وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت کل چنئی میں نویں سدھ ڈے تقریبات کا افتتاح کرے گی؛ قومی یوم سدھ 6 جنوری کو منایا جائے گا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ چنئی میں نویں یوم سدھ تقریبات کی افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے
سدھ نظامِ طب میں مثالی خدمات انجام دینے والی پانچ ممتاز شخصیات کو اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا
’’عالمی صحت کے لیے سدھ” موضوع ہندوستان کے قدیم نظام طب کی عالمی اہمیت کو نمایاں کرتا ہے
02 JAN 2026 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت 3 جنوری 2026 کو چنئی کے کلائیونار ارنگم میں ۹؍ویں یوم سدھ کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ یہ پروگرام نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سدھ(این آئی ایس)، سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان سدھ(سی سی آر ایس) اور تمل ناڈو حکومت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔’’عالمی صحت کے لیے سدھ‘‘کے موضوع پر مبنی یہ تقریب سدھ طب کے بانی مانے جانے والے رشی اگستے کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ یوم سدھ ہر سال 6 جنوری کو منایا جاتا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہجناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نویں یوم سدھ کی تقریبات کا افتتاح اوراس کی صدارت بھی کریں گے۔ اس پروگرام میں جناب پرتاپ راو جادھو وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت آیوش اور وزیر مملکت، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود؛ جناب ما سبرامنیم، وزیر برائے صحت، طبی تعلیم اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومت تمل ناڈو؛ پدم شری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا، سکریٹری، وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند؛ ڈاکٹر پی سینتھل کمار، پرنسپل سکریٹری، محکمۂ صحت و خاندانی بہبود، حکومتِ تمل ناڈو؛ اور محترمہ ایم وجے لکشمی، ڈائریکٹر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی، حکومت تمل ناڈو بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
یہ تقریب تمل ناڈو اور دیگر ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے سدھ کے معالجین، سائنس دانوں، ماہرین تعلیم، محققین اور طلبہ کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کرے گی۔ سدھ سے متعلق قانونی و انتظامی اداروں کے سینئر اراکین، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سدھ (این آئی ایس) اور سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن سدھ(سی سی آر ایس) کے محققین، نیز وزارت آیوش اور حکومت تمل ناڈو کے اعلیٰ حکام بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔چنئی اور پالایم کوٹائی کے سرکاری سدھ میڈیکل کالجوں کے انڈر گریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور ڈاکٹریٹ سطح کے طلبہ کے ساتھ ساتھ تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کے خود مالی مدد سے چلنے والے سدھ کالجوں کے طلبہ کی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت متوقع ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزارت آیوش سدھ نظام طب میں غیر معمولی خدمات انجام دینے والی پانچ ممتاز شخصیات کو اعزاز سے نوازے گی۔
نویں سدھ ڈے کے موقع پر احتیاطی صحت، تحقیق اور عالمی فلاح و بہبود میں سدھ طب کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا مقصد عوامی آگاہی میں اضافہ کرنا اور صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی، تحقیقی اشتراک اور تعلیمی ترقی میں سدھ طب کے کردار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ہندوستان کے روایتی نظام طب کو قومی اور عالمی صحت کے ڈھانچوں میں فروغ دینے کے وزارت آیوش کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس میں جدت طرازی کو تقویت دی جائے اور سدھ طب کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر وسیع تر شناخت دلائی جائے۔

AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to inaugurate 9th Siddha Day celebrations in Chennai tomorrow; National Siddha Day to be observed on January 6
Vice President of India to preside over inaugural function of 9th Siddha Day celebrations in Chennai
Five eminent personalities to be honoured for exemplary contributions to Siddha system
The theme “Siddha for Global Health” highlights global relevance of India’s ancient healing system
02 JAN 2026 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, in association with its institutions-the National Institute of Siddha (NIS) and the Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) along with the Directorate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, Government of Tamil Nadu, will celebrate the 9th Siddha Day on 3 January 2026 at Kalaivanar Arangam, Chennai. The celebrations, themed “Siddha for Global Health,” commemorate the birth anniversary of Sage Agathiyar, revered as the father of Siddha medicine. Siddha Day is annually observed on 6 January to mark this occasion.
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will preside over and inaugurate the 9th Siddha Day celebrations. The event will be graced by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India; Shri Ma. Subramanian, Minister for Health, Medical Education and Family Welfare, Government of Tamil Nadu; Padma Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India; Dr. P. Senthil Kumar, Principal Secretary, Health and Family Welfare Department, Government of Tamil Nadu; and Smt. M. Vijayalakshmi, Director, Directorate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, Government of Tamil Nadu.
The celebration will bring together Siddha practitioners, scientists, academicians, scholars, and students from across Tamil Nadu and other States. Senior members of Siddha statutory bodies, researchers from NIS and CCRS, as well as officials from the Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Tamil Nadu, will participate. Undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral students from Government Siddha Medical Colleges at Chennai and Palayamkottai and self-financing Siddha colleges from Tamil Nadu and Kerala are expected in large numbers.
On this occasion, the Ministry of Ayush will felicitate five eminent personalities for their extraordinary and commendable contributions to the Siddha system of medicine.
The 9th Siddha Day will showcase the contributions of Siddha medicine in preventive health, research, and global wellness. It aims to enhance awareness and reaffirm the government’s ongoing efforts to strengthen Siddha’s role in healthcare delivery, research collaboration, and academic advancement. The event underscores the Ministry of Ayush’s commitment to promoting India’s traditional systems of medicine in national and global health frameworks, strengthening innovation, and ensuring wider international recognition for Siddha.