ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે દેશવાસીઓને ઊર્જા, ઉત્સાહ અને ઉત્સવના તહેવાર 'મકર સંક્રાંતિ' પર શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
ગૃહમંત્રીએ કર્ણાટકના લોકોને મકર સંક્રાંતિની; આંધ્રપ્રદેશ અને તેલંગાણાના લોકોને ભોગી, સંક્રાંતિ અને કનુમાની; ગુજરાતના લોકોને ઉત્તરાયણની અને આસામના લોકોને માઘ બિહુની પણ શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
આ તહેવાર તમારા બધાના જીવનમાં અપાર આનંદ અને સમૃદ્ધિ લાવે
ભોગી, સંક્રાંતિ અને કનુમાના ઉત્સવો દરેક ઘર પર સમૃદ્ધિ, સુખ અને સારા સ્વાસ્થ્યના આશીર્વાદ વરસાવે
હું સૌના કલ્યાણ માટે ભગવાન સૂર્ય નારાયણને પ્રાર્થના કરું છું
લણણીનો આ તહેવાર આપણી એકતાને મજબૂત કરે અને દરેકને સમૃદ્ધિ, સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખના આશીર્વાદ આપે
14 JAN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે ભારતના લોકોને ઊર્જા, ઉત્સાહ અને ઉત્સવથી છલોછલ મકર સંક્રાંતિના જીવંત અને પવિત્ર તહેવાર પર હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી, સાથે જ વિશેષ પ્રાદેશિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પણ પાઠવી હતી — કર્ણાટકના લોકોને મકર સંક્રાંતિની; આંધ્રપ્રદેશ અને તેલંગાણાના લોકોને ભોગી, સંક્રાંતિ અને કનુમાની; ગુજરાતના લોકોને ઉત્તરાયણની; અને આસામના લોકોને માઘ બિહુની.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, "ઊર્જા, ઉત્સાહ અને ઉમંગના તહેવાર 'મકર સંક્રાંતિ' પર સૌને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ. આ તહેવાર તમારા બધાના જીવનમાં અપાર આનંદ અને સમૃદ્ધિ લાવે."
X પરની અન્ય એક પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, "મકર સંક્રાંતિના અવસરે કર્ણાટકના આપણા બહેનો અને ભાઈઓને શુભેચ્છાઓ. આ પવિત્ર તહેવાર નવો ઉત્સાહ લાવે અને આપણા સંબંધને મજબૂત કરે, હું સૌના કલ્યાણ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે પ્રાર્થના કરું છું."
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ અન્ય એક પોસ્ટમાં કહ્યું, "આપણા તેલુગુ બહેનો અને ભાઈઓને મકર સંક્રાંતિની શુભેચ્છાઓ. ભોગી, સંક્રાંતિ અને કનુમાના ઉત્સવો દરેક ઘર પર સમૃદ્ધિ, સુખ અને સારા સ્વાસ્થ્યના આશીર્વાદ વરસાવે."
અન્ય એક પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી અમિત શાહે ઉત્તરાયણના પવિત્ર અવસરે તેમની હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવતા કહ્યું કે તેઓ સૌના કલ્યાણ માટે ભગવાન સૂર્ય નારાયણને પ્રાર્થના કરે છે.
X પરની અન્ય એક પોસ્ટમાં, ગૃહમંત્રીએ આસામના લોકોને માઘ બિહુની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવતા કહ્યું, "આસામમાં આપણા તમામ બહેનો અને ભાઈઓને માઘ બિહુની હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ. લણણીનો આ તહેવાર આપણી એકતાને મજબૂત કરે અને દરેકને સમૃદ્ધિ, સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખના આશીર્વાદ આપે."

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, extends greeting to the countrymen on 'Makar Sankranti', a festival of energy, enthusiasm, and festivity
The Home Minister also extended greetings of Makar Sankranti to the people of Karnataka; Bhogi, Sankranti, and Kanuma to the people of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, Uttarayan to the people of Gujarat, and Magh Bihu to the people of Assam
May this festival bring boundless joy and prosperity into all your lives
May the festivities of Bhogi, Sankranti, and Kanuma shower every home with the blessings of prosperity, happiness, and good health
I pray to Lord Surya Narayan for the well-being of all
May this festival of harvest strengthen our unity and bestow upon everyone the blessings of prosperity, good health, and happiness
14 JAN 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today extended warm greetings to the people of India on the vibrant and auspicious festival of Makar Sankranti, a joyous celebration brimming with energy, enthusiasm, and festivity, while also offering special regional wishes — Makar Sankranti to the people of Karnataka; Bhogi, Sankranti, and Kanuma to the people of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana; Uttarayan to the people of Gujarat; and Magh Bihu to the people of Assam.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt wishes to all on the festival of energy, enthusiasm, and zeal, ‘Makar Sankranti’. May this festival bring boundless joy and prosperity into all your lives.”
In another X post, Shri Amit Shah said, “Greetings to our sisters and brothers of Karnataka on the occasion of Makar Sankranti. May this sacred festival usher in renewed zest and strengthen our bonds, I pray for the well-being and prosperity of all.”
Union Home Minister said in another post, “Greetings on Makar Sankranti to our Telugu sisters and brothers. May the festivities of Bhogi, Sankranti, and Kanuma shower every home with the blessings of prosperity, happiness, and good health.”
In another post, Shri Amit Shah extended his heartfelt wishes on the auspicious occasion of Uttarayan, saying that he prays to Lord Surya Narayan for the well-being of all.
In another post on X, the Home Minister, while extending greetings of Magh Bihu to the people of Assam, said, “Warm wishes on Magh Bihu to all our sisters and brothers in Assam. May this festival of harvest strengthen our unity and bestow upon everyone the blessings of prosperity, good health, and happiness.”