Election Commission
ECI holds CEO conference in the run up to IICDEM, 2026
Nearly 100 international delegates to participate in IICDEM 2026
Over 40 bilateral meetings; 36 breakout sessions scheduled at IICDEM
08 JAN 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) held a conference of Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) at IIIDEM, New Delhi today. The conference is being held in the run up India International Conference on Democracy and Election Management (IICDEM) to be held from 21st to 23rd January, 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
2. Chief Election Commissioner of India, Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi addressed the participants and apprised them about the nuances of IICDEM 2026 and their specific roles.
3. Following the address, the CEOs discussed the 36 thematic groups that will be led by respective CEOs at IICDEM 2026. The themes encompass all aspects of election management and are aimed at developing a body of knowledge building on the rich and varied experiences of the EMBs.
4. IICDEM 2026 will be the largest global conference of its kind hosted by India in the field of election management and democracy. It will be attended by nearly 100 international delegates representing Election Management Bodies (EMBs) from across the world, along with representatives from international organisations, foreign missions in India, and academic and practicing experts in the field of elections.
5. IICDEM 2026 will include general and plenary sessions such as the Inaugural Session, EMB Leaders’ Plenary, EMB Working Group Meetings, and the launch of ECINET, along with thematic sessions covering global electoral themes, model international electoral standards, and best practices and innovations in electoral processes.
6. The conference will also see participation from leading academic institutions, including 4 IITs, 6 IIMs, 12 NLUs and IIMC, with 36 thematic groups led by CEOs of States/UTs and national and international academic experts contributing to deliberations.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ECએ IICDEM 2026 પહેલા CEO કોન્ફરન્સનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું
IICDEM 2026માં આશરે 100 આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રતિનિધિઓ ભાગ લેશે
IICDEM માટે 40થી વધુ દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો અને 36 બ્રેકઆઉટ સત્રોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું
08 JAN 2026 1:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચ (ECI)એ આજે ​​નવી દિલ્હીના IIIDEM ખાતે મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓ (CEOs)ની એક પરિષદનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. આ પરિષદ 21-23 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હીના ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે યોજાનાર ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કોન્ફરન્સ ઓન ડેમોક્રેસી એન્ડ ઇલેક્શન મેનેજમેન્ટ (IICDEM)ની તૈયારીઓના સંદર્ભમાં આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
2. ભારતના મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનર શ્રી જ્ઞાનેશ કુમારે ચૂંટણી કમિશનર ડૉ. સુખબીર સિંહ સંધુ અને ડૉ. વિવેક જોશી સાથે મળીને ભાગ લેનારાઓને સંબોધિત કર્યા અને તેમને IICDEM 2026ની ઝીણવટ અને તેમની ચોક્કસ ભૂમિકાઓ વિશે માહિતી આપી.
3. સંબોધન પછી CEO36 વિષયોના જૂથોની ચર્ચા કરી જેનું નેતૃત્વ IICDEM 2026માં સંબંધિત CEO દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે. આ થીમ્સ ચૂંટણી વ્યવસ્થાપનના તમામ પાસાઓને આવરી લે છે અને EMBના સમૃદ્ધ અને વૈવિધ્યસભર અનુભવોના આધારે જ્ઞાનનો સમૂહ વિકસાવવાનો હેતુ ધરાવે છે.
4. IICDEM 2026એ ચૂંટણી વ્યવસ્થાપન અને લોકશાહીના ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત દ્વારા આયોજિત આ પ્રકારની સૌથી મોટી વૈશ્વિક પરિષદ હશે. તેમાં વિશ્વભરના ચૂંટણી વ્યવસ્થાપન સંસ્થાઓ (EMBs)નું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા આશરે 100 આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રતિનિધિઓ તેમજ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ, ભારતમાં વિદેશી મિશન અને ચૂંટણી ક્ષેત્રના શૈક્ષણિક અને અનુભવી નિષ્ણાતો ભાગ લેશે.
5. IICDEM 2026માં ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્ર, EMB નેતાઓની પૂર્ણાહુતિ, EMB કાર્યકારી જૂથની બેઠક અને ECINETના લોન્ચ જેવા સામાન્ય અને પૂર્ણ સત્રો તેમજ વૈશ્વિક ચૂંટણી વિષયો, મોડેલ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ચૂંટણી ધોરણો અને ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ અને નવીનતાઓને આવરી લેતા વિષયોના સત્રોનો સમાવેશ થશે.
6. આ પરિષદમાં 4 IIT, 6 IIM, 12 NLU અને IIMC સહિત અગ્રણી શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ પણ ભાગ લેશે. રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના CEO અને રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શૈક્ષણિક નિષ્ણાતોના નેતૃત્વમાં 36 વિષયોના જૂથો ચર્ચામાં યોગદાન આપશે.