Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to the people of Tripura on Statehood Day
21 JAN 2026 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi today extended warm greetings to the people of Tripura on the occasion of the Statehood Day.
The Prime Minister said that Tripura’s journey is marked by a remarkable blend of tradition and modernity. He noted that the State has witnessed pioneering transformations across diverse fields, with its people adding momentum to India’s growth trajectory.
The Prime Minister prayed that Tripura prospers significantly in the coming times.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Warm greetings to the people of Tripura on their Statehood Day. Tripura’s journey is marked by a remarkable blend of tradition and modernity. The state has witnessed pioneering transformations in diverse fields and its people are adding momentum to India’s growth trajectory. I pray that Tripura prospers significantly in the coming times.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
পূর্ণরাজ্য দিবস উপলক্ষে ত্রিপুরার জনগণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
21 JAN 2026 9:26AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জানুয়ারী, ২০২৬: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ পূর্ণরাজ্য দিবস উপলক্ষে ত্রিপুরার জনগণকে উষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ঐতিহ্য ও আধুনিকতার অসাধারণ সংমিশ্রণে ত্রিপুরার অগ্রযাত্রা চিহ্নিত হয়েছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ত্রিপুরার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বিশাল পরিবর্তন হয়েছে এবং ত্রিপুরার জনগণ ভারতের বিকাশের গতিকে ত্বরান্বিত করছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রার্থনা করেন যে, আগামী দিনে ত্রিপুরা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে সমৃদ্ধ হোক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ একটি পোস্ট এ লিখেছেন,
"পূর্ণ রাজ্য দিবসে ত্রিপুরার জনগণকে উষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। ঐতিহ্য এবং আধুনিকতার এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সংমিশ্রণে ত্রিপুরার যাত্রা চিহ্নিত হয়েছে। রাজ্যটিতে নানা ক্ষেত্রে বিশাল পরিবর্তন হয়েছে এবং ত্রিপুরার জনগণ ভারতের বিকাশের গতিকে আরো তরান্বিত করছেন।আমি প্রার্থনা করি যে, ভবিষ্যতে ত্রিপুরা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে সমৃদ্ধ হোক।"
Warm greetings to the people of Tripura on their Statehood Day. Tripura’s journey is marked by a remarkable blend of tradition and modernity. The state has witnessed pioneering transformations in diverse fields and its people are adding momentum to India’s growth trajectory. I…
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) January 21, 2026