Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during launch of multiple development projects in Singur, West Bengal
18 JAN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal Shri CV Ananda Bose ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Shri Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Sukanta Majumdar ji, Shantanu Thakur ji, my colleague in Parliament Saumik Bhattacharya ji, Soumitra Khan ji, Leader of Opposition in the West Bengal Assembly Suvendu Adhikari ji, other representatives, ladies and gentlemen!
​Yesterday I was in Malda and today I have received the privilege of coming among all of you here in Hooghly. For a Developed India, the development of Eastern India—the Central Government is working continuously with this goal. The programs of yesterday and today are going to further strengthen this resolve. During this, I have had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone and dedicate development projects related to West Bengal worth hundreds of crores of rupees. Yesterday, the country's first Vande Bharat sleeper train started from West Bengal. Bengal has also received about half a dozen new Amrit Bharat Express trains. Today, three more Amrit Bharat Express trains have started. Out of these, one train will further strengthen the connectivity of my parliamentary constituency Kashi Banaras with Bengal. Apart from this, Amrit Bharat Express trains for Delhi and Tamil Nadu have also started. That is, for the rail connectivity of West Bengal, the past 24 hours have been unprecedented. Perhaps in the last 100 years, so much work has not happened in 24 hours.
​Friends,
​There are many possibilities for waterways in Bengal; the Central Government is working on this as well. Help is also being given here to build the necessary infrastructure for port-led development. A short while ago, the foundation stone laying and inauguration of projects related to ports and river waterways also took place. These are very important for the development of West Bengal, for the development of India. These are those pillars upon which West Bengal can be made a big hub of manufacturing, trade, and logistics. I congratulate all of you very much for these projects.
​Friends,
​The more we emphasize on the port and its related ecosystem, the more employment will be created here. In the last 11 years, a very big investment has been made by the Central Government on the capacity expansion of Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port. To improve the connectivity of this port, roads have also been built under the Sagarmala scheme. We can all see its result today. In the past year, Kolkata Port has created new records in cargo handling.
​Friends,
​The Extended Port Gate System to be built in Balagarh will open doors for new opportunities for Hooghly and surrounding areas. This will reduce the pressure of traffic and logistics in Kolkata city. Through the waterway that has been built on the Ganga ji, cargo movement will increase further. This entire infrastructure will help in making Hooghly a warehousing and trading hub. This will bring new investment of hundreds of crores of rupees here, thousands of youth will get employment, small traders and people associated with transport will benefit, and farmers and producers will also get new markets.
​Friends,
​Today in India we are giving great emphasis on multi-modal connectivity and green mobility. So that seamless transportation becomes possible, ports, river waterways, highways, and airports—all these are being connected with each other. Due to this, there is a reduction in both logistics cost and the time taken in transportation.
​Friends,
​Our effort is also that our means of transport should be nature-friendly. From Hybrid Electric boats, both river transport and green mobility will get a boost. This will make movement on the Hooghly river easy, the problem of pollution will reduce, and river-based tourism will also get a boost.
​Friends,
​India today is moving forward very rapidly in the production and export of fisheries and seafood. It is my dream that West Bengal leads the country in this. The Central Government, in its vision regarding river waterways, is supporting Bengal prominently. Its benefit has started reaching our fishermen friends along with the farmers here.
​Friends,
​All these projects being started by the Central Government will give speed to the development journey of West Bengal. Once again, I give you all many best wishes for these projects. Thousands of people in the neighborhood have been waiting for a long time, I have a lot to say there too, and perhaps people are more eager to hear that; I will talk a bit more openly there and therefore I pause my speech here. And I am leaving with all of your permission for the next meeting. Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सिंगूर, पश्चिम बंगाल में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
18 JAN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल सीवी आनंद बोस जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी, सुकांता मजूमदार जी, शांतनु ठाकुर जी, संसद में मेरे साथी शौमिक भट्टाचार्य जी, सौमित्र खान जी, पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा में विपक्ष के नेता सुवेंदु अधिकारी जी, अन्य जनप्रतिनिधिगण, देवियों और सज्जनों!
