ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਵਿੱਚ 9ਵੇਂ ਸਿੱਧ (Siddha) ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ; ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਧ ਦਿਵਸ 6 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੇੱਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ 9ਵੇਂ ਸਿੱਧ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸਿੱਧ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧ” ਥੀਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ
02 JAN 2026 10:43AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 3 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਚੇੱਨਈ ਦੇ ਕਲਾਈਵਨਾਰ ਅਰੰਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ 9ਵੇਂ ਸਿੱਧ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਸਿੱਧ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸ), ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇਨ ਸਿੱਧ (ਸੀਸੀਆਰਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। “ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ, ਸਿੱਧ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਦੇ ਜਨਕ ਮੰਨੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਸਥੀਅਰ (Agathiyar) ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਿੱਧ ਦਿਵਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 6 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਪੀ. ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਨ ਨੌਵੇਂ ਸਿੱਧ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਥ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ. ਸੁਬ੍ਰਮਣਯਮ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪਦਮਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਦਯ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਪੀ. ਸੈਂਥਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਐੱਮ. ਵਿਜੈਲਕਸ਼ਮੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਧ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ, ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸਿੱਧ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਸੀਆਰਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੇੱਨਈ ਅਤੇ ਪਲਯਮਕੋਟਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿੱਧ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ- ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਿੱਧ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਡਰਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ, ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੇਟ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਿੱਧ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਨੌਵੇਂ ਸਿੱਧ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸਿਹਤ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ, ਖੋਜ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਉਸ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ।

AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to inaugurate 9th Siddha Day celebrations in Chennai tomorrow; National Siddha Day to be observed on January 6
Vice President of India to preside over inaugural function of 9th Siddha Day celebrations in Chennai
Five eminent personalities to be honoured for exemplary contributions to Siddha system
The theme “Siddha for Global Health” highlights global relevance of India’s ancient healing system
02 JAN 2026 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, in association with its institutions-the National Institute of Siddha (NIS) and the Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) along with the Directorate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, Government of Tamil Nadu, will celebrate the 9th Siddha Day on 3 January 2026 at Kalaivanar Arangam, Chennai. The celebrations, themed “Siddha for Global Health,” commemorate the birth anniversary of Sage Agathiyar, revered as the father of Siddha medicine. Siddha Day is annually observed on 6 January to mark this occasion.
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will preside over and inaugurate the 9th Siddha Day celebrations. The event will be graced by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India; Shri Ma. Subramanian, Minister for Health, Medical Education and Family Welfare, Government of Tamil Nadu; Padma Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India; Dr. P. Senthil Kumar, Principal Secretary, Health and Family Welfare Department, Government of Tamil Nadu; and Smt. M. Vijayalakshmi, Director, Directorate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, Government of Tamil Nadu.
The celebration will bring together Siddha practitioners, scientists, academicians, scholars, and students from across Tamil Nadu and other States. Senior members of Siddha statutory bodies, researchers from NIS and CCRS, as well as officials from the Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Tamil Nadu, will participate. Undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral students from Government Siddha Medical Colleges at Chennai and Palayamkottai and self-financing Siddha colleges from Tamil Nadu and Kerala are expected in large numbers.
On this occasion, the Ministry of Ayush will felicitate five eminent personalities for their extraordinary and commendable contributions to the Siddha system of medicine.
The 9th Siddha Day will showcase the contributions of Siddha medicine in preventive health, research, and global wellness. It aims to enhance awareness and reaffirm the government’s ongoing efforts to strengthen Siddha’s role in healthcare delivery, research collaboration, and academic advancement. The event underscores the Ministry of Ayush’s commitment to promoting India’s traditional systems of medicine in national and global health frameworks, strengthening innovation, and ensuring wider international recognition for Siddha.