Ministry of Defence
NCC Republic Day Camp 2026 Commences with Sarv Dharm Pooja
A total 2406 cadets including 898 girl cadets among participants
30 DEC 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp (RDC) 2026 commenced on December 30, 2025, at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt, with the “Sarv Dharm Pooja”. The month-long camp features several inter-directorate competitions and events like Best Cadet Competition, Small Arms Firing, Marching Contingent during the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path, and Flag Area Designing.
This year a total of 2,406 cadets including 898 girl cadets drawn from 28 states and 08 Union Territories are participating, which is the highest till date. Cadets and Officers from 25 Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs) will also take part in the celebrations this year under the Youth Exchange Programme (YEP).
Speaking on the occasion, Lieutenant General Virendra Vats, Director General NCC, welcomed the cadets and congratulated them on their selection for the prestigious Republic Day Camp. He urged the cadets to display the highest qualities of character, integrity, selfless service, comradeship and teamwork transcending barriers of religion, language, and caste in the true spirit of ‘Nation First.’
Upholding its motto ‘Unity and Discipline,’ the Republic Day Camp brings together NCC cadets from all across the country and provides them with opportunities for training and cultural exchange, while instilling a deep sense of patriotism, discipline, and leadership in cadets.

وزارت دفاع
این سی سی یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ 2026 سرو دھرم پوجا کے ساتھ شروع
شرکاء میں 898 لڑکیوں سمیت کل 2406 کیڈٹس شامل ہیں
30 DEC 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ (آر ڈی سی) 2026 کا آغاز 30 دسمبر 2025 کو کریپا پریڈ گراؤنڈ ، دہلی کینٹ میں "سرو دھرم پوجا" کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والے اس کیمپ میں مختلف ڈائریکٹوریٹس کے درمیان مقابلے اور تقریبات جیسے بہترین کیڈٹ مقابلہ ، اسمال آرمز فائرنگ ، کرتویہ پتھ پر یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کے دوران مارچنگ دستہ ، اور فلیگ ایریا ڈیزائننگ شامل ہیں ۔
اس سال 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام 8 علاقوں سے 898 لڑکیوں سمیت کل 2406 کیڈٹس حصہ لے رہے ہیں ، جو اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے ۔ 25 دوستانہ غیر ملکی ممالک (ایف ایف سی) کے کیڈٹس اور افسران بھی اس سال یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام (وائی ای پی) کے تحت تقریبات میں حصہ لیں گے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وریندر وتس ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل این سی سی نے کیڈٹس کا خیرمقدم کیا اور یوم جمہوریہ کے باوقار کیمپ کے لیے ان کے انتخاب پر انہیں مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے کیڈٹس پر زور دیا کہ وہ کردار ، دیانتداری ، بے لوث خدمت ، کامریڈشپ اور ٹیم ورک کی اعلی ترین خصوصیات کا مظاہرہ کریں، جو مذہب ، زبان اور ذات پات کی رکاوٹوں کو عبور کرتے ہوئے 'ملک مقدم ' کے حقیقی جذبے سے کام لیں ۔
اپنے مقصد 'اتحاد اور نظم و ضبط' کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ ملک بھر سے این سی سی کیڈٹس کو یکجا کرتا ہے اور انہیں تربیت اور ثقافتی تبادلے کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے ، نیز کیڈٹس میں حب الوطنی ، نظم و ضبط اور قیادت کا گہرا احساس پیدا کرتا ہے ۔