Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister C. R. Patil Interacts with States/UTs on Innovative Faecal Sludge Management Models under Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen
Jal Shakti Minister C. R. Patil Applauds Community-Led FSM Initiatives under SBM(G); Calls for Scalable and Sustainable Rural Sanitation Solutions
07 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Jal Shakti organized a virtual interaction with various Districts in States/UTs on 6th January 2026 to discuss various models of Faecal Sludge Management (FSM) being implemented under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) in the country.
The interaction was chaired by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Paatil. Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Shri Ashok K.K. Meena and Joint Secretary and Mission Director, SBM(G), Ms. Aishvarya Singh participated in the interaction. District Collectors, CEOs of Zilla Panchayats, SHG members, Panchayat members along with State Mission Directors and senior officials of nodal Departments from States/UTs joined virtually.
The objective of the interaction was to share successful and scalable FSM models from different parts of the country, strengthen cross-learning among States/UTs and districts on various aspects of FSM and reinforce the importance of safe sanitation systems beyond toilet construction, with a focus on the entire sanitation value chain.
Representatives from Gujarat, Sikkim, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Odisha, Ladakh and Tripura shared their field experiences and presented their respective models covering in-situ treatment models, community solutions, interventions made for ensuring effective O&M along with SHGs and Panchayats to ensure sustainability of Faecal Sludge Treatment Plant (FSTPs), urban-rural linkages for FSM. Efforts made for safe collection, transportation, treatment and reuse of treated faecal sludge and wastewater was discussed. Many models also provided avenues for employment generation at community level, in addition to ensuring swachhata.
During the interaction, States presented a range of innovative and scalable FSM models from across the country. A notable example emanated from Khordha district of Odisha, where a transgender-led Self-Help Group (SHG) is driving the operation and maintenance of their FSTP. This initiative demonstrates how sanitation service delivery can be both inclusive and sustainable, while also creating dignified livelihood opportunities for members of the transgender community. The model highlights the power of community-led enterprises in advancing equitable access to essential services, promoting social inclusion, and strengthening economic empowerment within marginalized groups.
Other FSM models included: large-scale adaption of twin-pit toilets in remote tribal areas of Dang district in Gujarat; focused efforts undertaken for retrofitting of single-pit to twin-pit toilets in Mangan district in Sikkim ensuring FSM compliance in remote, hilly regions; India’s first rural FSTP at Kalibillod Gram Panchayat in Indore district, Madhya Pradesh, where an innovative experiment of pisciculture in treated effluent is being done along with an MRF to add to financial resources; cluster-based FSTP model of Dakshina Kannada district in Karnataka with strong involvement of SHGs in operations and maintenance; Ecosan toilets being made in the extreme cold, arid and high-altitude conditions of Leh district in Ladakh and deployment of mobile bio-toilets for public events, community gatherings and fairs in Gomati district, of Tripura which is being managed through self-sustaining, local SHG-led operation and maintenance.
The interaction also included members from the communities who are directly implementing these models on the ground and who spoke to the Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Paatil on their filed experiences. Communication in local languages of the participants was also encouraged, which made them comfortable resulting in enthusiastic sharing of experiences.
Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, lauded the participants for showcasing innovative models that not only contribute to a Swachh Bharat but also generates income and livelihood opportunities. He noted that many of these initiatives have been implemented in difficult geographies, proving that challenging circumstances inspire lasting solutions. He underlined that FSM is an important component of sustainable rural sanitation and is vital for both protection of public health and clean environment, besides ensuring Sampoorna Swachhhata. He emphasized that community participation, involvement of SHGs, Panchayats & various stakeholders and adoption of context-specific, need based and appropriate technologies is essential to making FSM solutions viable, inclusive and long-lasting. He further expressed that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the nationwide movement for Swachhata has gained unprecedented momentum, taking Gandhiji’s true message of cleanliness and mass participation to every corner of the country.
The Ministry reiterated its commitment to strengthening work being done by States and UTs for FSM across rural India under SBM(G) through technical support, capacity building and promotion of innovative, community-led and inclusive models developed by States and UTs.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکزی جل شکتی وزیر سی آر پاٹل نے سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین کے تحت فیکل سلج مینجمنٹ کے اختراعی ماڈل پر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
جل شکتی کے وزیر سی آر پاٹل نے ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت کمیونٹی کی زیر قیادت ایف ایس ایم کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی، قابل توسیع اور پائیدار دیہی صفائی کے حل پر زور دیا
