AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to inaugurate 9th Siddha Day celebrations in Chennai tomorrow; National Siddha Day to be observed on January 6
Vice President of India to preside over inaugural function of 9th Siddha Day celebrations in Chennai
Five eminent personalities to be honoured for exemplary contributions to Siddha system
The theme “Siddha for Global Health” highlights global relevance of India’s ancient healing system
02 JAN 2026 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, in association with its institutions-the National Institute of Siddha (NIS) and the Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) along with the Directorate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, Government of Tamil Nadu, will celebrate the 9th Siddha Day on 3 January 2026 at Kalaivanar Arangam, Chennai. The celebrations, themed “Siddha for Global Health,” commemorate the birth anniversary of Sage Agathiyar, revered as the father of Siddha medicine. Siddha Day is annually observed on 6 January to mark this occasion.
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will preside over and inaugurate the 9th Siddha Day celebrations. The event will be graced by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India; Shri Ma. Subramanian, Minister for Health, Medical Education and Family Welfare, Government of Tamil Nadu; Padma Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India; Dr. P. Senthil Kumar, Principal Secretary, Health and Family Welfare Department, Government of Tamil Nadu; and Smt. M. Vijayalakshmi, Director, Directorate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, Government of Tamil Nadu.
The celebration will bring together Siddha practitioners, scientists, academicians, scholars, and students from across Tamil Nadu and other States. Senior members of Siddha statutory bodies, researchers from NIS and CCRS, as well as officials from the Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Tamil Nadu, will participate. Undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral students from Government Siddha Medical Colleges at Chennai and Palayamkottai and self-financing Siddha colleges from Tamil Nadu and Kerala are expected in large numbers.
On this occasion, the Ministry of Ayush will felicitate five eminent personalities for their extraordinary and commendable contributions to the Siddha system of medicine.
The 9th Siddha Day will showcase the contributions of Siddha medicine in preventive health, research, and global wellness. It aims to enhance awareness and reaffirm the government’s ongoing efforts to strengthen Siddha’s role in healthcare delivery, research collaboration, and academic advancement. The event underscores the Ministry of Ayush’s commitment to promoting India’s traditional systems of medicine in national and global health frameworks, strengthening innovation, and ensuring wider international recognition for Siddha.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने नवव्या सिद्ध दिन सोहळ्यानिमित्त उद्या चेन्नई इथं कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन, सहा जानेवारीला राष्ट्रीय सिद्ध दिन साजरा केला जाणार
नवव्या सिद्ध दिनानिमित्त चेन्नई इथं आयोजित सोहळ्याला उपराष्ट्रपती सी पी राधाकृष्णन राहणार उपस्थित
सिद्ध प्रणालीला दिलेल्या अतुलनीय योगदानाबद्दल पाच मान्यवरांचा सत्कार केला जाणार.
"जागतिक आरोग्यासाठी सिद्ध" ही संकल्पना जागतिक अनुषंगाने भारताच्या प्राचीन उपचार पद्धतींचे असलेले महत्त्व अधोरेखित करते.
02 JAN 2026 10:43AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय सिद्ध संस्था आणि सिद्ध संशोधनासाठी केंद्रीय परिषद या आपल्या संलग्न संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने, तसेच तामिळनाडू सरकारच्या भारतीय औषध आणि होमिओपॅथी संचालनालयाच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने, 3 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी चेन्नई येथील कलाईवनार अरंगम येथे नववा सिद्धा दिवस साजरा करणार आहे. "जागतिक आरोग्यासाठी सिद्ध" ही या कार्यक्रमाची संकल्पना असून सिद्ध वैद्यकशास्त्राचे जनक म्हणून पूजनीय असलेल्या महर्षी अगस्त्य यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त हा सोहळा आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. या निमित्त दरवर्षी 6 जानेवारी रोजी सिद्ध दिवस साजरा केला जातो.
उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन हे 9 व्या सिद्ध दिनाच्या समारंभाचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवतील तसेच उद्घाटन करतील. या कार्यक्रमाला आयुष मंत्रालय (आयुर्वेद, योग आणि निसर्गोपचार, युनानी, सिद्ध आणि होमिओपॅथी) राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तसेच आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री, प्रतापराव जाधव,तामिळनाडूचे आरोग्य, वैद्यकीय शिक्षण आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री मा. सुब्रमणियन, आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव पद्मश्री वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, तामिळनाडूचे आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण विभागाचे प्रधान सचिव, डॉ. पी. सेंथिल कुमार आणि भारतीय वैद्यक आणि होमिओपॅथी संचालनालय, तामिळनाडूच्या संचालकएम. विजयलक्ष्मी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
या सोहळ्यात तामिळनाडू आणि इतर राज्यांमधील सिद्ध वैद्यकपद्धतीचे वैद्य, शास्त्रज्ञ, शिक्षणतज्ञ, विद्वान आणि विद्यार्थी सहभागी होणार आहेत. तसेच सिद्ध वैधानिक मंडळातील वरिष्ठ सदस्य, राष्ट्रीय सिद्ध संस्था आणि सिद्ध संशोधनासाठी केंद्रीय परिषदेतील संशोधक तसेच आयुष मंत्रालय आणि तामिळनाडू सरकारचे अधिकारी देखील सहभाग घेणार आहेत. याशिवाय चेन्नई आणि पालयमकोट्टाई येथील शासकीय सिद्ध वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये आणि तामिळनाडू आणि केरळमधील स्वयं-वित्तपोषित सिद्ध महाविद्यालयांमधील पदवी, पदव्युत्तर आणि डॉक्टरेटचे विद्यार्थी मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित राहण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
9 व्या सिद्ध दिन समारंभात प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य सेवा, संशोधन आणि जागतिक निरामयता यातील सिद्ध वैद्यकीय पद्धतीचे योगदान सादर केले जाणार आहे. यानिमित्त जागरूकता वाढवणे तसेच आरोग्यसेवांचे वितरण, संशोधन सहकार्य आणि शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील प्रगती यासंदर्भातील सरकारची बांधिलकी दृढ करणे या याचा उद्देश आहे. हा कार्यक्रम भारताच्या पारंपरिक वैदयकीय पद्धतींचा राष्ट्रीय आणि जागतिक आरोग्य चौकटीत जास्तीतजास्त प्रसार करणे, नवोन्मेषाला प्रेरणा देणे आणि सिद्ध वैद्यकीय पद्धतीला व्यापक मान्यता मिळवून देणे या आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या वचनबद्धतेला अधोरेखित करत आहे.