President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RELEASES THE CONSTITUTION OF INDIA IN THE SANTHALI LANGUAGE
25 DEC 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, released the Constitution of India in the Santhali language at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 25, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of pride and joy for all the Santhali people that the Constitution of India is now available in the Santhali language, written in the Ol Chiki script. It will make them able to read and understand the Constitution in their own language.
The President said that this year, we are celebrating the centenary of the Ol Chiki script. She appreciated the Union Minister of Law and Justice and his team for bringing the Constitution of India in Ol Chiki script in its centenary year.
Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan and the Union Minister of State for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal.
The Santhali language, which was included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution through the 92nd Amendment Act, 2003, is one of the most ancient living languages of India. It is spoken by a significant number of tribal people in Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Bihar.

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ଭାଷାରେ ଭାରତର ସମ୍ବିଧାନକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କଲେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
25 DEC 2025 1:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ: ଆଜି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ଭାଷାରେ ଭାରତର ସମ୍ବିଧାନକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସମସ୍ତ ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ଗର୍ବ ଓ ଆନନ୍ଦର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ‘ଅଲ୍ ଚିକି’ ଲିପିରେ ଲିଖିତ ଭାରତର ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ଏବେ ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ଭାଷାରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହା ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଜ ଭାଷାରେ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ପଢ଼ିବା ଏବଂ ବୁଝିବା ପାଇଁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଆମେ ‘ଅଲ୍ ଚିକି’ ଲିପିର ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରୁଛୁ। ଏହି ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ବର୍ଷରେ ଭାରତର ସମ୍ବିଧାନକୁ ଅଲ୍ ଚିକି ଲିପିରେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିବାରୁ ସେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ଦଳକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତର ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ସିପି ରାଧାକୃଷ୍ଣନ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅର୍ଜୁନ ରାମ ମେଘୱାଲ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ଭାଷା, ଯାହା ୨୦୦୩ର ୯୨ତମ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଆଇନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଅଷ୍ଟମ ଅନୁସୂଚୀରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ତାହା ଭାରତର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ଭାଷା। ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଏବଂ ବିହାରର ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏହି ଭାଷାରେ କଥା ହୁଅନ୍ତି।