Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to Confer 70th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar 2025 on 100 Railway Officials and 26 Shields to Best-Performing Zones on January 9
08 JAN 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is set to felicitate 100 committed employees and officers with the prestigious 70th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar 2025 in recognition of their exemplary service and outstanding contributions to the organisation. The award ceremony will be held on January 9, 2026, at the India International Convention & Expo Centre (Yashobhoomi), Dwarka, New Delhi.
The Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, will confer the 70th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar on the selected Railway personnel. The ceremony will also be attended by the Minister of State for Railways & Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, the Minister of State for Railways and Food Processing Industries, Shri Ravneet Singh, the Chairman & CEO of Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar, along with Members of the Railway Board and General Managers of various Railway Zones and Production Units.
A total of 100 awardees have been selected for the Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar–2025, covering a wide spectrum of contributions in innovation, operational efficiency, safety, security, revenue augmentation, timely completion of projects, excellence in sports, and other distinguished areas of service.
Encouraging Innovation and Efficiency
17 officers and employees will be honoured for introducing new innovations, processes, and procedures leading to improved productivity, economies in expenditure, import substitution, and more effective utilisation of resources, thereby strengthening overall efficiency within Indian Railways.
Honouring Bravery and Selfless Service
22 railway employees and officers will be recognised for meritorious acts performed in disregard of personal safety, resulting in the protection of lives and Railway property, and exemplifying exceptional courage, commitment, and dedication to public service.
Revenue Augmentation and Vigilance
14 officers and staff members will be awarded for their notable contributions in increasing Railway earnings and for effectively tackling ticketless travel, thefts, and other malpractices, thereby strengthening financial discipline and safeguarding revenue.
Operational Excellence and Asset Protection
19 employees and officers will be honoured for their exemplary work in improving operations, enhancing safety and security, ensuring better maintenance practices, and promoting the optimal utilisation and protection of Railway assets.
Timely Completion of Landmark Projects
16 officers and employees will be recognised for the completion of important Railway projects within record timelines, contributing significantly to infrastructure expansion, capacity enhancement, and improved operational performance.
Outstanding Performance in Other Fields
10 officers and employees will be recognised for their outstanding performance in fields beyond the defined categories, reflecting professional excellence, dedication, and impactful contributions across diverse functional domains of Indian Railways.
Celebrating Sporting Excellence
2 sportspersons who have achieved national and international recognition in sports and brought laurels to Indian Railways will also be conferred the Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar–2025.
Beyond Individual Recognition
In addition to individual honours, 26 Shields will be awarded to the best-performing Railway Zones across various categories, acknowledging their outstanding achievements and overall excellence.
The awardees include personnel who played a critical role in ensuring safe and seamless Railway operations during large-scale events such as the Mahakumbh. The awardees also include officers whose contributions during Operation Sindoor ensured uninterrupted railway operations and public relief under demanding conditions, as well as those who introduced advanced Ballast Cleaning Machines in difficult sections, significantly improving track safety, ride quality, and long-term maintenance efficiency.
The award ceremony underscores Indian Railways’ commitment to recognising dedication, professionalism, and exemplary service, while celebrating the collective efforts of its workforce in building a safer, more efficient, and passenger-centric Rail system.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव 9 जनवरी को 100 रेलवे अधिकारियों को 70वां अति विशिष्ट रेल सेवा पुरस्कार 2025 और सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले रेल मंडलों को 26 शील्ड प्रदान करेंगे
