Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to the people of Tripura on Statehood Day
21 JAN 2026 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi today extended warm greetings to the people of Tripura on the occasion of the Statehood Day.
The Prime Minister said that Tripura’s journey is marked by a remarkable blend of tradition and modernity. He noted that the State has witnessed pioneering transformations across diverse fields, with its people adding momentum to India’s growth trajectory.
The Prime Minister prayed that Tripura prospers significantly in the coming times.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Warm greetings to the people of Tripura on their Statehood Day. Tripura’s journey is marked by a remarkable blend of tradition and modernity. The state has witnessed pioneering transformations in diverse fields and its people are adding momentum to India’s growth trajectory. I pray that Tripura prospers significantly in the coming times.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ত্রিপুরা রাজ্যের প্রতিষ্ঠাদিবস উপলক্ষ্যে রাজ্যবাসীকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শুভেচ্ছা
21 JAN 2026 9:26AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ত্রিপুরা রাজ্যের প্রতিষ্ঠাদিবস উপলক্ষ্যে রাজ্যবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ত্রিপুরার ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে আধুনিকতার মেলবন্ধন ঘটিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে।এই রাজ্য বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়ে পথপ্রদর্শকের ভূমিকা পালন করছে। রাজ্যের মানুষ ভারতের উন্নয়নে গতির সঞ্চার করে চলেছেন।
আগামী দিনেও এই রাজ্য আরও সমৃদ্ধশালী হয়ে উঠুক, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেই প্রার্থনাই করেছেন।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্সে এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“ত্রিপুরা রাজ্যের প্রতিষ্ঠাদিবস উপলক্ষ্যে রাজ্যবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।ত্রিপুরার ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে আধুনিকতার মেলবন্ধন ঘটিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে।এই রাজ্য বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়ে পথপ্রদর্শকের ভূমিকা পালন করছে। রাজ্যের মানুষ ভারতের উন্নয়নে গতির সঞ্চার করে চলেছেন।আগামী দিনেও এই রাজ্য আরও সমৃদ্ধশালী হয়ে উঠুক, সেই প্রার্থনাই করি”।