Ministry of Defence
NCC Republic Day Camp 2026 Commences with Sarv Dharm Pooja
A total 2406 cadets including 898 girl cadets among participants
30 DEC 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp (RDC) 2026 commenced on December 30, 2025, at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt, with the “Sarv Dharm Pooja”. The month-long camp features several inter-directorate competitions and events like Best Cadet Competition, Small Arms Firing, Marching Contingent during the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path, and Flag Area Designing.
This year a total of 2,406 cadets including 898 girl cadets drawn from 28 states and 08 Union Territories are participating, which is the highest till date. Cadets and Officers from 25 Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs) will also take part in the celebrations this year under the Youth Exchange Programme (YEP).
Speaking on the occasion, Lieutenant General Virendra Vats, Director General NCC, welcomed the cadets and congratulated them on their selection for the prestigious Republic Day Camp. He urged the cadets to display the highest qualities of character, integrity, selfless service, comradeship and teamwork transcending barriers of religion, language, and caste in the true spirit of ‘Nation First.’
Upholding its motto ‘Unity and Discipline,’ the Republic Day Camp brings together NCC cadets from all across the country and provides them with opportunities for training and cultural exchange, while instilling a deep sense of patriotism, discipline, and leadership in cadets.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एनसीसी प्रजासत्ताक दिन शिबिर 2026 चा सर्व धर्म पूजेने प्रारंभ
सहभागींमध्ये 898 मुलींसह एकूण 2,406 छात्र
30 DEC 2025 5:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 डिसेंबर 2025
राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेच्या (एनसीसी) प्रजासत्ताक दिन 2026 शिबिराचा (आरडीसी) प्रारंभ आज- 30 डिसेंबर, 2025 दिल्ली छावणीमधील करिअप्पा संचलन मैदानावर 'सर्व धर्म पूजे'ने झाला. महिनाभर चालणाऱ्या या शिबिरात सर्वोत्कृष्ट छात्र स्पर्धा, लहान शस्त्रास्त्रांनी गोळीबार, कर्तव्य पथावरील प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलनादरम्यान पथसंचलन पथक आणि ध्वज क्षेत्र संरचना यांसारख्या अनेक आंतर-संचालनालय स्पर्धा आणि कार्यक्रमांचा समावेश आहे.
यावर्षी 28 राज्ये आणि 8 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधून निवडण्‍यात आलेल्या 898 मुलींसह एकूण 2,406 छात्र सहभागी होत आहेत. ही आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक संख्या आहे. याशिवाय 25 मित्र देशांचे (एफएफसी) छात्र आणि अधिकारी देखील यावर्षी युवा देवाण-घेवाण कार्यक्रमांतर्गत (वायईपी) या सोहळ्यात सहभागी होणार आहेत.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना, एनसीसीचे महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल वीरेंद्र वत्स यांनी सर्व छात्रांचे स्वागत केले आणि प्रजासत्ताक दिन शिबिरासाठी निवड झाल्याबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. त्यांनी छात्रांना 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' या भावनेने धर्म, भाषा आणि जातीचे अडथळे पार करून चरित्र्य, सचोटी, निःस्वार्थ सेवा, सौहार्द आणि सांघिक कार्याचे सर्वोच्च गुण प्रदर्शित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
'एकता आणि शिस्त' हे ब्रीदवाक्य कायम ठेवत, प्रजासत्ताक दिन शिबीर देशभरातील एनसीसी छात्रांना एकत्र आणणारे असते. या शिबिरामुळे त्यांना प्रशिक्षण आणि सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाणीच्या संधी उपलब्ध होतात. तसेच छात्रांमध्ये देशभक्ती, शिस्त आणि नेतृत्वाची भावना खोलवर रुजवली जाते.