హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జనవరి 8 నుంచి 11 వరకు నిర్వహిస్తున్న ‘‘సోమనాథ్ స్వాభిమాన్ పర్వం’’లో పాల్గొనాల్సిందిగా దేశప్రజలకు విజ్ఞప్తి చేసిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
సోమనాథ్ ఆలయంపై మొదటి దాడి జరిగి వెయ్యేళ్లు పూర్తయిన సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆలోచన మేరకు సోమనాథ్ స్వాభిమాన్ పర్వం: కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
సనాతన సంస్కృతి శాశ్వతత్వాన్ని, పునరుజ్జీవన శక్తిని భవిష్యత్తు తరాలకు సందేశంగా
అందించేందుకే ‘‘సోమనాథ్ స్వాభిమాన్ పర్వం’’
సోమనాథ్ ఆలయం జ్యోతిర్లింగం మాత్రమే కాదు.. సనాతన సంస్కృతికి, ఆధ్యాత్మిక స్ఫూర్తికి ప్రతీక
గడచిన వెయ్యేళ్లలో అనేక దాడులను ఎదుర్కొన్నప్పటికీ తిరిగి పునర్వైభవాన్ని పొందిన సోమనాథ్ మహదేవ్ ఆలయం
మన నాగరికత శాశ్వతత్వానికి, ఓటమిని అంగీకరించిన దృఢ సంకల్పానికి ప్రతీక సోమనాథ్ ఆలయం
సోమనాథ్ ఆలయాన్ని నాశనం చేయాలని పయత్నించిన వారు పూర్తిగా తుడిచిపెట్టుకుపోయారు
ఆలయం మాత్రం నేటికీ గొప్ప వైభవంతో అలరారుతోంది
08 JAN 2026 7:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
జనవరి 8 నుంచి 11 వరకు నిర్వహిస్తున్న ‘‘సోమనాథ్ స్వాభిమాన్ పర్వం’లో పాల్గొనాలని దేశ ప్రజలకు కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు.
సోమనాథ్ ఆలయంపై దాడి జరిగి వెయ్యేళ్లు పూర్తయిన నేపథ్యంలో సోమనాథ్ స్వాభిమాన్ పర్వాన్ని నిర్వహించాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నిర్ణయించారని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి తెలియజేశారు. సనాతన సంస్కృతి శాశ్వతత్వాన్ని, పునరుజ్జీవన శక్తిని భవిష్యత్తు తరాలకు ఒక సందేశంగా ఈ ఉత్సవం నిలుస్తుందన్నారు.
‘‘జ్యోతిర్లింగాల్లో ఒకటిగా మాత్రమే కాకుండా, చెక్కుచెదరని సనాతన సంస్కృతికి, ఆధ్యాత్మిక స్ఫూర్తికి సోమనాథ్ మహాదేవ్ ఆలయం ప్రతీక. గడచిన వెయ్యేళ్లలో ఈ ఆలయం అనేక దాడులను ఎదుర్కొంది. అయినప్పటికీ.. ప్రతిసారి పునరుజ్జీవనం పొందింది. ఇది మన నాగరికత శాశ్వతత్వాన్ని, ఎన్నటికీ ఓటమిని అంగీకరించని దృఢ సంకల్పాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది. దీనిని నాశనం చేయాలని ప్రయత్నించినవారంతా తుడిచిపెట్టుకుపోయారు. కానీ ఈ ఆలయం మాత్రం ఇప్పటికీ గొప్ప వైభవంతో అలరారుతోంది. ఇలాంటి దాడులు మనకు నష్టాన్ని కలిగించవచ్చేమో కానీ మనల్ని నాశనం చేయలేవనే విషయాన్ని సోమనాథ్ ఆలయ చరిత్ర చెబుతోంది. ఎందుకంటే.. ప్రతిసారి మరింత వైభవం, దైవత్వంతో పుంజుకోవడం సనాతన సంస్కృతికి ఉన్న సహజ లక్షణం. సోమనాథ్ ఆలయంపై మొదటిసారి దాడి జరిగి వెయ్యేళ్లు పూర్తయిన సందర్భంగా సోమనాథ్ స్వాభిమాన్ పర్వాన్ని నిర్వహించాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ నిర్ణయించారు. సనాతన సంస్కృతి శాశ్వతత్వాన్ని, పునరుజ్జీవన శక్తిని భవిష్యత్తు తరాలకు సందేశంగా చేరుతుంది. ఈ పవిత్ర ఆలయానికి ట్రస్టీగా ఉండటం నా అదృష్టం. ఈ రోజు నుంచి జనవరి 11 వరకు జరిగే ‘సోమనాథ్ స్వాభిమాన్ పర్వ’లో పాల్గొనాల్సిందిగా ప్రజలందరికీ విజ్ఞప్తి చేస్తున్నాను’’ అని సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి అమిత్ షా పోస్టు చేశారు.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, appeals to the people of the country to join the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” being celebrated in Somnath from 8 January to 11 January
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, says that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to observe the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” on the completion of one thousand years since the first attack on the Somnath temple
The “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” will be celebrated to convey the message of the continuity and resilience of Sanatan culture to future generations
The Somnath Mahadev Temple, besides being a Jyotirlinga, is an undying heritage of Sanatan culture and spiritual glory
Over the past thousand years, the Somnath Mahadev Temple faced several attacks, but it rose again every time
The Somnath Mahadev Temple is a symbol of our civilizational immortality and unyielding willpower that never accepts defeat
Those who tried to erase the Somnath Mahadev Temple have themselves been wiped out without a trace, but the temple today stands with even greater splendor and grandeur
08 JAN 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has appealed to the people of the country to join the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” being celebrated in Somnath from 8 January to 11 January.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said today that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to observe the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” on the completion of one thousand years since the first attack on the Somnath temple, so as to convey to our future generations the message of the continuity and resilience of Sanatan culture.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “The Somnath Mahadev Temple is not only one of the Jyotirlingas but also an unbroken heritage of Sanatan culture and spiritual glory. Over the past thousand years, this temple has faced numerous attacks, yet it has risen again each time. It is a symbol of our civilization's immortality and the unyielding will that never accepts defeat. Those who attempted to erase it have vanished without a trace, but the temple stands today with even greater grandeur. The history of the Somnath Temple teaches us that such attacks may cause damage, but they cannot destroy us—because it is the inherent nature of Sanatan culture to rise again with even greater splendor and divinity every time. Prime Minister Shri Modi has decided to celebrate the ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ on the occasion of the completion of one thousand years since the first attack on the Somnath Temple, so that the message of the unbroken continuity and resilience of Sanatan culture reaches future generations. It is my good fortune that I am a trustee of this sacred temple. I appeal to all fellow citizens to join the #SomnathSwabhimanParv, which is being organized from today until January 11.”