08 JAN 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल, संगठन में अपनी बेहतरीन सेवा और उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए 100 कर्मठ कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों को प्रतिष्ठित 70वें अति विशिष्ट रेल सेवा पुरस्कार 2025 से सम्मानित करने जा रहा है। पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन 9 जनवरी, 2026 को इंडिया इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन एंड एक्सपो सेंटर (यशोभूमि), द्वारका, नई दिल्ली में किया जाएगा।
रेलवे, सूचना और प्रसारण, तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, चयनित रेलवे कर्मचारियों को 70वां अति विशिष्ट रेल सेवा पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे। इस समारोह में रेल और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री, श्री वी. सोमन्ना, रेल और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री, श्री रवनीत सिंह, रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, श्री सतीश कुमार, साथ ही रेलवे बोर्ड के सदस्य और विभिन्न रेल मंडलों और प्रोडक्शन यूनिट के माह प्रबंधक शामिल होंगे।
अति विशिष्ट रेल सेवा पुरस्कार-2025 के लिए नवाचार, संचालन दक्षता, सुरक्षा, संरक्षा, राजस्व वृद्धि, परियोजना को समय पर पूरा करने, खेल में बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन और सेवा के अन्य खास क्षेत्रों में योगदान करने वाले 100 लोगों का चयन किया गया है।
नवाचार और दक्षता को बढ़ावा देना
17 अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को नवाचार, प्रक्रिया शुरू करने के लिए सम्मानित किया जाएगा, जिससे उत्पादकता में सुधार होगा, खर्च में कमी आएगी, आयात कम होगा और संसाधनों का बेहतर इस्तेमाल होगा। परिणामस्वरूप भारतीय रेलवे में दक्षता में वृद्धि होगी।
बहादुरी और निस्वार्थ सेवा का सम्मान
22 रेल कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों को व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा की परवाह किए बिना किए गए निःस्वार्थ और सराहनीय सेवा सुरक्षा कार्यों के लिए सम्मानित किया जाएगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जीवन और रेलवे संपत्ति की रक्षा हुई, और सार्वजनिक सेवा के प्रति असाधारण साहस, प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण का उदाहरण पेश किया गया।
राजस्व वृद्धि और सतर्कता
14 अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को रेलवे की आय में वृद्धि करने और बिना टिकट यात्रा, चोरी और अन्य कदाचारों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने में उनके उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया जाएगा, जिससे वित्तीय अनुशासन मजबूत होगा और राजस्व की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होगी।
परिचालन उत्कृष्टता और संपत्ति संरक्षण
19 कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों को परिचालन में सुधार, सुरक्षा और संरक्षा बढ़ाने, बेहतर रखरखाव प्रथाओं को सुनिश्चित करने और रेलवे संपत्तियों के सर्वोत्तम उपयोग और संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने में उनके अनुकरणीय कार्य के लिए सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
बड़ी परियोजना का समय पर पूरा होना
16 अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को रिकॉर्ड समय में महत्वपूर्ण रेल परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए सम्मानित किया जाएगा, जिससे बुनियादी ढांचे को विस्तार देने, क्षमता बढ़ाने और बेहतर संचालन प्रदर्शन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिला है।
अन्य क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन
10 अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को परिभाषित श्रेणियों के अतिरिक्त अन्य क्षेत्रों में उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए सम्मानित किया जाएगा, जो भारतीय रेलवे के विभिन्न कार्यात्मक क्षेत्रों में पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता, समर्पण और प्रभावशाली योगदान को दर्शाता है।
बेहतरीन खेल प्रदर्शन का भी सम्मान
रेलवे अपने 2 खिलाड़ियों को भी अति विशिष्ट रेल सेवा पुरस्कार-2025 से सम्मानित करेगा, जिन्होंने खेलों में राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान हासिल की है और भारतीय रेलवे का नाम रोशन किया है।
व्यक्तिगत सम्मान से परे
व्यक्तिगत सम्मान के अलावा, अलग-अलग श्रेणियों में सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले रेल मंडलों को 26 शील्ड प्रदान किए जाएंगे, जो उनकी शानदार उपलब्धियों और कुल मिलाकर बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन को पहचान देंगे।
सम्मानित होने वालों में ऐसे रेल कर्मचारी शामिल हैं जिन्होंने महाकुंभ जैसे बड़े आयोजनों के दौरान सुरक्षित और बिना किसी व्यवधान के रेलवे संचालन सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान रेल कर्मियों के विशेष योगदान को भी सम्मान मिलेगा जिन्होंने मुश्किल परिस्थितियों में भी रेलवे संचालन और जनता को राहत सुनिश्चित की। साथ ही ऐसे कर्मी भी सम्मानित सोची में हैं जिन्होंने मुश्किल सेक्शन में एडवांस्ड बैलास्ट क्लीनिंग मशीनों को पेश किया, जिससे ट्रैक सुरक्षा, यात्रा की गुणवत्ता और लंबे समय तक रखरखाव की दक्षता में काफी सुधार हुआ।
यह पुरस्कार समारोह भारतीय रेलवे के समर्पण, उच्च व्यावसायिकता और अनुकरणीय सेवा को पहचानने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है, साथ ही एक सुरक्षित, अधिक कुशल और यात्री-केंद्रित रेल प्रणाली बनाने में अपने कर्मचारियों के सामूहिक प्रयासों का उत्सव भी मनाता है।