Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to a bus mishap in Sirmaur, Himachal Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
09 JAN 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of lives due to a bus mishap in Sirmaur, Himachal Pradesh. He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
The PMO India handle in post on X said:
“The loss of lives due to a bus mishap in Sirmaur, Himachal Pradesh, is extremely saddening. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Praying for the speedy recovery of those injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
হিমাচল প্রদেশের সিরমৌরে বাস দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
09 JAN 2026 7:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী: ৯ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ হিমাচল প্রদেশের সিরমৌরে একটি বাস দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল (পিএমএনআরএফ) থেকে প্রত্যেক মৃতের নিকটাত্মীয়কে ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং আহতদের ৫০,০০০ টাকা করে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদানের ঘোষণা করেছেন।
এক্স- হ্যাণ্ডেলে (পূর্বে টুইটার) পিএমও ইন্ডিয়ার একটি পোস্টে বলা হয়েছে:
“হিমাচল প্রদেশের সিরমৌরে বাস দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির ঘটনা অত্যন্ত দুঃখজনক। যাঁরা তাঁদের প্রিয়জনকে হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের প্রতি সমবেদনা। আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করছি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল (পিএমএনআরএফ) থেকে প্রত্যেক মৃতের নিকটাত্মীয়কে ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। আহতদের ৫০,০০০ টাকা করে দেওয়া হবে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী @narendramodi”