Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of National Youth Day, PM to participate in the concluding session of Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 on 12th January
PM to interact with around 3,000 young leaders from across the nation, including young representatives of the international diaspora
Selected participants to make their final presentations to PM across ten thematic tracks on key areas of national importance
Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 witnessed participation from over 50 lakh youth across the country
10 JAN 2026 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Youth Day, commemorating the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the concluding session of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 at around 4:30 PM on 12th January at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Prime Minister will interact with around 3,000 youth from across the country, along with young delegates representing the international diaspora. Selected participants will make their final presentations to the Prime Minister across ten thematic tracks, sharing youth-led perspectives and actionable ideas on key areas of national importance.
During the programme, Prime Minister will release Essay Compilation for Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, comprising selected essays authored by young participants on India’s developmental priorities and long-term nation-building goals.
The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, now in its second edition, is a national platform designed to facilitate structured engagement between India’s youth and national leadership. Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue aligns with the Prime Minister’s Independence Day call to engage one lakh youth in politics without political affiliations and provide them a national platform to make their ideas for Viksit Bharat, a reality.
Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, being held from 9th to 12th January 2026, has witnessed participation from over 50 lakh youth across the country at various levels. The young leaders converging at the national-level championship have been selected through a rigorous, merit-based three-stage selection process, comprising a nationwide digital quiz, an essay challenge, and state-level vision presentations.
The second edition of the Dialogue builds upon the success of its inaugural edition with key new additions, including the introduction of Design for Bharat, Tech for Viksit Bharat - Hack for a Social Cause, expanded thematic engagements, and international participation for the first time, further strengthening the Dialogue’s scope and impact.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ദേശീയ യുവജന ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ജനുവരി 12-ന് നടക്കുന്ന 'വികസിത് ഭാരത് യംഗ് ലീഡേഴ്സ് ഡയലോഗ് 2026'-ന്റെ സമാപന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും
അന്തർദേശീയ യുവ പ്രവാസി പ്രതിനിധികളുൾപ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഏകദേശം 3,000 യുവ നേതാക്കളുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംവദിക്കും
തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട പ്രതിനിധികൾ, ദേശീയ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങളെ ആസ്പദമാക്കിയുള്ള പത്ത് പ്രമേയാധിഷ്ഠിത വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ അവരുടെ അന്തിമ അവതരണങ്ങൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്ക് മുന്നിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കും
'വികസിത് ഭാരത് യംഗ് ലീഡേഴ്സ് ഡയലോഗ് 2026'- രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 50 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം യുവാക്കളുടെ പ്രാതിനിധ്യത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യംവഹിച്ചു
10 JAN 2026 10:00AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്വാമി വിവേകാനന്ദന്റെ ജന്മവാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ചുള്ള ദേശീയ യുവജന ദിനമായ, 2026 ജനുവരി 12-ന് വൈകുന്നേരം 4:30-ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 'വികസിത് ഭാരത് യംഗ് ലീഡേഴ്സ് ഡയലോഗ് 2026'-ന്റെ സമാപന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പങ്കെടുക്കും.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഏകദേശം 3,000 യുവജനങ്ങളുമായും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യുവ പ്രവാസി പ്രതിനിധികളുമായും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംവദിക്കും. തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട പ്രതിനിധികൾ ദേശീയ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള പ്രധാന മേഖലകളിൽ യുവാക്കളുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളും പ്രായോഗിക ആശയങ്ങളും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന പ്രമേയാധിഷ്ഠിത വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ തങ്ങളുടെ അന്തിമ അവതരണങ്ങൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്ക് മുന്നിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കും.
ചടങ്ങിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വികസന മുൻഗണനകളെയും ദീർഘകാല രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളെയും കുറിച്ച് യുവ പ്രതിനിധികൾ രചിച്ച തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത ലേഖനങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന 'വികസിത് ഭാരത് യംഗ് ലീഡേഴ്സ് ഡയലോഗ് 2026' ഉപന്യാസ സമാഹാരം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും.
രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പിലേക്ക് കടന്നിരിക്കുന്ന വികസിത് ഭാരത് യംഗ് ലീഡേഴ്സ് ഡയലോഗ്, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ യുവാക്കളും ദേശീയ നേതൃത്വവും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥാപിതമായ ഇടപെടൽ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു ദേശീയ വേദിയാണ്. രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാരമ്പര്യമില്ലാത്ത ഒരു ലക്ഷം യുവാക്കളെ രാഷ്ട്രീയത്തിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുവരണമെന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിന ആഹ്വാനത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഈ പരിപാടി, 'വികസിത് ഭാരത്' എന്ന സ്വപ്നത്തിനായുള്ള യുവാക്കളുടെ ആശയങ്ങൾ യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കാനുള്ള ദേശീയ വേദിയൊരുക്കുന്നു.
2026 ജനുവരി 9 മുതൽ 12 വരെ തീയതികളിലായി നടന്നുവരുന്ന വികസിത് ഭാരത് യംഗ് ലീഡേഴ്സ് ഡയലോഗ് 2026 വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിലായി രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 50 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം യുവാക്കളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു. ദേശീയതല ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന യുവനേതാക്കളെ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി നടന്ന ഡിജിറ്റൽ ക്വിസ്, ഉപന്യാസ ചാലഞ്ച് (Essay challenge), സംസ്ഥാനതല വിഷൻ പ്രസന്റേഷനുകൾ എന്നീ മൂന്ന് ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലെ കർശനമായ പ്രക്രിയയിലൂടെയാണ് തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തത്.
'ഡിസൈൻ ഫോർ ഭാരത്', 'ടെക് ഫോർ വികസിത് ഭാരത് - ഹാക്ക് ഫോർ എ സോഷ്യൽ കോസ്' തുടങ്ങിയ പുതിയ പദ്ധതികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ടും, വിപുലമായ പ്രമേയാധിഷ്ഠിത ഇടപെടലുകളിലൂടെയും, ആദ്യമായി അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കികൊണ്ടുമുള്ള ഈ വർഷത്തെ സംവാദം അതിന്റെ വ്യാപ്തിയും സ്വാധീനവും കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.