Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Seeks Urgent Action to Improve Mobile Network Connectivity on National Highways
06 JAN 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Identifying critical mobile network connectivity issues across several stretches of National Highways, NHAI has sought the intervention of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) to issue appropriate directions to Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) for addressing non-availability of the mobile network connectivity on several stretches of National Highways, particularly on greenfield and remote sections. Emphasizing the public safety implications and the strategic significance of the National Highway network, NHAI has called for an expeditious and coordinated approach to improve mobile network connectivity on the National Highway corridors across the country.
As part of a comprehensive assessment undertaken by NHAI, 424 locations covering about 1,750 km across the National Highway network have been identified as critically affected due to non-availability of the mobile network connectivity. Detailed information on these locations has been compiled and formally shared with the Department of Telecommunications and TRAI for necessary action.
As the National Highway corridors traverses through remote and rural areas, absence of dependable mobile network coverage on these sections adversely impacts National Highway operations, emergency response mechanism and delivery of technology-enabled public services.
In addition, NHAI has requested TRAI to issue necessary directions to telecom operators for dissemination of proactive SMS or Flash SMS alerts at geo-mapped accident-prone locations, including stretches affected by stray cattle movement and other identified hazards. These alerts are intended to reach road users prior to their arrival at such locations, enabling timely caution and safer driving behavior. A list of accident-prone stretches frequently impacted by stray cattle has also been shared with TRAI.
By seeking intervention to address mobile network connectivity gaps and enhancing safety along National Highways, NHAI reaffirms its commitment to working in close coordination with all concerned stakeholders to ensure that National Highway network is not only physically well-connected but is also digitally enabled. These efforts align with NHAI’s broader objective of delivering safe, efficient and user-centric National Highway infrastructure for citizens across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہوں پر موبائل نیٹ ورک کنکٹی وٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فوری اقدامات کا مطالبہ کیا
06 JAN 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں کے کئی حصوں میں موبائل نیٹ ورک کنکٹیوٹی کے اہم مسائل کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے ، این ایچ اے آئی نے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) اور ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) سے اقدامات کی درخواست کی ہے، تاکہ ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں (ٹی ایس پیز) کو قومی شاہراہوں کے کئی حصوں ، خاص طور پر گرین فیلڈ اور دور دراز حصوں پر موبائل نیٹ ورک کنکٹیوٹی کی عدم دستیابی سے نمٹنے کے لیے مناسب ہدایات جاری کی جا سکیں ۔ عوامی تحفظ کے مضمرات اور نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک کی کلیدی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، این ایچ اے آئی نے ملک بھر میں نیشنل ہائی وے کوریڈورز پر موبائل نیٹ ورک کنیکٹوٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک تیز رفتار اور مربوط نقطہ نظر کا مطالبہ کیا ہے ۔
این ایچ اے آئی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ایک جامع جائزے کے حصے کے طور پر ، نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک میں تقریبا 1,750 کلومیٹر کا احاطہ کرنے والے 424 مقامات کی شناخت موبائل نیٹ ورک کنیکٹوٹی کی عدم دستیابی کی وجہ سے شدید متاثر ہونے کے طور پر کی گئی ہے ۔ ان مقامات کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات مرتب کی گئی ہیں اور ضروری کارروائی کے لیے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات اور ٹرائی کے ساتھ باضابطہ طور پر شیئر کی گئی ہیں ۔
چونکہ نیشنل ہائی وے کوریڈور دور دراز اور دیہی علاقوں سے گزرتے ہیں ، ان حصوں پر قابل اعتماد موبائل نیٹ ورک کوریج کی عدم موجودگی نیشنل ہائی وے آپریشنز ، ایمرجنسی رسپانس میکانزم اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی پر منفی اثر ڈالتی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، این ایچ اے آئی نے ٹرائی سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ ٹیلی کام آپریٹرز کو جغرافیائی نقشے ،بشمول آوارہ مویشیوں کی نقل و حرکت اور دیگر شناخت شدہ خطرات سے متاثرہ حصے پرمبنی حادثاتی مقامات پر فعال ایس ایم ایس یا فلیش ایس ایم ایس الرٹس کی تشہیر کے لیے ضروری ہدایات جاری کرے ۔ ان انتباہات کا مقصد ایسے مقامات پر پہنچنے سے پہلے سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں تک پہنچنا ہے ، جس سے بروقت احتیاط اور ڈرائیونگ کے محفوظ رویے کو قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔ آوارہ مویشیوں سے اکثر متاثر ہونے والے حادثاتی علاقوں کی ایک فہرست بھی ٹرائی کے ساتھ شیئر کی گئی ہے ۔
موبائل نیٹ ورک کنیکٹوٹی کے فرق کو دور کرنے اور قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کی درخواست کرتے ہوئے ، این ایچ اے آئی تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی سے کام کرنے کے اپنے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ قومی شاہراہ نیٹ ورک نہ صرف بنیادی طور پر اچھی طرح سے مربوط ہے، بلکہ ڈیجیٹل طور پر بھی فعال ہے ۔ یہ کوششیں ملک بھر کے شہریوں کے لیے محفوظ ، موثر اور صارف کی سہولت پر مرکوز قومی شاہرا ہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کے این ایچ اے آئی کے وسیع تر مقصد کے مطابق ہیں ۔