Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Seeks Urgent Action to Improve Mobile Network Connectivity on National Highways
06 JAN 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Identifying critical mobile network connectivity issues across several stretches of National Highways, NHAI has sought the intervention of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) to issue appropriate directions to Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) for addressing non-availability of the mobile network connectivity on several stretches of National Highways, particularly on greenfield and remote sections. Emphasizing the public safety implications and the strategic significance of the National Highway network, NHAI has called for an expeditious and coordinated approach to improve mobile network connectivity on the National Highway corridors across the country.
As part of a comprehensive assessment undertaken by NHAI, 424 locations covering about 1,750 km across the National Highway network have been identified as critically affected due to non-availability of the mobile network connectivity. Detailed information on these locations has been compiled and formally shared with the Department of Telecommunications and TRAI for necessary action.
As the National Highway corridors traverses through remote and rural areas, absence of dependable mobile network coverage on these sections adversely impacts National Highway operations, emergency response mechanism and delivery of technology-enabled public services.
In addition, NHAI has requested TRAI to issue necessary directions to telecom operators for dissemination of proactive SMS or Flash SMS alerts at geo-mapped accident-prone locations, including stretches affected by stray cattle movement and other identified hazards. These alerts are intended to reach road users prior to their arrival at such locations, enabling timely caution and safer driving behavior. A list of accident-prone stretches frequently impacted by stray cattle has also been shared with TRAI.
By seeking intervention to address mobile network connectivity gaps and enhancing safety along National Highways, NHAI reaffirms its commitment to working in close coordination with all concerned stakeholders to ensure that National Highway network is not only physically well-connected but is also digitally enabled. These efforts align with NHAI’s broader objective of delivering safe, efficient and user-centric National Highway infrastructure for citizens across the country.

সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক
জাতীয় মহাসড়কে মোবাইল নেটওয়ার্ক সংযোগ উন্নত করতে জরুরি ভিত্তিতে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের আহ্বান জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষের
06 JAN 2026 2:19PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
জাতীয় মহাসড়কের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় মোবাইল নেটওয়ার্ক সংযোগের সমস্যাগুলি চিহ্নিত করে জরুরি ভিত্তিতে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য টেলি যোগাযোগ দপ্তর ও ভারতের টেলিকম নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষের হস্তক্ষেপ প্রার্থনা করেছে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ। জাতীয় মহাসড়কের বিভিন্ন অংশ, বিশেষত গ্রিনফিন্ড এবং প্রত্যন্ত এলাকাগুলিতে নেটওয়ার্ক সংযোগের সমস্যা দূর করতে টেলিকম পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীদের যথাযথ নির্দেশ দেওয়ার অনুরোধ দেওয়া হয়েছে। জন-নিরাপত্তা এবং কৌশলগত গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ দেশ জুড়ে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক করিডরে মোবাইল নেটওয়ার্ক সংযোগ উন্নত করার লক্ষ্যে দ্রুত ও সুসমন্বিত পদ্ধতি অবলম্বনের আহ্বান জানিয়েছে।
জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষের মূল্যায়ণে দেখা গেছে, জাতীয় মহাসড়ক নেটওয়ার্কের প্রায় ১,৭৫০ কিলোমিটার জুড়ে ৪২৪টি স্থানে মোবাইল নেটওয়ার্কের সংযোগ অত্যন্ত দুর্বল। এই স্থানগুলির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য টেলি যোগাযোগ বিভাগ ও ভারতের টেলিকম নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
জাতীয় মহাসড়ক করিডরগুলি গ্রামীণ ও প্রত্যন্ত এলাকার মধ্য দিয়ে যাওয়ায় সেখানে মোবাইল নেটওয়ার্কের সমস্যা জাতীয় মহাসড়ক পরিচালনা, আপৎকালীন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ এবং প্রযুক্তি চালিত জনপরিষেবার ওপরে বিরুপ প্রভাব ফেলে।
ভূ-মানচিত্র সংযুক্ত দুর্ঘটনাপ্রবণ এলাকাগুলিতে টেলিকম পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীরা যাতে ফ্ল্যাশ এসএমএস সতর্কতা প্রচার করেন, সেই নির্দেশ দিতে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ ভারতের টেলিকম নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষকে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে। ওইসব স্থানে পৌঁছবার আগেই মহাসড়ক ব্যবহারকারীদের কাছে এমন এসএমএস পৌঁছে গেলে তাঁরা সতর্ক থাকতে পারবেন। যেসব জায়গায় গবাদি পশুরা এলোমেলোভাবে চরে বেড়ায়, সেই স্থানগুলির একটি তালিকাও ভারতের টেলিকম নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষকে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ জাতীয় মহাসড়কগুলিকে মোবাইল সংযোগ নেটওয়ার্কের মধ্যে এনে সেগুলিকে নিরাপদ এবং স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূর্ণ করে তুলতে চায়।