وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سنگور، مغربی بنگال میں مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
18 JAN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی بنگال کے گورنر سی وی آنند بوس جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی سربانند سونووال جی، سکانتا مجمدار جی، شانتنو ٹھاکر جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی شومک بھٹاچاریہ جی، سومترخان جی، مغربی بنگال قانون ساز اسمبلی میں قائد حزب اختلاف سویندو ادھیکاری جی، دیگر عوامی نمائندے، خواتین و حضرات!
کل میں مالدہ میں تھا، اور آج مجھے یہاں ہگلی میں آپ سب کے درمیان ہونے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان، مشرقی ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ کل اور آج کے پروگرام اسی عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرنے والے ہیں۔ اس عرصے کے دوران مجھے مغربی بنگال سے متعلق سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ کل، ملک کی پہلی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین مغربی بنگال سے روانہ ہوئی۔ بنگال کو بھی تقریباً نصف درجن نئی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں بھی ملی ہیں۔ آج مزید تین امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں سے ایک ٹرین تو میرے پارلیمانی حلقے کاشی بنارس کے بنگال کے ساتھ رابطے کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ دہلی اور تمل ناڈو کے لیے امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں بھی شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ یعنی مغربی بنگال کے ریل رابطے کے لیے پچھلے 24 گھنٹے بے مثال رہے ہیں۔ شاید پچھلے 100 سالوں میں 24 گھنٹے میں اتنا کام نہیں ہوا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
بنگال میں آبی گزرگاہوں کی بے پناہ امکانات ہے، اور مرکزی حکومت اس پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں ترقی کے لیے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں بھی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ کچھ عرصہ قبل بندرگاہ اور دریائی آبی گزرگاہوں کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا گیا۔ یہ مغربی بنگال اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ یہ وہ ستون ہیں جن پر مغربی بنگال کو مینوفیکچرنگ، تجارت اور لاجسٹکس کا ایک بڑا مرکز بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو ان منصوبوں پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
جتنا ہم بندرگاہ اور اس کے ماحولیاتی نظام پر زور دیں گے، اتنا ہی زیادہ روزگار یہاں پیدا ہوگا۔ مرکزی حکومت نے گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں شیاما پرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں کافی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ بندرگاہ سے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ساگرمالا اسکیم کے تحت سڑکیں بھی بنائی گئی ہیں۔ ہم سب آج نتائج دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ پچھلے سال کولکتہ پورٹ نے کارگو ہینڈلنگ کے نئے ریکارڈ بنائے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بالاگڑھ میں تعمیر کیے جانے والے توسیعی بندرگاہ گیٹ سسٹم سے ہگلی اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے لیے نئے مواقع کھلیں گے۔ اس سے کولکتہ میں ٹریفک اور لاجسٹکس کے دباؤ میں کمی آئے گی۔ گنگا پر نئی تعمیر شدہ آبی گزرگاہ کارگو کی نقل و حرکت میں مزید اضافہ کرے گی۔ یہ پورا انفراسٹرکچر ہوگلی کو گودام اور تجارتی مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ اس سے یہاں سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے کی نئی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی، ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو روزگار ملے گا، چھوٹے تاجروں اور ٹرانسپورٹ سے وابستہ لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا اور کسانوں اور پیداواری کرنے والوں کو بھی نئے بازار ملیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہندوستان میں، ہم ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی اور گرین موبلٹی پر بہت زور دے رہے ہیں۔ بندرگاہوں، دریائی آبی گزرگاہوں، شاہراہوں اور ہوائی اڈوں کو جوڑا جا رہا ہے تاکہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حمل کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ اس سے رسد کے اخراجات اور نقل و حمل کا وقت دونوں میں کمی آرہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی بھی کوشش کر رہے ہیں کہ ہمارے ٹرانسپورٹ کے طریقے فطرت کے موافق ہوں۔ ہائبرڈ برقی کشتیاں دریا کی نقل و حمل اور سبز نقل و حرکت دونوں کو فروغ دیں گی۔ اس سے دریائے ہگلی پر سفر میں آسانی ہوگی، آلودگی کم ہوگی اور دریا پر مبنی سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان ماہی پروری اور سمندری غذا کی پیداوار اور برآمد میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ میرا خواب ہے کہ مغربی بنگال اس میں ملک کی قیادت کرے۔ مرکزی حکومت دریائی آبی گزرگاہوں کے لیے اپنے وژن میں بنگال کی نمایاں مدد کر رہی ہے۔ اس کا فائد ہ یہاں کے کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ، ہمارے ماہی گیر ساتھیوں کو بھی ملنے لگا ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کیے جانے والے یہ پروجیکٹ مغربی بنگال کی ترقی کے سفر کو تیز کریں گے۔ ایک بار پھر، میں ان منصوبوں کے لیے آپ سب کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔پڑوس میں ہزاروں لوگ کافی عرصے سے انتظار کر رہے ہیں۔ مجھے وہاں بھی کچھ کہنا ہے، اور شاید لوگ اسے سننے کے لیے زیادہ بے چین ہیں۔ ذرا کھل کر باتیں وہاں کروں گا، اور اس لیے میں اپنی بات یہیں ختم کرتا ہوں۔ اور میں اگلے پروگرام کیلئے آپ سب کی اجازت لیکر نکل رہا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during launch of multiple development projects in Singur, West Bengal
18 JAN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal Shri CV Ananda Bose ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Shri Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Sukanta Majumdar ji, Shantanu Thakur ji, my colleague in Parliament Saumik Bhattacharya ji, Soumitra Khan ji, Leader of Opposition in the West Bengal Assembly Suvendu Adhikari ji, other representatives, ladies and gentlemen!
