রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি সাঁওতালি ভাষায় লিখিত ভারতের সংবিধান প্রকাশ করেছেন
25 DEC 2025 1:35PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (২৫শে ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫) রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে সাঁওতালি ভাষায় লিখিত ভারতের সংবিধান প্রকাশ করেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, সমস্ত সাঁওতালি মানুষের গর্ব এবং আনন্দের বিষয় যে এখন থেকে ভারতের সংবিধান পাওয়া যাবে অলচিকি লিপিতে লিখিত সাঁওতালি ভাষায়। এর ফলে তাঁরা তাঁদের নিজেদের ভাষায় সংবিধান পড়তে এবং বুঝতে সক্ষম হবেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, এই বছর আমরা অলচিকি লিপির শতবর্ষ পালন করছি। অলচিকি লিপিতে লিখিত ভারতের সংবিধান প্রকাশ করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রী এবং তাঁর দলের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি. পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণন এবং কেন্দ্রীয় আইন ও বিচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল।
২০০৩ সালে ৯২তম সংশোধনীর মাধ্যমে সংবিধানের অষ্টম তফসিলে অন্তর্ভুক্ত সাঁওতালি ভাষা ভারতের অন্যতম প্রাচীন জীবন্ত ভাষা। এই ভাষায় কথা বলেন ঝাড়খণ্ড, ওড়িশা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং বিহারের উল্লেখযোগ্য সংখ্যক জনজাতির মানুষ।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RELEASES THE CONSTITUTION OF INDIA IN THE SANTHALI LANGUAGE
25 DEC 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, released the Constitution of India in the Santhali language at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 25, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of pride and joy for all the Santhali people that the Constitution of India is now available in the Santhali language, written in the Ol Chiki script. It will make them able to read and understand the Constitution in their own language.
The President said that this year, we are celebrating the centenary of the Ol Chiki script. She appreciated the Union Minister of Law and Justice and his team for bringing the Constitution of India in Ol Chiki script in its centenary year.
Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan and the Union Minister of State for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal.
The Santhali language, which was included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution through the 92nd Amendment Act, 2003, is one of the most ancient living languages of India. It is spoken by a significant number of tribal people in Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Bihar.