Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during launch of multiple development projects in Singur, West Bengal
18 JAN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal Shri CV Ananda Bose ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Shri Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Sukanta Majumdar ji, Shantanu Thakur ji, my colleague in Parliament Saumik Bhattacharya ji, Soumitra Khan ji, Leader of Opposition in the West Bengal Assembly Suvendu Adhikari ji, other representatives, ladies and gentlemen!
​Yesterday I was in Malda and today I have received the privilege of coming among all of you here in Hooghly. For a Developed India, the development of Eastern India—the Central Government is working continuously with this goal. The programs of yesterday and today are going to further strengthen this resolve. During this, I have had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone and dedicate development projects related to West Bengal worth hundreds of crores of rupees. Yesterday, the country's first Vande Bharat sleeper train started from West Bengal. Bengal has also received about half a dozen new Amrit Bharat Express trains. Today, three more Amrit Bharat Express trains have started. Out of these, one train will further strengthen the connectivity of my parliamentary constituency Kashi Banaras with Bengal. Apart from this, Amrit Bharat Express trains for Delhi and Tamil Nadu have also started. That is, for the rail connectivity of West Bengal, the past 24 hours have been unprecedented. Perhaps in the last 100 years, so much work has not happened in 24 hours.
​Friends,
​There are many possibilities for waterways in Bengal; the Central Government is working on this as well. Help is also being given here to build the necessary infrastructure for port-led development. A short while ago, the foundation stone laying and inauguration of projects related to ports and river waterways also took place. These are very important for the development of West Bengal, for the development of India. These are those pillars upon which West Bengal can be made a big hub of manufacturing, trade, and logistics. I congratulate all of you very much for these projects.
​Friends,
​The more we emphasize on the port and its related ecosystem, the more employment will be created here. In the last 11 years, a very big investment has been made by the Central Government on the capacity expansion of Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port. To improve the connectivity of this port, roads have also been built under the Sagarmala scheme. We can all see its result today. In the past year, Kolkata Port has created new records in cargo handling.
​Friends,
​The Extended Port Gate System to be built in Balagarh will open doors for new opportunities for Hooghly and surrounding areas. This will reduce the pressure of traffic and logistics in Kolkata city. Through the waterway that has been built on the Ganga ji, cargo movement will increase further. This entire infrastructure will help in making Hooghly a warehousing and trading hub. This will bring new investment of hundreds of crores of rupees here, thousands of youth will get employment, small traders and people associated with transport will benefit, and farmers and producers will also get new markets.
​Friends,
​Today in India we are giving great emphasis on multi-modal connectivity and green mobility. So that seamless transportation becomes possible, ports, river waterways, highways, and airports—all these are being connected with each other. Due to this, there is a reduction in both logistics cost and the time taken in transportation.
​Friends,
​Our effort is also that our means of transport should be nature-friendly. From Hybrid Electric boats, both river transport and green mobility will get a boost. This will make movement on the Hooghly river easy, the problem of pollution will reduce, and river-based tourism will also get a boost.
​Friends,
​India today is moving forward very rapidly in the production and export of fisheries and seafood. It is my dream that West Bengal leads the country in this. The Central Government, in its vision regarding river waterways, is supporting Bengal prominently. Its benefit has started reaching our fishermen friends along with the farmers here.
​Friends,
​All these projects being started by the Central Government will give speed to the development journey of West Bengal. Once again, I give you all many best wishes for these projects. Thousands of people in the neighborhood have been waiting for a long time, I have a lot to say there too, and perhaps people are more eager to hear that; I will talk a bit more openly there and therefore I pause my speech here. And I am leaving with all of your permission for the next meeting. Thank you very much.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पश्चिम बंगालमधील सिंगूर येथील विविध विकास प्रकल्पांच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण
18 JAN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जानेवारी 2026
पश्चिम बंगालचे राज्यपाल सीवी आनंद बोस, केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळातील माझे सहकारी सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, सुकांता मजुमदार, शांतनू ठाकूर, संसदेतील माझे मित्र शौमिक भट्टाचार्य, सौमित्र खान, पश्चिम बंगालच्या विधान सभेतील विरोधी पक्षनेते सुवेंदु अधिकारी, अन्य लोकप्रतिनिधी आणि बंधुभगिनींनो!
काल मी मालदामध्ये होतो आणि आज इथे हुगळीमध्ये तुमच्याशी संवाद साधण्याचे भाग्य मला लाभले आहे. विकसित भारतासाठी पूर्व भारताचा विकास हे उद्दीष्ट ठेवून केंद्र सरकार सातत्यान काम करत आहे. कालचा आणि आजचा कार्यक्रम हाच निर्धार बळकट करणारे आहेत. या दोन दिवसांत पश्चिम बंगालमधील करोडो रुपयांच्या प्रकल्पांचे भूमीपूजन आणि लोकार्पण करण्याची संधी मला मिळाली. देशातली पहिली वंदे भारत शयनयान रेल्वे काल पश्चिम बंगालमधून सुरू झाली. बंगालमध्ये जवळपास अर्धा डझन नवीन अमृत भारत वेगवान रेल्वे सुरू झाल्या आहेत आणि आज आणखी तीन अमृत भारत वेगवान रेल्वे सुरू झाल्या. यातील एका रेल्वेमुळे काशी वाराणसी या माझ्या मतदारसंघाची पश्चिम बंगालसोबतची संपर्कव्यवस्था आणखी मजबूत होणार आहे. शिवाय, दिल्ली आणि तमिळनाडूमध्ये जाणाऱ्या अमृत भारत वेगवान रेल्वे सुरू झाल्या आहेत. पश्चिम बंगालमधील रेल्वे वाहतुकीसाठी हे दोन दिवस अभूतपूर्व असेच म्हणावे लागतील. गेल्या 100 वर्षांत 24 तासांत इतके काम कदाचित कधीच झाले नसेल.
मित्रांनो,
बंगालमध्ये जलमार्ग तयार होऊ शकतात आणि केंद्र सरकार यासाठीही काम करत आहे. इथे बंदर आधारित विकासासाठी आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधा उभ्या करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार मदतदेखील करत आहे. थोड्याच वेळापूर्वी बंदर आणि जलमार्गाशी संबंधित विकास प्रकल्पांचेही भूमीपूजन तसेच उद्घाटन करण्यात आले आहे. पश्चिम बंगालच्या विकासासाठी, भारताच्या विकासासाठी हे प्रकल्प खूप महत्त्वाचे आहेत. या प्रकल्पांच्या आधारे पश्चिम बंगालमधे उत्पादन, व्यापार आणि मालवाहतूक तसेच साठवणुकीचे मोठे केंद्र उभारले जाऊ शकते. या सर्व प्रकल्पांसाठी तुम्हा सर्वांना खूप खूप शुभेच्छा.
मित्रांनो,
बंदर आणि त्याच्याशी निगडीत परिसंस्था विकसित करण्यावर आपण जितका भर देऊ तितकी जास्त रोजगार निर्मिती इथे होईल. केंद्र सरकारने गेल्या 11 वर्षांमध्ये श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्टची क्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी खूप मोठी गुंतवणूक केली आहे. या बंदराला जोडणारी संपर्कव्यवस्था मजबूत करण्यासाठी सागरमाला योजनेअंतर्गत रस्तेदेखील बांधले आहेत. या सगळ्याचा परिणाम आज आपल्याला दिसून येत आहे. गेल्या वर्षी कोलकता बंदराने मालवाहतूक आणि साठवणुकीचे नवे विक्रम प्रस्थापित केले.
मित्रांनो,
बालागडमध्ये उभारण्यात येत असलेल्या विस्तारित बंदर प्रवेश प्रणालीमुळे हुगळी आणि आसपासच्या परिसरात रोजगाराच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण होतील. कोलकता शहरातील वाहतूक आणि मालसाठवणुकीवरचा ताणदेखील यामुळे कमी होईल. गंगा नदीवरील जलमार्गामुळे मालवाहतूक आणखी वाढेल. या सर्व पायाभूत सुविधांच्या आधारे हुगळी मालसाठवणूक आणि व्यापाराचे केंद्र होऊ शकेल. यातून इथे करोडो रुपयांची गुंतवणूक होईल, हजारो युवकांना रोजगार मिळेल, छोटे व्यापारी आणि माल वाहतूकदारांचा फायदा होईल तसेच शेतकरी आणि उद्योजकांसाठी नव्या बाजारपेठा खुल्या होतील.
मित्रांनो,
आम्ही देशात बहुआयामी संपर्कव्यवस्था आणि हरित वाहतूक व्यवस्था उभारण्यावर जास्त भर देत आहोत. सुरळीत माल वाहतुकीसाठी बंदर, नदीतील जलमार्ग, महामार्ग आणि विमानतळ एकमेकांशी जोडले जात आहेत. यामुळे माल वाहतूक आणि साठवणुकीसाठी लागणार वेळ आणि पैसे या दोन्हीमध्ये बचत होत आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आपली वाहतूक व्यवस्था पर्यावरणपूरक असावी म्हणूनही आम्ही प्रयत्न करतो. हायब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक नावेमुळे नदीतील वाहतूकीबरोबरच हरित वाहतूक व्यवस्थादेखील सक्षम होईल. हुगळी नदीतून प्रवास सोपा होईल, प्रदूषण कमी होईल आणि जल पर्यटनालाही चालना मिळेल.
मित्रांनो,
मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि सागरी खाद्यान्नाच्या निर्मिती आणि निर्यातीत भारत आता वेगाने प्रगती करत आहे. पश्चिम बंगालने या क्षेत्रात देशाचे नेतृत्व करावे, असे माझे स्वप्न आहे. नदी जलमार्गांच्या बाबतीतल्या उद्दीष्टपूर्तीसाठी केंद्र सरकार पश्चिम बंगालला प्राधान्याने मदत करत आहे. याचा लाभ इथल्या शेतकऱ्यांसह मच्छिमारांनाही होत आहे.
मित्रांनो,
केंद्र सरकारने सुरू केलेल्या या सर्व प्रकल्पांमुळे पश्चिम बंगालच्या विकासाला गती मिळेल. या प्रकल्पांसाठी तुम्हा सर्वांना पुन्हा एकदा खूप खूप शुभेच्छा. इथे जवळच हजारो लोक बराच वेळापासून माझी वाट पहात आहेत, त्यांच्याशीदेखील मला बरेच काही बोलायचे आहे. ते ऐकण्यासाठी कदाचित लोक जास्त उत्सुक असतील, तिथे जरा जास्त मोकळेपणाने बोलेन. म्हणूनच माझे भाषण आटोपते घेतो. पुढच्या सभेला जाण्यासाठी आता अनुमती द्या. सर्वांना खूप खूप धन्यवाद.