Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to a bus mishap in Sirmaur, Himachal Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
09 JAN 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of lives due to a bus mishap in Sirmaur, Himachal Pradesh. He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
The PMO India handle in post on X said:
“The loss of lives due to a bus mishap in Sirmaur, Himachal Pradesh, is extremely saddening. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Praying for the speedy recovery of those injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के सिरमौर में हुई बस दुर्घटना में हुई जनहानि पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएमएनआरएफ से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
09 JAN 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज हिमाचल प्रदेश के सिरमौर में हुई बस दुर्घटना में हुई जनहानि पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को 2 लाख रुपये और घायलों को 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की।
पीएमओ इंडिया ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
हिमाचल प्रदेश के सिरमौर में हुई बस दुर्घटना के कारण हुई जनहानि अत्यंत दुखद है। मेरी संवेदनाएं उन लोगों के साथ हैं जिन्होंने अपनों को खोया है। मैं घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना करता हूँ।
प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को पीएमएनआरएफ से 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे। : प्रधानमंत्री @narendramodi”