AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to inaugurate 9th Siddha Day celebrations in Chennai tomorrow; National Siddha Day to be observed on January 6
Vice President of India to preside over inaugural function of 9th Siddha Day celebrations in Chennai
Five eminent personalities to be honoured for exemplary contributions to Siddha system
The theme “Siddha for Global Health” highlights global relevance of India’s ancient healing system
02 JAN 2026 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, in association with its institutions-the National Institute of Siddha (NIS) and the Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) along with the Directorate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, Government of Tamil Nadu, will celebrate the 9th Siddha Day on 3 January 2026 at Kalaivanar Arangam, Chennai. The celebrations, themed “Siddha for Global Health,” commemorate the birth anniversary of Sage Agathiyar, revered as the father of Siddha medicine. Siddha Day is annually observed on 6 January to mark this occasion.
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will preside over and inaugurate the 9th Siddha Day celebrations. The event will be graced by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India; Shri Ma. Subramanian, Minister for Health, Medical Education and Family Welfare, Government of Tamil Nadu; Padma Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India; Dr. P. Senthil Kumar, Principal Secretary, Health and Family Welfare Department, Government of Tamil Nadu; and Smt. M. Vijayalakshmi, Director, Directorate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, Government of Tamil Nadu.
The celebration will bring together Siddha practitioners, scientists, academicians, scholars, and students from across Tamil Nadu and other States. Senior members of Siddha statutory bodies, researchers from NIS and CCRS, as well as officials from the Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Tamil Nadu, will participate. Undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral students from Government Siddha Medical Colleges at Chennai and Palayamkottai and self-financing Siddha colleges from Tamil Nadu and Kerala are expected in large numbers.
On this occasion, the Ministry of Ayush will felicitate five eminent personalities for their extraordinary and commendable contributions to the Siddha system of medicine.
The 9th Siddha Day will showcase the contributions of Siddha medicine in preventive health, research, and global wellness. It aims to enhance awareness and reaffirm the government’s ongoing efforts to strengthen Siddha’s role in healthcare delivery, research collaboration, and academic advancement. The event underscores the Ministry of Ayush’s commitment to promoting India’s traditional systems of medicine in national and global health frameworks, strengthening innovation, and ensuring wider international recognition for Siddha.

ആയുഷ്‌
ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ നാളെ ചെന്നൈയിൽ 9-ാമത് സിദ്ധ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങൾക്ക് ഔപചാരിക തുടക്കം
ചെന്നൈയിലെ ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും
02 JAN 2026 10:43AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് സിദ്ധ (NIS), സെൻട്രൽ കൗൺസിൽ ഫോർ റിസർച്ച് ഇൻ സിദ്ധ (CCRS), തമിഴ്‌നാട് ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ മെഡിസിൻ ആൻഡ് ഹോമിയോപ്പതി എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം 2026 ജനുവരി 3-ന് ചെന്നൈയിലെ കലൈവാനർ അരങ്കത്തിൽ 9-ാമത് സിദ്ധ ദിനം ആഘോഷിക്കും. സിദ്ധ വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിന്റെ പിതാവായി ആദരിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന അഗസ്ത്യാർ മുനിയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷികദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ചാണ് "ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യത്തിനായി സിദ്ധ" എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിലുള്ള ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. എല്ലാ വർഷവും ജനുവരി 6-ന് സിദ്ധ ദിനം ആചരിക്കുന്നു.
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ 9-ാമത് സിദ്ധ ദിനാഘോഷ പരിപാടിയിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കുകയും ഉദ്‌ഘാടനം നിർവഹിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ആയുഷ് സഹമന്ത്രിയും (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല) ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സഹമന്ത്രിയുമായ ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ്‌റാവു ജാദവ്; തമിഴ്‌നാട് ആരോഗ്യ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മാ. സുബ്രഹ്മണ്യൻ; ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി പത്മശ്രീ വൈദ്യ രാജേഷ് കൊടേച്ച; തമിഴ്‌നാട് ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ് പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. പി. സെന്തിൽ കുമാർ; തമിഴ്‌നാട് ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ ഇന്ത്യൻ മെഡിസിൻ ആൻഡ് ഹോമിയോപ്പതി ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീമതി എം. വിജയലക്ഷ്മി എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
സിദ്ധ പ്രാക്ടീഷണർമാർ, ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ, അക്കാദമിക വിദഗ്ധർ, പണ്ഡിതർ, തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെയും മറ്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ എന്നിവർ ആഘോഷത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. സിദ്ധ സ്റ്റാട്യൂട്ടറി ബോഡികളിലെ മുതിർന്ന അംഗങ്ങൾ, എൻഐഎസ്, സിസിആർഎസ് എന്നിവയിലെ ഗവേഷകർ, ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും തമിഴ്‌നാട് ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുക്കും. ചെന്നൈ, പാളയംകോട്ടൈ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സിദ്ധ മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജുകളിൽ നിന്നും തമിഴ്നാട്ടിലെയും കേരളത്തിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള സ്വാശ്രയ സിദ്ധ കോളേജുകളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള ബിരുദ, ബിരുദാനന്തര, ഗവേഷണ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളും പങ്കെടുക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
സിദ്ധ വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിന് അസാമാന്യവും പ്രശംസനീയവുമായ സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകിയ അഞ്ച് പ്രമുഖ വ്യക്തികളെ ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ, ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ആദരിക്കും.
രോഗപ്രതിരോധ ആരോഗ്യം, ഗവേഷണം, ആഗോള ക്ഷേമം എന്നിവയിൽ സിദ്ധ വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിന്റെ സംഭാവനകളെ 9-ാമത് സിദ്ധ ദിനം പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും. ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണം, ഗവേഷണ സഹകരണം, അക്കാദമിക പുരോഗതി എന്നിവയിൽ സിദ്ധ മേഖലയുടെ പങ്ക് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ നിരന്തര ശ്രമങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് അവബോധം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും പരിപാടി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. ദേശീയ, ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യ ചട്ടക്കൂടുകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, സിദ്ധയ്ക്ക് വിശാലമായ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അംഗീകാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഈ പരിപാടി അടിവരയിടുന്നു.