Cabinet
Cabinet approves equity support to Small Industries Development Bank of India
Flow of credit to MSMEs will increase as SIDBI will be able to generate additional resources at competitive rates
Approximately 25.74 lakh new MSME beneficiaries will be added
21 JAN 2026 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the equity support of Rs.5,000 crore to Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).
The equity capital of Rs.5000 crore shall be infused into SIDBI by the Department of Financial Services (DFS) in three tranches of Rs.3,000 crore in Financial year 2025-26 at the book value of Rs.568.65/- as on 31.03.2025 and Rs.1,000 crore each in Financial Year 2026-27 and Financial year 2027-28 at the book value as on 31st March of the respective previous financial year.
Impact:
Post equity capital infusion of Rs.5000 crore, number of MSMEs to be provided financial assistance is expected to increase from 76.26 lakh at the end of Financial Year 2025 to 102 lakhs (approximately 25.74 lakh new MSME beneficiaries will be added) by the end of Financial Year 2028. As per latest data (as on 30.09.2025) available from official website of M/o MSME, 30.16 crore employment is generated by 6.90 crore MSMEs (i.e. employment generation of 4.37 persons per MSME). Considering this average, employment generation is estimated to be 1.12 crore with the expected addition of 25.74 lakh new MSME beneficiaries by the end of Financial Year 2027-28.
Background:
With a focus on directed credit and anticipated growth in that portfolio over the next five years, the risk-weighted assets on SIDBI’s balance sheet are expected to rise significantly. This increase will necessitate higher capital to sustain the same level of Capital to Risk-weighted Assets Ratio (CRAR). The digital and digitally-enabled collateral-free credit products being developed by SIDBI, aimed at boosting credit flow, along with the venture debt being offered to start-ups, will further escalate the risk-weighted assets, requiring even more capital to meet healthy CRAR.
A healthy CRAR, well above the mandated level, is a key to protect credit rating. SIDBI will benefit from an infusion of additional share capital by maintaining a healthy CRAR. This infusion of additional capital would enable SIDBI to generate resources at fair interest rates, thereby increasing the flow of credit to Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) at competitive cost. The proposed equity infusion in staggered or phased manner will enable SIDBI to maintain CRAR above 10.50% under high stress scenario and above 14.50% under Pillar 1 and Pillar 2 over next three years.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்திய சிறு தொழில்கள் மேம்பாட்டு வங்கிக்கான பங்கு மூலதனத் தொகையை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது
21 JAN 2026 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டம், இந்திய சிறு தொழில்கள் மேம்பாட்டு வங்கிக்கு 5,000 கோடி ரூபாய் பங்கு மூலதனம் வழங்குவதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை கூட்டத்தில், இதற்கான முடிவு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இந்த பங்கு மூலதனத் தொகை, நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறையால் மூன்று தவணைகளாக அந்த வங்கியின் கணக்கில் செலுத்தப்படும். இதில், 2025-26 - ம் நிதியாண்டில் 3,000 கோடி ரூபாயும், 31.03.2025 அன்று இருந்த 568.65/- கோடி ரூபாயாக இருந்த அதன் புத்தக மதிப்பிற்கு ஏற்ப செலுத்தப்படும். எஞ்சியுள்ள தொகை தலா 1,000 கோடி ரூபாய் வீதம் 2026-27 மற்றும் 2027-28 ஆகிய நிதியாண்டுகளில் இரண்டு தவணைகளாக, அதற்கு நிதியாண்டின் முந்தைய ஆண்டு மார்ச் 31 - ம் தேதி அன்று இருந்த புத்தக மதிப்பில் செலுத்தப்படும் என்று மத்திய அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
இந்த 5,000 கோடி ரூபாய் பங்கு மூலதனத் தொகை அந்த வங்கிக்கு செலுத்தப்பட்ட பிறகு, நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படும் எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, 2025 - ம் நிதியாண்டின் இறுதியில் இருந்த 76.26 லட்சம் என்ற எண்ணிக்கையிலான குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், 2028 - ம் நிதியாண்டின் இறுதிக்குள் 102 லட்சமாக (சுமார் 25.74 லட்சம் புதிய எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனங்கள் இணைக்கப்படும்) அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. அண்மையில் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள தரவுகளின்படி (30.09.2025 நிலவரப்படி), 6.90 கோடி எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனங்களால் 30.16 கோடி வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன (அதாவது, ஒரு எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனத்திற்கு 4.37 நபர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு). இந்த சராசரியைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, 2027-28 - ம் நிதியாண்டின் இறுதிக்குள் 25.74 லட்சம் புதிய எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனங்களை இணைப்பதன் மூலம், 1.12 கோடி வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216720&reg=3&lang=1