மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ், ஒடியா, மலையாளம், தெலுங்கு, கன்னடம் உள்ளிட்ட இந்திய செம்மொழிகளின் 55 இலக்கியப் படைப்புகள் மற்றும் இந்திய சைகை மொழியை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் வெளியிட்டார்
06 JAN 2026 5:33PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய செம்மொழிகளில் 55 இலக்கிய படைப்புகளை மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (06 ஜனவரி 2026) வெளியிட்டார். இந்திய மொழியியல் மத்திய நிறுவனத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள செம்மொழிகளுக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையம் உருவாக்கியுள்ள 41 புத்தகங்கள் செம்மொழி தமிழாய்வு மத்திய நிறுவனத்தின் திருக்குறள் சைகை மொழி தொகுப்புகள் மற்றும் 13 புத்தகங்களும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
இந்திய சைகை மொழியில் திருக்குறள் காணொளிகள் மற்றும் தமிழ், ஒடியா, மலையாளம், தெலுங்கு, கன்னடம் ஆகிய மொழிகளில் முக்கியமான அறிவார்ந்த படைப்புகள் ஆகியவை வெளியிடப்பட்டன.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், மத்திய அரசு அனைத்து இந்திய மொழிகளையும் வலுப்படுத்தவும், மேம்படுத்தவும் விரிவான பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளதாக கூறினார். அட்டவணையில் மேலும் பல மொழிகளைச் சேர்த்தல், செம்மொழி நூல்களை இந்திய மொழிகளில் மொழிபெயர்த்தல், இந்திய மொழிகளில் கல்வியை ஊக்குவிப்பது ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய மொழிகளை அழிப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டபோதிலும், அவை சோதனையை எதிர்கொண்டு நிலைத்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியா ஜனநாயகத்தின் தாய் என்றும், பெரும் மொழிப் பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட நாடு என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், நாட்டின் வரலாறு, கலாச்சார மற்றும் இலக்கியச் செல்வங்கள் பாதுகாக்கப்படுவதையும், அவை எதிர்கால தலைமுறையினருக்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்படுவதையும் உறுதி செய்வது சமுதாயத்தின் பொறுப்பு என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மொழிகள் நாட்டு மக்களை ஒருமைப்படுத்தும் சக்தி என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், அனைத்து இந்திய மொழிகளும் தேசிய மொழிகளே என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எப்பொழுதும் குறிப்பிடுவதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2211803&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases 55 literary works in classical Indian languages, including Tamil, Odia, Malayalam, Telugu, Kannada, and Indian Sign Language
06 JAN 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, released 55 literary works in classical Indian languages today in New Delhi. The releases include 41 books developed by the Centres of Excellence for Classical Languages under the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), along with 13 books and a Tirukkural Sign Language series brought out by the Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT).
The collection features important scholarly works across Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, Odia, and Tamil, along with an interpretation of the Tirukkural in Indian Sign Language. These publications are part of a wider national effort to place India’s linguistic heritage at the centre of education and research and to foster cultural pride, while strengthening engagement with classical knowledge traditions.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has worked extensively to strengthen and promote all Indian languages such as including more languages in the scheduled list to translating classical texts into Indian languages, and encouraging education in Indian languages. Indian languages have stood the test of time despite the attempts to destroy them, he added.
He further said that India is the mother of democracy and a country of immense linguistic diversity, and that it is the responsibility of society to ensure that the nation’s historical, cultural, and literary wealth is preserved and that future generations are made aware of it. He stated that languages are a unifying force and noted that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always emphasised that all Indian languages are national languages.
Shri Pradhan also said that the inclusion of the essence of the Tirukkural in Sign Language empowers the vision of an inclusive India, where access to knowledge is ensured for all, and added that this release is a valuable contribution to India’s intellectual literature.
He further stated that the National Education Policy 2020 advances the vision of education in Indian Languages, and that India remains a vibrant example of unity in diversity, where language serves as a medium to connect society. He said that, in contrast to the Macaulay mindset of the colonial era, Indian civilisation has always regarded languages as bridges for dialogue and cultural harmony.
Shri Pradhan also extended his congratulations and best wishes to the Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti on Indian Languages, the Centres of Excellence, the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL) and the Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT) for their efforts to promote Indian languages.
The event was attended by Shri Vineet Joshi, Secretary (Higher Education), Ministry of Education; Shri Chamu Krishna Shastry, Chairman, Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti; Prof. Shailendra Mohan, Director, CIIL; Prof. R. Chandrasekaran, Director, CICT; Ms. Manmohan Kaur, Advisor (Cost), along with the senior officials of the Ministry of Education.