Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases 55 literary works in classical Indian languages, including Tamil, Odia, Malayalam, Telugu, Kannada, and Indian Sign Language
06 JAN 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, released 55 literary works in classical Indian languages today in New Delhi. The releases include 41 books developed by the Centres of Excellence for Classical Languages under the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), along with 13 books and a Tirukkural Sign Language series brought out by the Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT).
The collection features important scholarly works across Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, Odia, and Tamil, along with an interpretation of the Tirukkural in Indian Sign Language. These publications are part of a wider national effort to place India’s linguistic heritage at the centre of education and research and to foster cultural pride, while strengthening engagement with classical knowledge traditions.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has worked extensively to strengthen and promote all Indian languages such as including more languages in the scheduled list to translating classical texts into Indian languages, and encouraging education in Indian languages. Indian languages have stood the test of time despite the attempts to destroy them, he added.
He further said that India is the mother of democracy and a country of immense linguistic diversity, and that it is the responsibility of society to ensure that the nation’s historical, cultural, and literary wealth is preserved and that future generations are made aware of it. He stated that languages are a unifying force and noted that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always emphasised that all Indian languages are national languages.
Shri Pradhan also said that the inclusion of the essence of the Tirukkural in Sign Language empowers the vision of an inclusive India, where access to knowledge is ensured for all, and added that this release is a valuable contribution to India’s intellectual literature.
He further stated that the National Education Policy 2020 advances the vision of education in Indian Languages, and that India remains a vibrant example of unity in diversity, where language serves as a medium to connect society. He said that, in contrast to the Macaulay mindset of the colonial era, Indian civilisation has always regarded languages as bridges for dialogue and cultural harmony.
Shri Pradhan also extended his congratulations and best wishes to the Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti on Indian Languages, the Centres of Excellence, the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL) and the Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT) for their efforts to promote Indian languages.
The event was attended by Shri Vineet Joshi, Secretary (Higher Education), Ministry of Education; Shri Chamu Krishna Shastry, Chairman, Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti; Prof. Shailendra Mohan, Director, CIIL; Prof. R. Chandrasekaran, Director, CICT; Ms. Manmohan Kaur, Advisor (Cost), along with the senior officials of the Ministry of Education.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕನ್ನಡ, ತಮಿಳು, ಒಡಿಯಾ, ಮಲಯಾಳಂ, ತೆಲುಗು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಜ್ಞೆ ಭಾಷೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ 55 ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಕೃತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್
06 JAN 2026 5:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ 55 ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಕೃತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಸಿಐಐಎಲ್) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ 41 ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ತಮಿಳು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಸಿಐಸಿಟಿ) ಹೊರತಂದಿರುವ 13 ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಒಂದು 'ತಿರುಕ್ಕುರಳ್' ಸಂಜ್ಞೆ ಭಾಷಾ ಸರಣಿ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ.
ಈ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು ಕನ್ನಡ, ತೆಲುಗು, ಮಲಯಾಳಂ, ಒಡಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳು ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಿದ್ವತ್ಪೂರ್ಣ ಕೃತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಜ್ಞೆ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 'ತಿರುಕ್ಕುರಳ್'ನ ವಿವರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಗಳು ಭಾರತದ ಭಾಷಾ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಬಿಂದುವಾಗಿಸುವ, ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿವೆ.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಅವರು, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಭಾಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸೂಚಿತ ಪಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿಸುವುದು, ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಪಠ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾಷಾಂತರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವುದು ಸೇರಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಾಶಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ ಅವು ಕಾಲದ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಿ ಉಳಿದುಕೊಂಡಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತವು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ತಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪಾರ ಭಾಷಾ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ, ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯಿಕ ಸಂಪತ್ತನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದು ಹಾಗೂ ಮುಂದಿನ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಅದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು ಸಮಾಜದ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾಷೆಗಳು ಒಂದುಗೂಡಿಸುವ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಭಾಷೆಗಳೇ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ತಿರುಕ್ಕುರಳ್‌ ನ ಸಾರವನ್ನು ಸಂಜ್ಞೆ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿಸಿರುವುದು ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಭಾರತದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಕೃತಿಗಳ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯು ಭಾರತದ ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ 2020 ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀಡುವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವು ವಿವಿಧತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕತೆಗೆ ಒಂದು ಜೀವಂತ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿ ಉಳಿದಿದೆ, ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಷೆಯು ಸಮಾಜವನ್ನು ಜೋಡಿಸುವ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ವಸಾಹತುಶಾಹಿ ಕಾಲದ 'ಮೆಕಾಲೆ ಮನಸ್ಥಿತಿ'ಗೆ ವ್ಯತಿರಿಕ್ತವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಾಗರಿಕತೆಯು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಭಾಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದ ಸೇತುವೆಗಳೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಅವರು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷಾ ಸಮಿತಿ, ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಸಿಐಐಎಲ್) ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ತಮಿಳು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗೆ (ಸಿಐಸಿಟಿ) ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿನೀತ್ ಜೋಶಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷಾ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಚಾಮು ಕೃಷ್ಣ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಿ, ಸಿಐಐಎಲ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಪ್ರೊ. ಶೈಲೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋಹನ್, ಸಿಐಸಿಟಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಪ್ರೊ. ಆರ್. ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರನ್, ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರಾದ (ವೆಚ್ಚ) ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಮನಮೋಹನ್ ಕೌರ್ ಹಾಗೂ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.