Ministry of Defence
NCC Republic Day Camp 2026 Commences with Sarv Dharm Pooja
A total 2406 cadets including 898 girl cadets among participants
30 DEC 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp (RDC) 2026 commenced on December 30, 2025, at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt, with the “Sarv Dharm Pooja”. The month-long camp features several inter-directorate competitions and events like Best Cadet Competition, Small Arms Firing, Marching Contingent during the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path, and Flag Area Designing.
This year a total of 2,406 cadets including 898 girl cadets drawn from 28 states and 08 Union Territories are participating, which is the highest till date. Cadets and Officers from 25 Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs) will also take part in the celebrations this year under the Youth Exchange Programme (YEP).
Speaking on the occasion, Lieutenant General Virendra Vats, Director General NCC, welcomed the cadets and congratulated them on their selection for the prestigious Republic Day Camp. He urged the cadets to display the highest qualities of character, integrity, selfless service, comradeship and teamwork transcending barriers of religion, language, and caste in the true spirit of ‘Nation First.’
Upholding its motto ‘Unity and Discipline,’ the Republic Day Camp brings together NCC cadets from all across the country and provides them with opportunities for training and cultural exchange, while instilling a deep sense of patriotism, discipline, and leadership in cadets.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
என்சிசி குடியரசு தின முகாம் 2026 சர்வமத பிரார்த்தனையுடன் தொடங்கியது
30 DEC 2025 12:56PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மாணவர் படை (என்சிசி) குடியரசு தின முகாம் 2026 தில்லி கண்டோண்மெண்ட்டில் உள்ள கரியப்பா அணிவகுப்பு மைதானத்தில் 2025, டிசம்பர் 30 அன்று சர்வமத பிரார்த்தனையுடன் தொடங்கியது. ஒரு மாத காலம் நடைபெறவுள்ள இம்முகாமில் சிறந்த என்சிசி மாணவர் போட்டி, சிறிய ரக ஆயுதங்களை கையாளுதல், கடமை பாதையில் குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பின் போது இடம்பெறும் குழு போன்ற நிகழ்வுகளும், போட்டிகளும் நடத்தப்பட உள்ளன.
இதில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக இந்த ஆண்டு 28 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 8 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை சேர்ந்த 898 சிறுமியர் உட்பட 2406 என்சிசி மாணவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இளையோர் பரிமாற்றத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்த ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தில் 25 நட்பு நாடுகளை சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களும், அதிகாரிகளும் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209714&reg=3&lang=1