ریلوے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو 9 جنوری کو 70ویں اَتی وشِشٹ ریل سیوا پرسکار 2025 کے تحت 100 ریلوے افسران کو اعزازات اور بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے ریلوے زونز کو 26 شیلڈز عطا کریں گے
08 JAN 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلوے نے ادارے کے لیے مثالی خدمات اور نمایاں کارناموں کے اعتراف میں 100 مخلص ملازمین اور افسران کو باوقار 70واں اَتی وِشِشٹ ریل سیوا پرسکار 2025 دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ایوارڈ کی تقریب 9 جنوری 2026 کو انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کنونشن اینڈ ایکسپو سینٹر (یشوبھومی)، دوارکا، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی۔
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب اشونی ویشنو منتخب ریلوے اہلکاروں کو 70واں اَتی وِشِشٹ ریل سیوا پرسکار عطا کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر ریلوے اور جل شکتی کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب وی سومنا، ریلوے اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب رویت سنگھ، ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین و سی ای او جناب ستیش کمار، ریلوے بورڈ کے اراکین، اور مختلف ریلوے زونز و پروڈکشن یونٹس کے جنرل منیجرز بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
اَتی وِشِشٹ ریل سیوا پرسکار–2025 کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 100 انعام یافتگان کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے، جن میں جدت، عملیاتی کارکردگی، حفاظت و سلامتی، آمدنی میں اضافہ، منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل، کھیلوں میں امتیازی کارکردگی اور دیگر نمایاں شعبہ جات شامل ہیں۔
جدت اور کارکردگی کی حوصلہ افزائی
17 افسران اور ملازمین کو نئی اختراعات، طریقۂ کار اور عمل متعارف کرانے پر اعزاز دیا جائے گا، جن کے نتیجے میں پیداوار میں اضافہ، اخراجات میں کفایت، درآمدی متبادل اور وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال کو فروغ ملا، جس سے انڈین ریلوے کی مجموعی کارکردگی مضبوط ہوئی۔
بہادری اور بے لوث خدمت کا اعتراف
22 ریلوے ملازمین اور افسران کو ذاتی سلامتی کی پروا کیے بغیر انجام دی گئی شجاعانہ خدمات پر سراہا جائے گا، جن کے باعث انسانی جانوں اور ریلوے املاک کا تحفظ ممکن ہوا اور عوامی خدمت کے لیے غیر معمولی جرات، عزم اور لگن کا مظاہرہ سامنے آیا۔
آمدنی میں اضافہ اور چوکسی
14 افسران اور عملے کے اراکین کو ریلوے کی آمدنی بڑھانے، بغیر ٹکٹ سفر، چوری اور دیگر بدعنوان طریقوں کی مؤثر روک تھام پر ایوارڈ دیا جائے گا، جس سے مالی نظم و ضبط مضبوط اور آمدنی محفوظ ہوئی۔
عملیاتی برتری اور اثاثہ جات کا تحفظ
19 ملازمین اور افسران کو آپریشنز میں بہتری، حفاظت و سلامتی کے فروغ، بہتر دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں اور ریلوے اثاثہ جات کے بہترین استعمال و تحفظ میں مثالی کارکردگی پر اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا۔
اہم منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل
16 افسران اور ملازمین کو ریکارڈ مدت میں اہم ریلوے منصوبے مکمل کرنے پر سراہا جائے گا، جس سے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں توسیع، گنجائش میں اضافہ اور عملیاتی کارکردگی بہتر ہوئی۔
دیگر شعبہ جات میں شاندار کارکردگی
10 افسران اور ملازمین کو متعین زمروں سے ہٹ کر مختلف شعبہ جات میں غیر معمولی پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت، لگن اور مؤثر خدمات کے اعتراف میں اعزاز دیا جائے گا۔
کھیلوں میں امتیازی کامیابیاں
کھیلوں میں قومی و بین الاقوامی سطح پر نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کرنے والے 2 کھلاڑیوں کو بھی اَتی وِشِشٹ ریل سیوا پرسکار–2025 دیا جائے گا، جنہوں نے انڈین ریلوے کا نام روشن کیا۔
انفرادی اعزاز سے آگے
انفرادی اعزازات کے علاوہ، مختلف زمروں میں بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے ریلوے زونز کو مجموعی طور پر 26 شیلڈز دی جائیں گی، جو ان کی شاندار کامیابیوں اور مجموعی برتری کا اعتراف ہیں۔
انعام یافتگان میں وہ اہلکار بھی شامل ہیں جنہوں نے مہاکمبھ جیسے بڑے اجتماعات کے دوران محفوظ اور بلا رکاوٹ ریلوے آپریشنز کو یقینی بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔ اسی طرح آپریشن سندور کے دوران سخت حالات میں ریلوے سروسز کے تسلسل اور عوامی امداد کو یقینی بنانے والے افسران، نیز مشکل حصوں میں جدید بالسٹ کلیننگ مشینیں متعارف کرانے والے اہلکار بھی شامل ہیں، جس سے ٹریک سیفٹی، سواری کے معیار اور طویل المدتی دیکھ بھال کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی۔
یہ ایوارڈ تقریب انڈین ریلوے کے اس عزم کی عکاس ہے کہ وہ لگن، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور مثالی خدمات کو سراہتے ہوئے اپنی افرادی قوت کی اجتماعی کوششوں کا جشن منائے—تاکہ ایک زیادہ محفوظ، مؤثر اور مسافر دوست ریل نظام کی تعمیر جاری رہے۔

Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to Confer 70th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar 2025 on 100 Railway Officials and 26 Shields to Best-Performing Zones on January 9
08 JAN 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is set to felicitate 100 committed employees and officers with the prestigious 70th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar 2025 in recognition of their exemplary service and outstanding contributions to the organisation. The award ceremony will be held on January 9, 2026, at the India International Convention & Expo Centre (Yashobhoomi), Dwarka, New Delhi.
The Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, will confer the 70th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar on the selected Railway personnel. The ceremony will also be attended by the Minister of State for Railways & Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, the Minister of State for Railways and Food Processing Industries, Shri Ravneet Singh, the Chairman & CEO of Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar, along with Members of the Railway Board and General Managers of various Railway Zones and Production Units.
A total of 100 awardees have been selected for the Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar–2025, covering a wide spectrum of contributions in innovation, operational efficiency, safety, security, revenue augmentation, timely completion of projects, excellence in sports, and other distinguished areas of service.
Encouraging Innovation and Efficiency
17 officers and employees will be honoured for introducing new innovations, processes, and procedures leading to improved productivity, economies in expenditure, import substitution, and more effective utilisation of resources, thereby strengthening overall efficiency within Indian Railways.
Honouring Bravery and Selfless Service
22 railway employees and officers will be recognised for meritorious acts performed in disregard of personal safety, resulting in the protection of lives and Railway property, and exemplifying exceptional courage, commitment, and dedication to public service.
Revenue Augmentation and Vigilance
14 officers and staff members will be awarded for their notable contributions in increasing Railway earnings and for effectively tackling ticketless travel, thefts, and other malpractices, thereby strengthening financial discipline and safeguarding revenue.
Operational Excellence and Asset Protection
19 employees and officers will be honoured for their exemplary work in improving operations, enhancing safety and security, ensuring better maintenance practices, and promoting the optimal utilisation and protection of Railway assets.
Timely Completion of Landmark Projects
16 officers and employees will be recognised for the completion of important Railway projects within record timelines, contributing significantly to infrastructure expansion, capacity enhancement, and improved operational performance.
Outstanding Performance in Other Fields
10 officers and employees will be recognised for their outstanding performance in fields beyond the defined categories, reflecting professional excellence, dedication, and impactful contributions across diverse functional domains of Indian Railways.
Celebrating Sporting Excellence
2 sportspersons who have achieved national and international recognition in sports and brought laurels to Indian Railways will also be conferred the Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar–2025.
Beyond Individual Recognition
In addition to individual honours, 26 Shields will be awarded to the best-performing Railway Zones across various categories, acknowledging their outstanding achievements and overall excellence.
The awardees include personnel who played a critical role in ensuring safe and seamless Railway operations during large-scale events such as the Mahakumbh. The awardees also include officers whose contributions during Operation Sindoor ensured uninterrupted railway operations and public relief under demanding conditions, as well as those who introduced advanced Ballast Cleaning Machines in difficult sections, significantly improving track safety, ride quality, and long-term maintenance efficiency.
The award ceremony underscores Indian Railways’ commitment to recognising dedication, professionalism, and exemplary service, while celebrating the collective efforts of its workforce in building a safer, more efficient, and passenger-centric Rail system.