Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to the people of Tripura on Statehood Day
21 JAN 2026 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi today extended warm greetings to the people of Tripura on the occasion of the Statehood Day.
The Prime Minister said that Tripura’s journey is marked by a remarkable blend of tradition and modernity. He noted that the State has witnessed pioneering transformations across diverse fields, with its people adding momentum to India’s growth trajectory.
The Prime Minister prayed that Tripura prospers significantly in the coming times.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Warm greetings to the people of Tripura on their Statehood Day. Tripura’s journey is marked by a remarkable blend of tradition and modernity. The state has witnessed pioneering transformations in diverse fields and its people are adding momentum to India’s growth trajectory. I pray that Tripura prospers significantly in the coming times.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने त्रिपुरा के लोगों को राज्य स्थापना दिवस की शुभकामनाएं दीं
21 JAN 2026 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज त्रिपुरा के राज्य स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर वहां के लोगों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि त्रिपुरा की यात्रा परंपरा और आधुनिकता के अद्भुत संगम से परिपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन का साक्षी बना है और यहां के लोग देश के विकास पथ को गति प्रदान कर रहे है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रार्थना की कि आने वाले समय में त्रिपुरा प्रगति के पथ पर निरंतर आगे बढ़े।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्‍स पर अपने संदेश में लिखा,
“त्रिपुरा के राज्य स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर वहां के लोगों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं। त्रिपुरा की यात्रा परंपरा और आधुनिकता के अद्भुत संगम से परिपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन का साक्षी बना है और यहां के लोग देश के विकास पथ को गति प्रदान कर रहे है। मैं आने वाले समय में त्रिपुरा प्रगति के पथ पर निरंतर आगे बढ़े।”