Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, appeals to the people of the country to join the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” being celebrated in Somnath from 8 January to 11 January
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, says that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to observe the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” on the completion of one thousand years since the first attack on the Somnath temple
The “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” will be celebrated to convey the message of the continuity and resilience of Sanatan culture to future generations
The Somnath Mahadev Temple, besides being a Jyotirlinga, is an undying heritage of Sanatan culture and spiritual glory
Over the past thousand years, the Somnath Mahadev Temple faced several attacks, but it rose again every time
The Somnath Mahadev Temple is a symbol of our civilizational immortality and unyielding willpower that never accepts defeat
Those who tried to erase the Somnath Mahadev Temple have themselves been wiped out without a trace, but the temple today stands with even greater splendor and grandeur
08 JAN 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has appealed to the people of the country to join the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” being celebrated in Somnath from 8 January to 11 January.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said today that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to observe the “Somnath Swabhiman Parv” on the completion of one thousand years since the first attack on the Somnath temple, so as to convey to our future generations the message of the continuity and resilience of Sanatan culture.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “The Somnath Mahadev Temple is not only one of the Jyotirlingas but also an unbroken heritage of Sanatan culture and spiritual glory. Over the past thousand years, this temple has faced numerous attacks, yet it has risen again each time. It is a symbol of our civilization's immortality and the unyielding will that never accepts defeat. Those who attempted to erase it have vanished without a trace, but the temple stands today with even greater grandeur. The history of the Somnath Temple teaches us that such attacks may cause damage, but they cannot destroy us—because it is the inherent nature of Sanatan culture to rise again with even greater splendor and divinity every time. Prime Minister Shri Modi has decided to celebrate the ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ on the occasion of the completion of one thousand years since the first attack on the Somnath Temple, so that the message of the unbroken continuity and resilience of Sanatan culture reaches future generations. It is my good fortune that I am a trustee of this sacred temple. I appeal to all fellow citizens to join the #SomnathSwabhimanParv, which is being organized from today until January 11.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी देशवासीयांना 8 जानेवारी ते 11 जानेवारी दरम्यान सोमनाथमध्ये साजऱ्या होत असलेल्या "सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व" मध्ये सहभागी होण्याचे केले आवाहन
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सोमनाथ मंदिरावरील पहिल्या हल्ल्याला एक हजार वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त "सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व" साजरा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे
सोमनाथ महादेव मंदिर हे आपल्या संस्कृतीच्या अमरत्वाचे आणि कधीही हार न मानण्याच्या दृढ इच्छाशक्तीचे प्रतीक
08 JAN 2026 9:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जानेवारी 2026
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी सोमनाथ येथे 8 जानेवारी ते 11 जानेवारी दरम्यान साजऱ्या होत असलेल्या 'सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व'मध्ये सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन देशवासीयांना केले आहे. सोमनाथ मंदिरावरील पहिल्या हल्ल्याला एक हजार वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 'सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व' साजरा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे, जेणेकरून आपल्या भावी पिढ्यांपर्यंत सनातन संस्कृतीच्या सातत्याचा आणि चैतन्यशीलतेचा संदेश पोहोचवता येईल.
X वरील एका पोस्टमध्ये केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले, "सोमनाथ महादेव मंदिर ज्योतिर्लिंगांपैकी एक असण्यासोबतच सनातन संस्कृती आणि आध्यात्मिक वैभवाचा एक अक्षय्य वारसादेखील आहे. गेल्या हजार वर्षांमध्ये या मंदिरावर अनेक वेळा हल्ला झाला आहे, परंतु ते पुन्हा उभे राहिले आहे . ते आपल्या संस्कृतीच्या अमरत्वाचे आणि कधीही हार न मानण्याच्या आपल्या अढळ संकल्पाचे प्रतीक आहे. ज्यांनी ते नष्ट करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला ते नष्ट झाले आहेत, परंतु हे मंदिर आज पहिल्याहूनही अधिक वैभवाने उभे राहिले आहे. सोमनाथ मंदिराचा इतिहास आपल्याला सांगतो की असे हल्ले आपल्याला हानी पोहोचवू शकतात, परंतु आपल्याला नष्ट करू शकत नाहीत, कारण प्रत्येक वेळी अधिक भव्यतेने आणि दिव्यतेने पुन्हा उदयास येणे हे सनातन संस्कृतीचे मूलभूत स्वरूप आहे. सोमनाथ मंदिरावरील पहिल्या हल्ल्याला एक हजार वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त मोदीजींनी 'सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व' साजरा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे, जेणेकरून सनातन संस्कृतीच्या सातत्याचा आणि चैतन्यशीलतेचा संदेश आपल्या भावी पिढ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवता येईल. या पवित्र मंदिराचा विश्वस्त असण्याचे भाग्य मला लाभले आहे. मी माझ्या सर्व देशवासियांना आवाहन करतो की त्यांनी आजपासून 11 जानेवारीपर्यंत सुरू राहणाऱ्या #SomnathSwabhimanParv मध्ये सहभागी व्हावे.”