President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RELEASES THE CONSTITUTION OF INDIA IN THE SANTHALI LANGUAGE
25 DEC 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, released the Constitution of India in the Santhali language at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 25, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of pride and joy for all the Santhali people that the Constitution of India is now available in the Santhali language, written in the Ol Chiki script. It will make them able to read and understand the Constitution in their own language.
The President said that this year, we are celebrating the centenary of the Ol Chiki script. She appreciated the Union Minister of Law and Justice and his team for bringing the Constitution of India in Ol Chiki script in its centenary year.
Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan and the Union Minister of State for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal.
The Santhali language, which was included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution through the 92nd Amendment Act, 2003, is one of the most ancient living languages of India. It is spoken by a significant number of tribal people in Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Bihar.

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সাঁওতালি ভাষাত ভাৰতৰ সংবিধান মুকলি
25 DEC 2025 1:35PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুৱে আজি (২৫ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২৫) ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত আয়োজিত এটা অনুষ্ঠানত সাঁওতালি ভাষাত ভাৰতৰ সংবিধান মুকলি কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ সংবিধান এতিয়া ওল চিকী লিপিত লিখা সাঁওতালি ভাষাত উপলভ্য হোৱাটো সকলো সাঁওতালি লোকৰ বাবে গৌৰৱ আৰু আনন্দৰ বিষয়। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ ভাষাত সংবিধান পঢ়িব আৰু বুজিব পাৰিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই বছৰ আমি ওল চিকী লিপিৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কৰিছো। তেওঁ কেন্দ্ৰীয় আইন তথা ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰী আৰু তেওঁৰ দলটোক শতবাৰ্ষিকী বৰ্ষত ভাৰতৰ সংবিধান অল চিকী লিপিত উপলভ্য কৰোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলৰ ভিতৰত আছিল ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী চি পি ৰাধাকৃষ্ণন আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় আইন তথা ন্যায় বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল।
৯২ সংখ্যক সংশোধনী আইন, ২০০৩-ৰ জৰিয়তে সংবিধানৰ অষ্টম অনুসূচীত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা সাঁওতালি ভাষা ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ প্ৰাচীন চলিত ভাষাসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। ঝাৰখণ্ড, ওড়িশা, পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু বিহাৰৰ যঠেষ্ট সংখ্যক জনজাতীয় লোকে এই ভাষা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে।