President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RELEASES THE CONSTITUTION OF INDIA IN THE SANTHALI LANGUAGE
25 DEC 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, released the Constitution of India in the Santhali language at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 25, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of pride and joy for all the Santhali people that the Constitution of India is now available in the Santhali language, written in the Ol Chiki script. It will make them able to read and understand the Constitution in their own language.
The President said that this year, we are celebrating the centenary of the Ol Chiki script. She appreciated the Union Minister of Law and Justice and his team for bringing the Constitution of India in Ol Chiki script in its centenary year.
Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan and the Union Minister of State for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal.
The Santhali language, which was included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution through the 92nd Amendment Act, 2003, is one of the most ancient living languages of India. It is spoken by a significant number of tribal people in Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Bihar.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते संथाली भाषेतील भारतीय राज्यघटनेचे प्रकाशन
25 DEC 2025 2:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 डिसेंबर 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (25 डिसेंबर 2025) राष्ट्रपती भवन येथे आयोजित एका समारंभात संथाली भाषेमधील भारतीय राज्य घटनेचे प्रकाशन केले.
यावेळी राष्ट्रपतींनी उपस्थितांना संबोधितही केले. या प्रकाशनामुळे भारतीय राज्यघटना आता ‘ओल चिकी’ लिपी आणि संथाली भाषेत उपलब्ध झाली असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. संथाली भाषिकांसाठी ही अभिमानाची व आनंदाची बाब आहे, यामुळे आता संथाली भाषिकांना आपल्या स्वतःच्या भाषेत राज्यघटना वाचता येईल व सुलभतेने समजून घेता येईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
यावर्षी आपण ओल चिकी या लिपीचे शताब्दी वर्षे साजरे करत असल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले. ओल चिकी लिपीच्या शताब्दी वर्षातच भारताची राज्यघटना या लिपीत आणल्याबद्दल त्यांनी केंद्रीय कायदे व न्याय मंत्री तसेच त्यांच्या संघाचे कौतुकही केले.
उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन तसेच केंद्रीय कायदे व न्याय राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवर या समारंभाला उपस्थित होते.
संथाली भाषा ही भारताच्या प्राचीन व अजूनही अस्तित्वात असलेल्या भाषांपैकी एक भाषा आहे. 2003 मधील 92व्या घटनादुरुस्तीअंतर्गत कायद्याद्वारे या भाषेचा राज्यघटनेच्या आठव्या अनुसूचीमध्ये समावेश करण्यात आला होता. झारखंड, ओदिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल तसेच बिहारमधील आदिवासी बांधवांची मोठी लोकसंख्या ही भाषा बोलतात.