कल मैं मालदा में था और आज यहां हुगली में आप सभी के बीच आने का सौभाग्य मिला है। विकसित भारत के लिए, पूर्वी भारत का विकास, इस लक्ष्य के साथ केंद्र सरकार निरंतर काम कर रही है। कल और आज के कार्यक्रम, इसी संकल्प को और अधिक मजबूत करने वाले हैं। इस दौरान मुझे पश्चिम बंगाल से जुड़े विकास के सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण करने का अवसर मिला है। कल पश्चिम बंगाल से देश की पहली वंदे भारत स्पीलर ट्रेन प्रारंभ हुई है। बंगाल को, करीब आधा दर्जन नई अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें भी मिली हैं। आज तीन और अमृत भारत एक्स्प्रेस ट्रेनें शुरु हुई हैं। इनमें से एक ट्रेन तो, मेरे संसदीय क्षेत्र काशी बनारस की बंगाल से कनेक्टिविटी को और मजबूत करेगी। इसके अलावा, दिल्ली और तमिलनाडु के लिए भी अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन शुरु हुई है। यानी पश्चिम बंगाल की रेल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए, बीते 24 घंटे अभूतपूर्व रहे हैं। शायद गत 100 साल में 24 घंटे में इतना काम नहीं हुआ होगा।
साथियों,
बंगाल में वॉटरवेज के लिए अनेक संभावनाएं हैं, केंद्र सरकार इस पर भी काम कर रही है। यहां पोर्ट लेड डेवलपमेंट के लिए ज़रूरी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाने में भी मदद दी जा रही है। थोड़ी देर पहले, पोर्ट और नदी जलमार्ग से जुड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स का भी शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन हुआ है। ये पश्चिम बंगाल के विकास, भारत के विकास के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। ये वो पिलर हैं, जिनके ऊपर पश्चिम बंगाल को मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, ट्रेड और लॉजिस्टिक्स का एक बड़ा हब बनाया जा सकता है। मैं आप सभी को इन प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
जितना हम पोर्ट और उससे जुड़े इकोसिस्टम पर बल देंगे, उतना ही अधिक रोजगार यहां पैदा होगा। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा बीते 11 वर्षों में श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट की कैपेसिटी expansion पर बहुत बड़ा निवेश किया गया है। इस पोर्ट की कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, सागरमाला स्कीम के तहत भी सड़कें बनाई गई हैं। इसका परिणाम आज हम सब देख सकते हैं। बीते वर्ष, कोलकाता पोर्ट ने कार्गो हैंडलिंग के नए रिकॉर्ड बनाए हैं।
साथियों,
बालागढ़ में बनने वाला एक्सटेंडेड पोर्ट गेट सिस्टम, हुगली और आसपास के इलाकों के लिए नए अवसरों का द्वार खोलेगा। इससे कोलकाता शहर में ट्रैफिक और लॉजिस्टिक्स का दबाव कम होगा। गंगा जी पर जो जलमार्ग बना है, उसके ज़रिए कार्गो मूवमेंट और बढ़ेगा। ये पूरा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, हुगली को वेयरहाउसिंग और ट्रेडिंग हब बनाने में मदद करेगा। इससे यहां सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए का नया निवेश होगा, हज़ारों युवाओं को रोज़गार मिलेगा, छोटे व्यापारियों और ट्रांसपोर्ट से जुड़े लोगों को लाभ होगा और किसानों और उत्पादकों को भी नए बाज़ार मिलेंगे।
साथियों,
आज भारत में हम मल्टी-मोडल कनेक्टिविटी और ग्रीन मोबिलिटी पर बहुत बल दे रहे हैं। सीमलेस ट्रांसपोर्टेशन संभव हो सके, इसके लिए पोर्ट, नदी जलमार्ग, हाईवे और एयरपोर्ट्स, इन सभी को आपस में कनेक्ट किया जा रहा है। इससे लॉजिस्टिक्स कॉस्ट और ट्रांसपोर्टेशन में लगने वाले टाइम, दोनों में कमी आ रही है।
साथियों,
हमारी कोशिश ये भी है कि हमारे ट्रांसपोर्ट के माध्यम, नेचर फ्रेंडली भी हों। Hybrid Electric नाव से, रिवर ट्रांसपोर्ट और ग्रीन मोबिलिटी, दोनों को बल मिलेगा। इससे हुगली नदी पर आवाजाही आसान होगी, प्रदूषण की समस्या कम होगी और नदी आधारित टूरिज्म को भी बल मिलेगा।
साथियों,
भारत आज फिशरीज़ और सी-फूड के प्रोडक्शन और एक्सपोर्ट में बहुत तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। मेरा सपना है कि पश्चिम बंगाल इसमें, देश को लीड करे। केंद्र सरकार नदी जलमार्ग को लेकर अपने विजन में, बंगाल को प्रमुखता से सपोर्ट कर रही है। इसका फायदा यहां के किसानों के साथ-साथ, हमारे मछुआरे साथियों को भी मिलने लगा है।
साथियों,
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए जा रहे ये सारे प्रोजेक्ट्स, पश्चिम बंगाल की विकास यात्रा को गति देंगे। एक बार फिर आप सभी को इन प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए मैं बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। पड़ोस में ही हजारों लोग काफी समय से इंतजार कर रहे हैं, वहां भी मुझे बहुत कुछ कहना है, और शायद लोग उसे सुनने के लिए ज्यादा उत्सुक हैं, जरा खुलकर बातें वहां करूंगा और इसलिए यहां मैं मेरी वाणी को विराम देता हूं। और मैं अगली सभा के लिए आप सबकी इजाजत लेकर के निकल रहा हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।