​Yesterday I was in Malda and today I have received the privilege of coming among all of you here in Hooghly. For a Developed India, the development of Eastern India—the Central Government is working continuously with this goal. The programs of yesterday and today are going to further strengthen this resolve. During this, I have had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone and dedicate development projects related to West Bengal worth hundreds of crores of rupees. Yesterday, the country's first Vande Bharat sleeper train started from West Bengal. Bengal has also received about half a dozen new Amrit Bharat Express trains. Today, three more Amrit Bharat Express trains have started. Out of these, one train will further strengthen the connectivity of my parliamentary constituency Kashi Banaras with Bengal. Apart from this, Amrit Bharat Express trains for Delhi and Tamil Nadu have also started. That is, for the rail connectivity of West Bengal, the past 24 hours have been unprecedented. Perhaps in the last 100 years, so much work has not happened in 24 hours.
​Friends,
​There are many possibilities for waterways in Bengal; the Central Government is working on this as well. Help is also being given here to build the necessary infrastructure for port-led development. A short while ago, the foundation stone laying and inauguration of projects related to ports and river waterways also took place. These are very important for the development of West Bengal, for the development of India. These are those pillars upon which West Bengal can be made a big hub of manufacturing, trade, and logistics. I congratulate all of you very much for these projects.
​Friends,
​The more we emphasize on the port and its related ecosystem, the more employment will be created here. In the last 11 years, a very big investment has been made by the Central Government on the capacity expansion of Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port. To improve the connectivity of this port, roads have also been built under the Sagarmala scheme. We can all see its result today. In the past year, Kolkata Port has created new records in cargo handling.
​Friends,
​The Extended Port Gate System to be built in Balagarh will open doors for new opportunities for Hooghly and surrounding areas. This will reduce the pressure of traffic and logistics in Kolkata city. Through the waterway that has been built on the Ganga ji, cargo movement will increase further. This entire infrastructure will help in making Hooghly a warehousing and trading hub. This will bring new investment of hundreds of crores of rupees here, thousands of youth will get employment, small traders and people associated with transport will benefit, and farmers and producers will also get new markets.
​Friends,
​Today in India we are giving great emphasis on multi-modal connectivity and green mobility. So that seamless transportation becomes possible, ports, river waterways, highways, and airports—all these are being connected with each other. Due to this, there is a reduction in both logistics cost and the time taken in transportation.
​Friends,
​Our effort is also that our means of transport should be nature-friendly. From Hybrid Electric boats, both river transport and green mobility will get a boost. This will make movement on the Hooghly river easy, the problem of pollution will reduce, and river-based tourism will also get a boost.
​Friends,
​India today is moving forward very rapidly in the production and export of fisheries and seafood. It is my dream that West Bengal leads the country in this. The Central Government, in its vision regarding river waterways, is supporting Bengal prominently. Its benefit has started reaching our fishermen friends along with the farmers here.
​Friends,
​All these projects being started by the Central Government will give speed to the development journey of West Bengal. Once again, I give you all many best wishes for these projects. Thousands of people in the neighborhood have been waiting for a long time, I have a lot to say there too, and perhaps people are more eager to hear that; I will talk a bit more openly there and therefore I pause my speech here. And I am leaving with all of your permission for the next meeting. Thank you very much.