രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
സന്താലി ഭാഷയിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടന രാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു
25 DEC 2025 1:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ ഇന്ന് (ഡിസംബർ 25, 2025) നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു സന്താലി ഭാഷയിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടന പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു.
സന്താലി ഭാഷയിലെ ഓൾ ചിക്കി ലിപിയിൽ രചിച്ച ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടന ലഭ്യമാകുന്നത് സന്താലി ജനതയ്ക്കാകെ അഭിമാനവും സന്തോഷവും നൽകുന്ന കാര്യമാണെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് സ്വന്തം ഭാഷയിൽ ഭരണഘടന വായിക്കാനും മനസ്സിലാക്കാനും അവരെ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കും.
ഈ വർഷം ഓൾ ചിക്കി ലിപിയുടെ ശതാബ്ദി ആഘോഷിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ശതാബ്ദി വർഷത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടന ഓൾ ചിക്കി ലിപിയിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയ കേന്ദ്ര നിയമ-നീതിന്യായ മന്ത്രിയെയും സംഘത്തെയും രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ, കേന്ദ്ര നിയമ-നീതിന്യായ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അർജുൻ റാം മേഘ്‌വാൾ തുടങ്ങിയ വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ പ്രകാശനചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
2003-ലെ 92-ാം നിയമഭേദഗതിയിലൂടെ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ എട്ടാം ഷെഡ്യൂളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയ സന്താലി ഭാഷ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും പുരാതനമായ ഭാഷകളിൽ ഒന്നാണ്. ഝാർഖണ്ഡ്, ഒഡീഷ, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ, ബീഹാർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ നല്ലൊരു വിഭാഗം ഗോത്രവർഗക്കാർ ഈ ഭാഷ സംസാരിക്കുന്നു.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RELEASES THE CONSTITUTION OF INDIA IN THE SANTHALI LANGUAGE
25 DEC 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, released the Constitution of India in the Santhali language at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 25, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of pride and joy for all the Santhali people that the Constitution of India is now available in the Santhali language, written in the Ol Chiki script. It will make them able to read and understand the Constitution in their own language.
The President said that this year, we are celebrating the centenary of the Ol Chiki script. She appreciated the Union Minister of Law and Justice and his team for bringing the Constitution of India in Ol Chiki script in its centenary year.
Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan and the Union Minister of State for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal.
The Santhali language, which was included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution through the 92nd Amendment Act, 2003, is one of the most ancient living languages of India. It is spoken by a significant number of tribal people in Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Bihar.