Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of National Youth Day, PM to participate in the concluding session of Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 on 12th January
PM to interact with around 3,000 young leaders from across the nation, including young representatives of the international diaspora
Selected participants to make their final presentations to PM across ten thematic tracks on key areas of national importance
Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 witnessed participation from over 50 lakh youth across the country
10 JAN 2026 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Youth Day, commemorating the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the concluding session of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 at around 4:30 PM on 12th January at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Prime Minister will interact with around 3,000 youth from across the country, along with young delegates representing the international diaspora. Selected participants will make their final presentations to the Prime Minister across ten thematic tracks, sharing youth-led perspectives and actionable ideas on key areas of national importance.
During the programme, Prime Minister will release Essay Compilation for Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, comprising selected essays authored by young participants on India’s developmental priorities and long-term nation-building goals.
The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, now in its second edition, is a national platform designed to facilitate structured engagement between India’s youth and national leadership. Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue aligns with the Prime Minister’s Independence Day call to engage one lakh youth in politics without political affiliations and provide them a national platform to make their ideas for Viksit Bharat, a reality.
Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, being held from 9th to 12th January 2026, has witnessed participation from over 50 lakh youth across the country at various levels. The young leaders converging at the national-level championship have been selected through a rigorous, merit-based three-stage selection process, comprising a nationwide digital quiz, an essay challenge, and state-level vision presentations.
The second edition of the Dialogue builds upon the success of its inaugural edition with key new additions, including the introduction of Design for Bharat, Tech for Viksit Bharat - Hack for a Social Cause, expanded thematic engagements, and international participation for the first time, further strengthening the Dialogue’s scope and impact.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री 12 जनवरी को विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग 2026 के समापन सत्र में हिस्सा लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवासी समुदाय के युवा प्रतिनिधियों सहित देश भर के लगभग 3,000 युवा नेताओं के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
चुने हुए प्रतिभागी राष्ट्रीय महत्व के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों से संबंधित दस अलग-अलग विषयों पर प्रधानमंत्री के सामने अपनी अंतिम प्रस्तुतियां देंगे
विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग 2026 में देश भर से 50 लाख से अधिक युवाओं ने हिस्सा लिया
10 JAN 2026 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
स्वामी विवेकानंद की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 12 जनवरी को शाम करीब 4:30 बजे नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग 2026 के समापन सत्र में हिस्सा लेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री देश भर के लगभग 3,000 युवाओं के साथ-साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवासी समुदाय का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले युवा प्रतिनिधियों से बातचीत करेंगे। चुने हुए प्रतिभागी दस अलग-अलग विषयों पर प्रधानमंत्री के सामने अपनी अंतिम प्रस्तुतियां देंगे, जिसमें वे राष्ट्रीय महत्व के मुख्य क्षेत्रों के संबंध में युवाओं के दृष्टिकोणों और कार्यान्वित किए जाने योग्य विचारों को साझा करेंगे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग 2026 से संबंधित निबंध संकलन जारी करेंगे। इस संकलन में युवा प्रतिभागियों द्वारा भारत की विकास संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं और राष्ट्र निर्माण के दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्यों पर लिखे गए चुने हुए निबंध शामिल होंगे।
विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग, जो अब अपने दूसरे संस्करण में है, एक ऐसा राष्ट्रीय मंच है जिसे भारत के युवाओं और राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व के बीच व्यवस्थित बातचीत को आसान बनाने हेतु डिजाइन किया गया है। विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर किए गए प्रधानमंत्री के उस आहवान के अनुरूप है, जिसमें एक लाख युवाओं को बिना किसी राजनीतिक जुड़ाव के राजनीति में शामिल करने और उन्हें विकसित भारत से संबंधित अपने विचारों को साकार करने हेतु एक राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान करने की बात कही गई थी।
विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग 2026, जो 9 जनवरी से 12 जनवरी 2026 के दौरान आयोजित किया जा रहा है, में देश भर से 50 लाख से अधिक युवाओं ने अलग-अलग स्तर पर हिस्सा लिया है। राष्ट्रीय-स्तर के चैंपियनशिप में शामिल होने वाले युवा नेताओं को एक कठिन एवं योग्यता-आधारित तीन-चरणों वाली चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से चुना गया है। इस चयन प्रक्रिया में देश भर में आयोजित डिजिटल क्विज, एक निबंध प्रतियोगिता और राज्य-स्तरीय विजन संबंधी प्रस्तुतियां शामिल हैं।
इस डायलॉग का दूसरा संस्करण इसके पहले संस्करण की सफलता से प्रेरित है और इसमें डिजाइन फॉर भारत एवं टेक फॉर विकसित भारत - हैक फॉर ए सोशल कॉज की शुरुआत, विस्तारित विषयगत जुड़ाव और पहली बार अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी जैसे कुछ नए अहम बदलाव किए गए हैं, जिससे डायलॉग का दायरा तथा प्रभाव और अधिक सशक्त होगा।