صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سنتھالی زبان میں ہندوستان کے آئین کا اجرا کیا
25 DEC 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (25 دسمبر 2025) راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں سنتھالی زبان میں ہندوستان کے آئین کا اجرا کیا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ تمام سنتھالی لوگوں کے لیے فخر اور خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ہندوستان کا آئین اب سنتھالی زبان میں دستیاب ہے ، جو اول چیکی رسم الخط میں لکھا گیا ہے ۔ اس سے وہ اپنی زبان میں آئین کو پڑھ اور سمجھ سکیں گے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس سال ہم اول چیکی رسم الخط کی صد سالہ تقریبات منا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے سویں سال میں ہندوستان کے آئین کو اول چیکی رسم الخط میں لانے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف اور ان کی ٹیم کی تعریف کی ۔
اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں بھارت کے نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن اور قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال شامل تھے ۔
سنتھالی زبان ، جسے 92 ویں ترمیم ایکٹ ، 2003 کے ذریعے آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل کیا گیا تھا ، ہندوستان کی قدیم ترین زندہ زبانوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ یہ جھارکھنڈ ، اڈیشہ ، مغربی بنگال اور بہار میں قبائلی لوگوں کی ایک قابل ذکر تعداد بولتی ہے ۔

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RELEASES THE CONSTITUTION OF INDIA IN THE SANTHALI LANGUAGE
25 DEC 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, released the Constitution of India in the Santhali language at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 25, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of pride and joy for all the Santhali people that the Constitution of India is now available in the Santhali language, written in the Ol Chiki script. It will make them able to read and understand the Constitution in their own language.
The President said that this year, we are celebrating the centenary of the Ol Chiki script. She appreciated the Union Minister of Law and Justice and his team for bringing the Constitution of India in Ol Chiki script in its centenary year.
Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan and the Union Minister of State for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal.
The Santhali language, which was included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution through the 92nd Amendment Act, 2003, is one of the most ancient living languages of India. It is spoken by a significant number of tribal people in Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Bihar.