07 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کی وزارت کی طرف سے 6 جنوری 2026 کو ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مختلف اضلاع کے ساتھ ورچوئل بات چیت کا اہتمام کیاگیا جس میں ملک بھرمیں سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) کے تحت لاگو کیے جانے والے فیکل سلج مینجمنٹ (ایف ایس ایم) کے مختلف ماڈل پر تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔
اس میٹنگ کی صدارت جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے کی۔ جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب اشوک کے مینا اور ایس بی ایم(جی) کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن کی ڈائریکٹرمحترمہ ایشوریہ سنگھ نے بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔ ضلع کلکٹرس، ضلع پنچایتوں کے سی ای او، ایس ایچ جی کے ممبران، پنچایت ممبران کے ساتھ ریاستی مشن ڈائرکٹرس اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نوڈل محکموں کے سینئر افسران نے ورچوئل طور پر بات چیت میں شرکت کی۔
بات چیت کا مقصد ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے کامیاب اور قابل توسیع ایف ایس ایم کے ماڈل کا اشتراک کرنا،ایف ایس ایم کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ اور اضلاع کے درمیان کراس لرننگ کو مضبوط بنانا اور بیت الخلا کی تعمیر سے آگے محفوظ صفائی کے نظام کی اہمیت کو تقویت دینا، پوری صفائی ستھرائی کی ویلیوچین پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا تھا۔
گجرات، سکم، مدھیہ پردیش، کرناٹک، اڈیشہ، لداخ اور تریپورہ کے نمائندوں نے اپنے میدانی تجربات کا اشتراک کیا اور اپنے متعلقہ ماڈل پیش کیے جس میں ان سیٹو ٹریٹمنٹ ماڈل، کمیونٹی سلوشن،ایس ایچ جی اور پنچایتوں کے ساتھ موثراو اینڈ ایم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کی جانے والی مداخلتوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تاکہ فیکل سلج کی پائیداری، ایف ایس ایم کے دیہی- شہری لنک کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ فلٹر شدہ فیکل سلج اور گندے پانی کو محفوظ طریقے سے جمع کرنے، نقل و حمل، ٹریٹمنٹ اور دوبارہ استعمال کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ بہت سے ماڈل میں صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنانے کے علاوہ کمیونٹی کی سطح پر روزگار پیدا کرنے کے مواقع کابھی التزام کیا گیا ہے۔
بات چیت کے دوران ریاستوں نے ملک بھر سے اختراعی اور قابل توسیع ایف ایس ایم ماڈل کی ایک رینج پیش کی۔اس سلسلے میں قابل ذکر مثال اڈیشہ کے ضلع خوردھا سے سامنے آئی ہے، جہاں ٹرانسجینڈرکے زیرقیادت سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی)اپنے ایف ایس ٹی پی کے آپریشن اور دیکھ ریکھ کرتا ہے۔ اس اقدام سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح صفائی ستھرائی کی خدمات کی فراہمی جامع اور پائیدار دونوں ہو سکتی ہے، جبکہ ٹرانس جینڈر کمیونٹی کے افراد کے لیے باوقار ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع بھی پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ ماڈل ضروری خدمات تک مساوی رسائی کوفروغ دینے، سماجی شمولیت کو بہتر کرنے اور پسماندہ طبقات کو معاشی بااختیار بنانے میں کمیونٹی کی قیادت والے اداروں کی طاقت کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
دیگر ایف ایس ایم ماڈل میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں: گجرات میں ضلع ڈانگ کے دور افتادہ قبائلی علاقوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر جڑواں گڑھوں والے بیت الخلاء کو اختیار کرنا؛ سکم کے ضلع منگن میں سنگل پٹ سے جڑواں گڑھوں والے بیت الخلاء کو دوبارہ بنانے کے لیے توجہ مرکوز کی گئی کوششوں سے دور افتادہ، پہاڑی علاقوں میں ایف ایس ایم کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنایاگیا؛ مدھیہ پردیش میں ضلع اندور کے کلیبیلود گرام پنچایت میں ہندوستان کا پہلا دیہی ایف ایس ٹی پی، جہاں مالی وسائل میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ایم آر ایف کے ساتھ فلٹر شدہ فضلات میں پسیکلچر کا ایک جدید تجربہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کرناٹک کے دکشن کنڑ ضلع کا آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال میں ایس ایچ جی کی مضبوط شمولیت کے ساتھ کلسٹر پر مبنی ایف ایس ٹی پی ماڈل ؛ لداخ کے لیہہ ضلع کے انتہائی سرد، خشک اور بالائی علاقے والے حالات میں ایکوسن بیت الخلا بنائے جا رہے ہیں اور تریپورہ کے گومتی ضلع میں عوامی تقریبات، کمیونٹی اجتماعات اور میلوں کے لیے موبائل بائیو ٹوائلٹس کی تعیناتی جس کا نظم خود کفیل، مقامی ایس ایچ جی کی زیر قیادت آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
بات چیت میں ان کمیونٹیوں کے ممبران بھی شامل تھے جو ان ماڈلوں کو براہ راست نافذ کر رہے ہیں اور جنہوں نے جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل سے اپنے تجربات پر بات کی۔ شرکاء کی مقامی زبانوں میں بات چیت کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی، جس سے تجربات کے بلا تعطل اشتراک کے نتائج کے تبادلے میں آسانی ہوئی۔
جل شکتی کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے ان اختراعی ماڈل کی نمائش کے لیے شرکا کی ستائش کی جو نہ صرف سوچھ بھارت میں کردار ادا کرتے ہیں بلکہ آمدنی اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع بھی پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ان میں سے بہت سے اقدامات کو مشکل جغرافیائی علاقوں میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جس سے یہ ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ مشکل حالات سے دیرپا حل کی ترغیب ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایف ایس ایم دیہی علاقوں میں پائیدار صفائی ستھرائی کا ایک اہم جزو ہے اور مکمل صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنانے کے علاوہ صحت عامہ اور صاف ماحول دونوں کے تحفظ کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایف ایس ایم حل کو قابل عمل، جامع اور دیرپا بنانے کے لیے کمیونٹی کی شرکت، ایس ایچ جی ، پنچایتوں اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈر کی شمولیت اور منظرنامے کے مطابق، ضرورت پر مبنی اور مناسب ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، سوچھتا کی ملک گیر تحریک نے بے مثال رفتار حاصل کی ہے، جس سے گاندھی جی کے صفائی ستھرائی اور بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کے حقیقی پیغام کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچایا گیاہے۔
وزارت نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے(ایس بی ایم) گرامین کے تحت ایف ایس ایم کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے ذریعے تکنیکی مدد، صلاحیت سازی اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تیار کردہ اختراعی، کمیونٹی کی زیر قیادت اور جامع ماڈل کے فروغ کے ذریعے کام کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