President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RELEASES THE CONSTITUTION OF INDIA IN THE SANTHALI LANGUAGE
25 DEC 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, released the Constitution of India in the Santhali language at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 25, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of pride and joy for all the Santhali people that the Constitution of India is now available in the Santhali language, written in the Ol Chiki script. It will make them able to read and understand the Constitution in their own language.
The President said that this year, we are celebrating the centenary of the Ol Chiki script. She appreciated the Union Minister of Law and Justice and his team for bringing the Constitution of India in Ol Chiki script in its centenary year.
Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan and the Union Minister of State for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal.
The Santhali language, which was included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution through the 92nd Amendment Act, 2003, is one of the most ancient living languages of India. It is spoken by a significant number of tribal people in Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Bihar.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સંથાલી ભાષામાં ભારતના સંવિધાનનું વિમોચન કર્યું
25 DEC 2025 1:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (25 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025) રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતે આયોજિત એક સમારોહમાં સંથાલી ભાષામાં ભારતના સંવિધાનનું વિમોચન કર્યું હતું.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે તમામ સંથાલી લોકો માટે આ ગૌરવ અને આનંદની વાત છે કે ભારતનું સંવિધાન હવે 'ઓલ ચિકી' લિપિમાં લખાયેલ સંથાલી ભાષામાં ઉપલબ્ધ છે. તે તેમને પોતાની ભાષામાં સંવિધાન વાંચવા અને સમજવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આ વર્ષે આપણે 'ઓલ ચિકી' લિપિની શતાબ્દીની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યા છીએ. તેમણે કેન્દ્રીય કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રી અને તેમની ટીમને 'ઓલ ચિકી' લિપિના શતાબ્દી વર્ષમાં ભારતના સંવિધાનને આ લિપિમાં લાવવા બદલ બિરદાવ્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત મહાનુભાવોમાં ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન અને કેન્દ્રીય કાયદા અને ન્યાય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
સંથાલી ભાષા, જેને 92મા સુધારા અધિનિયમ, 2003 દ્વારા સંવિધાનની આઠમી અનુસૂચિમાં સામેલ કરવામાં આવી હતી, તે ભારતની સૌથી પ્રાચીન જીવંત ભાષાઓમાંની એક છે. તે ઝારખંડ, ઓડિશા, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ અને બિહારમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં આદિવાસી લોકો દ્વારા બોલવામાં આવે છે.