உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சோமநாதர் ஆலயம் மீண்டெழுந்ததன் ஆயிரமாவது ஆண்டு விழா : நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் அமித் ஷா அழைப்பு
08 JAN 2026 7:46PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் சோமநாத்தில் ஜனவரி 8 முதல் 11-ஆம் தேதி வரை கொண்டாடப்படும் "சோமநாதர் சுய மரியாதை விழாவில் இணையுமாறு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில், சோமநாதர் ஆலயம் முதன்முறையாக தாக்கப்பட்டு ஆயிரம் ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைவதையொட்டி, சனாதன கலாச்சாரத்தின் தொடர்ச்சி மற்றும் மீண்டெழும் வலிமையை வருங்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு உணர்த்தும் வகையில், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இந்த விழாவைக் கொண்டாட முடிவு செய்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
சோமநாதர் மகாதேவ் கோவில் வெறும் ஜோதிர்லிங்கம் மட்டுமல்ல, அது நமது கலாச்சாரத்தின் அழியாத பாரம்பரியம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், கடந்த ஆயிரம் ஆண்டுகளில் பலமுறை சிதைக்கப்பட்ட போதிலும், ஒவ்வொரு முறையும் சோமநாதர் ஆலயம் முன்பை விடப் பொலிவுடன் எழுந்து வந்துள்ளதாகவும், இது நமது நாகரிகத்தின் வீழாத உறுதியைக் காட்டுகிறது என்றும் பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த புனிதமான ஆலயத்தின் அறங்காவலராக இருப்பது தனது பாக்கியம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித் ஷா, நான்கு நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இந்த கௌரவப் பெருவிழாவில் அனைவரும் பங்கேற்க அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212607&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி வெளியீட்டு எண் 2212607

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, appeals to the people of the country to join the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” being celebrated in Somnath from 8 January to 11 January
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, says that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to observe the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” on the completion of one thousand years since the first attack on the Somnath temple
The “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” will be celebrated to convey the message of the continuity and resilience of Sanatan culture to future generations
The Somnath Mahadev Temple, besides being a Jyotirlinga, is an undying heritage of Sanatan culture and spiritual glory
Over the past thousand years, the Somnath Mahadev Temple faced several attacks, but it rose again every time
The Somnath Mahadev Temple is a symbol of our civilizational immortality and unyielding willpower that never accepts defeat
Those who tried to erase the Somnath Mahadev Temple have themselves been wiped out without a trace, but the temple today stands with even greater splendor and grandeur
08 JAN 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has appealed to the people of the country to join the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” being celebrated in Somnath from 8 January to 11 January.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said today that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to observe the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” on the completion of one thousand years since the first attack on the Somnath temple, so as to convey to our future generations the message of the continuity and resilience of Sanatan culture.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “The Somnath Mahadev Temple is not only one of the Jyotirlingas but also an unbroken heritage of Sanatan culture and spiritual glory. Over the past thousand years, this temple has faced numerous attacks, yet it has risen again each time. It is a symbol of our civilization's immortality and the unyielding will that never accepts defeat. Those who attempted to erase it have vanished without a trace, but the temple stands today with even greater grandeur. The history of the Somnath Temple teaches us that such attacks may cause damage, but they cannot destroy us—because it is the inherent nature of Sanatan culture to rise again with even greater splendor and divinity every time. Prime Minister Shri Modi has decided to celebrate the ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ on the occasion of the completion of one thousand years since the first attack on the Somnath Temple, so that the message of the unbroken continuity and resilience of Sanatan culture reaches future generations. It is my good fortune that I am a trustee of this sacred temple. I appeal to all fellow citizens to join the #SomnathSwabhimanParv, which is being organized from today until January 11.”