধন আৰু ৰিস্ক-ৱেটেড এছেট ৰেচিঅ’ (চিআৰএৰ)ৰ একে স্তৰ বজাই ৰখাৰ বাবে অধিক মূলধনৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ'ব। ডিজিটেল আৰু ডিজিটেলী সক্ষম জামিনবিহীন ঋণ সামগ্ৰীসমূহ ছিডবিআইৰ দ্বাৰা বিকাশ সাধন কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ক্ৰেডিট প্ৰবাহ বৃদ্ধি কৰা, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা ভেঞ্চাৰ ঋণৰ সৈতে, ৰিস্ক-ৱেটেড এছেটসমূহ আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, সুস্থ চিআৰএৰ পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু অধিক মূলধনৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ'ব।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves equity support to Small Industries Development Bank of India
Flow of credit to MSMEs will increase as SIDBI will be able to generate additional resources at competitive rates
Approximately 25.74 lakh new MSME beneficiaries will be added
21 JAN 2026 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the equity support of Rs.5,000 crore to Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).
The equity capital of Rs.5000 crore shall be infused into SIDBI by the Department of Financial Services (DFS) in three tranches of Rs.3,000 crore in Financial year 2025-26 at the book value of Rs.568.65/- as on 31.03.2025 and Rs.1,000 crore each in Financial Year 2026-27 and Financial year 2027-28 at the book value as on 31st March of the respective previous financial year.
Impact:
Post equity capital infusion of Rs.5000 crore, number of MSMEs to be provided financial assistance is expected to increase from 76.26 lakh at the end of Financial Year 2025 to 102 lakhs (approximately 25.74 lakh new MSME beneficiaries will be added) by the end of Financial Year 2028. As per latest data (as on 30.09.2025) available from official website of M/o MSME, 30.16 crore employment is generated by 6.90 crore MSMEs (i.e. employment generation of 4.37 persons per MSME). Considering this average, employment generation is estimated to be 1.12 crore with the expected addition of 25.74 lakh new MSME beneficiaries by the end of Financial Year 2027-28.
Background:
With a focus on directed credit and anticipated growth in that portfolio over the next five years, the risk-weighted assets on SIDBI’s balance sheet are expected to rise significantly. This increase will necessitate higher capital to sustain the same level of Capital to Risk-weighted Assets Ratio (CRAR). The digital and digitally-enabled collateral-free credit products being developed by SIDBI, aimed at boosting credit flow, along with the venture debt being offered to start-ups, will further escalate the risk-weighted assets, requiring even more capital to meet healthy CRAR.
A healthy CRAR, well above the mandated level, is a key to protect credit rating. SIDBI will benefit from an infusion of additional share capital by maintaining a healthy CRAR. This infusion of additional capital would enable SIDBI to generate resources at fair interest rates, thereby increasing the flow of credit to Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) at competitive cost. The proposed equity infusion in staggered or phased manner will enable SIDBI to maintain CRAR above 10.50% under high stress scenario and above 14.50% under Pillar 1 and Pillar 2 over next three years.