AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to inaugurate 9th Siddha Day celebrations in Chennai tomorrow; National Siddha Day to be observed on January 6
Vice President of India to preside over inaugural function of 9th Siddha Day celebrations in Chennai
Five eminent personalities to be honoured for exemplary contributions to Siddha system
The theme “Siddha for Global Health” highlights global relevance of India’s ancient healing system
02 JAN 2026 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, in association with its institutions-the National Institute of Siddha (NIS) and the Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) along with the Directorate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, Government of Tamil Nadu, will celebrate the 9th Siddha Day on 3 January 2026 at Kalaivanar Arangam, Chennai. The celebrations, themed “Siddha for Global Health,” commemorate the birth anniversary of Sage Agathiyar, revered as the father of Siddha medicine. Siddha Day is annually observed on 6 January to mark this occasion.
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will preside over and inaugurate the 9th Siddha Day celebrations. The event will be graced by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India; Shri Ma. Subramanian, Minister for Health, Medical Education and Family Welfare, Government of Tamil Nadu; Padma Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India; Dr. P. Senthil Kumar, Principal Secretary, Health and Family Welfare Department, Government of Tamil Nadu; and Smt. M. Vijayalakshmi, Director, Directorate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, Government of Tamil Nadu.
The celebration will bring together Siddha practitioners, scientists, academicians, scholars, and students from across Tamil Nadu and other States. Senior members of Siddha statutory bodies, researchers from NIS and CCRS, as well as officials from the Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Tamil Nadu, will participate. Undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral students from Government Siddha Medical Colleges at Chennai and Palayamkottai and self-financing Siddha colleges from Tamil Nadu and Kerala are expected in large numbers.
On this occasion, the Ministry of Ayush will felicitate five eminent personalities for their extraordinary and commendable contributions to the Siddha system of medicine.
The 9th Siddha Day will showcase the contributions of Siddha medicine in preventive health, research, and global wellness. It aims to enhance awareness and reaffirm the government’s ongoing efforts to strengthen Siddha’s role in healthcare delivery, research collaboration, and academic advancement. The event underscores the Ministry of Ayush’s commitment to promoting India’s traditional systems of medicine in national and global health frameworks, strengthening innovation, and ensuring wider international recognition for Siddha.

ఆయుష్
రేపు చెన్నైలో 9వ సిద్ధ దినోత్సవ వేడుకలను ప్రారంభించనున్న ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ.. జనవరి 6న జాతీయ సిద్ధ దినోత్సవం
భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అధ్యక్షతన చెన్నైలో 9వ సిద్ధ వైద్య దినోత్సవ ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమం
సిద్ధ వైద్య విధానానికి విశిష్ట సేవలందించిన అయిదుగురు ప్రముఖులకు సత్కారం
“ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్యానికి సిద్ధ వైద్యం” ఇతివృత్తంతో
భారతీయ ప్రాచీన వైద్య విధానం ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త ప్రాముఖ్యతను తెలిపేలా వేడుకలు
02 JAN 2026 10:43AM by PIB Hyderabad
9వ సిద్ధ వైద్య దినోత్సవాన్ని 2026 జనవరి 3వ తేదీన చెన్నైలోని కళైవాణర్ ప్రాంగణంలో కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, అనుబంధ సంస్థలైన జాతీయ సిద్ధ వైద్య సంస్థ (ఎన్ఐఎస్), కేంద్ర సిద్ధ వైద్య పరిశోధనా మండలి (సీసీఆర్ఎస్), తమిళనాడు ప్రభుత్వ భారతీయ వైద్యం, హోమియోపతి డైరెక్టరేట్ సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహించనున్నాయి. ‘‘ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్యానికి సిద్ధ వైద్యం’’ ఇతివృత్తంతో జరిగే ఈ వేడుకలు.. సిద్ధ వైద్య పితామహుడిగా పిలిచే అగస్త్య మహర్షి జన్మదినాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని ప్రతి సంవత్సరం జనవరి 6న సిద్ధ దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకుంటారు. అయితే ఈ ఏడాది ప్రధాన వేడుకలు జనవరి 3న జరగనున్నాయి.
ఈ వేడుకలను భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ సీపీ రాధాకృష్ణన్ ప్రారంభించి, అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర), ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రతాప్‌రావ్ జాదవ్, తమిళనాడు ఆరోగ్య, వైద్య విద్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ మా సుబ్రమణ్యం, కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, పద్మశ్రీ వైద్య రాజేష్ కోటేచా, తమిళనాడు ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ పీ సెంథిల్ కుమార్, తమిళనాడు ప్రభుత్వ భారతీయ వైద్యం, హోమియోపతి డైరెక్టరేట్ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీమతి ఎం విజయలక్ష్మి పాల్గొన్నారు.
తమిళనాడుతోపాటు ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి సిద్ధ వైద్య నిపుణులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, విద్యావేత్తలు, పరిశోధకులు విద్యార్థులను ఈ వేడుక ఒకే వేదికపైకి చేర్చుతుంది. సిద్ధ వైద్య చట్టపరమైన సంస్థల సీనియర్ సభ్యులు, ఎన్ఐఎస్, సీసీఆర్ఎస్ పరిశోధకులు, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, తమిళనాడు ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు. ముఖ్యంగా చెన్నై, పాళయంకోట్టైలోని ప్రభుత్వ సిద్ధ వైద్య కళాశాలల నుంచి డిగ్రీ, మాస్టర్స్, డాక్టరేట్ విద్యార్థులు, తమిళనాడు, కేరళ రాష్ట్రాల సొంత నిధులతో నడిచే సిద్ధ కళాశాల విద్యార్థులు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పాల్గొనే అవకాశం ఉంది.
సిద్ధ వైద్య విధానానికి అసాధారణమైన, ప్రశంసనీయమైన సేవలు అందించిన అయిదుగురు ప్రముఖులను ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ సందర్భంగా సత్కరించనుంది.
నివారణ ఆరోగ్యం, పరిశోధన, ప్రపంచ శ్రేయస్సులో సిద్ధ వైద్య విధానం అందిస్తున్న సేవలను 9వ సిద్ధ దినోత్సవం ద్వారా ప్రదర్శించనున్నారు. ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, పరిశోధనా సహకారం, విద్యా పురోగతిలో సిద్ధ వైద్యం పాత్రను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న నిరంతర ప్రయత్నాలను తెలియజేయడం, సిద్ధ వైద్యంపై ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన పెంచడమే ఈ కార్యక్రమ ముఖ్య లక్ష్యం. భారతీయ సంప్రదాయ వైద్య విధానాలను జాతీయ, ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థల్లో ప్రోత్సహించడం, ఆవిష్కరణలను బలోపేతం చేయడం, సిద్ధ వైద్యానికి అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో గుర్తింపు కల్పించడంపై ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిబద్ధతను ఈ వేడుకలు ప్రతిబింబించనున్నాయి.