Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Seeks Urgent Action to Improve Mobile Network Connectivity on National Highways
06 JAN 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Identifying critical mobile network connectivity issues across several stretches of National Highways, NHAI has sought the intervention of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) to issue appropriate directions to Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) for addressing non-availability of the mobile network connectivity on several stretches of National Highways, particularly on greenfield and remote sections. Emphasizing the public safety implications and the strategic significance of the National Highway network, NHAI has called for an expeditious and coordinated approach to improve mobile network connectivity on the National Highway corridors across the country.
As part of a comprehensive assessment undertaken by NHAI, 424 locations covering about 1,750 km across the National Highway network have been identified as critically affected due to non-availability of the mobile network connectivity. Detailed information on these locations has been compiled and formally shared with the Department of Telecommunications and TRAI for necessary action.
As the National Highway corridors traverses through remote and rural areas, absence of dependable mobile network coverage on these sections adversely impacts National Highway operations, emergency response mechanism and delivery of technology-enabled public services.
In addition, NHAI has requested TRAI to issue necessary directions to telecom operators for dissemination of proactive SMS or Flash SMS alerts at geo-mapped accident-prone locations, including stretches affected by stray cattle movement and other identified hazards. These alerts are intended to reach road users prior to their arrival at such locations, enabling timely caution and safer driving behavior. A list of accident-prone stretches frequently impacted by stray cattle has also been shared with TRAI.
By seeking intervention to address mobile network connectivity gaps and enhancing safety along National Highways, NHAI reaffirms its commitment to working in close coordination with all concerned stakeholders to ensure that National Highway network is not only physically well-connected but is also digitally enabled. These efforts align with NHAI’s broader objective of delivering safe, efficient and user-centric National Highway infrastructure for citizens across the country.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ రహదారులపై మొబైల్ నెట్‌వర్క్ కనెక్టివిటీని మెరుగుపరిచేలా తక్షణ చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని సూచించిన ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ
06 JAN 2026 2:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ రహదారుల వెంబడి అనేక చోట్ల, ముఖ్యంగా కొత్తగా నిర్మిస్తున్న (గ్రీన్ ఫీల్డ్), మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల్లో మొబైల్ నెట్‌వర్క్ సమస్యలను గుర్తించిన ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ... ఈ విషయమై జోక్యం చేసుకోవాల్సిందిగా టెలికాం శాఖ, భారత టెలికాం నియంత్రణ సంస్థ (ట్రాయ్)లను కోరింది. ఈ మేరకు సమస్యను పరిష్కరించేలా టెలికాం సేవా సంస్థలకు ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేయాలని విజ్ఞప్తి చేసింది. జాతీయ రహదారుల వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రాధాన్యాన్నీ, ప్రయాణికుల భద్రతనూ దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని.. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా హైవే కారిడార్లలో మొబైల్ కనెక్టివిటీని మెరుగుపరచడం కోసం సమన్వయంతో కూడిన వేగవంతమైన చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ సూచించింది.
జాతీయ రహదారులపై దాదాపు 1,750 కిలోమీటర్ల పరిధిలోని 424 ప్రాంతాలు.. మొబైల్ నెట్‌వర్క్ కనెక్టివిటీ అందుబాటులో లేకపోవడం వల్ల సమస్యలున్నట్లు ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ సమగ్ర అంచనా ద్వారా గుర్తించింది. ఈ ప్రదేశాలకు సంబంధించిన వివరణాత్మక సమాచారం మొత్తాన్నీ ఒక్కచోట చేర్చి.. అవసరమైన చర్యల కోసం టెలికాం శాఖ, ట్రాయ్లకు అధికారికంగా అందించింది.
జాతీయ రహదారులు మారుమూల, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల మీదుగా వెళ్తున్నందున.. ఆయా మార్గాల్లో పటిష్టమైన మొబైల్ నెట్‌వర్క్ లేకపోవడంతో హైవే కార్యకలాపాలు, అత్యవసర సహాయక చర్యలు, సాంకేతికతపై ఆధారపడిన ప్రజా సేవల పంపిణీపై తీవ్ర ప్రభావం పడుతోంది.
పశు సంచారం ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న ప్రాంతాలు, ప్రమాదకర ప్రదేశాలతోపాటు భౌగోళిక మ్యాపింగ్‌తో గుర్తించిన ప్రమాద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో.. ఎప్పటికప్పుడు ఎస్ఎంఎస్‌లు లేదా ఫ్లాష్ ఎస్ఎంఎస్ హెచ్చరికలను జారీ చేసేలా టెలికాం ఆపరేటర్లకు అవసరమైన ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేయాలని ట్రాయ్‌ను ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ కోరింది. ఆ ప్రదేశాలకు చేరుకోవడానికి ముందే ప్రయాణికులకు ఈ హెచ్చరికలు అందేలా చూడాలని సూచించింది. తద్వారా సకాలంలో భద్రతా చర్యలు తీసుకోవడానికి, సురక్షిత ప్రయాణానికీ వీలవుతుంది. పశు సంచారం ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం వల్ల తరచూ ప్రమాదాలు జరుగుతున్న రహదారి మార్గాల జాబితాను కూడా ట్రాయ్ కు ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ అందించింది.
నెట్‌వర్క్ అవాంతరాలను తొలగించడం, జాతీయ రహదారులపై భద్రతను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు చొరవ తీసుకోవడం ద్వారా.. ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ తన నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించింది. సంబంధిత భాగస్వాములందరితో సమన్వయంతో పనిచేస్తూ.. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రహదారి వ్యవస్థను అనుసంధానించడం మాత్రమే కాకుండా, డిజిటల్ పరంగానూ అత్యున్నత స్థాయికి తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నట్టు స్పష్టం చేసింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పౌరులకు సురక్షితమైన, సమర్థమైన, ప్రయాణికుల అవసరాలకు అనుగుణమైన జాతీయ రహదారి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అందించాలన్న ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ విస్తృత లక్ష్యానికి అనుగుణంగా ఈ ప్రయత్నాలు సాగుతున్నాయి.