Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases 55 literary works in classical Indian languages, including Tamil, Odia, Malayalam, Telugu, Kannada, and Indian Sign Language
06 JAN 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, released 55 literary works in classical Indian languages today in New Delhi. The releases include 41 books developed by the Centres of Excellence for Classical Languages under the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), along with 13 books and a Tirukkural Sign Language series brought out by the Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT).
The collection features important scholarly works across Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, Odia, and Tamil, along with an interpretation of the Tirukkural in Indian Sign Language. These publications are part of a wider national effort to place India’s linguistic heritage at the centre of education and research and to foster cultural pride, while strengthening engagement with classical knowledge traditions.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has worked extensively to strengthen and promote all Indian languages such as including more languages in the scheduled list to translating classical texts into Indian languages, and encouraging education in Indian languages. Indian languages have stood the test of time despite the attempts to destroy them, he added.
He further said that India is the mother of democracy and a country of immense linguistic diversity, and that it is the responsibility of society to ensure that the nation’s historical, cultural, and literary wealth is preserved and that future generations are made aware of it. He stated that languages are a unifying force and noted that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always emphasised that all Indian languages are national languages.
Shri Pradhan also said that the inclusion of the essence of the Tirukkural in Sign Language empowers the vision of an inclusive India, where access to knowledge is ensured for all, and added that this release is a valuable contribution to India’s intellectual literature.
He further stated that the National Education Policy 2020 advances the vision of education in Indian Languages, and that India remains a vibrant example of unity in diversity, where language serves as a medium to connect society. He said that, in contrast to the Macaulay mindset of the colonial era, Indian civilisation has always regarded languages as bridges for dialogue and cultural harmony.
Shri Pradhan also extended his congratulations and best wishes to the Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti on Indian Languages, the Centres of Excellence, the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL) and the Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT) for their efforts to promote Indian languages.
The event was attended by Shri Vineet Joshi, Secretary (Higher Education), Ministry of Education; Shri Chamu Krishna Shastry, Chairman, Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti; Prof. Shailendra Mohan, Director, CIIL; Prof. R. Chandrasekaran, Director, CICT; Ms. Manmohan Kaur, Advisor (Cost), along with the senior officials of the Ministry of Education.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने तमिल, ओडिया, मलयालम, तेलुगु, कन्नड़ और भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषाओं सहित शास्त्रीय भारतीय भाषाओं में 55 साहित्यिक कृतियां जारी कीं
06 JAN 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय शास्त्रीय भाषाओं में 55 साहित्यिक कृतियां जारी कीं। इनमें भारतीय भाषा संस्थान (सीआईआईएल) के अंतर्गत शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के लिए सेंटर्स ऑफ एक्सीलेंस की ओर से तैयार की गई 41 पुस्तकें, साथ ही केंद्रीय शास्त्रीय तमिल संस्थान (सीआईसीटी) की ओर से लाई गई 13 पुस्तकें और एक तिरुक्कुरल सांकेतिक भाषा संग्रह शामिल हैं।
इस संग्रह में कन्नड़, तेलुगु, मलयालम, ओडिया और तमिल भाषाओं में महत्वपूर्ण विद्वानों के काम शामिल हैं, साथ ही तिरुक्कुरल की भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा में भी व्याख्या है। ये प्रकाशन भारत की भाषाई विरासत को शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के केंद्र में रखने और सांस्कृतिक गौरव को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक बड़े राष्ट्रीय प्रयास का हिस्सा हैं, साथ ही शास्त्रीय ज्ञान परंपरा के साथ जुड़ाव को भी सुदृढ़ करते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने सभी भारतीय भाषाओं को सुदृढ़ करने और प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर, जैसे कि शेड्यूल लिस्ट में और भाषाओं को शामिल करने, शास्त्रीय ग्रंथों का भारतीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद करने और भारतीय भाषाओं में शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहन देने, का काम किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारतीय भाषाओं को खत्म करने के प्रयासों के बावजूद, वे समय की कसौटी पर खरी उतरी हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत लोकतंत्र की जननी है और बहुत अधिक भाषाई विविधता वाला देश है, और यह समाज की जिम्मेदारी है कि देश की ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक और साहित्यिक विरासत को संरक्षित किया जाए और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को इसके बारे में जागरूक किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि भाषाएं जोड़ने वाली शक्ति हैं और बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस बात पर हमेशा जोर दिया है कि सभी भारतीय भाषाएं राष्ट्रीय भाषाएं हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि सांकेतिक भाषा में तिरुक्कुरल के सार को शामिल करना एक समावेशी भारत के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करता है, जहां सभी के लिए ज्ञान तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित की जाती है, और उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रकाशन भारत के बौद्धिक साहित्य में एक मूल्यवान योगदान है।
उन्होंने आगे जोड़ा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020, भारतीय भाषाओं में शिक्षा के विजन को आगे बढ़ाती है, और भारत विविधता में एकता का एक जीवंत उदाहरण बना हुआ है, जहां भाषाएं समाज को जोड़ने का माध्यम हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि औपनिवेशिक युग की मैकाले की मानसिकता के विपरीत, भारतीय सभ्यता ने हमेशा भाषाओं को संवाद और सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव के लिए पुल के तौर पर देखा है।
श्री प्रधान ने भारतीय भाषाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के प्रयासों के लिए भारतीय भाषा समिति, सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस, भारतीय भाषा संस्थान (सीआईआईएल) और केंद्रीय शास्त्रीय तमिल संस्थान (सीआईसीटी) को भी बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा मंत्रालय सचिव (उच्च शिक्षा) श्री विनीत जोशी; भारतीय भाषा समिति अध्यक्ष श्री चामु कृष्ण शास्त्री; सीआईआईएल निदेशक प्रो. शैलेंद्र मोहन; सीआईसीटी निदेशक प्रो. आर. चंद्रशेखरन; सलाहकार (लागत) सुश्री मनमोहन कौर, और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।