Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of National Youth Day, PM to participate in the concluding session of Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 on 12th January
PM to interact with around 3,000 young leaders from across the nation, including young representatives of the international diaspora
Selected participants to make their final presentations to PM across ten thematic tracks on key areas of national importance
Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 witnessed participation from over 50 lakh youth across the country
10 JAN 2026 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Youth Day, commemorating the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the concluding session of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 at around 4:30 PM on 12th January at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Prime Minister will interact with around 3,000 youth from across the country, along with young delegates representing the international diaspora. Selected participants will make their final presentations to the Prime Minister across ten thematic tracks, sharing youth-led perspectives and actionable ideas on key areas of national importance.
During the programme, Prime Minister will release Essay Compilation for Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, comprising selected essays authored by young participants on India’s developmental priorities and long-term nation-building goals.
The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, now in its second edition, is a national platform designed to facilitate structured engagement between India’s youth and national leadership. Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue aligns with the Prime Minister’s Independence Day call to engage one lakh youth in politics without political affiliations and provide them a national platform to make their ideas for Viksit Bharat, a reality.
Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, being held from 9th to 12th January 2026, has witnessed participation from over 50 lakh youth across the country at various levels. The young leaders converging at the national-level championship have been selected through a rigorous, merit-based three-stage selection process, comprising a nationwide digital quiz, an essay challenge, and state-level vision presentations.
The second edition of the Dialogue builds upon the success of its inaugural edition with key new additions, including the introduction of Design for Bharat, Tech for Viksit Bharat - Hack for a Social Cause, expanded thematic engagements, and international participation for the first time, further strengthening the Dialogue’s scope and impact.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
​पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी राष्ट्रीय युवा दिनानिमित्त 12 जानेवारी रोजी विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग 2026 च्या समारोप सत्रात सहभागी होणार
​देशभरातील सुमारे 3,000 युवा नेत्यांशी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधींशी पंतप्रधान साधणार संवाद
​निवड झालेले सहभागी युवा प्रतिनिधी राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या 10 विविध विषयांवर पंतप्रधानांसमोर आपले सादरीकरण करणार
​विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग 2026 मध्ये देशभरातील 50 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त युवा प्रतिनिधींचा सहभाग
10 JAN 2026 10:00AM by PIB Mumbai
​स्वामी विवेकानंद यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त साजरा होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय युवा दिनाचे औचित्य साधून, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 12 जानेवारी रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम इथे दुपारी 4:30 च्या सुमारास विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग 2026 च्या समारोप सत्रात सहभागी होणार आहेत.
​यावेळी पंतप्रधान देशभरातील तसेच जगभरात वसलेल्या भारतीय समुदायाचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधी म्हणून आलेल्या सुमारे 3,000 युवा प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधतील. या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झालेल्यांमधून निवडलेले युवा प्रतिनिधी राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या 10 विविध विषयांवर पंतप्रधानांसमोर त्यांचे अंतिम सादरीकरण करतील. या माध्यमातून युवा नेतृत्वाचा दृष्टिकोन आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठीच्या त्यांच्या कल्पना पंतप्रधानांसमोर मांडल्या जाणार आहेत.
​या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, पंतप्रधान विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग 2026 च्या निबंध संग्रहाचे प्रकाशनही करतील. यात भारताच्या विकासाचे प्राधान्यक्रम आणि दीर्घकालीन राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या उद्दिष्टांवर युवा प्रतिनिधींनी लिहिलेले निवडक निबंध असणार आहेत.
​विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉगची ही दुसरी आवृत्ती आहे. भारतातील युवा वर्ग आणि राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्वात थेट संवाद घडवून आणण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे व्यासपीठ तयार करण्यात आले आहे. राजकारणाशी संबंध नसलेल्या एक लाख युवा प्रतिनिधींना राजकारणात जोडून घेण्याचे आणि विकसित भारताविषयीच्या त्यांच्या कल्पनांना प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी स्वातंत्र्य दिनाला केले होते, त्याला अनुसरूनच हा उपक्रम राबवला जात आहे.
यंदा हा संवाद उपक्रम 9 ते 12 जानेवारी 2026 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. यात देशभरातील विविध स्तरांतील 50 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त तरुणांनी सहभाग घेतला आहे. देशव्यापी डिजिटल प्रश्नमंजुषा, निबंध स्पर्धा आणि राज्यस्तरीय सादरीकरण अशा तीन कठोर गुणवत्तेचा कस पाहणाऱ्या टप्प्यांनंतर या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील स्पर्धेत सहभागी होत असलेल्या युवा नेत्यांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे.
​या संवादाची पहिल्या आवृत्तीच्या यशाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवरच यंदाच्या या दुसर्‍या आवृत्तीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. यंदाच्या आवृत्तीत काही महत्त्वाच्या नवीन घटकांचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. यात डिझाइन फॉर भारत, टेक फॉर विकसित भारत - हॅक फॉर अ सोशल कॉज, अशा विषयांवरील चर्चात्मक उपक्रमांचा तसेच, पहिल्यांदाच आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहभागाचा समावेश केला गेला आहे. यामुळे या उपक्रमाची व्याप्ती आणि प्रभाव अधिक वाढला आहे.