Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of National Youth Day, PM to participate in the concluding session of Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 on 12th January
PM to interact with around 3,000 young leaders from across the nation, including young representatives of the international diaspora
Selected participants to make their final presentations to PM across ten thematic tracks on key areas of national importance
Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 witnessed participation from over 50 lakh youth across the country
10 JAN 2026 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Youth Day, commemorating the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the concluding session of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 at around 4:30 PM on 12th January at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Prime Minister will interact with around 3,000 youth from across the country, along with young delegates representing the international diaspora. Selected participants will make their final presentations to the Prime Minister across ten thematic tracks, sharing youth-led perspectives and actionable ideas on key areas of national importance.
During the programme, Prime Minister will release Essay Compilation for Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, comprising selected essays authored by young participants on India’s developmental priorities and long-term nation-building goals.
The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, now in its second edition, is a national platform designed to facilitate structured engagement between India’s youth and national leadership. Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue aligns with the Prime Minister’s Independence Day call to engage one lakh youth in politics without political affiliations and provide them a national platform to make their ideas for Viksit Bharat, a reality.
Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, being held from 9th to 12th January 2026, has witnessed participation from over 50 lakh youth across the country at various levels. The young leaders converging at the national-level championship have been selected through a rigorous, merit-based three-stage selection process, comprising a nationwide digital quiz, an essay challenge, and state-level vision presentations.
The second edition of the Dialogue builds upon the success of its inaugural edition with key new additions, including the introduction of Design for Bharat, Tech for Viksit Bharat - Hack for a Social Cause, expanded thematic engagements, and international participation for the first time, further strengthening the Dialogue’s scope and impact.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தேசிய இளைஞர் தினத்தையொட்டி, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரத இளம் தலைவர்கள் உரையாடல் 2026-ன் நிறைவு அமர்வில் ஜனவரி 12-ம் தேதி பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார்
நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து சுமார் 3,000 இளம் தலைவர்களுடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாட உள்ளார்
10 JAN 2026 10:00AM by PIB Chennai
சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் பிறந்தநாளை நினைவுகூரும் தேசிய இளைஞர் தினத்தையொட்டி, ஜனவரி 12-ம் தேதி மாலை சுமார் 4:30 மணியளவில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெறும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரத இளம் தலைவர்கள் உரையாடல் 2026-ன் நிறைவு அமர்வில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பங்கேற்கிறார்.
நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து சுமார் 3,000 இளைஞர்களுடனும், சர்வதேச அளவிலான இளம் பிரதிநிதிகளுடனும் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடுவார். தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் பத்து கருப்பொருள்களில் பிரதமரிடம் தங்கள் விளக்கங்களை வழங்குவார்கள். தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த முக்கிய துறைகளில் இளைஞர்கள் தலைமையில் செயல்படுத்தக்கூடிய யோசனைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான முன்னுரிமைகள், நீண்டகால அடிப்படையில் தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்பும் இலக்குகள் ஆகியவை குறித்து இளம் பங்கேற்பாளர்களால் எழுதப்பட்ட தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட கட்டுரைகளை பிரதமர் வெளியிடுவார்.
தற்போது இரண்டாவது பதிப்பில் உள்ள வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரத இளம் தலைவர்கள் உரையாடல், இளைஞர்களுக்கும், தேசத்தின் தலைமைக்கும் இடையே கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட ஈடுபாட்டை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு தேசிய தளமாகும். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரத இளம் தலைவர்கள் உரையாடல், ஒரு லட்சம் இளைஞர்களை கட்சி சார்பு இல்லாமல் அரசியல் பயணத்தில் ஈடுபடுத்தி, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் குறித்த அவர்களின் கருத்துக்களை கேட்டு அதை நனவாக்குவதற்கு ஒரு தேசிய தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது. இது தொடர்பாக பிரதமரின் சுதந்திர தின அழைப்புக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த நிகழ்வு அமைந்துள்ளது.
2026 ஜனவரி 9 முதல் 12 வரை நடைபெறும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரத இளம் தலைவர்கள் உரையாடல் 2026, நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் 50 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளைஞர்களின் பங்கேற்பைக் கண்டுள்ளது. தேசிய அளவிலான நிகழ்வில் ஒன்றிணைந்த இளம் தலைவர்கள், நாடு தழுவிய டிஜிட்டல் வினாடி வினா, கட்டுரைப் போட்டி, மாநில அளவிலான தொலைநோக்கு செயல்பாடுகள் உள்ளிட்ட கடுமையான, தகுதி அடிப்படையிலான மூன்று கட்ட தேர்வு செயல்முறை மூலம் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.