Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Seeks Urgent Action to Improve Mobile Network Connectivity on National Highways
06 JAN 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Identifying critical mobile network connectivity issues across several stretches of National Highways, NHAI has sought the intervention of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) to issue appropriate directions to Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) for addressing non-availability of the mobile network connectivity on several stretches of National Highways, particularly on greenfield and remote sections. Emphasizing the public safety implications and the strategic significance of the National Highway network, NHAI has called for an expeditious and coordinated approach to improve mobile network connectivity on the National Highway corridors across the country.
As part of a comprehensive assessment undertaken by NHAI, 424 locations covering about 1,750 km across the National Highway network have been identified as critically affected due to non-availability of the mobile network connectivity. Detailed information on these locations has been compiled and formally shared with the Department of Telecommunications and TRAI for necessary action.
As the National Highway corridors traverses through remote and rural areas, absence of dependable mobile network coverage on these sections adversely impacts National Highway operations, emergency response mechanism and delivery of technology-enabled public services.
In addition, NHAI has requested TRAI to issue necessary directions to telecom operators for dissemination of proactive SMS or Flash SMS alerts at geo-mapped accident-prone locations, including stretches affected by stray cattle movement and other identified hazards. These alerts are intended to reach road users prior to their arrival at such locations, enabling timely caution and safer driving behavior. A list of accident-prone stretches frequently impacted by stray cattle has also been shared with TRAI.
By seeking intervention to address mobile network connectivity gaps and enhancing safety along National Highways, NHAI reaffirms its commitment to working in close coordination with all concerned stakeholders to ensure that National Highway network is not only physically well-connected but is also digitally enabled. These efforts align with NHAI’s broader objective of delivering safe, efficient and user-centric National Highway infrastructure for citizens across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर मोबाइल नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए तुरंत कदम उठाने का आह्वान किया
06 JAN 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचआई) ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विभिन्न हिस्सों में मोबाइल नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी की गंभीर समस्याओं को देखते हुए दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) और भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) से कार्रवाई करने का अनुरोध किया है। राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने अनुरोध किया है कि दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर, विशेष रूप से नए और दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में, मोबाइल नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी की समस्या को हल करने के लिए आवश्यक निर्देश जारी किए जाएं। जन सुरक्षा के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के रणनीतिक महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एनएचआई ने पूरे देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग गलियारों पर मोबाइल नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए त्वरित और समन्वित कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण द्वारा विस्तृत समीक्षा के बाद राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क पर लगभग 1,750 किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में फैले 424 स्थानों को मोबाइल नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी की अनुपलब्धता के कारण गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया है। इन स्थानों से जुड़ी विस्तृत जानकारी एकत्र कर उसे दूरसंचार विभाग और ट्राई के साथ औपचारिक रूप से साझा कर आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग गलियारे अक्सर दूरदराज और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से होकर गुजरते हैं जिससे इन क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल नेटवर्क की कमी का प्रभाव स्पष्ट रूप से देखने को मिलता है। यह कमी न केवल राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संचालन और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र को बाधित करती है, बल्कि प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की पहुंच और वितरण को भी प्रभावित करती है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने ट्राई से आग्रह किया है कि दूरसंचार ऑपरेटरों को भौगोलिक मानचित्र पर दर्शाए गए दुर्घटना-संभावित स्थलों पर एसएमएस या फ्लैश एसएमएस अलर्ट प्रसारित करने के लिए आवश्यक निर्देश प्रदान किए जाएं। इन स्थानों में आवारा पशुओं की गतिविधियों से प्रभावित क्षेत्र और अन्य पहचान किए गए जोखिमपूर्ण स्थान शामिल हैं। इन अलर्ट का उद्देश्य लोगों को ऐसे स्थानों पर पहुंचने से पहले ही सूचित करना है ताकि वे समय रहते सावधानी बरत सकें और सुरक्षित रूप से वाहन चला सकें। आवारा पशुओं के कारण संभावित दुर्घटनाओं वाले क्षेत्रों की एक सूची भी ट्राई को उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
मोबाइल नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी की खामियों को सुधारने और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से, एनएचएआई सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ निकट तालमेल बनाकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग न केवल भौतिक रूप से बेहतर जुड़े हों, बल्कि डिजिटल रूप से भी सशक्त हों। ये प्रयास एनएचएआई के उस लक्ष्य का हिस्सा हैं, जिसका मकसद नागरिकों के लिए सुरक्षित, कुशल और उपयोगकर्ता-केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना उपलब्ध कराना है।