Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, appeals to the people of the country to join the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” being celebrated in Somnath from 8 January to 11 January
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, says that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to observe the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” on the completion of one thousand years since the first attack on the Somnath temple
The “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” will be celebrated to convey the message of the continuity and resilience of Sanatan culture to future generations
The Somnath Mahadev Temple, besides being a Jyotirlinga, is an undying heritage of Sanatan culture and spiritual glory
Over the past thousand years, the Somnath Mahadev Temple faced several attacks, but it rose again every time
The Somnath Mahadev Temple is a symbol of our civilizational immortality and unyielding willpower that never accepts defeat
Those who tried to erase the Somnath Mahadev Temple have themselves been wiped out without a trace, but the temple today stands with even greater splendor and grandeur
08 JAN 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has appealed to the people of the country to join the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” being celebrated in Somnath from 8 January to 11 January.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said today that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to observe the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” on the completion of one thousand years since the first attack on the Somnath temple, so as to convey to our future generations the message of the continuity and resilience of Sanatan culture.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “The Somnath Mahadev Temple is not only one of the Jyotirlingas but also an unbroken heritage of Sanatan culture and spiritual glory. Over the past thousand years, this temple has faced numerous attacks, yet it has risen again each time. It is a symbol of our civilization's immortality and the unyielding will that never accepts defeat. Those who attempted to erase it have vanished without a trace, but the temple stands today with even greater grandeur. The history of the Somnath Temple teaches us that such attacks may cause damage, but they cannot destroy us—because it is the inherent nature of Sanatan culture to rise again with even greater splendor and divinity every time. Prime Minister Shri Modi has decided to celebrate the ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ on the occasion of the completion of one thousand years since the first attack on the Somnath Temple, so that the message of the unbroken continuity and resilience of Sanatan culture reaches future generations. It is my good fortune that I am a trustee of this sacred temple. I appeal to all fellow citizens to join the #SomnathSwabhimanParv, which is being organized from today until January 11.”

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
‘ସୋମନାଥ ସ୍ୱାଭିମାନ ପର୍ବ’ରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ପାଇଁ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ନିବେଦନ
ସନାତନ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ୱକୁ ଆଗାମୀ ପିଢ଼ି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବ ‘ସୋମନାଥ ସ୍ୱାଭିମାନ ପର୍ବ’
08 JAN 2026 7:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ୮ ରୁ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୧୧ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସୋମନାଥରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା "ସୋମନାଥ ସ୍ୱାଭିମାନ ପର୍ବ"ରେ ଯୋଗଦେବାକୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିର ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଆକ୍ରମଣର ୧,୦୦୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ “ସୋମନାଥ ସ୍ୱାଭିମାନ ପର୍ବ” ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ସନାତନ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଅବିଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନତା ଓ ଦୃଢତାର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦିଆଯିବ।
ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି, "ସୋମନାଥ ମହାଦେବ ମନ୍ଦିର କେବଳ ଏକ ଜ୍ୟୋତିର୍ଲିଙ୍ଗ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ସନାତନ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଗୌରବର ଏକ ଅତୁଟ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ। ବିଗତ ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷ ଧରି, ଏହି ମନ୍ଦିର ଅନେକ ଆକ୍ରମଣର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହୋଇଛି, ତଥାପି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଥର ଏହା ପୁନର୍ବାର ଛିଡା ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ଆମ ସଭ୍ୟତାର ଅମରତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ କଦାପି ପରାଜୟକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିନଥିବା ଦୃଢ଼ ଇଚ୍ଛାଶକ୍ତିର ପ୍ରତୀକ। ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଏହାକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିହ୍ନ ପାଇଁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରିଥିଲେ ସେମାନେ ବିନା କୌଣସି ଚିହ୍ନରେ ଅଦୃଶ୍ୟ ହୋଇଯାଇଛନ୍ତି, କିନ୍ତୁ ମନ୍ଦିର ଆଜି ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ଭବ୍ୟତାର ସହ ଛିଡ଼ା ହୋଇଛି । ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିରର ଇତିହାସ ଆମକୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଦିଏ ଯେ ଏଭଳି ଆକ୍ରମଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା କ୍ଷତି ହୋଇପାରେ, କିନ୍ତୁ ସେମାନେ ଆମକୁ ଧ୍ୱଂସ କରିପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ-କାରଣ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଥର ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ମହିମା ଏବଂ ଦେବତ୍ୱର ସହିତ ପୁନର୍ବାର ଉତ୍ଥାନ କରିବା ସନାତନ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଅନ୍ତର୍ନିହିତ ସ୍ୱଭାବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିର ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଆକ୍ରମଣର ଏକ ହଜାର ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ ଅବସରରେ 'ସୋମନାଥ ସ୍ୱାଭିମାନୀ ପର୍ବ' ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସନାତନ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଅଖଣ୍ଡ ନିରନ୍ତରତା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତାର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପିଢ଼ି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପହଞ୍ଚିପାରିବ। ଏହା ମୋର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ମୁଁ ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ମନ୍ଦିରର ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟି ଅଟେ। ମୁଁ ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ସୋମନାଥ ସ୍ୱାଭିମାନୀ ପର୍ବ ରେ ଯୋଗଦେବାକୁ ନିବେଦନ କରୁଛି, ଯାହା ଆଜିଠାରୁ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୧୧ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି।