சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் சில பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மொபைல் நெட்வொர்க் குறைபாடுகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய வேண்டும் – இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் வலியுறுத்தல்
06 JAN 2026 2:19PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் மொபைல் நெட்வொர்க் இணைப்பில் குறைபாடு இருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டதையடுத்து அதன் சேவையை மேம்படுத்த நடவடிக்க எடுக்குமாறு தொலைத்தொடர்புத்துறை, இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றை இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது. தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் குறிப்பாக பசுமைவெளி மற்றும் ஊரகப்பகுதிகளில் மொபைல் நெட்வொர்க் இணைப்பு சேவை கிடைக்காமல் இருப்பதையடுத்து அதை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்களுக்கு உரிய அறிவுறுத்தல்களை அளிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் மேற்கொண்ட விரிவான மதிப்பீட்டின் படி, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் சுமார் 1,750 கிலோ மீட்டர் அளவிற்கு 424 இடங்களில் மொபைல் நெட்வொர்க் இணைப்பு சேவை கிடைக்காமல் இருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. இந்த இடங்கள் குறித்த விரிவான தகவல்கள் தொகுக்கப்பட்டு நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக முறைப்படி, தொலைத்தொடர்புத்துறை, இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் பகிரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விபத்து நடக்கும் பகுதிகள், கால்நடைகள் நடமாட்டம் உள்ள பகுதிகள் மற்றும் இதர ஆபத்துகள் குறித்து குறுஞ்செய்தி அனுப்புமாறு தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்களுக்கு தேவையான அறிவுறுத்தல்களை அளிக்குமாறு இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்தை இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
இதன்மூலம் அவ்வழியாகச் செல்லும் ஓட்டுநர்கள் எச்சரிக்கையுடன் இருக்க முடியும். அடிக்கடி விபத்து நடக்கும் பகுதிகள், கால்நடை நடமாட்டம் உள்ள பகுதிகள் குறித்த பட்டியல் இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்திடம் பகிரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2211740&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Seeks Urgent Action to Improve Mobile Network Connectivity on National Highways
06 JAN 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Identifying critical mobile network connectivity issues across several stretches of National Highways, NHAI has sought the intervention of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) to issue appropriate directions to Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) for addressing non-availability of the mobile network connectivity on several stretches of National Highways, particularly on greenfield and remote sections. Emphasizing the public safety implications and the strategic significance of the National Highway network, NHAI has called for an expeditious and coordinated approach to improve mobile network connectivity on the National Highway corridors across the country.
As part of a comprehensive assessment undertaken by NHAI, 424 locations covering about 1,750 km across the National Highway network have been identified as critically affected due to non-availability of the mobile network connectivity. Detailed information on these locations has been compiled and formally shared with the Department of Telecommunications and TRAI for necessary action.
As the National Highway corridors traverses through remote and rural areas, absence of dependable mobile network coverage on these sections adversely impacts National Highway operations, emergency response mechanism and delivery of technology-enabled public services.
In addition, NHAI has requested TRAI to issue necessary directions to telecom operators for dissemination of proactive SMS or Flash SMS alerts at geo-mapped accident-prone locations, including stretches affected by stray cattle movement and other identified hazards. These alerts are intended to reach road users prior to their arrival at such locations, enabling timely caution and safer driving behavior. A list of accident-prone stretches frequently impacted by stray cattle has also been shared with TRAI.
By seeking intervention to address mobile network connectivity gaps and enhancing safety along National Highways, NHAI reaffirms its commitment to working in close coordination with all concerned stakeholders to ensure that National Highway network is not only physically well-connected but is also digitally enabled. These efforts align with NHAI’s broader objective of delivering safe, efficient and user-centric National Highway infrastructure for citizens across the country.